What it's like to live in Royton
Royton is a town of around 21,000 people in the Oldham borough of Greater Manchester, sitting on the edge of the Pennine foothills. It has a proper town centre feel rather than a commuter-estate one, with a market square at its heart. It suits families and anyone who wants everyday things close by, with Royton Park and Royton Library both minutes from the centre.
"I'd move here" adds Royton to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Royton sits in the Metropolitan Borough of Oldham, in Greater Manchester's North West. Oldham town centre is under two miles away, with Chadderton next door and Rochdale, Middleton and central Manchester all within reach of the main roads and the wider public transport network.
People move here for a mix of reasons. It is a decent-sized town in its own right, around 21,000 people, so you are not dependent on travelling elsewhere for the basics. At the same time it is close enough to Oldham and Manchester for work, hospital appointments, college or a night out.
For tenants looking at a swap, the pull is usually the combination of a compact, walkable centre, a good spread of primary and secondary schools nearby, and social rents in the Oldham area that are among the lower ones in the country. If you want a northern town with hills behind it and a city within commuting distance, Royton is worth a serious look.
Swapping to Royton: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Royton?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Royton who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 3 council homes in Oldham changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Royton?
7,885 households were on the Oldham housing register on 31 March 2025, down 3% on a year earlier. 180 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 43.8 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Royton?
Average weekly social rents in the Oldham council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £86 council, £83 housing association; 2 bed £97 council, £95 housing association; 3 bed £113 council, £105 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Royton and who owns it?
21.2% of homes in the Oldham council area are social housing (council 8.1%, housing association 13.1%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are First Choice Homes Oldham Limited (11,356 homes), Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council (2,083 homes) and Great Places Housing Association (1,547 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Royton?
Figures as of 26 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Royton?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Greater Manchester, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Royton and who lives there?
Across the Oldham council area, 21.2 per cent of homes are social rented, above the England figure of 17.1 per cent. Of those, 13.1 per cent are housing association and 8.1 per cent council. Around 60.4 per cent are owner-occupied and 17.7 per cent privately rented, so Royton's streets are a genuine mix of tenures rather than one big estate.
The largest social landlord by a long way is First Choice Homes Oldham Limited with 11,356 homes, followed by Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council with 2,083, Great Places Housing Association with 1,547, Regenda Limited with 1,384 and The Guinness Partnership Limited with 1,159.
Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were £83 for a one bed, £95 for two beds and £106 for three. The age profile skews slightly young, with more under-16s and fewer over-65s than England as a whole. For context on demand, Oldham's housing register held 7,885 households at 31 March 2025, which is one reason many tenants look at mutual exchange rather than waiting.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Oldham council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 43.8 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Royton.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Oldham council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- First Choice Homes Oldham Limited11,356 homes
- Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council2,083 homes
- Great Places Housing Association1,547 homes
- Regenda Limited1,384 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited1,159 homes
- Onward Homes Limited1,146 homes
- ForHousing Limited900 homes
- Jigsaw Homes North603 homes
What is it like to live in Royton?
Daily life revolves around the centre, where a Co-operative Food and a Lidl sit almost on top of each other and two pharmacies, Well Pharmacy and Market Square Pharmacy, are within a few minutes' walk. For a bigger shop, Asda and Aldi are both inside a mile and a half, and Chadderton Superstore is nearer still.
Green space is easy to reach. Royton Park is on the doorstep at a couple of hundred metres, with Dogford Park just up the road. Further out, Coldhurst Community Park, Fitton Park and Yasmin Gardens Park are all around a mile away. The Royal Oldham Hospital, The Christie at Oldham and SpaMedica Oldham are all under a mile, which matters a great deal if someone in the household has regular appointments.
What are the schools and family life like in Royton?
Royton is well served for schools. Within half a mile of the centre you have Ss Aidan and Oswald RC Primary School, Royton Hall Primary School, St. Paul's CofE Primary School, St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School and Thorp Primary School, so most families have several realistic options. Always check current places and catchments with Oldham Council before you commit to a swap.
For secondary age, E-ACT The Oldham Academy North is about 0.4 miles away and E-ACT Royton and Crompton Academy around 0.7 miles. The Crompton House Church of England Academy is 1.3 miles off, and SEE Oldham and Ellen House Secondary are both just over a mile.
Outside school, Royton Park and Dogford Park give children somewhere close to run about, and Royton Library is barely a hundred metres from the centre, with Crompton, Northmoor and Chadderton libraries all within a couple of miles. The Oldham borough has a younger-than-average age profile, with 22.6 per cent of residents under 16 against 18.6 per cent for England, so family life is very much the norm here.
Primary schools
- Ss Aidan and Oswald RC Primary Schoolnearby
- Royton Hall Primary School0.3 mi
- St. Paul's CofE Primary School0.4 mi
- St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School0.4 mi
- Thorp Primary School0.5 mi
Secondary schools
- E-ACT The Oldham Academy North0.4 mi
- E-ACT Royton and Crompton Academy0.7 mi
- SEE Oldham1.1 mi
- Ellen House Secondary1.2 mi
- The Crompton House Church of England Academy1.3 mi
Parks
- Royton Parknearby
- Dogford Park0.5 mi
- Coldhurst Community Park1 mi
- Fitton Park1.1 mi
- Yasmin Gardens Park1.1 mi
Libraries
- Royton Librarynearby
- Crompton Library1.3 mi
- Northmoor Library1.3 mi
- Chadderton Library1.6 mi
- Oldham Local Studies & Archive1.8 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Royton?
Supermarkets
- The Co-operative Foodnearby
- Lidlnearby
- Chadderton Superstore1.1 mi
- Aldi1.2 mi
- Asda1.4 mi
Pharmacies
- Well Pharmacynearby
- Market Square Pharmacynearby
- Chadderton Pharmacy1.1 mi
- Asda1.5 mi
- Westwood Pharmacy1.5 mi
Hospitals
- SpaMedica Oldham0.8 mi
- The Christie at Oldham0.9 mi
- The Royal Oldham Hospital0.9 mi
- All Saints Hospital2.5 mi
Shopping centres
- Anchor Plaza1.5 mi
- Spindles Town Square Shopping Centre1.7 mi
How do you get around Royton?
Royton has no train station of its own. The nearest is Mills Hill at about 2.3 miles, with Castleton roughly three miles away. Both need a bus or car to reach, so plan journeys around that if you rely on rail.
Buses do most of the heavy lifting. Oldham Bus Station is about 1.6 miles off and Oldham Mumps Interchange 1.7 miles, and both act as hubs for services across the borough and beyond. From the town centre you can pick up local routes into Oldham and the surrounding districts.
By car, Royton is handy for the main routes between Oldham, Chadderton, Middleton and Rochdale, which in turn feed the motorway network towards Manchester and Leeds. Parking in the town centre is typical of a Greater Manchester town: fine off-peak, busier on market and shopping days.
On foot, the centre works well. Shops, the library, pharmacies, Royton Park and several primary schools are all within half a mile, so a lot of day-to-day life can be done without a car. Hills and main roads mean some routes are steeper or busier than others.
Train stations
- Mills Hill2.3 mi
- Castleton3 mi
Bus stations
- Oldham Bus Station1.6 mi
- Oldham Mumps Interchange1.7 mi
What is there to do in Royton?
The town centre is the social hub. The Railway, The Secret Sip, The Courtyard Brewery, The Barclay and Gin & Juice are all right in Royton itself, which is a good spread for a town this size, from traditional pub to something a bit more modern.
For exercise, Chadderton Boxing Club is about a mile away, with Powermill Gym & Fitness, Chadderton Wellbeing Centre, The Unit and Oldham Leisure Centre all around a mile and a half to one and three quarters. Parks give free alternatives: Royton Park, Dogford Park, Coldhurst Community Park, Fitton Park and Yasmin Gardens Park are all within a mile or so.
For bigger days out, ODEON Oldham is 1.7 miles away, and Anchor Plaza and Spindles Town Square Shopping Centre cover the shopping side. Community life is well catered for too, with Barker Street Community Centre, the British Legion, OBA Millenium Cultural Centre, Sunnah Sanctuary and Healds Green Village Hall all within a mile and a half.
Gyms
- Chadderton Boxing Club1.1 mi
- Powermill Gym & Fitness1.6 mi
- Chadderton Wellbeing Centre1.6 mi
- The Unit1.6 mi
- Oldham Leisure Centre1.7 mi
Cinemas
- ODEON Oldham1.7 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Railwaynearby
- The Secret Sipnearby
- The Courtyard Brewerynearby
- The Barclaynearby
- Gin & Juicenearby
Community centres
- Sunnah Sanctuary1.2 mi
- Barker Street Community Centre1.4 mi
- British Legion1.4 mi
- OBA Millenium Cultural Centre1.4 mi
- Healds Green Village Hall1.5 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Royton?
The figures here cover the whole Oldham council area, which has a population of 242,088, not Royton alone. About 52.5 per cent of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4 per cent, and unemployment stands at 4.1 per cent against 3.5 per cent nationally. Benefit claims linked to unemployment ran at 6.5 per cent of working-age residents in August 2026, compared with 4 per cent across England.
That tells you the local jobs market is tighter than average, so it is worth being realistic if you are moving without work lined up. On the other hand, Royton's position helps: Oldham town centre is under two miles away, and the hospital cluster at Royal Oldham, The Christie at Oldham and SpaMedica is within a mile, a significant local employer base in health.
Retail, leisure and public services in Oldham and Chadderton add more options, and the road and bus links towards Manchester open up a much wider labour market for those able to commute.
Figures are for the Oldham council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
Is Royton a good place for social housing tenants?
If Royton looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A mutual exchange only works when other tenants can see what you have, so good photos, honest room descriptions and a clear note of your property type and any adaptations will do more for you than anything else.
Set Royton as one of your desired areas, and consider adding nearby places like Chadderton, Crompton or Oldham itself. Widening your search a mile or two in a borough this compact can open up far more matches without really changing the schools, parks or shops you would be using.
When a possible swap comes up, visit in person, go at different times of day, and check the practical things: heating, bills, parking, and how far the walk really is to the school or bus stop you would use. Both landlords have to approve the exchange, so start those conversations early. Listing is free, and it costs nothing to see who is out there.
Tell me when a home appears near Royton
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Royton? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Royton.
All place guides in Greater Manchester → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →