What it's like to live in Hoylake
Hoylake is a small seaside town on the north-west corner of the Wirral, with around 5,315 people and an easy, unhurried feel. It suits anyone who wants coast and quiet without being cut off, from families to older residents. Queens Park sits a short walk from the centre, and West Kirby with its library and shops is just along the coast.
"I'd move here" adds Hoylake to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Hoylake sits at the north-west tip of the Wirral peninsula, in the borough of Wirral and the North West of England. West Kirby is its nearest neighbour, a mile or so down the coast, with Meols and Moreton the other way and Birkenhead and Liverpool further east across the peninsula.
People move here for the coast and the calm. It is a town of about 5,315 people, small enough to feel settled but with a proper centre of its own rather than being a suburb of somewhere else. The wider Wirral council area is home to just over 320,000 people, so bigger shops, services and jobs are never far.
For tenants considering a swap, the draw is usually the combination: a quiet seaside town with several well-regarded schools nearby and a train line running through it. That mix is unusual, and it is why Hoylake holds onto its residents. If you want somewhere with a slower pace but still connected to Liverpool and the rest of Merseyside, it is worth a serious look.
Swapping to Hoylake: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Hoylake?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Hoylake who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Hoylake?
5,228 households were on the Wirral housing register on 31 March 2025, down 10% on a year earlier. 742 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 7.0 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Hoylake?
Average weekly social rents in the Wirral council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £88 council, £90 housing association; 2 bed £93 council, £101 housing association; 3 bed £104 council, £113 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Hoylake and who owns it?
15.4% of homes in the Wirral council area are social housing (council 3.9%, housing association 11.5%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Magenta Living (12,407 homes), The Riverside Group Limited (2,209 homes) and Onward Homes Limited (1,601 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Hoylake?
Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Hoylake?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Merseyside, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Hoylake and who lives there?
Hoylake sits in a borough where owning is the norm: 65% of Wirral homes are owner-occupied, 18.9% are privately rented and 15.4% are social rented, a touch below the England figure of 17.1%. Of that social housing, most is housing association (11.5%) rather than council (3.9%), so a swap here will often be with a housing association tenant.
Magenta Living is by far the largest social landlord in the area with over 12,400 homes, followed by The Riverside Group, Onward Homes, Regenda and Prima Housing Group. Average weekly social rents across Wirral in 2024/25 were £90 for a one bed, £101 for two beds and £113 for three.
The age mix leans older than England as a whole, with 27.5% aged 45 to 64 and 22% over 65, while under-16s make up 18%, close to the national share. Wirral's housing register held 5,228 households at March 2025 and 742 homes were let through the council in 2024-25, which is part of why mutual exchange appeals to so many tenants here.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Wirral council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 7.0 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Hoylake.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Wirral council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Magenta Living12,407 homes
- The Riverside Group Limited2,209 homes
- Onward Homes Limited1,601 homes
- Regenda Limited1,558 homes
- Prima Housing Group Limited1,097 homes
- Wirral Methodist Housing Association Limited810 homes
- One Vision Housing Limited754 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association532 homes
What is it like to live in Hoylake?
Day to day, life here is local. The centre is compact, with pubs like The Ship Inn, Whitt's End and The Black Toad within a few minutes of each other, and a Well Pharmacy close by for everyday needs. The bigger food shops sit a little further out: Aldi and Morrisons are both around a mile and a half away, with a Co-op not much further.
Green space is one of the real plusses. Queens Park is under half a mile, Meols Park under a mile, and Gilroy Nature Park just over a mile for longer walks. St Luke's Hoylake and Hoylake Community Centre give the town a focus for groups and events, both within walking distance of the centre. It is the kind of place where you recognise faces quickly.
What are the schools and family life like in Hoylake?
Families are well served. Hoylake Holy Trinity CofE Primary School is right on the doorstep at 0.1 miles, with Great Meols Primary about a mile away and West Kirby Primary 1.2 miles. Black Horse Hill Infant and Junior Schools sit around 1.3 miles out, so there is genuine choice within a short drive or bus ride.
For secondary, West Kirby Grammar School is 1.2 miles away, Hilbre High School 1.4 miles and Calday Grange Grammar School 1.9 miles. Having three secondaries that close is unusual for a town this size and is one of the main reasons families look at Hoylake.
Outside school, Queens Park at 0.4 miles and Meols Park at 0.8 miles give children space to run about, and Gilroy Nature Park just over a mile out is good for a longer walk. West Kirby Library, 1.5 miles away, is the nearest for children's books and activities, with Greasby and Moreton libraries a little further. Hoylake Community Centre and St Luke's Hoylake host local groups close to home.
Primary schools
- Hoylake Holy Trinity CofE Primary Schoolnearby
- Great Meols Primary School1 mi
- West Kirby Primary School1.2 mi
- Black Horse Hill Infant School1.3 mi
- Black Horse Hill Junior School1.3 mi
Secondary schools
- West Kirby Grammar School1.2 mi
- Hilbre High School1.4 mi
- Calday Grange Grammar School1.9 mi
Parks
- Queens Park0.4 mi
- Meols Park0.8 mi
- Gilroy Nature Park1.1 mi
- Grange Park1.3 mi
- Sandlea Park1.6 mi
Libraries
- West Kirby Library1.5 mi
- Greasby Library2.5 mi
- Moreton Library One Stop Shop2.7 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Hoylake?
Supermarkets
- Aldi1.5 mi
- Morrisons1.6 mi
- Co-op1.8 mi
- Heron Foods2.6 mi
- Lidl2.7 mi
Pharmacies
- Well Pharmacynearby
- Manor Pharmacy0.9 mi
- Jhoots1.5 mi
- Welsh's Pharmacy1.5 mi
- Superdrug1.6 mi
Hospitals
- Hoylake Cottage Care Home0.3 mi
How do you get around Hoylake?
Trains are Hoylake's strongest card. Manor Road station is roughly 0.2 miles from the centre and Hoylake station about 0.4 miles, with Meols just under a mile away and West Kirby at the end of the line 1.5 miles off. Moreton is around 2.7 miles. For many households that means a station within an easy walk, which takes the pressure off running a car.
The town itself is flat and compact, so walking works well for local errands, the pubs, the pharmacy and Queens Park. Getting to the larger supermarkets a mile and a half away is more of a trip, and plenty of people drive or take the bus for that.
If you do have a car, roads across the peninsula connect Hoylake to West Kirby, Greasby, Moreton and on towards Birkenhead and the Mersey crossings. Parking is generally easier here than in bigger towns. It is worth testing a journey you would make regularly, such as a school run or a commute, before you commit to a swap.
Train stations
- Manor Roadnearby
- Hoylake0.4 mi
- Meols0.9 mi
- West Kirby1.5 mi
- Moreton2.7 mi
What is there to do in Hoylake?
For a small town, Hoylake has a decent cluster of places to meet. The Ship Inn and Whitt's End are a minute or two from the centre, with The Black Toad close by and the Lake Hotel around 0.2 miles. It is a pub-and-conversation sort of town rather than a late-night one; for that, West Kirby Social Club is the nearest option, about 1.8 miles away.
The outdoors is the main draw. Queens Park, Meols Park, Gilroy Nature Park, Grange Park and Sandlea Park are all within a couple of miles, which gives you plenty of variety for walks, playgrounds and quiet afternoons.
If you like to keep active indoors, RK Health & Fitness is in Hoylake itself, with The Health and Happiness Hub, Balance and Circuit Express within three miles. West Kirby Library, 1.5 miles away, is the nearest for borrowing and local events, and the community centres at St Luke's and Hoylake Community Centre are where a lot of the town's clubs and groups meet.
Gyms
- RK Health & Fitnessnearby
- The Health and Happiness Hub1.8 mi
- Balance2.6 mi
- Circuit Express2.6 mi
Pubs and bars
- Whitt's Endnearby
- The Ship Innnearby
- The Black Toad extensionnearby
- The Black Toadnearby
- Lake Hotelnearby
Nightlife
- West Kirby Social Club1.8 mi
Community centres
- St Luke's Hoylakenearby
- Hoylake Community Centre0.3 mi
- St. Agnes' Parish Hall1.3 mi
- Westbourne Hall Community Centre1.7 mi
- Newton Village Hall2 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Hoylake?
Figures here are for the wider Wirral council area rather than Hoylake alone. Just over half of adults are in work, at 53.2% against 57.4% across England. That partly reflects an older population: 22% of Wirral residents are 65 or over, compared with 18.4% nationally, so a larger share are retired.
Unemployment in Wirral sits at 2.9%, below the England figure of 3.5%, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 3.5% of working-age people in August 2026, again under the England rate of 4%. So while fewer people are in jobs overall, fewer are out of work and looking.
For Hoylake itself, local work tends to be in shops, hospitality, care and services, with Hoylake Cottage Care Home a short walk from the centre. Many residents commute across the peninsula or into Liverpool, and the train line through the town makes that practical. If your work is tied to a particular area, check journey times carefully before swapping.
Figures are for the Wirral council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Hoylake?
Like every town centre, Hoylake has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 42 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Hoylake a good place for social housing tenants?
If Hoylake looks like your kind of place, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A mutual exchange only works when other tenants can see what you have to offer, so put up clear photos, be honest about the size and condition, and say what the area around you is good for.
Then set Hoylake as a desired area. You can add nearby places too, such as West Kirby, Meols or Moreton, which widens your options while keeping you close to the same schools, stations and parks. The more flexible you are on exact location, the better your chances.
Before you agree anything, visit at different times of day, walk the route to the station or school you would use, and check the rent and size against your own home. Both landlords need to approve the swap, so start those conversations early. Take your time, ask questions, and only move when the match genuinely suits your household.
Tell me when a home appears near Hoylake
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Hoylake? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Hoylake.
All place guides in Merseyside → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →