What it's like to live in Wallasey
Wallasey is a large seaside-edge town on the north Wirral peninsula in Merseyside, home to around 60,000 people. It feels like a collection of older villages that grew together: solid terraces, tree-lined avenues and busy local parades. It suits families and anyone who likes a proper town with the beach and New Brighton promenade a short hop away.
"I'd move here" adds Wallasey to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Wallasey sits at the north-eastern tip of the Wirral peninsula, in the metropolitan borough of Wirral in the North West of England. The Mersey separates it from Liverpool, while Birkenhead lies to the south and New Brighton is its seaside neighbour just over a mile away.
People move here for the combination of a decent-sized town and easy access to a city. Liverpool is reachable by train under the river, and Birkenhead's shops and services are close by, so you get choice without big-city prices. Moreton and Leasowe are near enough for work, school runs and family visits.
For tenants looking at a swap, Wallasey tends to appeal because it offers plenty of housing types across a wide area, from Wallasey Village and Liscard to streets nearer the coast. Social rents across the Wirral council area are modest compared with much of England, which matters when you are weighing up a move. The postcode district here is CH45.
Swapping to Wallasey: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Wallasey?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Wallasey who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Wallasey?
5,228 households were on the Wirral housing register on 31 March 2025, down 10% on a year earlier. 742 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 7.0 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Wallasey?
Average weekly social rents in the Wirral council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £88 council, £90 housing association; 2 bed £93 council, £101 housing association; 3 bed £104 council, £113 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Wallasey and who owns it?
15.4% of homes in the Wirral council area are social housing (council 3.9%, housing association 11.5%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Magenta Living (12,407 homes), The Riverside Group Limited (2,209 homes) and Onward Homes Limited (1,601 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Wallasey?
Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Wallasey?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Merseyside, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Wallasey and who lives there?
Wallasey's housing stock is varied, from Victorian and Edwardian terraces to interwar semis and later estates. Across the Wirral council area, 65% of homes are owner-occupied, 18.9% privately rented and 15.4% socially rented, slightly below the England average of 17.1%. Of that social housing, 11.5% is housing association and 3.9% council.
Magenta Living is by far the largest social landlord in the borough with around 12,407 homes, followed by The Riverside Group with 2,209, Onward Homes with 1,601, Regenda with 1,558 and Prima Housing Group with 1,097.
Average weekly social rents in Wirral for 2024/25 were about £90 for a one bed, £101 for two beds and £113 for three. The age profile skews a little older than England overall, with 27.5% aged 45 to 64 and 22% aged 65 and over, alongside 23.5% aged 25 to 44. For context on demand, Wirral's council housing register held 5,228 households at 31 March 2025, with 742 social homes let through the council in 2024-25.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Wirral council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 7.0 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Wallasey.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Wirral council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Magenta Living12,407 homes
- The Riverside Group Limited2,209 homes
- Onward Homes Limited1,601 homes
- Regenda Limited1,558 homes
- Prima Housing Group Limited1,097 homes
- Wirral Methodist Housing Association Limited810 homes
- One Vision Housing Limited754 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association532 homes
What is it like to live in Wallasey?
Day to day life in CH45 centres on Wallasey Village, where shops, a pharmacy and a Co-op sit within a few minutes' walk of the station. Bigger weekly shops are easy too, with Lidl, Asda and Aldi all under a mile and Heron Foods nearby. The Cherry Tree Centre in Liscard is just under a mile for high street names.
Green space is one of Wallasey's quiet strengths. Flynn's Piece, The Breck, Captain's Pit, Elleray Park and The Dips are all within a mile, so most streets have somewhere to walk a dog or let children run about. Wallasey Village Library is on the doorstep and Wallasey Central Library under a mile, with community centres like Harrison Hall and Liscard Community Centre close at hand. It is an ordinary, lived-in sort of place, and that is much of the appeal.
What are the schools and family life like in Wallasey?
Families are well placed here. St George's Primary School is roughly 0.1 miles away, with Greenleas Primary 0.5 miles, Mount Primary 0.7 miles, Elleray Park School 0.8 miles and St Alban's Catholic Primary 0.9 miles. That is a genuine choice of primaries within an easy walk or short drive.
Secondary options are unusually close together. St Mary's Catholic College is about 0.1 miles, The Mosslands School 0.3 miles, and both Weatherhead High School and The Oldershaw School around 0.6 miles. The Observatory School is 1.3 miles. Do check admissions and catchment details directly, as they change year to year.
For children outside school hours, there are parks at Flynn's Piece, Elleray Park, Captain's Pit and The Dips, all within a mile. Wallasey Village Library is on the doorstep for reading groups and quiet afternoons, and Gautby Road Play, Youth & Community Centre, around 1.3 miles away, is set up with young people in mind. Across the Wirral council area, 18% of residents are under 16, broadly in line with England.
Primary schools
- St George's Primary Schoolnearby
- Greenleas Primary School0.5 mi
- Mount Primary School0.7 mi
- Elleray Park School0.8 mi
- St Alban's Catholic Primary School0.9 mi
Secondary schools
- St Mary's Catholic Collegenearby
- The Mosslands School0.3 mi
- Weatherhead High School0.6 mi
- The Oldershaw School0.6 mi
- The Observatory School1.3 mi
Parks
- Flynn's Piece0.4 mi
- The Breck0.5 mi
- Captain's Pit0.7 mi
- Elleray Park0.7 mi
- The Dips0.9 mi
Libraries
- Wallasey Village Librarynearby
- Wallasey Central Library0.9 mi
- Leasowe Library1.3 mi
- St James Library1.6 mi
- Moreton Library One Stop Shop2.4 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Wallasey?
Supermarkets
- The Co-operative Foodnearby
- Lidl0.5 mi
- Asda0.6 mi
- Aldi0.8 mi
- Heron Foods0.9 mi
Pharmacies
- Wallasey Village Pharmacynearby
- St Hilary's Pharmacynearby
- Asda0.6 mi
- Leasowe Pharmacy1.3 mi
- Victoria Pharmacy1.4 mi
Shopping centres
- Cherry Tree Centre0.9 mi
- Pyramids Shopping Centre2.8 mi
How do you get around Wallasey?
Wallasey is well served by rail. Wallasey Village station is about 0.2 miles away and Wallasey Grove Road around 0.4 miles, both on the line towards Liverpool. New Brighton station is 1.2 miles, with Bidston and Birkenhead North both a little over a mile, giving links towards Birkenhead and onward connections.
Buses run locally and connect Wallasey with Liscard, New Brighton and Birkenhead. Woodside Bus Station, about three miles away, is the main interchange on this side of the water and also sits beside the ferry terminal area of Birkenhead.
By car, the Wirral's road network links Wallasey to the M53 and the Mersey tunnels for Liverpool, though tunnel tolls and rush-hour queues are worth factoring in. On foot, Wallasey Village is walkable: shops, pharmacy, library, schools and a park are all within half a mile of each other, and the flatter streets near the coast make for pleasant walking. Hillier parts around The Breck will give your legs more of a workout.
Train stations
- Wallasey Villagenearby
- Wallasey Grove Road0.4 mi
- Bidston1.1 mi
- New Brighton1.2 mi
- Birkenhead North1.3 mi
Bus stations
- Woodside Bus Station3 mi
What is there to do in Wallasey?
The parks do a lot of the heavy lifting: The Breck, Flynn's Piece, Captain's Pit, Elleray Park and The Dips are all within a mile, and the north Wirral coast at New Brighton is close for sea air and a walk.
For nights out, there are plenty of traditional pubs nearby, including Sheridan's, the Farmers Arms, The Cheshire Cheese, The Lighthouse and The Nelson, all within half a mile. Later venues such as Club LQD, Red Buddha and the Cotton Club are around three miles away in Birkenhead. Cinema-goers have the Light about 1.4 miles away, Vue at 2.7 miles and the Woodside Drive-In at three.
If you like to keep active, Running Head First and Simply Fit are both under half a mile, with PureGym under a mile. Shopping for a browse rather than a food run means the Cherry Tree Centre at 0.9 miles or the Pyramids in Birkenhead at 2.8 miles. Libraries at Wallasey Village, Wallasey Central and Leasowe cover free days out too.
Gyms
- Running Head Firstnearby
- Simply Fit0.4 mi
- PureGym0.9 mi
- Dream Body Health Fitness & Nutrition1.3 mi
- Balance2.5 mi
Cinemas
- the Light1.4 mi
- Vue2.7 mi
- Woodside Drive-In3 mi
Pubs and bars
- Sheridan'snearby
- Farmers Armsnearby
- The Cheshire Cheesenearby
- The Lighthouse0.3 mi
- The Nelson0.4 mi
Nightlife
- Club LQD2.9 mi
- Red Buddha2.9 mi
- Cotton Club2.9 mi
Community centres
- Harrison Hall0.4 mi
- Liscard Community Centre0.9 mi
- New Brighton Community Centre1.3 mi
- Gautby Road Play, Youth & Community Centre1.3 mi
- TS Astute1.3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Wallasey?
Figures for the wider Wirral council area show 53.2% of adults in work, a little below the England average of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 2.9%, which is lower than the 3.5% recorded for England. Unemployment-related benefit claims in August 2026 stood at 3.5% of 16 to 64 year olds, again under the England figure of 4%.
What that mix suggests is a borough with a slightly older working-age profile and a fair number of people retired or out of the labour market, rather than high joblessness. Just over a fifth of Wirral residents are 65 or over.
In practice, many people living in Wallasey look beyond the town for work. The train links to Liverpool and Birkenhead make commuting realistic without a car, and local employment tends to sit in shops, schools, health and care, and services. If your job is in Liverpool city centre, the rail journey under the river is one of the main reasons people choose this side of the water.
Figures are for the Wirral council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Wallasey?
Like every town centre, Wallasey has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 150 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Wallasey a good place for social housing tenants?
If Wallasey looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A clear, honest advert does most of the work: say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and what your landlord and rent arrangements are. Photographs of every room, taken in daylight, make a real difference.
Then set Wallasey as a desired area. You can add nearby places too, such as New Brighton, Liscard, Leasowe or Moreton, which widens your options without taking you far from the same schools, stations and parks. Being open on street or estate usually speeds things up.
Mutual exchange depends on finding someone who wants what you have as much as you want theirs, so it can take time and a few conversations. Reply promptly, be upfront about any repairs or quirks, and always check with both landlords before agreeing anything. Listing is free, and the sooner your home is on the site, the sooner the right match can find you.
Tell me when a home appears near Wallasey
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Wallasey? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Wallasey.
All place guides in Merseyside → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →