What it's like to live in Norwich
Norwich is a proper city with a small-city feel, the biggest place in Norfolk and home to around 196,000 people. The NR2 postcode sits right in the middle of it, where lanes of old buildings meet modern shops. It suits people who want city life without sprawl, and who like having Chapelfield Gardens and the Castle Quarter a few minutes from the front door.
1 tenant wants to move to Norwich. Live here? List your home and they could be your match.
"I'd move here" adds Norwich to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Norwich is the county city of Norfolk, in the East of England, and the largest place for miles around. Much of the county looks to it for shopping, hospitals, college courses and work, which gives it a pull well beyond its own boundaries.
People move here for a city that still feels walkable. The council area is home to about 143,900 people, so this is a city you can learn quickly rather than one that swallows you. Tenants often come for the choice of jobs, training and services in one place, and for the rail link to London Liverpool Street and Cambridge via Norwich station.
The NR2 district covered by this guide is central. That brings obvious advantages, and some trade-offs: traffic, noise at weekends and small gardens are part of the deal. If you want the city on your doorstep, it works well. If you want quiet, look at outlying Norwich neighbourhoods instead.
Swapping to Norwich: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Norwich?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Norwich who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 191 council homes in Norwich changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 21 October 2026, 1 tenant wanted to move to Norwich on Mutual Home Exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Norwich?
3,211 households were on the Norwich housing register on 31 March 2025, down 13% on a year earlier. 936 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 3.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Norwich?
Average weekly social rents in the Norwich council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £84 council, £95 housing association; 2 bed £91 council, £111 housing association; 3 bed £100 council, £122 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Norwich and who owns it?
30.3% of homes in the Norwich council area are social housing (council 22.1%, housing association 8.2%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Norwich City Council (14,130 homes), Broadland Housing Association Limited (1,961 homes) and Places for People Living+ Limited (713 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Norwich?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Norwich?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
1 tenant wants to move to Norwich
Someone is already looking to swap into this area. Do you rent a council or housing association home here? Sign up today and you could become a home exchange match together.
What is housing like in Norwich and who lives there?
Social housing is a bigger part of Norwich than most places. In the council area, 30.3% of homes are socially rented, well above the England figure of 17.1%, split between 22.1% council and 8.2% housing association. Owner-occupiers make up 42.1% and private renters 26.9%, which is a high private rented share and reflects the student and young-worker population.
Norwich City Council is by far the largest landlord with around 14,130 homes. Broadland Housing Association follows with 1,961, then Places for People Living+ with 713, Orbit with 703 and Flagship with 568.
Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were about £87 for a one bed, £96 for two beds and £103 for three. Demand is real: 3,211 households were on the council's housing register at March 2025, and 936 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, which is one reason swapping appeals to many tenants here.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 3.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Norwich.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Norwich council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £83 | £73 |
| 1 bed | £84 | £95 |
| 2 bed | £91 | £111 |
| 3 bed | £100 | £122 |
| 4 bed | £109 | £138 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Norwich City Council14,130 homes
- Broadland Housing Association Limited1,961 homes
- Places for People Living+ Limited713 homes
- Orbit Housing Association Limited703 homes
- Flagship Housing Limited568 homes
- Norwich Housing Society Limited301 homes
- Places for People Homes Limited278 homes
- Orwell Housing Association Limited262 homes
What is it like to live in Norwich?
Daily life here is unusually compact. The Norfolk and Norwich Millennium Library is barely a few minutes away, along with Boots and Superdrug, and there are smaller food shops such as Asian Mart, Fresh Desh and Zam Zam Supermarket alongside a Sainsbury's and a Co-op Foodstore.
Green space is close but on a city scale: Chapelfield Gardens, Gildencroft Park, Jenny Lind Park, The Oasis and the Plantation Garden are all within half a mile or so. Community life has a few anchors too, including the Charing Cross Centre, The Shoe Box Community Hub and The Chantry. It is busy, mixed and sociable, and quiet it is not.
What are the schools and family life like in Norwich?
For school-age children there is real choice close by. Primary options within walking distance include Bignold Primary School and Nursery, Charles Darwin Primary School and The Free School Norwich, all under half a mile, with Norwich Lower School a little further. At secondary level, Jane Austen College is about 0.3 miles away and Notre Dame High School around 0.5 miles, with Norwich Steiner School and Town Close School also nearby. Admissions depend on catchment and places, so check with the council before counting on any one school.
Family life outside school hours leans on the city's parks and buildings. Chapelfield Gardens and Jenny Lind Park are the handiest green spaces, and there is a dedicated Childrens Library alongside the Millennium Library, which is a useful wet-weather standby.
The council area has a younger profile than England as a whole, with 16 to 24-year-olds making up 17.1% of residents and under-16s 16.6%, slightly below the national share.
Primary schools
- The Free School Norwich0.3 mi
- Norwich School0.3 mi
- Bignold Primary School and Nursery0.4 mi
- Charles Darwin Primary School0.4 mi
- Norwich Lower School0.6 mi
Secondary schools
- Jane Austen College0.3 mi
- Notre Dame High School0.5 mi
- Red Balloon Educational Trust-Norfolk0.7 mi
- Norwich Steiner School0.8 mi
- Town Close School0.8 mi
Parks
- Chapelfield Gardens0.3 mi
- The Oasis0.4 mi
- Gildencroft Park0.5 mi
- Jenny Lind Park0.5 mi
- Plantation Garden0.5 mi
Libraries
- Norfolk and Norwich Millennium Librarynearby
- Childrens Librarynearby
- Express Librarynearby
- 2nd Air Division Memorial Librarynearby
- Plumstead Road Library1.3 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Norwich?
Supermarkets
- Asian Mart0.4 mi
- Fresh Desh0.4 mi
- Sainsbury's0.5 mi
- Zam Zam Supermarket0.5 mi
- Co-op Foodstore0.6 mi
Pharmacies
- Bootsnearby
- Superdrugnearby
- Saint Stephens Medical Centre Boots Chemist0.4 mi
- Wellbeing Pharmacy0.4 mi
- Vauxhall Street Phamacy and Post Office0.5 mi
Hospitals
- Colman Hospital1.2 mi
- Norwich Community Hospital1.3 mi
- The Julian Hospital1.3 mi
- Wensum Meadows2.7 mi
- Spire2.8 mi
Shopping centres
- Castle Quarter shopping centrenearby
- Chantry Place0.3 mi
How do you get around Norwich?
This is a part of Norwich where you can get a long way on foot. The main shops, the library, pharmacies, cinemas and parks are all within half a mile, and Norwich Bus Station is about a third of a mile away, which makes bus travel across the city and out into Norfolk straightforward.
Norwich railway station is around 0.6 miles from the centre of the district, so the train is a realistic option rather than a drive-and-park exercise. It is the city's only station, and the hub for services across the region.
Driving is the weak point of a central address. City-centre streets are narrow and old, parking is limited and often paid, and you will usually be sharing the road with buses and pedestrians. Plenty of households here manage without a car, but if you do have one, check exactly what parking comes with any home you are considering before you commit.
Train stations
- Norwich0.6 mi
Bus stations
- Norwich Bus Station0.3 mi
What is there to do in Norwich?
For a city of this size, the choice is generous. Two cinemas sit within a quarter of a mile, Vue and Cinema City, with the Odeon a little beyond, and the Maddermarket Theatre bar hints at the theatre scene on the same streets. Castle Quarter and Chantry Place cover the big-name shopping between them.
Eating and drinking is where central Norwich shows off. The Vine Thai Cuisine, Sir Toby's Beers, The Wine Cellar and J Doe & Co are all on or near the doorstep, and there is a real night-out strip too, with AK, Bar & Beyond, Kudos, popWorld and Qube. If you like going out, you will not need to travel. If you do not, pick your street carefully.
For quieter days, Chapelfield Gardens, Gildencroft Park and the Plantation Garden give you somewhere to sit, and gyms are plentiful, including The Gym, PureGym, Phoenix Gym, Perun Strength and Dynamic Fitness.
Gyms
- The Gymnearby
- Perun Strengthnearby
- PureGymnearby
- Phoenix Gym0.4 mi
- Dynamic Fitness0.4 mi
Cinemas
- Vue Cinemanearby
- Cinema Citynearby
- Odeon0.6 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Vine Thai Cuisinenearby
- The Wine Cellarnearby
- Sir Toby's Beersnearby
- Maddermarket Theatre barnearby
- J Doe & Conearby
Nightlife
- AKnearby
- Bar & Beyond0.3 mi
- Kudos0.4 mi
- popWorld0.4 mi
- Qube0.4 mi
Community centres
- Charing Cross Centrenearby
- The Shoe Box Community Hubnearby
- Inner Spacenearby
- The Chantrynearby
- St Marys Works0.4 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Norwich?
Norwich is the main employment centre for Norfolk, and a central address puts you among the shops, offices, hospitality venues and public services that make up much of that work. Colman Hospital, Norwich Community Hospital and The Julian Hospital are all within about a mile and a half, and health and care is a significant local employer.
The census figures for the Norwich council area show 54.4% of adults in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%, with unemployment at 4.4% against 3.5% nationally. More recent benefit data puts unemployment-related claimants at 4.1% of working-age residents, broadly in line with the England figure of 4%.
The large share of 25 to 44-year-olds, 30% of the council area's residents, suggests a working-age city with plenty of movement in and out. Pay in retail and hospitality can be modest, so it is worth weighing wages against city rents and travel costs before you move.
Figures are for the Norwich council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
Is Norwich a good place for social housing tenants?
Right now: 1 tenant wants to move here.
If Norwich appeals, a mutual exchange is often the most direct route in. In 2024-25, 191 council homes in the area changed hands this way, so it is a well-used path rather than a long shot.
Start by listing your own home properly. Be honest about size, layout, heating, any garden or parking, and the small things people ask about, like which floor you are on or how the storage works. Add clear photos. Tenants looking at Norwich are usually weighing up a city-centre move against somewhere quieter, and good detail helps them decide quickly.
Then set Norwich as a desired area, and say in your advert what you are flexible on: number of bedrooms, a flat rather than a house, or a different part of the city. Your landlord and the other tenant's landlord both have to approve any swap, so check the rules early. Keep your listing active and reply to messages, and matches will come your way.
Tell me when a home appears near Norwich
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Norwich? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Norwich.
All place guides in Norfolk → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →