What it's like to live in Ealing
Ealing is a large, busy west London town with a leafy streak, part of the borough of the same name. It suits people who want London on the doorstep without living in the centre, and families who value green space. Walpole Park and Haven Green are close by, and Ealing Central Library sits right in the middle of town.
"I'd move here" adds Ealing to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Ealing sits in west London, in the W5 postcode, with around 85,000 people living in the town itself. It is part of the London Borough of Ealing, one of the capital's larger boroughs with roughly 367,000 residents in total.
What strikes most people first is how much is packed into a small area. Ealing Broadway station, the Arcadia Shopping Centre, Ealing Central Library and a Morrisons all sit within a few minutes of each other. Haven Green is right there too, a patch of open grass in the middle of it all.
This is not a quiet corner of London. It is busy, well connected and full of people coming and going. But it has greens, a picturehouse cinema and a decent spread of schools, which is why families stay once they arrive. If you are weighing up a swap here, the main trade-off is clear: you get a lot of convenience, and you pay for it in noise and crowds.
Swapping to Ealing: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Ealing?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Ealing who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 16 council homes in Ealing changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Ealing?
7,813 households were on the Ealing housing register on 31 March 2025, up 5% on a year earlier. 820 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 9.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Ealing?
Average weekly social rents in the Ealing council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £108 council, £137 housing association; 2 bed £122 council, £156 housing association; 3 bed £138 council, £176 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Ealing and who owns it?
17.5% of homes in the Ealing council area are social housing (council 8.5%, housing association 9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Ealing (11,259 homes), Peabody Trust (4,814 homes) and A2Dominion Homes Limited (2,642 homes).
Which homes are available to swap near Ealing?
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.
No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Ealing and who lives there?
Ealing's housing is mostly private. Across the borough, 46.2% of homes are owned and 34% are privately rented, which is high. Social renting accounts for 17.5%, split roughly evenly between council homes at 8.5% and housing association homes at 9%, so it is broadly in line with the England average of 17.1%.
The London Borough of Ealing is the largest social landlord with 11,259 homes, followed by Peabody Trust with 4,814, A2Dominion Homes with 2,642, Notting Hill Genesis with 2,130 and London & Quadrant with 1,288. Most tenants here will be with one of those five.
Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were £122 for a one bed, £139 for two and £155 for three. Demand is real: 7,813 households were on the council's housing register at the end of March 2025, and a register is not a simple queue.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 9.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Ealing.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Ealing council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £90 | £138 |
| 1 bed | £108 | £137 |
| 2 bed | £122 | £156 |
| 3 bed | £138 | £176 |
| 4 bed | £160 | £192 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- London Borough of Ealing11,259 homes
- Peabody Trust4,814 homes
- A2Dominion Homes Limited2,642 homes
- Notting Hill Genesis2,130 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust1,288 homes
- Sovereign Network Group1,174 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited533 homes
- Karibu Community Homes Limited462 homes
What is it like to live in Ealing?
Day to day, the centre is dense. Shops, pharmacies, gyms and cafes are stacked close together around the Broadway, so errands get done quickly. Step a few streets back and it calms down into residential roads.
The borough skews young and working-age. Nearly a third of residents are 25 to 44, above the England average, and only 12.1% are 65 or over, well below the national 18.4%. You notice that: lots of young families, lots of people on the move.
What are the schools and family life like in Ealing?
There is a good cluster of schools close in. Christ the Saviour Church of England Primary School is 0.1 miles away, with Durston House Junior School and Clifton Lodge Preparatory School both around 0.3 miles. For older children, St Benedict's School is 0.5 miles, Ada Lovelace Church of England High School 0.6, and Notting Hill and Ealing High School and The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls both 0.7. Some of these are independent or faith schools, so check admissions rules carefully rather than assuming distance alone decides it.
For the rest of family life, the greens do the heavy lifting. Haven Green, Tortoise Green and Ealing Green are all within a third of a mile, and Walpole Park at 0.4 miles is the biggest nearby.
Around 19.5% of borough residents are under 16, slightly above the England figure, so there are plenty of children about.
Primary schools
- Christ the Saviour Church of England Primary School;Christ The Saviournearby
- Durston House Junior School0.3 mi
- Durston House0.3 mi
- Clifton Lodge Preparatory School0.3 mi
- Durston House School0.3 mi
Secondary schools
- Ealing Independent College0.3 mi
- St Benedict's School0.5 mi
- Ada Lovelace Church of England High School0.6 mi
- Notting Hill and Ealing High School0.7 mi
- The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls0.7 mi
Parks
- Haven Greennearby
- Tortoise Green0.3 mi
- Ealing Green0.3 mi
- Walpole Park0.4 mi
- Warwick Dene0.5 mi
Libraries
- Ealing Central Librarynearby
- West Ealing Community Library1 mi
- Northfields Community Library1.1 mi
- Library for Iranian Studies1.3 mi
- Hanwell Library1.5 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Ealing?
Supermarkets
- Morrisonsnearby
- Tian Tian Marketnearby
- M&S Foodnearby
- Planet Organicnearby
- Little Waitrose0.5 mi
Pharmacies
- Superdrugnearby
- Bootsnearby
- D L Lewisnearby
- Saversnearby
- iCare Pharmacy0.6 mi
Hospitals
- Cygnet Hospital Ealing0.6 mi
- Clayponds Hospital1.3 mi
Shopping centres
- Arcadia Shopping Centrenearby
- The Oaks Shopping Centre1.5 mi
How do you get around Ealing?
Transport is Ealing's strongest card. Ealing Broadway is 0.1 miles from the centre, with Ealing Common and North Ealing both around 0.7 miles, West Ealing at 0.8 and South Ealing at 0.9. Five stations within a mile is rare, even in London, and it means you usually have a choice of route if one line is disrupted.
On foot, the centre is genuinely walkable. Supermarkets, chemists, the library and the shopping centre are all within a few hundred metres of the station, so plenty of households here manage fine without a car.
If you do drive, be realistic. Central Ealing traffic is slow at peak times and parking near the Broadway is competitive and often restricted. Check what parking comes with any home you are considering before you commit, because it varies street by street.
Train stations
- Ealing Broadwaynearby
- North Ealing0.7 mi
- Ealing Common0.7 mi
- West Ealing0.8 mi
- South Ealing0.9 mi
What is there to do in Ealing?
Ealing Picturehouse is 0.2 miles from the centre, with Odeon Luxe Acton a little over a mile away, so cinema trips are easy. Pubs are plentiful: The North Star, Laine Brewing Company, The Shanakee, The Lodge Tavern and Stack are all within a short walk, and The Red Room covers later nights.
For exercise, Nuffield Health, Gymbox, PureGym and Tri Yoga are all clustered around the Broadway, which keeps prices and options competitive.
Shopping is a mix. The Arcadia Shopping Centre is right in the centre and The Oaks is 1.5 miles away, while Morrisons, M&S Food, Tian Tian Market, Planet Organic and a Little Waitrose cover the weekly food shop. Community life runs through places like St Andrew's United Reformed Church Centre, Ealing Village Clubhouse and the Colin Bryant Community Centre.
Gyms
- Nuffield Healthnearby
- Gymboxnearby
- Tri Yoganearby
- PureGymnearby
- Triyoganearby
Cinemas
- Ealing Picturehousenearby
- Odeon Luxe Acton1.2 mi
Pubs and bars
- The North Starnearby
- Laine Brewing Companynearby
- The Shanakeenearby
- The Lodge Tavernnearby
- Stacknearby
Nightlife
- The Red Roomnearby
Community centres
- St Andrew's United Reformed Church Centre0.3 mi
- Ealing Village Clubhouse0.4 mi
- Colin Bryant Community Centre0.8 mi
- Muslim Welfare Association Centre1.1 mi
- Navasartian Centre1.1 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Ealing?
Ealing's job picture is a London one: most people commute rather than work on their doorstep. The rail links make that practical, and 59.3% of adults in the borough are in work, a touch above the England figure of 57.4%.
The flip side is worth knowing. Unemployment in the borough runs at 5.2% against 3.5% for England, and in August 2026 about 6.4% of working-age residents were claiming unemployment-related benefits, compared with 4% nationally. So while plenty of people are employed, the labour market here is not easy for everyone.
Locally, retail and hospitality around the Broadway and the shopping centres provide jobs, and the hospitals at Cygnet Hospital Ealing and Clayponds Hospital are nearby. If your work is central London or along the rail corridor, this is a sensible base.
Figures are for the Ealing council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Ealing?
Like every town centre, Ealing has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 727 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports212
- Vehicle crime71
- Bicycle theft2
- Shoplifting112
- Other theft49
- Theft from the person21
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Ealing a good place for social housing tenants?
Mutual exchange is a genuine route into Ealing. In 2024-25 the council let 820 social homes and recorded 16 council swaps by mutual exchange, so it happens, though you will need patience and a bit of flexibility about which part of the area you end up in.
The practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Ealing as a desired area. Describe your place honestly, including the things you would want to know yourself: floor level, outside space, parking, heating and how close the nearest station is. Clear photos and a straight description get more serious replies than a short listing does.
Be open about what you can accept in return. Bedroom size, landlord and property type all affect whether a swap can be approved. And before you agree anything, visit at different times of day. Central Ealing feels very different on a weekday morning than it does on a Sunday.
Tell me when a home appears near Ealing
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Ealing? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Ealing.