What it's like to live in Shaw

Shaw is a former mill town on the edge of Oldham in Greater Manchester, sitting where the built-up streets start giving way to higher, greener ground. It suits people who want a proper town centre of their own rather than a suburb of somewhere else, and families who like having everything close. Crompton Library and the Memorial Gardens are both minutes from the middle.

"I'd move here" adds Shaw to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Grade II Listed Methodist chapel, Shaw
Grade II Listed Methodist chapel, Shaw Photo: Alan Murray-Rust, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph

Shaw sits in the borough of Oldham in Greater Manchester, in the north west of England, with the OL2 postcode covering it and neighbouring Crompton. It is a town in its own right rather than a suburb, tucked on the northern edge of the borough where the streets start climbing towards higher ground.

The bigger places are all close. Oldham town centre is around two and a half miles away, with Royton, Chadderton and Milnrow a few miles in other directions and Rochdale further north. Manchester is reachable across the wider conurbation, which is a big part of why people look here: you get a smaller town address without cutting yourself off from a city's worth of work, shops and hospitals.

What draws tenants to Shaw is usually a combination of value and position. Social rents across the Oldham council area are among the more affordable in the North West, the town has a proper centre with its own schools and services, and there is open, green ground on the doorstep. For families in particular, it offers room to breathe without a long trek to anything important. It is a practical choice rather than a glamorous one, and that honesty is part of the appeal.

Swapping to Shaw: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Shaw?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Shaw who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 3 council homes in Oldham changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Shaw?

7,885 households were on the Oldham housing register on 31 March 2025, down 3% on a year earlier. 180 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 43.8 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Shaw?

Average weekly social rents in the Oldham council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £86 council, £83 housing association; 2 bed £97 council, £95 housing association; 3 bed £113 council, £105 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Shaw and who owns it?

21.2% of homes in the Oldham council area are social housing (council 8.1%, housing association 13.1%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are First Choice Homes Oldham Limited (11,356 homes), Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council (2,083 homes) and Great Places Housing Association (1,547 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Shaw?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
7,885households on the Oldham waiting list

Figures as of 28 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Shaw?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Greater Manchester, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Shaw and who lives there?

Shaw's housing is a mix of older terraced streets left over from the mill years and later estates spreading up the hillsides. Across the Oldham council area, 60.4% of homes are owned, 17.7% privately rented and 21.2% socially rented, which is above the England figure of 17.1%. Within that, 8.1% is council housing and 13.1% housing association.

Social rents in the borough are modest. Average weekly figures for 2024/25 were around £83 for a one bed, £95 for a two bed and £106 for a three bed. The largest social landlord by far is First Choice Homes Oldham, with over 11,000 homes, followed by Oldham Council, Great Places, Regenda and The Guinness Partnership.

The borough skews young: 22.6% of residents are under 16, well above the England average of 18.6%, and only 16% are 65 or over. Demand for social housing is real, with 7,885 households on the council's register at March 2025 and 180 lettings made in 2024-25.

242,088people in the Oldham council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 8.1% · housing association 13.1%21.2% Oldham17.1% England
Owner occupied60.4% Oldham61.3% England
Private rented17.7% Oldham20.5% England

Share of homes in the Oldham council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1622.6% Oldham18.6% England
16 to 2411.2% Oldham10.6% England
25 to 4426% Oldham26.6% England
45 to 6424.2% Oldham25.8% England
65 and over16% Oldham18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

7,885households on the Oldham housing register31 March 2025 · down 3% on a year earlier
180social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 180 · housing association nominations 0
3council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed3,067
2 bed2,017
3 bed1,760
4+ bed1,041

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 43.8 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Shaw.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Oldham council area

Bedsit£0 Council£72 Housing association
1 bed£86 Council£83 Housing association
2 bed£97 Council£95 Housing association
3 bed£113 Council£105 Housing association
4 bed£117 Council£119 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Shaw?

Daily life is easy to organise here. An Asda and an Aldi sit within a few minutes of the centre, with a Well Pharmacy beside them, so a big shop and a prescription can be done in one trip. The Co-op and Lidl are a short ride away for top-ups.

The centre itself is compact and sociable. The Pineapple, The Shay Wake, the Coach and Horses, the Blue Bell and Gin Gin are all clustered within a few hundred yards, alongside the British Legion community centre. Streets of terraces and later estates run up the hillsides around it, so you get views as well as neighbours, and open space is never far from the front door.

What are the schools and family life like in Shaw?

Families are well served for schools. Within half a mile of the centre you have Beal Vale Primary, East Crompton St James CofE Primary, Crompton Primary and Rushcroft Primary, plus the independent Farrowdale House School. That density matters when you are juggling a school run and work, and it gives you options if your first choice is full.

For older children, The Crompton House Church of England Academy is about half a mile away and E-ACT Royton and Crompton Academy under a mile. Further afield, within roughly two miles, are E-ACT The Oldham Academy North, Kingsland School and SEE Oldham, so there is specialist and alternative provision in reach too.

Outside school, Crompton Library is right in the centre and free to use, with Royton and Milnrow libraries nearby. Dunwood Park and High Crompton Park both sit within a mile for running about, and the British Legion and Sholver Community Centre host local groups. The Royal Oldham Hospital is a little over two miles away.

Primary schools

  • Farrowdale House Schoolnearby
  • Beal Vale Primary Schoolnearby
  • East Crompton St James CofE Primary Schoolnearby
  • Crompton Primary School0.4 mi
  • Rushcroft Primary School0.5 mi

Secondary schools

  • The Crompton House Church of England Academy0.5 mi
  • E-ACT Royton and Crompton Academy0.8 mi
  • SEE Oldham1.8 mi
  • E-ACT The Oldham Academy North1.8 mi
  • Kingsland School1.8 mi

Parks

  • Memorial Gardensnearby
  • Dunwood Park0.8 mi
  • High Crompton Park0.9 mi
  • Sholver Millennium Green1 mi
  • Royton Park1.3 mi

Libraries

  • Crompton Librarynearby
  • Royton Library1.4 mi
  • Milnrow Library2 mi
  • Northmoor Library2.5 mi
  • Balderstone Library2.5 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Shaw?

Supermarkets

  • Asdanearby
  • Aldinearby
  • The Co-operative Food1.4 mi
  • Co-op Food1.4 mi
  • Lidl1.5 mi

Pharmacies

  • Well Pharmacynearby
  • Asdanearby
  • Market Square Pharmacy1.4 mi
  • Rowlands Pharmacy2.1 mi
  • Chadderton Pharmacy2.4 mi

Hospitals

  • The Christie at Oldham2.1 mi
  • SpaMedica Oldham2.1 mi
  • The Royal Oldham Hospital2.2 mi

Shopping centres

  • Anchor Plaza2.7 mi
  • Spindles Town Square Shopping Centre2.7 mi

How do you get around Shaw?

Shaw works best when you treat it as a town you can walk around. The shops, library, pharmacy, supermarkets, Memorial Gardens and most of the primary schools are all within half a mile of the centre, so a lot of everyday errands need no vehicle at all. The hills mean some routes are steep, which is worth knowing if you have a pushchair or struggle with slopes.

For longer trips, the main public transport hubs in the facts are in Oldham: Mumps Interchange is about 2.5 miles away and Oldham Bus Station about 2.6 miles, both of which link onward across the borough and towards Manchester. Local buses connect Shaw with Royton, Oldham and Rochdale directions.

If you drive, you are well placed for the wider Oldham and Rochdale area, with Royton, Chadderton and Milnrow all within a few miles. Parking varies street by street: older terraced rows can be tight, while newer estates tend to have driveways. Worth checking on a weekday evening before you commit.

Bus stations

  • Oldham Mumps Interchange2.5 mi
  • Oldham Bus Station2.6 mi

What is there to do in Shaw?

Green space is one of Shaw's strongest cards. Memorial Gardens sits right by the centre for a quick sit-down, while Dunwood Park and High Crompton Park, both under a mile, give you more room for dog walks, football and kids on bikes. Sholver Millennium Green and Royton Park add to the list within a mile and a half.

The social side is concentrated and walkable. A cluster of pubs and bars, including The Pineapple, The Shay Wake, the Coach and Horses, the Blue Bell and Gin Gin, sit within a few minutes of each other, so a night out does not need a taxi home.

For bigger days out, Oldham town centre is around two and a half miles away with the Spindles Town Square Shopping Centre, Anchor Plaza and the ODEON cinema. Gyms are mostly in that direction too, including Rhinos Gym & Fitness Centre, The Unit and Scholes Gym, with Chadderton Boxing Club nearby for anyone after something different.

Gyms

  • Rhinos Gym & Fitness Centre2.1 mi
  • The Unit2.1 mi
  • Scholes Gym2.5 mi
  • Chadderton Boxing Club2.5 mi
  • Alz Gym2.6 mi

Cinemas

  • ODEON Oldham2.6 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Pineapplenearby
  • The Shay Wakenearby
  • Gin Ginnearby
  • Coach and Horsesnearby
  • Blue Bellnearby

Community centres

  • British Legionnearby
  • Sholver Community Centre1.1 mi
  • Butterworth Hall2 mi
  • Holy Trinity Parish Hall2.1 mi
  • Neon Hub2.2 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Shaw?

The employment picture across the wider Oldham council area is a little tighter than the national average. At the 2021 Census, 52.5% of adults were in work compared with 57.4% across England, and unemployment stood at 4.1% against 3.5%. More recently, 6.5% of 16 to 64 year olds in the borough were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, above the England figure of 4%.

That is worth knowing, but it is a borough-wide number rather than a verdict on Shaw itself. Plenty of people here commute, and the bus interchanges at Oldham Mumps and Oldham town centre open up jobs across Greater Manchester.

Locally, health care is a visible employer: The Royal Oldham Hospital, The Christie at Oldham and SpaMedica Oldham are all within about two and a half miles. Retail and services add more, with the supermarkets, pharmacies and shopping centres nearby. If your work is flexible or home-based, Shaw's low rents and good amenities stack up well.

Adults in work52.5% Oldham57.4% England
Unemployed4.1% Oldham3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20266.5% Oldham4% England

Figures are for the Oldham council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

Is Shaw a good place for social housing tenants?

If Shaw sounds like the kind of place you could settle, a mutual exchange is often the most realistic route in. Only a handful of Oldham council homes were swapped this way in 2024-25, so the people who succeed tend to be the ones who list early, keep their advert current and stay open to a few different streets.

Start by listing your own home properly. Clear photos of every room, honest notes on the heating, garden, parking and any stairs, and a line about why you are moving all help the right person get in touch. Then set Shaw and the OL2 postcode as a desired area, and consider adding nearby Royton, Crompton or Milnrow to widen your chances.

After that, it is mostly patience and good manners. Message people whose homes suit you rather than waiting to be found, arrange visits, and check with your landlord what they will and will not approve before you get your hopes up. Swaps can take time, but they do happen.

Tell me when a home appears near Shaw

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Shaw? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Shaw.

All place guides in Greater Manchester → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

On X: Homes Near Shaw

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Oldham council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Oldham council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Shaw.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake