What it's like to live in Pudsey

Pudsey is a West Yorkshire town of around 25,000 people, sitting in its own patch of green between Leeds and Bradford. It has a proper town-centre feel, with a market, old stone terraces and newer estates, and it suits families and anyone who wants a settled, low-key place with a bit of life on the doorstep. Pudsey Park and the library are both minutes from the centre.

1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 5 miles of Pudsey, and 21,583 households are on the Leeds council waiting list (31 March 2025).

"I'd move here" adds Pudsey to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Railway Line over Road at Stanningley Bottom, Pudsey
Railway Line over Road at Stanningley Bottom Photo: Betty Longbottom, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Pudsey is a town in the city of Leeds, in West Yorkshire. It sits roughly halfway between Leeds city centre and Bradford, which is a big part of its appeal: two large cities within easy reach, without living in either. Farsley, Calverley, Stanningley and Bramley are all neighbours.

People move here for the balance. You get a recognisable town with its own centre, schools and services, rather than a suburb that empties out. Housing ranges from stone terraces to post-war estates and newer builds, and the Leeds council area has a large stock of social homes, which matters if you are looking to exchange.

The location is the other draw. New Pudsey station, the bus station and the main road links mean work, college or family in either city stay reachable. For tenants weighing up a swap, Pudsey tends to appeal to those who want more space and a quieter street than inner Leeds, while keeping the city within reach.

Swapping to Pudsey: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Pudsey?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Pudsey who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 260 council homes in Leeds changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 30 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 5 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Pudsey?

21,583 households were on the Leeds housing register on 31 March 2025, up 2% on a year earlier. 3,733 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 5.8 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Pudsey?

Average weekly social rents in the Leeds council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £79 council, £90 housing association; 2 bed £90 council, £105 housing association; 3 bed £99 council, £115 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Pudsey and who owns it?

20.4% of homes in the Leeds council area are social housing (council 15.1%, housing association 5.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Leeds City Council (52,355 homes), Leeds Federated Housing Association Limited (3,759 homes) and Yorkshire Housing Limited (2,226 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Pudsey?

1home to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
21,583households on the Leeds waiting list

Figures as of 30 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Pudsey?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across West Yorkshire

What is housing like in Pudsey and who lives there?

In the Leeds council area, 20.4% of homes are socially rented, above the England average of 17.1%. That splits into 15.1% council and 5.3% housing association. Owner occupation runs at 57% and private renting at 21.8%.

Average weekly social rents in Leeds for 2024/25 were about £81 for a one bed, £93 for two beds and £101 for three. Leeds City Council is by far the largest landlord with around 52,355 homes, followed by Leeds Federated Housing Association, Yorkshire Housing, Connect Housing and 54 North Homes. Between them they cover most social tenancies you will come across in Pudsey.

The age profile for Leeds leans young, with 28.3% aged 25 to 44 and 15.6% aged 65 or over, against 18.4% nationally. Under-16s make up 19.1%. At 31 March 2025 the Leeds council housing register held 21,583 households, which is a reminder that mutual exchange is often the faster route: 260 council homes changed hands that way in 2024-25.

25,393people in Pudsey itself
811,956people in the Leeds council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 15.1% · housing association 5.3%20.4% Leeds17.1% England
Owner occupied57% Leeds61.3% England
Private rented21.8% Leeds20.5% England

Share of homes in the Leeds council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1619.1% Leeds18.6% England
16 to 2413.8% Leeds10.6% England
25 to 4428.3% Leeds26.6% England
45 to 6423.3% Leeds25.8% England
65 and over15.6% Leeds18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

21,583households on the Leeds housing register31 March 2025 · up 2% on a year earlier
3,733social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 2,855 · housing association nominations 878
260council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed12,342
2 bed5,352
3 bed2,997
4+ bed892

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 5.8 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Pudsey.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Leeds council area

Bedsit£76 Council£77 Housing association
1 bed£79 Council£90 Housing association
2 bed£90 Council£105 Housing association
3 bed£99 Council£115 Housing association
4 bed£105 Council£121 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Pudsey?

Day to day, most things sit close together. The main shopping streets hold Boots, Church Lane Pharmacy and Midway Pharmacy, with Asda, Lidl, Heron Foods and a Co-op all within a mile, and a Morrisons a bit further out. Pudsey Library is right in the middle of town.

The wider area is really a chain of old townships that have grown together: Farsley, Stanningley, Bramley and Swinnow all sit within a couple of miles, each with their own shops and community buildings. Pudsey Community Project, Swinnow Community Centre and St Joseph's Parish Centre are among the places where local groups meet. Green space is never far: Queen's Park, Westroyd Park and Stanningley Park are all a short walk or hop away.

What are the schools and family life like in Pudsey?

Families are well served for schools. Five primaries sit within a mile of the centre: St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Greenside Primary, Lowtown Primary, Pudsey Primrose Hill Primary and Southroyd Primary and Nursery School, which also takes nursery age children.

For secondary, Pudsey Grammar School is about a third of a mile away and Crawshaw Academy is just over. Fulneck School and West Specialist Inclusive Learning Centre are both under a mile, and Leeds West Academy is 1.3 miles out. That is an unusually tight cluster, so most families have a realistic choice without a long journey. Check admissions for the exact year you need, as catchments change.

Beyond school, Pudsey Park is the obvious family spot at two hundred metres from the centre, with Queen's Park close behind. Pudsey Library and Farsley Library both run as local hubs, and Gymfinity Kids is 1.7 miles away for children's activities. St Mary's Hospital is the nearest hospital site, a little over two miles.

Primary schools

  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
  • Greenside Primary School0.4 mi
  • Lowtown Primary School0.4 mi
  • Pudsey Primrose Hill Primary School0.4 mi
  • Southroyd Primary and Nursery School0.6 mi

Secondary schools

  • Pudsey Grammar School0.3 mi
  • Crawshaw Academy0.4 mi
  • Fulneck School0.9 mi
  • West Specialist Inclusive Learning Centre (Mainsite)0.9 mi
  • Leeds West Academy1.3 mi

Parks

  • Pudsey Parknearby
  • Queen's Park0.4 mi
  • Westroyd Park0.8 mi
  • Stanningley Park1.1 mi
  • Farsley Recreation Ground1.5 mi

Libraries

  • Pudsey Librarynearby
  • Farsley Library1 mi
  • Bramley Library1.6 mi
  • Armley leeds council office1.9 mi
  • Calverley Library2.5 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Pudsey?

Supermarkets

  • Asda0.6 mi
  • Heron Foods0.7 mi
  • Lidl0.7 mi
  • Co-op Food0.8 mi
  • Morrisons1.2 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Church Lane Pharmacynearby
  • Midway Pharmacynearby
  • Well Pharmacy0.6 mi
  • Asda0.6 mi

Hospitals

  • St Mary's Hospital2.1 mi
  • Eccleshill NHS Treatment Centre2.7 mi
  • Eccleshill Diagnostic Clinic2.7 mi
  • Sir Karl Cohen Square2.8 mi
  • Ashcroft Surgery2.8 mi

How do you get around Pudsey?

Pudsey Bus Station sits right in the town centre, about a hundred metres from the main shops, and it is the hub for local services around the Leeds and Bradford corridor. Bramley Centre Bus Station is another option a couple of miles east if you are heading that way.

For trains, New Pudsey station is just under a mile from the centre and is the handiest option for Leeds and Bradford. Bramley station is 1.2 miles away and Kirkstall Forge is 2.5 miles, giving you a few choices depending on where you live in LS28 and which direction you are travelling.

By car, Pudsey's position between the two cities means the main routes across this side of Leeds pass close by. On foot, the town centre works well: shops, pharmacies, the library, the bus station and Pudsey Park are all within a short walk of each other, which helps if you do not drive. Some outlying estates are hillier, so it is worth walking your shortlist before deciding.

Train stations

  • New Pudsey0.9 mi
  • Bramley1.2 mi
  • Kirkstall Forge2.5 mi

Bus stations

  • Pudsey Bus Stationnearby
  • Bramley Centre Bus Station1.8 mi

What is there to do in Pudsey?

Green space is Pudsey's strong suit. Pudsey Park is practically in the town centre, with Queen's Park, Westroyd Park, Stanningley Park and Farsley Recreation Ground all within a mile and a half. Between them you have room for dog walks, kickabouts and summer afternoons without needing a car.

For a night out or a quiet pint, the centre has The Manor Inn, Pudsey Tavern, the Masons Arms, New Worlds End and Pudsey Liberal Club, all within a few minutes of each other. An Odeon cinema sits 1.6 miles away.

If you like to keep active, there is a decent spread: Farsley Flyers, Workhouse Fitness and ProFIT28 are all around a mile and a half out, with PureGym at 1.7 miles. Pudsey Library is the closest at a tenth of a mile, with Farsley, Bramley and Calverley libraries within a few miles. Community centres including Pudsey Community Project and Atlanta Street host local groups and classes.

Gyms

  • Farsley Flyers1.3 mi
  • Workhouse Fitness1.4 mi
  • ProFIT281.4 mi
  • PureGym1.7 mi
  • Gymfinity Kids1.7 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeon1.6 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Manor Innnearby
  • Pudsey Tavernnearby
  • Masons Armsnearby
  • New Worlds Endnearby
  • Pudsey Liberal Clubnearby

Community centres

  • St Joseph's Parish Centre0.3 mi
  • Pudsey Community Project0.6 mi
  • Swinnow Community Centre0.8 mi
  • Parish Hall1 mi
  • Atlanta Street Community Centre1.1 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Pudsey?

Across the Leeds council area, 56.8% of adults are in work, just below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 4.1% against 3.5% for England, and 4.6% of working-age people were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, compared with 4% nationally. So the picture is broadly in line with the country, with a slight edge of softness.

The real advantage of Pudsey is reach rather than local jobs alone. Leeds has one of the biggest city economies outside London, and Bradford sits just as close on the other side. With New Pudsey station and the bus station both nearby, commuting either way is practical whether or not you drive.

These figures cover the whole of Leeds, a council area of around 812,000 people, so they will not match Pudsey exactly. If you are moving for work, it is worth checking travel times to your actual workplace at the hours you would be travelling.

Adults in work56.8% Leeds57.4% England
Unemployed4.1% Leeds3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20264.6% Leeds4% England

Figures are for the Leeds council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Pudsey?

Like every town centre, Pudsey has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 262 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports41
Vehicle crime13
Bicycle theft6
Shoplifting21
Other theft13
Criminal damage10

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Pudsey a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 5 miles of Pudsey.

If Pudsey looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A good listing is honest and detailed: number of bedrooms, floor, heating, garden or no garden, parking, and a few clear photos taken in daylight. Mention anything that might suit someone else, like a ground-floor flat or a quiet cul-de-sac.

Then set Pudsey as a desired area. You can add nearby places too, such as Farsley, Stanningley, Calverley or Bramley, since they share the same schools, parks and transport links and will widen your options considerably.

When a possible match comes up, visit in person, go at different times of day, and ask about rent, bills and any repairs outstanding. Both landlords have to agree the exchange, so talk to yours early about what they need. It is worth being patient and clear about what you will and will not accept: the right swap is better than a quick one.

Tell me when a home appears near Pudsey

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Pudsey? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Pudsey.

All place guides in West Yorkshire → · All place guides in Yorkshire & Humber → · All regions →

On X: Homes Near Pudsey

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Pudsey itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Leeds council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Leeds council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Pudsey.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake