What it's like to live in Blackpool
Blackpool is a Lancashire seaside town of around 139,000 people on the North West coast, big and busy in a way few resorts are. It suits people who want town life on a budget, with everything close at hand, and who don't mind that the place is loud in summer and quiet in winter. The sea front and Houndshill Shopping Centre are both minutes away.
"I'd move here" adds Blackpool to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Blackpool sits on the Fylde coast in Lancashire, facing the Irish Sea, with Preston inland to the east and Lytham St Annes and Fleetwood along the coast on either side. It is its own council area, separate from the wider Lancashire county, and the FY1 postcode covers the town centre and the streets behind the promenade.
People move here for a mix of reasons. Social rents are low by national standards, the town centre has a proper range of shops, services and hospitals within a mile or two, and the train line gives a direct link inland. Others come for the coast itself, or to be near family already settled on the Fylde.
It is an honest sort of place. Blackpool has real problems with work and poverty, and the statistics later on don't hide that. But it is also a town where a tenant on a low income can live close to a station, a hospital, a library and a beach without paying city prices. For some swappers that trade-off works well.
Swapping to Blackpool: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Blackpool?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Blackpool who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 7 council homes in Blackpool changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Blackpool?
11,844 households were on the Blackpool housing register on 31 March 2025, up 33% on a year earlier. 550 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 21.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Blackpool?
Average weekly social rents in the Blackpool council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £78 council, £92 housing association; 2 bed £87 council, £105 housing association; 3 bed £95 council, £114 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Blackpool and who owns it?
10.3% of homes in the Blackpool council area are social housing (council 6.1%, housing association 4.2%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Blackpool Borough Council (4,872 homes), Great Places Housing Association (1,225 homes) and Muir Group Housing Association Limited (430 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Blackpool?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Blackpool?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Lancashire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Blackpool and who lives there?
Blackpool is unusual for a town of its size: only 10.3% of homes are social rented, well under the England figure of 17.1%, split between 6.1% council and 4.2% housing association. Private renting is huge at 31.8%, far above the national pattern, with 57.5% owned. In practice that means social homes are a smaller slice of the market than you might expect.
Blackpool Borough Council is the biggest landlord with around 4,872 homes, followed by Great Places Housing Association (1,225), Muir Group (430), Places for People Homes (326) and Progress Housing Association (97). Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were about £80 for a one bed, £93 for two and £101 for three.
The age profile leans older than England as a whole: 20.7% are 65 or over and 28.1% are 45 to 64, with slightly fewer under 16s. The council's housing register held 11,844 households at March 2025, which is a reminder that mutual exchange is often the quicker route.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 21.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Blackpool.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Blackpool council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £65 | £0 |
| 1 bed | £78 | £92 |
| 2 bed | £87 | £105 |
| 3 bed | £95 | £114 |
| 4 bed | £110 | £121 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Blackpool Borough Council4,872 homes
- Great Places Housing Association1,225 homes
- Muir Group Housing Association Limited430 homes
- Places for People Homes Limited326 homes
- Progress Housing Association Limited97 homes
- Lumen Housing Limited80 homes
- Community Gateway Association Limited77 homes
- Manchester Unity Housing Association Limited51 homes
What is it like to live in Blackpool?
Around the FY1 district the streets are tight terraces and converted guest houses, with flats above shops near the centre. Day to day shopping is easy: Heron Foods and Sainsbury's are on the doorstep, with Lidl, Aldi and Asda a short drive or bus ride out. Pharmacies are thick on the ground, with Talbot Road Pharmacy, Boots and several others inside half a mile.
Green space is modest but local. Harold Larwood Park, Claremont Park, Warbreck Recreation Ground and Gynn Flagstaff Gardens are all under a mile. Blackpool Central Library sits almost on the doorstep, with Revoe and Layton libraries nearby, and community centres like The Base and Spencer Court give the area more of a neighbourhood feel than first impressions suggest.
What are the schools and family life like in Blackpool?
There is a good spread of primary schools close to the centre. St John's Church of England Primary School is about 0.3 miles away, with Westminster Primary Academy and Devonshire Primary Academy at 0.6 miles, and St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School and Holy Family Catholic Primary School a little further. That gives families both community and faith options without a long journey.
For older children, Woodlands School and Park Community Academy are about a mile away, with Blackpool FC School just over a mile. Tower Learning Centre Independent School and Blackpool Skills Academy are both around half a mile. As always, check current places and admissions with the council before you commit to a swap.
For family time outside school, Harold Larwood Park and Claremont Park are the nearest green spaces, and Blackpool Central Library is a few minutes' walk. Connect Young Peoples Service sits right in the centre, and The Base, The Magic Club and Revoelution Community Hub all run from within a mile.
Primary schools
- St John's Church of England Primary School0.3 mi
- Westminster Primary Academy0.6 mi
- Devonshire Primary Academy0.6 mi
- St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School0.7 mi
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School0.9 mi
Secondary schools
- Tower Learning Centre Independent School0.5 mi
- Blackpool Skills Academy0.5 mi
- Park Community Academy1 mi
- Woodlands School1 mi
- Blackpool FC School1.1 mi
Parks
- Harold Larwood Park0.4 mi
- Claremont Park0.7 mi
- Warbreck Recreation Ground0.8 mi
- Gynn Flagstaff Gardens0.9 mi
- Jubilee Gardens0.9 mi
Libraries
- Blackpool Central Librarynearby
- Revoe Library0.9 mi
- Layton Library0.9 mi
- Palatine Library1.8 mi
- Moor Park Library2 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Blackpool?
Supermarkets
- Heron Foodsnearby
- Sainsbury'snearby
- Lidl0.6 mi
- Aldi1.4 mi
- Asda1.9 mi
Pharmacies
- Talbot Road Pharmacynearby
- Everest Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Pharmisense0.3 mi
- Whitworth Chemists Ltd0.3 mi
- Boots0.3 mi
Hospitals
- Spire Fylde Coast Hospital1.4 mi
- Blackpool Victoria Hospital1.5 mi
- The Harbour2.9 mi
Shopping centres
- Houndshill Shopping Centre0.4 mi
- Teanlowe Centre3 mi
How do you get around Blackpool?
Blackpool North station is about 0.2 miles from the centre of FY1, which makes train travel genuinely practical here. Layton, Blackpool South and Blackpool Pleasure Beach stations are also within three miles, so different parts of town have their own options if you live a little further out.
Buses run through the town centre, and the New Bonny coach drop-off facility sits about half a mile away. Because the town is compact and flat, a lot of everyday journeys are walkable: the shopping centre, library, cinemas, supermarkets and pharmacies are all inside half a mile of the FY1 centre, and Blackpool Victoria Hospital is around 1.5 miles.
By car, Blackpool is reached from the M55, which feeds in from the M6 near Preston. Parking in the central streets can be tight, especially in summer when visitors fill the town, so check what comes with any home you are considering. Many tenants here manage perfectly well without a car.
Train stations
- Blackpool Northnearby
- Layton1.3 mi
- Blackpool South1.6 mi
- Blackpool Pleasure Beach2.3 mi
Bus stations
- New Bonny Coach Drop-off Facility0.5 mi
What is there to do in Blackpool?
Few towns this size give you so much within walking distance. Two cinemas, the Regent and The Arc, are both around 0.3 miles from the centre, and Houndshill Shopping Centre is 0.4 miles. The Teanlowe Centre is a three-mile trip if you fancy a change.
Blackpool's nightlife is famous and it is on your doorstep in FY1. Ma Kelly's, the Flying Handbag, Garlands, Pinkies and the Cuban Bar are all within a few minutes, and clubs like Level 4, The Tache, Trilogy, Popworld and Hush sit in the same stretch. Great if you enjoy it; worth thinking about if you want quiet evenings, since the noise comes with the location.
For something calmer, there is the beach and promenade, Jubilee Gardens and Gynn Flagstaff Gardens, and the libraries at Central, Revoe and Layton. Gyms are plentiful too, with The Gym nearest, plus Bannatynes, Helio Fitness, JD Gyms and Spindles Health & Leisure Centre.
Gyms
- The Gymnearby
- Bannatynes Health Club0.8 mi
- Helio Fitness0.9 mi
- JD Gyms2.2 mi
- Spindles Health & Leisure Centre2.6 mi
Cinemas
- Regent Cinema0.3 mi
- The Arc Cinema0.3 mi
Pubs and bars
- Ma Kelly'snearby
- Flying Handbagnearby
- Garlandsnearby
- Pinkiesnearby
- Cuban Barnearby
Nightlife
- Level 4nearby
- The Tachenearby
- Trilogynearby
- Popworldnearby
- Hush0.3 mi
Community centres
- Connect Young Peoples Servicenearby
- The Base0.3 mi
- Spencer Court Community Centre0.5 mi
- The Magic Club0.7 mi
- Revoelution Community Hub0.7 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Blackpool?
Be realistic about work here. Across the Blackpool council area, 51% of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 4.3% against 3.5% nationally. By September 2026, 5.6% of 16 to 64 year olds in the area were claiming unemployment-related benefits, compared with 4% across England.
That said, the town centre location helps. Health care is a significant local employer, with Blackpool Victoria Hospital 1.5 miles away, Spire Fylde Coast Hospital at 1.4 miles and The Harbour just under three. Retail, hospitality and leisure are the other obvious strands, given the shopping centre, the bars, the cinemas and the visitor trade that fills the town in season. Seasonal work is common, so hours can swing through the year.
If you work further afield, Blackpool North station and the M55 both make commuting inland towards Preston feasible. Plenty of tenants here combine local part-time work with travel out of town.
Figures are for the Blackpool council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Blackpool?
Like every town centre, Blackpool has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 1,108 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports196
- Vehicle crime38
- Bicycle theft8
- Shoplifting39
- Other theft72
- Theft from the person10
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Blackpool a good place for social housing tenants?
If Blackpool looks like the right fit, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Blackpool as a desired area. A clear listing does most of the work: honest photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor and whether there is a lift, any garden or parking, and a plain note about your landlord and tenancy type.
Say what you are looking for too. Blackpool is varied, from busy central streets near the bars to quieter roads out towards Layton and Warbreck, so spell out whether you want to be near a particular school, the hospital, a station or simply somewhere calmer at night.
Then keep an eye on new listings and reply quickly when something fits. Visit before you agree anything, walk the street at different times of day, and check the practical details with both landlords. Exchanges take a little patience, but for many tenants they are the most realistic way to move to a town like this.
Tell me when a home appears near Blackpool
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Blackpool? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Blackpool.
All place guides in Lancashire → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →