What it's like to live in Launceston

Launceston is a small town of around 10,200 people in north-east Cornwall, with a castle sitting right in the middle of it. It feels like a proper working town rather than a holiday spot: compact, friendly and busy on market days. It suits families and anyone who wants everyday shops and a hospital close by, with Launceston Castle and Windmill Hill Park on the doorstep.

"I'd move here" adds Launceston to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Launceston sits in north-east Cornwall, close to the Devon border, and has long been thought of as one of the gateways into the county. It is a town of roughly 10,200 people, which makes it big enough to have its own secondary school, hospital and library, but small enough to cross on foot.

People move here for the balance. You get Cornish countryside and the moors nearby, without being tied to a coastal village where everything is seasonal. Compared with much of Cornwall, Launceston feels more like a year-round town, with a settled population rather than a high turnover of holiday lets.

For tenants considering a swap, the draw is usually practical: a self-contained town with schools, shops and health services in one place, and a position that makes reaching the rest of Cornwall or heading east into Devon straightforward by car. If you are leaving a city, expect a slower pace and fewer choices, but also shorter journeys for everyday errands. It is worth visiting before you commit, ideally on a weekday, so you see the town as residents do rather than as visitors do.

Swapping to Launceston: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Launceston?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Launceston who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 128 council homes in Cornwall changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Launceston?

23,731 households were on the Cornwall housing register on 31 March 2025, down 7% on a year earlier. 1,422 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 16.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Launceston?

Average weekly social rents in the Cornwall council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £78 council, £86 housing association; 2 bed £87 council, £99 housing association; 3 bed £98 council, £111 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Launceston and who owns it?

12.8% of homes in the Cornwall council area are social housing (council 5.2%, housing association 7.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Cornwall Council (10,488 homes), LiveWest Homes Limited (9,741 homes) and Coastline Housing Limited (5,311 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Launceston?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
23,731households on the Cornwall waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Launceston?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Cornwall, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Launceston and who lives there?

Housing in Cornwall leans heavily towards ownership. Across the council area, 66.2% of homes are owned, 19.7% are privately rented and 12.8% are socially rented, which is below the England figure of 17.1%. That split is worth knowing: social homes are a smaller slice of the market here, so a mutual exchange can be one of the more practical ways to move.

Social rents in Cornwall averaged £82 a week for a one bed, £94 for two beds and £106 for three beds in 2024/25. The biggest social landlords are Cornwall Council with 10,488 homes, LiveWest with 9,741, Coastline Housing with 5,311, Ocean Housing with 4,414 and Westward Housing Group with 1,286.

The age profile tilts older than England's. In the council area 25.3% of residents are 65 or over, against 18.4% nationally, while 25 to 44 year olds make up 21.4% compared with 26.6%. Cornwall's housing register held 23,731 households at 31 March 2025, and 128 council homes changed hands by mutual exchange in 2024-25 alongside 1,422 lettings.

10,247people in Launceston itself (2021)
570,305people in the Cornwall council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 5.2% · housing association 7.6%12.8% Cornwall17.1% England
Owner occupied66.2% Cornwall61.3% England
Private rented19.7% Cornwall20.5% England

Share of homes in the Cornwall council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1616.3% Cornwall18.6% England
16 to 249.1% Cornwall10.6% England
25 to 4421.4% Cornwall26.6% England
45 to 6427.9% Cornwall25.8% England
65 and over25.3% Cornwall18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

23,731households on the Cornwall housing register31 March 2025 · down 7% on a year earlier
1,422social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 592 · housing association nominations 830
128council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed13,018
2 bed5,844
3 bed3,362
4+ bed1,507

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 16.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Launceston.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Cornwall council area

Bedsit£72 Council£71 Housing association
1 bed£78 Council£86 Housing association
2 bed£87 Council£99 Housing association
3 bed£98 Council£111 Housing association
4 bed£107 Council£123 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Launceston?

The town centre is tight and walkable, with steep streets and older stone buildings around the castle. Most daily things are within a short walk or a quick drive: a Co-operative Food in the centre, plus Tesco, Lidl and an M&S Foodhall a little further out. Boots, Day Lewis and Superdrug cover prescriptions, and Launceston Library is in town.

Outside the centre, housing spreads into quieter residential areas like St Stephens, where there is a community hall. Launceston Community Hospital is about half a mile from the middle of town, which matters if you have regular appointments. The Gateway Centre acts as a hub for groups and events. It is the kind of place where you start recognising faces fairly quickly, and where people tend to use the same handful of shops and pubs week in, week out.

What are the schools and family life like in Launceston?

For a town this size, Launceston is well served for schools. Windmill Hill Academy is around 0.1 miles from the centre, with St Catherine's CofE Primary School at 0.7 miles and St Stephens Community Academy at 0.8 miles. Out in the villages, Tregadillett Primary School and South Petherwin Community Primary School are both a little over two miles away, which can suit families already set up with transport.

Secondary age is straightforward: Launceston College is about 0.4 miles from the town centre, and St Joseph's School is roughly 0.6 miles. Having both within walking distance of much of the town is a real plus, and it saves a lot of school-run driving compared with more remote parts of Cornwall. Always check admissions and catchment for the exact address you are considering.

For younger children and weekends, Windmill Hill Park and Coronation Park are both within a third of a mile of the centre, and Launceston Castle gives children somewhere to run about with history attached. The Gateway Centre and St Stephans Community Hall host local groups, and the library is a reliable free option in bad weather.

Primary schools

  • Windmill Hill Academynearby
  • St Catherine's CofE Primary School0.7 mi
  • St Stephens Community Academy0.8 mi
  • Tregadillett Primary School2.2 mi
  • South Petherwin Community Primary School2.3 mi

Secondary schools

  • Launceston College0.4 mi
  • St Joseph's School0.6 mi

Parks

  • Launceston Castlenearby
  • Windmill Hill Parknearby
  • Coronation Park0.3 mi

Libraries

  • Launceston Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Launceston?

Supermarkets

  • The Co-operative Foodnearby
  • Tesco0.5 mi
  • M&S Foodhall0.6 mi
  • Lidl0.6 mi
  • Strawberry Fields Farm Shop2.9 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Day Lewis Pharmacynearby
  • Superdrugnearby

Hospitals

  • Launceston Community Hospital0.5 mi

How do you get around Launceston?

Launceston is a walkable town if you are reasonably mobile, though be warned: it is hilly. From the centre you can reach the Co-op, pharmacies, the library and the castle grounds in a few minutes on foot, and Launceston College is under half a mile away. The larger supermarkets sit a little further out, around half a mile, which is a manageable walk or a short bus or car trip.

A car gives you the most freedom here, as it does across rural Cornwall. Trips to larger towns, the coast or the moors are easier when you can drive, and parking in and around the town is part of daily life. If you do not drive, plan your route to work or school carefully before you commit to a swap.

There are stations listed at Launceston, about 0.4 miles out, and at Newmills, around two miles away. Check current services and timetables yourself before relying on rail, and look at bus routes from your specific street, since in small Cornish towns the frequency can vary a lot from one estate to the next.

Train stations

  • Launceston0.4 mi
  • Newmills2 mi

What is there to do in Launceston?

Green space is easy here. Launceston Castle sits almost in the middle of town, with Windmill Hill Park and Coronation Park both a short walk away. Between them they cover the basics: somewhere to walk the dog, somewhere for the children to burn off energy, and somewhere to sit when the weather behaves.

If you like a local pub, you are spoilt. The Westgate Inn, Launceston Arms, Newmarket Inn and Bell Inn are all in or beside the town centre, with the White Horse Inn about half a mile out. They are the kind of places where regulars know each other, which helps when you are new.

For fitness, there are three gyms within a short distance of the centre: CORE Fitness, Pro-Gym Launceston and Abs-solute Health & Fitness. Launceston Library is useful for more than books, and the Gateway Centre is the main spot for community activity. Strawberry Fields Farm Shop, just under three miles out, makes a decent outing. Beyond the town, the wider Cornish countryside and the coast are within driving distance for days out.

Gyms

  • CORE Fitness0.3 mi
  • Pro-Gym Launceston0.3 mi
  • Abs-solute Health & Fitness0.3 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Westgate Innnearby
  • Launceston Armsnearby
  • Newmarket Innnearby
  • Bell Innnearby
  • White Horse Inn0.5 mi

Community centres

  • The Gateway Centrenearby
  • St Stephans Community Hall0.9 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Launceston?

The employment figures here cover the whole of Cornwall rather than Launceston alone, so treat them as background. Across the council area, 53.3% of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 2.6%, lower than England's 3.5%, and benefit claimants related to unemployment were around 3% of working-age people in August 2026, against 4% nationally.

What those numbers hint at is a county with fewer people in work overall, partly because Cornwall has an older population, and partly because a lot of work is seasonal or part-time. Launceston itself, being an inland market town with a hospital, schools and supermarkets, tends to be steadier than places that live off summer visitors.

If you are moving for a specific job, check the commute honestly. Travelling to other Cornish towns or east into Devon usually means driving, and distances in this part of the country take longer than the map suggests. Working from home is a realistic option for some, but confirm broadband at the exact address before you agree to a swap.

Adults in work53.3% Cornwall57.4% England
Unemployed2.6% Cornwall3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20263% Cornwall4% England

Figures are for the Cornwall council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Launceston?

Like every town centre, Launceston has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 88 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports11
Shoplifting6
Other theft3
Criminal damage21
Burglary2
Public order6

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Launceston a good place for social housing tenants?

If Launceston sounds like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed on Mutual Home Exchange and add Launceston to your desired areas. Swaps happen when the right match appears, and you cannot be found if you are not visible.

Write your advert honestly and in detail. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, what the heating is like and what the area around you offers. Clear photos of every room, including the ones that need work, save everyone time and attract people who genuinely want what you have.

It is also worth being flexible. Adding a few nearby villages or other Cornish towns to your preferences widens your options considerably, and some matches come through three-way or chain swaps rather than a straight one-for-one. Before you agree to anything, visit the property, check the rent and size against your household's needs, and get written permission from both landlords. Take your time: a swap you have thought through tends to be one you stay happy with.

Tell me when a home appears near Launceston

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Launceston? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Launceston.

All place guides in Cornwall → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Launceston itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Cornwall council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Cornwall council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Launceston.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.