What it's like to live in Northampton
Northampton is a big, busy market town in West Northamptonshire, home to around 137,000 people, with a proper town-centre heart rather than a quiet high street. It suits people who like having everything close by: shops, a hospital, a cinema and a library all sit within a short walk of the NN1 streets. Becket's Park and Castle Mound give you green space near the middle of it all.
"I'd move here" adds Northampton to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Northampton sits in the East Midlands, in the West Northamptonshire council area, roughly midway between Milton Keynes to the south and Leicester to the north. It is the largest town in the county by a long way, with about 137,467 residents, and it works as a regional centre for shopping, hospitals and work.
People move here for practical reasons more than postcard ones. There is a direct train station, a main bus station, a general hospital and a university, all inside the town. For tenants swapping from a smaller place, that concentration of services is the main draw, and the wider council area covers 425,725 people, so plenty of surrounding towns and villages are within reach.
The NN1 district is the town centre itself. If you want a swap where you can reach most of daily life without a long journey, this is the part of Northampton that delivers that. If you want quiet and a garden, you may prefer to look at the outer neighbourhoods and treat the centre as somewhere you visit rather than live.
Swapping to Northampton: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Northampton?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Northampton who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 90 council homes in West Northamptonshire changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Northampton?
1,601 households were on the West Northamptonshire housing register on 31 March 2025, down 67% on a year earlier. 1,630 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 1.0 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Northampton?
Average weekly social rents in the West Northamptonshire council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £91 council, £102 housing association; 2 bed £105 council, £118 housing association; 3 bed £116 council, £129 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Northampton and who owns it?
14.4% of homes in the West Northamptonshire council area are social housing (council 7%, housing association 7.4%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are West Northamptonshire Council (11,537 homes), Amplius Living (4,406 homes) and Futures Homeway Limited (3,325 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Northampton?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Northampton?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Northamptonshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Northampton and who lives there?
Home ownership dominates across West Northamptonshire: 64.8% of households own, 19.1% rent privately and 14.4% rent socially, split almost evenly between council homes at 7% and housing association homes at 7.4%. That social share sits below the England average of 17.1%, so social homes are a smaller slice of the market here than in many places.
Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were £94 for a one bed, £112 for a two bed and £124 for a three bed. The biggest social landlord by far is West Northamptonshire Council with 11,537 homes, followed by Amplius Living with 4,406, Futures Homeway with 3,325, EMH Housing and Regeneration with 1,493 and Orbit Housing Association with 1,079.
The age profile is close to the national picture, with slightly more under 16s at 19.3% and slightly fewer over 65s at 17.1%. In 2024-25 the council let 1,630 social homes and 90 council homes changed hands through mutual exchange, with 1,601 households on the housing register at the end of March 2025.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 1.0 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Northampton.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the West Northamptonshire council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £77 | £84 |
| 1 bed | £91 | £102 |
| 2 bed | £105 | £118 |
| 3 bed | £116 | £129 |
| 4 bed | £124 | £144 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- West Northamptonshire Council11,537 homes
- Amplius Living4,406 homes
- Futures Homeway Limited3,325 homes
- EMH Housing and Regeneration Limited1,493 homes
- Orbit Housing Association Limited1,079 homes
- Bromford Housing Association Limited995 homes
- bpha Limited659 homes
- Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited632 homes
What is it like to live in Northampton?
The centre is a mix of old and new. Independent food shops like the Afro Caribbean Superstore, Daily Fresh and Sing Long Oriental Supermarket sit alongside the Grosvenor Centre, The Food Warehouse, Boots and Superdrug. It's a genuinely mixed town, and the shopping reflects that.
Step a few streets out and the feel changes quickly to terraced residential roads and smaller parades. Memorial Square is on the doorstep, Millers Meadow a little further, and the Northamptonshire Central Library is minutes away. There are community centres dotted about too, including St Giles Church Centre, Doddridge and Vernon Terrace, plus Age UK Northamptonshire in the middle of town. Town-centre living means noise and people about in the evenings, which some love and others find wearing.
What are the schools and family life like in Northampton?
There are several primary schools within a short walk or drive of the centre. Spring Lane Primary School is the nearest at about 0.4 miles, with Castle Academy at 0.5 miles, Vernon Terrace Primary School and Abington Vale Primary School's Stirling Campus both around 0.7 miles, and Stimpson Avenue Academy just under a mile. Always check current admissions and Ofsted reports yourself before committing to a swap.
The nearest secondary options include The CE Academy at 0.6 miles and Bosworth Independent School at 0.7 miles, alongside specialist provision such as Progress Schools - Northamptonshire, New Horizons Academy and Hospital and Outreach Education. It is worth speaking to the council about catchment for mainstream secondary places, as the closest listings here are not all standard state secondaries.
For family life outside school, Becket's Park is the obvious go-to within half a mile, with Castle Mound and Millers Meadow nearby and Marefair Heritage Park under construction. Alliston Gardens Youth and Community Centre is around 0.6 miles away, and the Northamptonshire Central Library is a short walk for rainy afternoons.
Primary schools
- Spring Lane Primary School0.4 mi
- Castle Academy0.5 mi
- Vernon Terrace Primary School0.7 mi
- Abington Vale Primary School - Stirling Campus0.7 mi
- Stimpson Avenue Academy0.9 mi
Secondary schools
- Progress Schools - Northamptonshirenearby
- New Horizons Academy0.3 mi
- The CE Academy0.6 mi
- Bosworth Independent School0.7 mi
- Hospital and Outreach Education0.8 mi
Parks
- Memorial Squarenearby
- Becket's Park0.4 mi
- Castle Mound0.4 mi
- Marefair Heritage Park (under construction)0.4 mi
- Millers Meadow0.6 mi
Libraries
- Northamptonshire Central Librarynearby
- Kingsthorpe Library1.8 mi
- Abington Library1.8 mi
- Hunsbury Library1.9 mi
- Duston Library2.2 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Northampton?
Supermarkets
- Afro Caribbean Superstorenearby
- Daily Fresh Super Marketnearby
- Sing Long Oriental Supermarketnearby
- Europe Supermarketnearby
- The Food Warehousenearby
Pharmacies
- Bootsnearby
- Superdrugnearby
- Regent Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Mounts Health Centre Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Well Pharmacy0.6 mi
Hospitals
- Northampton General Hospital0.5 mi
- Northampton Hip & Knee Clinic0.9 mi
- St Andrews Hospital1 mi
- St Matthews Hospital1.2 mi
- Manfield Health Campus2.3 mi
Shopping centres
- Grosvenor Centrenearby
How do you get around Northampton?
From the town centre, a lot of journeys are walkable. The Grosvenor Centre, pharmacies, the central library and Memorial Square are all within a few minutes on foot, and Northampton General Hospital is around half a mile away. Pavements are busy and mostly flat, which helps with buggies and shopping trolleys.
Northgate Bus Station sits right in the centre, about a fifth of a mile away, so services across the town and to nearby places all start close to home. There is a second terminus at Brackmills, about 1.6 miles out, which serves the industrial estate there.
Northampton railway station is roughly half a mile from the centre, close enough to walk for most people. That matters if you commute or want to see family further afield without driving.
If you drive, the town centre has the usual trade-off: good road links out of town, but parking and one-way systems to work around. Plenty of households here manage without a car, and plenty keep one for work and weekends. Either way, you are not stranded.
Train stations
- Northampton0.5 mi
Bus stations
- Northgate Bus Stationnearby
- Brackmills Bus Terminus1.6 mi
What is there to do in Northampton?
For a town of this size, the centre is well stocked. There is a Vue cinema about a third of a mile away and an Odeon around 1.8 miles out, plus gyms at several price points: PureGym and The Gym Group are both within half a mile, with Sooyoga and Strength Lab nearby and Nuffield Health Fitness and Wellbeing a little further at 1.6 miles.
Pubs and bars are thick on the ground in NN1. The Mail Coach, Penny Loafer, The Bear, John Franklins and Balloon are all within about a tenth of a mile, and The Platform at the University of Northampton Students' Union adds to the evening scene. If you want a lively night out without travelling, you have it here.
Green space is close rather than vast. Memorial Square, Becket's Park, Castle Mound and Millers Meadow are all within two thirds of a mile, and Marefair Heritage Park is being built. Add Northamptonshire Central Library and community centres like St Giles Church Centre, and there is plenty to do that costs little or nothing.
Gyms
- PureGymnearby
- Sooyoga0.3 mi
- Strength Lab0.3 mi
- The Gym Group0.4 mi
- Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing1.6 mi
Cinemas
- Vue0.3 mi
- Odeon1.8 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Mail Coachnearby
- Penny Loafernearby
- The Bearnearby
- John Franklinsnearby
- Balloonnearby
Nightlife
- The Platform (UoN Student Union)nearby
Community centres
- Age UK Northamptonshirenearby
- St Giles Church Centrenearby
- Alliston Gardens Youth and Community Centre0.6 mi
- Vernon Terrace Community Centre0.7 mi
- Doddridge Community Centre0.7 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Northampton?
Work in the wider West Northamptonshire area looks healthy on paper. At the 2021 Census, 62.9% of adults were in work, comfortably above the England figure of 57.4%, while unemployment was 3% against 3.5% nationally. More recent benefit figures put unemployment-related claimants at 3.4% of 16 to 64 year olds, below the England rate of 4%.
Those numbers cover the whole council area of 425,725 people, not just the town, but Northampton is its largest centre, so a good share of the jobs are here or close by. The town centre itself supports retail at the Grosvenor Centre and surrounding streets, while Northampton General Hospital, St Andrews Hospital and St Matthews Hospital make healthcare a significant local employer.
There is also a bus terminus serving Brackmills, about 1.6 miles from the centre, which points to warehouse and industrial work within easy reach. If you are swapping here for work, check the specific journey you would make rather than assuming the town centre is convenient for every employer.
Figures are for the West Northamptonshire council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Northampton?
Like every town centre, Northampton has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 1,139 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports291
- Vehicle crime37
- Bicycle theft13
- Shoplifting142
- Other theft68
- Theft from the person8
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Northampton a good place for social housing tenants?
If Northampton looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Northampton as a desired area. Swaps only happen when both sides can see each other, so a listing that sits there quietly doing nothing still beats waiting and hoping.
Good photos and an honest description do most of the work. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and anything a swapper would want to know before they travel. Be clear about what you need in return too, including the part of town, so you are not fielding offers that will never suit.
It is worth visiting before you agree anything. Northampton town centre is busy and well served, but life a mile out feels different, so walk the streets around any home you are offered and check the school run and work journey for yourself. When you find a match, both landlords must approve the exchange, so start those conversations early.
Set up your listing, save your search, and keep an eye on new homes as they appear.
Tell me when a home appears near Northampton
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Northampton? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Northampton.
All place guides in Northamptonshire → · All place guides in the East Midlands → · All regions →