What it's like to live in Ilfracombe

Ilfracombe is a seaside town on the North Devon coast, home to around 11,035 people. It has the feel of a working harbour town rather than a polished resort: steep streets, a mix of Victorian terraces and newer estates, and the sea never far from view. It suits people who want a small town where most things are close by, with Bicclescombe Park and the coast on the doorstep.

"I'd move here" adds Ilfracombe to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Ilfracombe sits on the north coast of Devon, inside the North Devon council area, with the Bristol Channel in front of it and Exmoor off to the east. Barnstaple is the main town for the district and the usual trip for bigger shopping, hospital services and council business. Smaller villages like Berrynarbor and Lee lie within a few miles along the coast and lanes.

People move here for the setting more than anything. You get a harbour town, cliffs and beaches, and a slower pace than most of England, all in a place of about 11,000 people rather than a city.

It also draws people looking for a swap out of somewhere larger and busier. Rents in the social sector across North Devon are modest, and the town has a full set of everyday services for its size, including its own hospital, library and secondary school. Be realistic too: this is a coastal town at the end of the road, so journeys to larger centres take time, and that is the trade for the location.

Swapping to Ilfracombe: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Ilfracombe?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Ilfracombe who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Ilfracombe?

2,213 households were on the North Devon housing register on 31 March 2025, up 8% on a year earlier. 348 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Ilfracombe?

Average weekly social rents in the North Devon council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £90 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £106 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £117 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Ilfracombe and who owns it?

11.1% of homes in the North Devon council area are social housing (council 2.6%, housing association 8.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are North Devon Homes (3,325 homes), LiveWest Homes Limited (1,085 homes) and Sanctuary Housing Association (368 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Ilfracombe?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
2,213households on the North Devon waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Ilfracombe?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Devon, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Ilfracombe and who lives there?

Ilfracombe sits in a district where social housing is thinner on the ground than the national picture. Across North Devon, 11.1% of homes are socially rented, compared with 17.1% for England, split between 2.6% council and 8.6% housing association. Two thirds of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, and 20.4% are privately rented.

The biggest social landlord by far is North Devon Homes with 3,325 homes, followed by LiveWest Homes with 1,085, Sanctuary Housing Association with 368, Aster Communities with 138 and Synergy Housing with 117. Average weekly social rents in the area in 2024/25 were about £90 for a one bed, £106 for two beds and £117 for three.

The age profile leans older than England: 25.8% of people in the council area are 65 or over against 18.4% nationally, while 25 to 44 year olds are under-represented. Families are still well represented, with 16.6% under 16. For context on demand, 2,213 households were on the council's housing register at 31 March 2025 and 348 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25.

11,035people in Ilfracombe itself (2021)
98,611people in the North Devon council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 2.6% · housing association 8.6%11.1% North Devon17.1% England
Owner occupied67.3% North Devon61.3% England
Private rented20.4% North Devon20.5% England

Share of homes in the North Devon council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1616.6% North Devon18.6% England
16 to 248.3% North Devon10.6% England
25 to 4421.1% North Devon26.6% England
45 to 6428.2% North Devon25.8% England
65 and over25.8% North Devon18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

2,213households on the North Devon housing register31 March 2025 · up 8% on a year earlier
348social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 348
1 bed1,114
2 bed562
3 bed385
4+ bed152

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 6.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Ilfracombe.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the North Devon council area

Bedsit£0 Council£61 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£90 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£106 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£117 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£135 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Ilfracombe?

Day to day, the town centre does the heavy lifting. A Lidl sits a couple of minutes from the middle of town and a Tesco is about a mile out, with Lloyds Pharmacy and Ilfracombe Library both close to the centre. Ilfracombe Tyrrell Hospital is right in town, which matters if you have regular appointments.

The streets are hilly in places, so where you live affects how easy the walk home with shopping feels. Oxford Park and Greenways play areas are tucked near the centre, and Pip and Jims Community Centre and the yacht club give the town a few places to meet people. It is a small place, and that cuts both ways: you will see familiar faces, but you will travel for bigger shops and choice.

What are the schools and family life like in Ilfracombe?

For a town of this size, Ilfracombe keeps school journeys short. Ilfracombe Infant and Nursery School is about 0.2 miles from the centre and Ilfracombe Church of England Junior School around 0.3 miles, so many families can walk the whole way. Berrynarbor Church of England Primary School is a smaller village option 2.8 miles out for those happy to travel.

Secondary age is straightforward: The Ilfracombe Church of England Academy is roughly half a mile from the centre and serves the town, so there is no long commute to another town at eleven.

For younger children, Oxford Park play area and Greenways Play Area are both close in, and Bicclescombe Park at about 0.6 miles is the bigger green space for an afternoon out. Brook Farm is under a mile away, and Keypitts Quad Bikes sits a couple of miles out for older children wanting something different. Ilfracombe Library is a short walk from the centre, and Pip and Jims Community Centre hosts local groups. Always check current places and admissions with the schools directly before you commit to a swap.

Primary schools

  • Ilfracombe Infant and Nursery Schoolnearby
  • Ilfracombe Church of England Junior School0.3 mi
  • Berrynarbor Church of England Primary School2.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • The Ilfracombe Church of England Academy0.5 mi

Parks

  • Oxford Park play areanearby
  • Greenways Play Area0.3 mi
  • Bicclescombe Park0.6 mi
  • Brook Farm0.9 mi
  • Keypitts Quad Bikes2 mi

Libraries

  • Ilfracombe Library0.3 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Ilfracombe?

Supermarkets

  • Lidlnearby
  • Tesco1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Lloyds Pharmacynearby

Hospitals

  • Ilfracombe Tyrrell Hospitalnearby

How do you get around Ilfracombe?

Ilfracombe is a walking town for anyone living near the centre. The infant and junior schools, the library, the pharmacy, Lidl and the hospital are all within about a third of a mile of each other, so plenty of daily errands can be done on foot. The catch is the gradient: the town is built on hills, and some routes are a proper climb.

There is no railway station in Ilfracombe itself, so train travel means getting to a station elsewhere in the district first. That shapes how most people get about: a car for longer trips, buses for local journeys within the town and along the coast.

If you do not drive, it is worth checking bus times carefully for the specific street you are considering, and how they work for school runs, shift work or hospital appointments further afield. Living close to the centre makes life noticeably easier here. Tesco, about a mile out, is manageable on foot for some and a bus or lift for others, depending on the hill between you and it.

What is there to do in Ilfracombe?

The coast is the main event, and Bicclescombe Park is the town's proper green space, a short walk from the centre with Oxford Park and Greenways play areas closer in. Ilfracombe Yacht Club points to how much life here revolves around the water.

Indoors, the Embassy Cinema is a short stroll from the middle of town, which is a real bonus in a place this size, and Ilfracombe Library is nearby. For exercise there are several small studios rather than big chain gyms: Positive Pilates at 53, Studio 20, Body Aware Pilates Studio and Clinic, and Elevate Mica Clark Fitness, all within half a mile of the centre.

Pubs are plentiful for the size of the town. The Wellington, Queens, Snug and Hyde, The St George and Second Stage are all close together, and Digz covers later nights. Lee Memorial Hall, two miles out, serves the village crowd. It is a small-town social scene, so it is friendly and familiar rather than varied, and quieter in winter once the summer visitors have gone.

Gyms

  • Positive Pilates @ 53nearby
  • Studio 20nearby
  • Body Aware Pilates Studio & Clinic0.3 mi
  • Elevate Mica Clark Fitness0.5 mi

Cinemas

  • Embassy Cinemanearby

Pubs and bars

  • The Wellingtonnearby
  • Queensnearby
  • Snug & Hydenearby
  • The St. George0.3 mi
  • Second Stage0.3 mi

Nightlife

  • Digz0.3 mi

Community centres

  • Pip & Jims Community Centre0.5 mi
  • Ilfracombe yacht club0.6 mi
  • Lee Memorial Hall2 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Ilfracombe?

Across the North Devon council area, 55% of adults are in work, just under the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment is lower than average at 2.4% compared with 3.5% for England, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 2.8% of working-age people in September 2026, against 4% nationally.

Those numbers look healthy, but they do not tell you about hours or pay. This is a coastal district where tourism, hospitality and seasonal work play a big part, and that can mean busier summers and quieter winters for some households.

In Ilfracombe itself, jobs tend to be local and small scale: shops, pubs, care, the hospital and services for visitors. Many people in the wider area travel to Barnstaple for work. If you are swapping here with a job to keep, work out the commute first, including what it costs and whether buses run at your shift times. If you work from home, check broadband for the specific property before you agree anything, because that varies street by street.

Adults in work55% North Devon57.4% England
Unemployed2.4% North Devon3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20262.8% North Devon4% England

Figures are for the North Devon council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Ilfracombe?

Like every town centre, Ilfracombe has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 126 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports20
Shoplifting23
Other theft5
Theft from the person2
Criminal damage19
Burglary3

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Ilfracombe a good place for social housing tenants?

If Ilfracombe sounds like the right fit, the practical step is to get your own home listed on Mutual Home Exchange and add Ilfracombe, or the EX34 postcode district, to your desired areas. Swaps happen when the right match appears, and you cannot be matched if you are not visible.

Write your advert with the detail other tenants actually want: the number of bedrooms, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, your landlord and your rough rent. Honest photographs of every room help more than a long description. If you are flexible on timing or would consider a nearby village, say so, because it widens the pool.

When a possible match comes up, visit if you can. Walk the route to the schools or the bus stop, check the hill between the property and the shops, and ask about heating and running costs. Then get written permission from both landlords before anything is agreed. A mutual exchange is a proper legal move, so take it at your own pace and ask questions until you are satisfied.

Tell me when a home appears near Ilfracombe

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Ilfracombe? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Ilfracombe.

All place guides in Devon → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Ilfracombe itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the North Devon council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the North Devon council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Ilfracombe.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.