What it's like to live in Oswestry

Oswestry is a market town of around 17,500 people in north Shropshire, close to the Welsh border. It has the feel of a proper working town rather than a commuter suburb: a compact centre, pubs on most corners and open country never far away. It suits families and anyone who wants town amenities without city scale. Cae Glas Park and Brogyntyn Park are both within half a mile.

"I'd move here" adds Oswestry to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Oswestry sits in the north-west corner of Shropshire, a few miles from the Welsh border and ringed by farmland and hills. Shrewsbury lies to the south-east and Wrexham to the north, so there are bigger centres within reach while the town itself keeps its own identity as a market town rather than an offshoot of either.

People move here for the balance. You get a full-sized town with supermarkets, schools, a library and a bus station, but you are also on the doorstep of open countryside and the border country. For tenants coming from a city, the trade is space and quiet for a smaller, slower place.

Healthcare is another draw. The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital is under two miles away, and there is a Minor Injuries Unit close to the town centre. That matters if hospital appointments are part of your life. Housing costs across the Shropshire council area are modest by national standards, and social rents are among the things worth checking before you decide.

Swapping to Oswestry: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Oswestry?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Oswestry who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 19 council homes in Shropshire changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Oswestry?

7,332 households were on the Shropshire housing register on 31 March 2025, up 2% on a year earlier. 924 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 7.9 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Oswestry?

Average weekly social rents in the Shropshire council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £85 council, £93 housing association; 2 bed £98 council, £107 housing association; 3 bed £108 council, £117 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Oswestry and who owns it?

13% of homes in the Shropshire council area are social housing (council 4%, housing association 9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Homes Plus Limited (5,927 homes), Connexus Homes Limited (4,955 homes) and Shropshire Council (4,070 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Oswestry?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
7,332households on the Shropshire waiting list

Figures as of 26 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Oswestry?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Shropshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Oswestry and who lives there?

Shropshire is a county of homeowners. Across the council area 68.6% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, 17.5% are privately rented, and just 13% are socially rented, below the England figure of 17.1%. Of that social housing, 9% is housing association and 4% council-owned, so associations hold most of the stock.

The biggest social landlords are Homes Plus with around 5,927 homes, Connexus Homes with 4,955, Shropshire Council with 4,070, The Wrekin Housing Group with 2,094 and Bromford with 1,244. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were about £92 for a one-bed, £104 for a two-bed and £115 for a three-bed.

The age profile skews older than England as a whole: 25.4% of residents are 65 or over against 18.4% nationally, and 15.9% are under 16. Shropshire's housing register held 7,332 households at March 2025, with 924 social homes let through the council in 2024-25, which is part of why mutual exchange is worth pursuing.

17,509people in Oswestry itself (2021)
323,606people in the Shropshire council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 4% · housing association 9%13% Shropshire17.1% England
Owner occupied68.6% Shropshire61.3% England
Private rented17.5% Shropshire20.5% England

Share of homes in the Shropshire council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1615.9% Shropshire18.6% England
16 to 248.9% Shropshire10.6% England
25 to 4421.3% Shropshire26.6% England
45 to 6428.7% Shropshire25.8% England
65 and over25.4% Shropshire18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

7,332households on the Shropshire housing register31 March 2025 · up 2% on a year earlier
924social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 271 · housing association nominations 653
19council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed3,894
2 bed2,037
3 bed1,024
4+ bed377

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 7.9 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Oswestry.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Shropshire council area

Bedsit£65 Council£77 Housing association
1 bed£85 Council£93 Housing association
2 bed£98 Council£107 Housing association
3 bed£108 Council£117 Housing association
4 bed£117 Council£124 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Oswestry?

Day to day, most of what you need sits in a tight cluster. Sainsbury's, Aldi and M&S Simply Food are all around a fifth of a mile from the centre, with a Co-op and a Lidl a little further out. Boots is a few steps from the town centre, and Oswestry Library is right in the middle of things.

The green space is genuinely good for a town this size. Alongside Cae Glas Park there's Brynhafod Playing Field, Wilfred Owen Green and Plas Ffynnon Millennium Green, all under half a mile. Community life has somewhere to happen too, with The Centre Spot and Eastern Oswestry Community Centre, plus village halls at Morda and Whittington for those on the edges of town.

What are the schools and family life like in Oswestry?

Families have a decent choice of primaries close to the centre. Woodside Primary School and Our Lady and St Oswald's Catholic Primary School are both about 0.4 miles out, with Holy Trinity Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery at 0.6 miles and The Meadows Primary School at 0.8 miles. Bellan House, the prep side of Oswestry School, is the nearest of all at 0.2 miles. Always check current admissions and catchment, as these change.

For older children, The Marches School is about 0.6 miles away and Oswestry School around 0.5 miles. Having both within walking distance of much of the town means school runs do not have to mean long journeys.

Outside school, the parks do a lot of work. Cae Glas Park is the main one, with Brynhafod Playing Field for kickabouts and Plas Ffynnon Millennium Green and Wilfred Owen Green nearby. Oswestry Library is in the centre, and community centres including The Centre Spot, Eastern Oswestry and the Army Cadet Centre give children and teenagers places to go.

Primary schools

  • Bellan House (Oswestry School)nearby
  • Woodside Primary School0.4 mi
  • Our Lady and St Oswald's Catholic Primary School0.4 mi
  • Holy Trinity Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery0.6 mi
  • The Meadows Primary School0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • Oswestry School0.5 mi
  • The Marches School0.6 mi

Parks

  • Cae Glas Parknearby
  • Brynhafod Playing Field0.3 mi
  • Wilfred Owen Green0.3 mi
  • Brogyntyn Park0.4 mi
  • Plas Ffynnon Millennium Green0.4 mi

Libraries

  • Oswestry Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Oswestry?

Supermarkets

  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • Aldinearby
  • M&S Simply Foodnearby
  • Co-op Food0.4 mi
  • Lidl0.5 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Gobowen Pharmacy2.4 mi

Hospitals

  • Oswestry Minor Injuries Unit0.3 mi
  • Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital1.9 mi

How do you get around Oswestry?

Oswestry Bus Station is right in the town centre, about a fifth of a mile from the main shops, and it is the hub for getting around town and out to the surrounding villages. If you do not drive, this is the link you will use most, so it is worth checking which routes serve the particular street you are considering before you commit to a swap.

For rail, there are stations listed at Oswestry itself and Weston Wharf about a mile and a half out, with Gobowen roughly 2.4 miles north of the town. Check timetables and services carefully, as they differ between these, and factor in the bus or a lift to reach Gobowen if you need it.

By car, the town is well placed for Shropshire and the Welsh border, with the countryside opening up quickly in every direction. On foot, the centre is the town's strength: supermarkets, pharmacy, library and parks all sit within half a mile of each other, which makes a car-free life workable if you live centrally.

Train stations

  • Oswestrynearby
  • Weston Wharf1.4 mi
  • Gobowen2.4 mi

Bus stations

  • Oswestry Bus Stationnearby

What is there to do in Oswestry?

Oswestry is a pub town. The George, The Griffin Inn, The Plough, The Butchers Arms and the Boars Head are all within a few minutes' walk of the centre, so a quiet pint is never far away. For later nights, Gibsons and Desire Nightclub are both in town, which is more than many places this size can claim.

For exercise and outdoors, Pure Gym is about 0.4 miles from the centre, and the parks give you free options year-round. Brogyntyn Park and Cae Glas Park are the bigger green spaces, while Plas Ffynnon Millennium Green is a quieter spot for a walk.

Oswestry Library sits in the heart of town and is a useful free resource, especially for families. Community centres across the town and nearby villages host local groups and activities. Beyond that, the countryside and the Welsh border are the real attraction: good walking country begins almost as soon as the houses stop.

Gyms

  • Pure Gym UK0.4 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Georgenearby
  • The Griffin Innnearby
  • The Ploughnearby
  • The Butchers Armsnearby
  • Boars Headnearby

Nightlife

  • Gibsonsnearby
  • Desire Nightclubnearby

Community centres

  • The Centre spotnearby
  • Army Cadet Centrenearby
  • Eastern Oswestry Community Centre0.8 mi
  • Morda & Sweeney Village Hall1.2 mi
  • Whittington Community Centre2.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Oswestry?

Employment figures here cover the wider Shropshire council area rather than Oswestry alone. Across Shropshire, 56% of adults are in work, just below the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment is lower at 2.4% against 3.5% nationally. Unemployment-related benefit claims ran at 2.5% of working-age people in September 2026, compared with 4% across England.

That points to a steady labour market rather than a booming one. Shropshire is a large, largely rural county, and in a town like Oswestry work often means retail, care, health, hospitality and local services. The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital, under two miles from the centre, is a significant local site.

If your work is further afield, think about the journey before you swap. Shrewsbury and the border towns are within driving distance, and rail from Gobowen is an option, but rural commuting takes planning. Check the route from the specific address, at the time you would actually travel.

Adults in work56% Shropshire57.4% England
Unemployed2.4% Shropshire3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20262.5% Shropshire4% England

Figures are for the Shropshire council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Oswestry?

Like every town centre, Oswestry has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 127 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports33
Vehicle crime5
Shoplifting11
Other theft5
Theft from the person1
Criminal damage4

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Oswestry a good place for social housing tenants?

If Oswestry looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to list your own home. A mutual exchange only works when someone else can see what you have, so put up clear photos, be honest about the size, condition and running costs, and say what you are looking for.

Then set Oswestry as a desired area. You can add nearby places too, such as Gobowen, Whittington or Morda, which widens your chances without taking you far from the town's schools and shops. Matches come and go, so check back regularly and reply quickly when something looks promising.

Before you commit, visit. Walk the street at different times, check the bus route you would rely on, and confirm the school places you need. Both landlords have to approve an exchange, so start that conversation early and keep your rent account in order. Only 19 council homes in Shropshire were swapped by mutual exchange in 2024-25, so patience and a well-presented listing both count.

Tell me when a home appears near Oswestry

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Oswestry? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Oswestry.

All place guides in Shropshire → · All place guides in the West Midlands → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Oswestry itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Shropshire council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Shropshire council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Oswestry.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake