What it's like to live in Morley
Morley is a stone-built market town of around 35,776 people in West Yorkshire, sitting inside the city of Leeds. It feels like a town in its own right rather than a suburb, with a proper high street, its own library and a strong local identity. It suits families and anyone who wants town life with a city nearby. The White Rose Shopping Centre and Scatcherd Park are both close.
"I'd move here" adds Morley to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Morley sits in West Yorkshire, about four miles south west of Leeds city centre and inside the Leeds council area. Batley and Dewsbury lie to the south, Bradford to the north west, and Wakefield is a short drive east. The postcode district is LS27.
People move here for a simple reason: you get a self-contained town with its own centre, schools and station, but Leeds is close enough for work, hospitals and a wider choice of jobs. That combination is hard to find, and it's why Morley holds its appeal for families who want roots in one place rather than a commuter dormitory.
It's also well placed for the rest of the region. The M62 and M621 run nearby, so Huddersfield, Halifax and Wakefield are all reachable, and the train line gives another option. If you currently live somewhere with few transport choices, Morley is likely to feel better connected. If you're coming from deep inside Leeds, it will feel calmer and more like a town, with stone buildings and hills instead of inner-city terraces.
Swapping to Morley: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Morley?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Morley who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 260 council homes in Leeds changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Morley?
21,583 households were on the Leeds housing register on 31 March 2025, up 2% on a year earlier. 3,733 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 5.8 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Morley?
Average weekly social rents in the Leeds council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £79 council, £90 housing association; 2 bed £90 council, £105 housing association; 3 bed £99 council, £115 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Morley and who owns it?
20.4% of homes in the Leeds council area are social housing (council 15.1%, housing association 5.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Leeds City Council (52,355 homes), Leeds Federated Housing Association Limited (3,759 homes) and Yorkshire Housing Limited (2,226 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Morley?
Figures as of 23 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Morley?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across West Yorkshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Morley and who lives there?
Morley's housing is mixed, from older stone terraces to post-war and newer estates. Across the Leeds council area, 57% of homes are owned, 21.8% privately rented and 20.4% socially rented, which is above the England figure of 17.1%. Council homes make up 15.1% and housing association homes 5.3%.
Average weekly social rents in Leeds for 2024/25 were £81 for a one bed, £93 for two beds and £101 for three beds. Leeds City Council is by far the largest social landlord with 52,355 homes, followed by Leeds Federated Housing Association with 3,759, Yorkshire Housing with 2,226, Connect Housing with 2,097 and 54 North Homes with 1,519.
The age profile for the council area skews young, with 28.3% aged 25 to 44 and 15.6% aged 65 and over, below the England average of 18.4%. Leeds had 21,583 households on its housing register at 31 March 2025, and 3,733 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25, so a mutual exchange is a realistic route for many tenants.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 5.8 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Morley.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Leeds council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £76 | £77 |
| 1 bed | £79 | £90 |
| 2 bed | £90 | £105 |
| 3 bed | £99 | £115 |
| 4 bed | £105 | £121 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Leeds City Council52,355 homes
- Leeds Federated Housing Association Limited3,759 homes
- Yorkshire Housing Limited2,226 homes
- Connect Housing Association Limited2,097 homes
- 54 North Homes Limited1,519 homes
- Unity Housing Association Limited1,327 homes
- Anchor Hanover Group1,010 homes
- Places for People Homes Limited889 homes
What is it like to live in Morley?
Day to day, most things sit within a short walk of the centre. There's a Morrisons about a quarter of a mile away, an Aldi a little further, and an Asda and a Co-op within a mile or so. Four pharmacies are within half a mile, including Boots and Lloydspharmacy, which matters if you're collecting prescriptions regularly.
The streets around the centre mix terraces, older stone houses and newer estates, with green space never far off. Scatcherd Park is a couple of minutes from the town centre, and Springfield Mill Park, Lewisham Park and Dartmouth Park are all within a mile. Morley Library is right in the middle of town, with Gildersome Library about a mile away if you prefer somewhere quieter.
What are the schools and family life like in Morley?
Morley is well served for schools. Morley Victoria Primary School is around 0.2 miles from the centre, with Seven Hills Primary and St Francis Catholic Primary both about 0.3 miles, and Queenswood School and Asquith Primary within two thirds of a mile. Having several primaries this close gives families real choice, though places depend on admissions in any given year.
For older children, The Morley Academy is half a mile away and Bruntcliffe Academy 0.8 miles, so most secondary pupils can walk or take a short bus. Woodkirk Academy is 1.5 miles out, and The Stephen Longfellow Academy and Cockburn School sit within two miles.
For family time, Scatcherd Park is the nearest green space at a couple of minutes from the centre, with Springfield Mill Park, Lewisham Park, Bluetin Park and Dartmouth Park all within a mile. Morley Library is central and easy to reach with a pushchair. Community centres at Churwell, Howden Clough, Tingley and Woodkirk cover the wider area. Across Leeds, 19.1% of residents are under 16, a little above the England average.
Primary schools
- Morley Victoria Primary Schoolnearby
- Seven Hills Primary School0.3 mi
- St Francis Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
- Queenswood School0.4 mi
- Asquith Primary School0.6 mi
Secondary schools
- The Morley Academy0.5 mi
- Bruntcliffe Academy0.8 mi
- Woodkirk Academy1.5 mi
- The Stephen Longfellow Academy1.7 mi
- Cockburn School2 mi
Parks
- Scatcherd Parknearby
- Springfield Mill Park0.5 mi
- Lewisham Park0.5 mi
- Bluetin Park0.7 mi
- Dartmouth Park0.8 mi
Libraries
- Morley Librarynearby
- Gildersome Library1.2 mi
- Beeston Library2.2 mi
- Drighlington Meeting Hall & Library2.5 mi
- Mini library2.7 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Morley?
Supermarkets
- Morrisonsnearby
- Aldi0.6 mi
- Asda1 mi
- The Co-operative Food1.2 mi
- Sainsbury's1.3 mi
Pharmacies
- Well Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Boots0.3 mi
- Lloydspharmacy0.4 mi
- Morley Pharmacy0.4 mi
- Asda Pharmacy1 mi
Hospitals
- Middleton Community Health Centre2.3 mi
- Aire Court Community Unit2.6 mi
Shopping centres
- White Rose Shopping Centre1.3 mi
- The Mill Outlet2.7 mi
- Batley Shopping Centre2.7 mi
- Middleton District Shopping Center2.8 mi
- Alexandra Mill3 mi
How do you get around Morley?
Morley has its own station, about half a mile from the centre, on the line between Leeds and Huddersfield and Manchester. Cottingley station is another option 1.4 miles away, and Batley is under three miles. For many households this is the big draw: you can reach Leeds without needing a car or a long bus ride.
Buses run from Morley towards Leeds, the White Rose centre and neighbouring towns. The White Rose bus station is 1.4 miles away and acts as a hub, and the Elland Road Park and Ride sits a little over two miles off, which is useful if someone in the house drives into Leeds for work.
On foot, the town centre is compact and walkable, with shops, the library, pharmacies and Scatcherd Park all close together. Morley is hilly in places, so some walks are harder work than the distance suggests. By car, the motorway network is close, which makes journeys across West Yorkshire straightforward, though the roads into Leeds can be slow at peak times.
Train stations
- Morley0.5 mi
- Cottingley1.4 mi
- Park Halt2.8 mi
- Batley2.8 mi
Bus stations
- White Rose1.4 mi
- Elland Road Park & Ride2.2 mi
- Away Supporters Coach Park2.3 mi
- Leeds Supporters Coach Park2.5 mi
- Batley Bus Station2.6 mi
What is there to do in Morley?
The town centre has a steady pub and bar scene, including Morley Conservative Club, Bottle and Tap, Otto, Seven Hills and Oscars, all within the centre itself. JD's Nightclub is about 0.4 miles away for a proper night out, with Deco further afield.
For bigger days out, the White Rose Shopping Centre is 1.3 miles away with a Cineworld alongside it, and Showcase Cinemas is 1.6 miles. The Mill Outlet, Batley Shopping Centre and Middleton District Shopping Centre are all under three miles, so there's plenty of choice without going into Leeds.
If you like to keep active, Gainz Fit is under half a mile, with Activ zone, JD Gyms and Everlast Gyms within two miles. The parks give free alternatives: Scatcherd Park is the one most people use, and Dartmouth Park is worth the walk. Morley Library runs as a central meeting point, and the community centres dotted around Churwell, Tingley and Woodkirk host local groups.
Gyms
- Gainz Fit0.4 mi
- Activ zone1.1 mi
- JD Gyms1.6 mi
- Everlast Gyms1.8 mi
- MPGyms2.4 mi
Cinemas
- Cineworld1.3 mi
- Showcase Cinemas1.6 mi
Pubs and bars
- Morley Conservative Clubnearby
- Bottle & Tapnearby
- Ottonearby
- Seven Hillsnearby
- Oscarsnearby
Nightlife
- JD's Nightclub0.4 mi
- Deco2.8 mi
Community centres
- Churwell Community Centre1 mi
- Howden Clough Community Centre1.7 mi
- Woodkirk Parish Centre2 mi
- New Farnley Community Centre2.1 mi
- Tingley Community Centre & Library2.1 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Morley?
Across the Leeds council area, 56.8% of adults are in work, just under the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment stands at 4.1%, a little above the 3.5% England average, and 4.6% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, against 4% nationally. These are city-wide figures, not Morley alone.
Leeds is one of the biggest employment centres in the north, and Morley's position matters here. The train takes you into the city in minutes, and the motorways open up Bradford, Wakefield and Huddersfield. If your work is shift-based or spread across sites, having both road and rail is a genuine advantage.
Closer to home, the White Rose Shopping Centre and the supermarkets, schools, pharmacies and care services in and around Morley are all local sources of work. Middleton Community Health Centre and Aire Court Community Unit are within three miles for health-sector roles. It's worth checking current vacancies yourself before you commit to a swap.
Figures are for the Leeds council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Morley?
Like every town centre, Morley has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 227 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports29
- Vehicle crime7
- Shoplifting24
- Other theft9
- Theft from the person1
- Criminal damage27
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Morley a good place for social housing tenants?
If Morley looks like the right fit, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Morley or LS27 as a desired area. Swaps happen when the right pair find each other, and you can only be found if your home is visible.
Put real effort into your advert. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you're on, whether there's a garden or parking, and be honest about anything a swapper should know. Clear photos of every room help more than long descriptions. Mention your landlord and rent too, so people can judge quickly.
It's worth setting more than one desired area. Neighbouring places like Churwell, Gildersome, Tingley and Drighlington are all within a few miles and share the same schools, parks and transport links, so widening your search can bring a match sooner. In 2024-25, 260 council homes in Leeds were swapped by mutual exchange, so these moves do happen. Check with your landlord about permission before you agree anything, and visit Morley yourself at different times of day before you decide.
Tell me when a home appears near Morley
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Morley? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Morley.
All place guides in West Yorkshire → · All place guides in Yorkshire & Humber → · All regions →