What it's like to live in Cambourne
Cambourne is a modern, purpose-built village of about 12,081 people in South Cambridgeshire, laid out in distinct neighbourhoods with greens, paths and a village centre at its heart. It suits families and anyone who wants new-build practicality over old-village charm. Great Cambourne Green and Cambourne Library sit close to the middle of it all.
"I'd move here" adds Cambourne to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Cambourne sits in South Cambridgeshire, in the CB23 postcode district, in the countryside west of Cambridge and east of St Neots. It is one of the newer settlements in the county, built from scratch in recent decades and still young compared with the farming villages around it.
People move here mainly for space and a family-friendly layout at a lower price than central Cambridge, while staying within reach of the city for work, study and hospital appointments. Others come because they want a house with a garden and a secondary school in the same village.
The wider district is a comfortable, employed sort of area: 63.1% of adults in South Cambridgeshire are in work against 57.4% across England, and unemployment sits at 2.1%. That shapes the feel of Cambourne, which is busy on weekday mornings and quieter in the middle of the day. If you want a village that is clearly still growing, with new facilities arriving alongside new homes, this is one of the more obvious choices in the county.
Swapping to Cambourne: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Cambourne?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Cambourne who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 49 council homes in South Cambridgeshire changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Cambourne?
1,956 households were on the South Cambridgeshire housing register on 31 March 2025, down 5% on a year earlier. 747 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 2.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Cambourne?
Average weekly social rents in the South Cambridgeshire council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £109 council, £111 housing association; 2 bed £128 council, £134 housing association; 3 bed £135 council, £151 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Cambourne and who owns it?
14.5% of homes in the South Cambridgeshire council area are social housing (council 8.1%, housing association 6.4%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are South Cambridgeshire District Council (5,762 homes), bpha Limited (1,287 homes) and Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited (1,038 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Cambourne?
Figures as of 23 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Cambourne?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Cambridgeshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Cambourne and who lives there?
Cambourne is largely a village of newer homes, and the wider South Cambridgeshire picture is one of high ownership: 68.9% of homes are owned, 14% privately rented and 14.5% socially rented, a little below the England figure of 17.1%. Council homes make up 8.1% and housing association homes 6.4%.
Average weekly social rents across the district in 2024/25 were around £110 for a one bed, £130 for two beds and £140 for three beds. The biggest social landlord by far is South Cambridgeshire District Council with 5,762 homes, followed by bpha Limited, Metropolitan Housing Trust, The Cambridge Housing Society and Clarion Housing Association.
The age profile is fairly even, with 19.4% under 16 and 19.6% aged 65 and over, and a solid 27.3% between 45 and 64. For context on demand, the council's housing register held 1,956 households at 31 March 2025; it is not a simple queue, and in 2024-25 the council let 747 social homes and recorded 49 mutual exchanges.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 2.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Cambourne.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the South Cambridgeshire council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £93 | £0 |
| 1 bed | £109 | £111 |
| 2 bed | £128 | £134 |
| 3 bed | £135 | £151 |
| 4 bed | £153 | £164 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- South Cambridgeshire District Council5,762 homes
- bpha Limited1,287 homes
- Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited1,038 homes
- The Cambridge Housing Society Limited864 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited731 homes
- The Papworth Trust436 homes
- Flagship Housing Limited408 homes
- Accent Housing Limited331 homes
What is it like to live in Cambourne?
Day to day, a lot is gathered in one place. Morrisons and Jardines Pharmacy are within a few minutes of the centre, with a Co-operative Food a little further out, so a basic shop does not need a long trip. The Hub is the main community building, and the Monkfield Arms is the local pub.
The streets are wide and the estates are green, with Lower Cambourne Green and Cricket Pitch adding more open space alongside the main green. Because the village was planned, footpaths and cycleways thread between the neighbourhoods rather than along busy roads, which is a real plus with a pram or a scooter. It is quiet in character, and the older surrounding villages such as Bourn, Caldecote and Caxton are close by if you want something smaller.
What are the schools and family life like in Cambourne?
This is a strong spot for schools. Monkfield Park Primary School is about 0.1 miles away, Jeavons Wood Primary School 0.4 miles and The Vine Inter-Church Primary School 0.7 miles, so most families have more than one primary within pram-pushing distance. Bourn CofE Primary Academy and Caldecote Primary School are both under two and a half miles out in the neighbouring villages.
For older children, Cambourne Village College is right in the village at around 0.7 miles, which means no long commute at eleven. Papworth Hall School is 2.8 miles away.
For the rest of family life, Great Cambourne Green and Lower Cambourne Green & Cricket Pitch give room to run about, and Cambourne Library is a short walk from the centre for rainy days and holiday activities. The Hub is the main community venue, with village halls at Caxton, Bourn and Caldecote nearby. Across South Cambridgeshire, 19.4% of residents are under 16, slightly above the England figure, and Cambourne feels like it carries more than its share of that.
Primary schools
- Monkfield Park Primary Schoolnearby
- Jeavons Wood Primary School0.4 mi
- The Vine Inter-Church Primary School0.7 mi
- Bourn CofE Primary Academy1.9 mi
- Caldecote Primary School2 mi
Secondary schools
- Cambourne Village College0.7 mi
- Papworth Hall School2.8 mi
Parks
- Great Cambourne Green0.3 mi
- Lower Cambourne Green & Cricket Pitch0.5 mi
- Eltisley Pocket Park2.7 mi
Libraries
- Cambourne Librarynearby
What shops and everyday essentials are in Cambourne?
Supermarkets
- Morrisonsnearby
- The Co-operative Food0.6 mi
Pharmacies
- Jardines Pharmacynearby
How do you get around Cambourne?
Within Cambourne itself, walking works well. The village was planned with footpaths and green corridors linking the neighbourhoods, and the library, Morrisons and the pharmacy all sit within a short walk of the centre for anyone living nearby. Distances between the different parts of Cambourne can still be a mile or so, so it depends where in the village you end up.
By car, you are out in open countryside heading towards Cambridge in one direction and St Neots in the other, with the smaller villages of Bourn, Caxton and Caldecote on the doorstep. Parking tends to be easier here than in the city.
We do not have reliable route or timetable detail for buses and trains to list here, so check current services for yourself before you commit, especially if you will be travelling into Cambridge at peak times or relying on evening journeys. That is worth doing in person if you can: the difference between a direct service and a change makes a big difference to daily life.
What is there to do in Cambourne?
Green space is the everyday pleasure here. Great Cambourne Green sits close to the village centre and Lower Cambourne Green & Cricket Pitch adds playing space and a pitch, with Eltisley Pocket Park a short drive away at 2.7 miles. Between them and the network of paths, you can get a decent walk in without leaving the village.
For somewhere to eat and drink, the Monkfield Arms is the pub in Cambourne itself. Head out a few miles and you have The Poacher, the George & Dragon and The Eltisley in the surrounding villages, which is worth knowing if you like a change of scene at the weekend.
Cambourne Library is the main cultural anchor, and The Hub hosts community activity close to the centre. Fortitude Fitness Centre is around 2.3 miles away for anyone who wants a gym. Honestly, this is not a village stuffed with nightlife or museums: people tend to use Cambridge for bigger days out and keep Cambourne for ordinary, outdoors-and-neighbours leisure.
Gyms
- Fortitude Fitness Centre2.3 mi
Pubs and bars
- Monkfield Armsnearby
- The Poacher2.5 mi
- George & Dragon2.6 mi
- The Eltisley3 mi
Community centres
- The Hubnearby
- Caxton Village Hall1.4 mi
- Bourn Village Hall1.9 mi
- Caldecote Village Hall2 mi
- Caldecote Village Club2.1 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Cambourne?
The figures here cover the whole South Cambridgeshire council area rather than Cambourne alone, but they paint a confident picture. 63.1% of adults are in work, well above the England average of 57.4%, and unemployment stands at 2.1% against 3.5% nationally. Claimants of unemployment-related benefits were 2% of working-age residents in September 2026, half the England figure of 4%.
That tells you two things. Work is generally available in and around the district, and many residents commute, with Cambridge and St Neots the obvious larger centres either side of the village.
For anyone moving with a job already lined up, the main thing to work out is the journey. For anyone job-hunting, a strong local labour market is a genuine advantage, though competition for homes in a prosperous district is the other side of that coin. If you are weighing up part-time or shift work, think carefully about evening travel options before you decide.
Figures are for the South Cambridgeshire council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Cambourne?
Like every town centre, Cambourne has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 61 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports11
- Vehicle crime4
- Shoplifting3
- Other theft5
- Criminal damage5
- Burglary1
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Cambourne a good place for social housing tenants?
If Cambourne looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and name Cambourne, or the CB23 area, as somewhere you want to move to. Listing is free for council and housing association tenants, and a clear, honest advert with good photos gets far more interest than a vague one.
Say what your home actually offers: number of bedrooms, floor level, garden or parking, heating, and anything a family would want to know. Be straight about the downsides too. Mutual exchange works best when both sides feel they knew what they were getting.
Add a few nearby areas as well as Cambourne, because the surrounding villages and the wider district can open up chains you would not otherwise find. Then keep an eye on new listings and reply quickly when something matches. Before you agree anything, visit at different times of day, check your travel to work and school, and get written approval from both landlords. Take your time and the right swap tends to come round.
Tell me when a home appears near Cambourne
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Cambourne? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Cambourne.
All place guides in Cambridgeshire → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →