What it's like to live in Ossett

Ossett is a West Yorkshire market town of around 21,861 people, sitting in the Wakefield district between Wakefield and Dewsbury. It has a proper town centre rather than a commuter estate feel, and it suits families and anyone who wants shops, schools and a bus station close to hand. Illingworth Park and Ossett Academy are both big pluses nearby.

"I'd move here" adds Ossett to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Ossett town hall on a clear day with memorial statue visible.
Ossett town hall on a clear day with memorial statue visible. Photo: Thedmcmeister, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ossett is a town in the Wakefield district of West Yorkshire, in the Yorkshire and the Humber region, covered by the WF5 postcode. It sits between Wakefield to the east and Dewsbury to the west, with Batley and Horbury also close by, so you are never far from a bigger centre.

People move here for the balance. Ossett is big enough at nearly 22,000 residents to have its own high street, its own secondary school and its own bus station, but small enough that you are not swallowed up by a city. For tenants swapping in from somewhere larger or more isolated, that middle ground is often the main draw.

The other pull is position. Dewsbury station is a little over two miles away, major towns sit within a short drive, and the wider Wakefield area offers a far bigger pool of jobs, colleges and services than the town alone. A swap here can widen your options without asking you to give up a settled, walkable town.

Swapping to Ossett: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Ossett?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Ossett who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Ossett?

27,496 households were on the Wakefield housing register on 31 March 2025, down 7% on a year earlier. 1,868 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 14.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Ossett?

Average weekly social rents in the Wakefield council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £88 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £100 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £111 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Ossett and who owns it?

21.7% of homes in the Wakefield council area are social housing (council 14.6%, housing association 7.1%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Vico Homes Limited (30,711 homes), Yorkshire Housing Limited (1,691 homes) and Together Housing Association Limited (1,376 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Ossett?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
27,496households on the Wakefield waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Ossett?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across West Yorkshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Ossett and who lives there?

Across the Wakefield council area, 21.7% of homes are socially rented, above the England figure of 17.1%. That splits into 14.6% council and 7.1% housing association. Around 62.6% of homes are owned and 14.9% privately rented, so this is largely an area of owner-occupiers with a solid social housing presence alongside.

Average weekly social rents in the Wakefield area for 2024/25 were £88 for a one bed, £100 for a two bed and £111 for a three bed. Vico Homes Limited is by far the largest social landlord with 30,711 homes, followed by Yorkshire Housing, Together Housing Association, The Guinness Partnership and Accent Housing.

The age profile is close to the national picture: 18.5% under 16, 26.4% aged 25 to 44, 27.1% aged 45 to 64 and 18.8% aged 65 and over. For context on demand, 27,496 households were on the Wakefield housing register at 31 March 2025, with 1,868 homes let through the council in 2024-25.

21,861people in Ossett itself
353,368people in the Wakefield council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 14.6% · housing association 7.1%21.7% Wakefield17.1% England
Owner occupied62.6% Wakefield61.3% England
Private rented14.9% Wakefield20.5% England

Share of homes in the Wakefield council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1618.5% Wakefield18.6% England
16 to 249.1% Wakefield10.6% England
25 to 4426.4% Wakefield26.6% England
45 to 6427.1% Wakefield25.8% England
65 and over18.8% Wakefield18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

27,496households on the Wakefield housing register31 March 2025 · down 7% on a year earlier
1,868social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 1,868

That is roughly 14.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Ossett.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Wakefield council area

Bedsit£0 Council£76 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£88 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£100 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£111 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£120 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Ossett?

Day to day, most things are handled within the town. There's a Co-op and a Lidl right in the centre, and four pharmacies within a few minutes of the middle of town, which matters if you have regular prescriptions to collect. Bigger shops, including a Sainsbury's and an ALDI, are around two miles away.

Green space is spread about rather than concentrated in one grand park. Broadowler Play Area is handy for younger children at about half a mile, with Illingworth Park and Hazel Crescent Park a little under a mile out and Green Park and Reid Park further again. Ossett War Memorial Community Centre sits in the centre, with Christ Church Parish Centre and the Cluntergate Centre within a couple of miles, so there are places for groups and clubs to meet.

What are the schools and family life like in Ossett?

Ossett is well served for primary schools, with five inside a mile. Ossett Holy Trinity CofE VA Primary School is closest at 0.2 miles, with Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School and Dimple Well Infant School and Nursery both around 0.4 miles, Towngate Primary Academy at 0.5 miles and South Ossett Infant Academy at 0.7 miles. Dimple Well also has a nursery attached, which helps with the early years.

For older children, Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College is under a mile away and keeps sixth form study local. Highfield School, Hall Cliffe School, Manor Croft Academy and Horbury Academy are all within two miles, so there are alternatives within a reasonable journey.

For family time outside school, Broadowler Play Area is the nearest spot for younger children, with Illingworth Park and Hazel Crescent Park under a mile out. Horbury Library is about 1.6 miles away and Dewsbury Library Hub around two miles. Across the Wakefield district, 18.5% of residents are under 16, broadly in line with England.

Primary schools

  • Ossett Holy Trinity CofE VA Primary Schoolnearby
  • Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School0.4 mi
  • Dimple Well Infant School and Nursery0.4 mi
  • Towngate Primary Academy0.5 mi
  • South Ossett Infant Academy0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College0.8 mi
  • Highfield School1.3 mi
  • Hall Cliffe School1.5 mi
  • Manor Croft Academy1.7 mi
  • Horbury Academy1.9 mi

Parks

  • Broadowler Play Area0.5 mi
  • Illingworth Park0.9 mi
  • Hazel Crescent Park0.9 mi
  • Green Park1.2 mi
  • Reid Park1.5 mi

Libraries

  • Horbury Library1.6 mi
  • Dewsbury Library Hub2 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Ossett?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Foodnearby
  • Lidlnearby
  • Sainsbury's1.9 mi
  • ALDI1.9 mi
  • Mullaco2 mi

Pharmacies

  • Everest Pharmacynearby
  • A S Carlton Ltdnearby
  • Ossett Pharmacynearby
  • Giles & Ward Pharmacynearby
  • Well Pharmacy1.9 mi

Shopping centres

  • Alexandra Mill2.6 mi
  • The Mill Outlet2.9 mi

How do you get around Ossett?

Ossett Bus Station sits right in the centre, about a tenth of a mile from the heart of town, which makes life considerably easier if you don't drive. From there you can reach the surrounding towns, and Dewsbury Bus Station is around two miles away if you need to change for routes further afield.

For trains, Ossett has no station of its own. Dewsbury is the nearest at about 2.3 miles, with Batley at 2.7 miles. Both are a bus ride or short drive, so rail travel takes a little planning rather than being a step out of the door.

By car, you are well placed between Wakefield and Dewsbury, with the wider West Yorkshire road network close. On foot, the town centre is the real strength: supermarkets, pharmacies, the community centre and several pubs all sit within a few hundred metres of each other, and the nearest primary school is only a couple of minutes' walk from the middle. Parks and the secondary school are a slightly longer walk out.

Train stations

  • Dewsbury2.3 mi
  • Batley2.7 mi

Bus stations

  • Ossett Bus Stationnearby
  • Dewsbury Bus station2.2 mi
  • Birkdale Road Dewsbury College2.8 mi

What is there to do in Ossett?

Ossett's social life leans on its pubs and clubs. The Tawny, The Carpenters Arms, The George and The Horse & Jockey all sit within a short walk of the centre, along with Ossett Town AFC Social Club. It's a town where you can walk home from a night out, which counts for a lot.

For exercise, Lews Fitness is on the doorstep at 0.2 miles, with Total Fitness at 1.4 miles and PureGym and Muscle World within two. JD Gyms is a little further at 2.6 miles. The parks give free options too, from Broadowler and Illingworth Park close in to Green Park and Reid Park a mile or more out.

For a change of scene, Alexandra Mill is 2.6 miles away and The Mill Outlet 2.9 miles, both reachable without a long trip. Later nights mean heading out of town: Deco is the nearest nightlife at just under three miles. Horbury Library and Dewsbury Library Hub cover reading, computers and events.

Gyms

  • Lews Fitnessnearby
  • Total Fitness1.4 mi
  • Muscle World1.8 mi
  • PureGym1.9 mi
  • JD Gyms2.6 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Ossett Town AFC Social Clubnearby
  • The Tawnynearby
  • The Carpenters Armsnearby
  • The Georgenearby
  • The Horse & Jockeynearby

Nightlife

  • Deco2.9 mi

Community centres

  • Ossett War Memorial Community Centrenearby
  • Christ Church Parish Centre0.7 mi
  • Shaw Cross Centre1.8 mi
  • Kirkhamgate Village Hall1.9 mi
  • The Cluntergate Centre1.9 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Ossett?

Employment figures cover the wider Wakefield council area rather than Ossett alone. There, 57.3% of adults are in work, almost exactly the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 3% against 3.5% nationally. That points to a steady, fairly typical local labour market rather than a boom or a slump.

Benefit claimant figures tell a similar story. In August 2026, 3.8% of people aged 16 to 64 in the Wakefield area were claiming unemployment-related benefits, just below the England figure of 4%.

What Ossett offers practically is reach. The town centre itself supports shops, supermarkets, pharmacies, pubs and schools, and plenty of local people work in those. Beyond that, Wakefield, Dewsbury and Batley are all within a few miles by bus or car, and Dewsbury station opens up wider commuting. If your work is in a city, check the journey carefully before you commit, as it will likely mean a connection.

Adults in work57.3% Wakefield57.4% England
Unemployed3% Wakefield3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20263.8% Wakefield4% England

Figures are for the Wakefield council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Ossett?

Like every town centre, Ossett has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 142 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports32
Vehicle crime4
Shoplifting11
Other theft12
Theft from the person1
Criminal damage21

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Ossett a good place for social housing tenants?

If Ossett looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A mutual exchange only works when other tenants can see what you have, so clear photos, honest details about the property and a straightforward description of your area will do more for you than anything else.

Set Ossett, or the WF5 postcode district, as one of your desired areas. It's worth adding nearby places too, such as Horbury, Dewsbury or Batley, since a slightly wider net often turns up a match sooner without taking you far from the schools, bus station and parks you were aiming for.

Then keep going. Check new listings regularly, reply quickly when someone gets in touch, and be ready to say what matters most to you, whether that's bedroom numbers, a ground floor home or being within walking distance of a particular school. Swaps need both sides to say yes and both landlords to agree, so patience and a tidy, up-to-date advert are your best tools.

Tell me when a home appears near Ossett

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Ossett? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Ossett.

All place guides in West Yorkshire → · All place guides in Yorkshire & Humber → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Ossett itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Wakefield council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Wakefield council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Ossett.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.