What it's like to live in Padiham

Padiham is a small former mill town in Lancashire, just west of Burnley, with about 10,474 people and a proper town centre of its own rather than a sprawl of estates. It suits families and anyone who wants familiar faces and short walks instead of city noise. Padiham Memorial Park sits right on the doorstep, and the surrounding Calder valley countryside is close.

"I'd move here" adds Padiham to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Padiham Town Hall, Lancashire. Photographed 1994, scan from colour negative.
Padiham Town Hall, Lancashire. Photographed 1994, scan from colour negative. Photo: Austen Redman, CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons

Padiham sits in the borough of Burnley, in east Lancashire, in the North West of England. Burnley town centre is roughly three miles east, and the Ribble Valley villages of Read, Simonstone and Sabden are a short hop the other way. It is a town of around 10,474 people, so it is big enough to have its own identity and small enough to learn quickly.

People move here for the balance. You get a small town with its own centre, schools and supermarkets, plus quick access to a larger town for work, shopping and services, and open country within a mile or two in several directions.

Social rents across the Burnley council area are among the lower ones in England, which matters if you are weighing up a swap from a more expensive part of the country. For tenants coming from a city, Padiham offers a slower pace without feeling cut off, as the M65 and several local train stations are close by.

Swapping to Padiham: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Padiham?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Padiham who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Padiham?

2,543 households were on the Burnley housing register on 31 March 2025, down 4% on a year earlier. 286 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 8.9 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Padiham?

Average weekly social rents in the Burnley council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £84 housing association; 2 bed £104 council, £98 housing association; 3 bed £116 council, £109 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Padiham and who owns it?

15.6% of homes in the Burnley council area are social housing (council 4.4%, housing association 11.2%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Calico Homes Limited (5,020 homes), Accent Housing Limited (579 homes) and Your Housing Limited (194 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Padiham?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
2,543households on the Burnley waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Padiham?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Lancashire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Padiham and who lives there?

Padiham's housing is largely terraced and later estate housing, and across the Burnley council area 59.8 per cent of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, 24.3 per cent are privately rented and 15.6 per cent are social rented, slightly below the England figure of 17.1 per cent. Housing associations hold most of that social stock, at 11.2 per cent, with the council at 4.4 per cent.

Calico Homes is by far the largest social landlord in the borough with around 5,020 homes, followed by Accent Housing with 579, Your Housing with 194, Anchor Hanover with 166 and Places for People with 133.

Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were about £84 for a one-bed, £98 for a two-bed and £109 for a three-bed, which is low by national standards. The age profile is close to England's, with a few more children and a similar share of over-65s. Demand is real: 2,543 households were on Burnley's housing register at March 2025, and a register is not a simple queue.

10,474people in Padiham itself (2021)
94,646people in the Burnley council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 4.4% · housing association 11.2%15.6% Burnley17.1% England
Owner occupied59.8% Burnley61.3% England
Private rented24.3% Burnley20.5% England

Share of homes in the Burnley council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1620.4% Burnley18.6% England
16 to 2410.1% Burnley10.6% England
25 to 4426.3% Burnley26.6% England
45 to 6425.3% Burnley25.8% England
65 and over17.9% Burnley18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

2,543households on the Burnley housing register31 March 2025 · down 4% on a year earlier
286social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 286
1 bed1,175
2 bed741
3 bed471
4+ bed156

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 8.9 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Padiham.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Burnley council area

Bedsit£0 Council£69 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£84 Housing association
2 bed£104 Council£98 Housing association
3 bed£116 Council£109 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£118 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Padiham?

Day to day, most of what you need is tight together. There is a Lidl and a Tesco within a few minutes of the centre, a handful of long-standing pubs including the Hand & Shuttle, the Hare & Hounds and The Taproom, and primary schools all within half a mile.

The streets are a mix of terraces and later housing, and the town has a down-to-earth, hard-working feel. For a bigger shop or the library you look towards Burnley, where Charter Walk Shopping Centre and Coal Clough Library are a few miles away. Pharmacies are mostly out of town too, in Read, Simonstone or Burnley, which is worth knowing if you rely on regular prescriptions.

What are the schools and family life like in Padiham?

Families are well served for primaries. St Leonard's C of E and Padiham Green C of E are both about 0.3 miles from the centre, Padiham Primary 0.4 miles, and St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary half a mile. Simonstone St Peter's C of E is just over a mile out in the village, if you prefer something smaller. Check each school's admissions area before you commit to a swap.

For secondary, Shuttleworth College is about 0.6 miles away and Burnley High School a mile. Broadfield Specialist School, The Rose School and Coal Clough Academy are all around 2.4 miles, in Burnley.

The Burnley council area has a slightly higher share of under-16s than England as a whole, at 20.4 per cent, so there are plenty of children around. Padiham Memorial Park, a couple of minutes from the centre, is the main spot for younger children, with Hapton recreation ground and Ightenhill Park a short drive. Greenbrook Community Centre and nearby village halls host local groups.

Primary schools

  • St Leonard's C of E Primary School0.3 mi
  • Padiham Green Church of England Primary School0.3 mi
  • Padiham Primary School0.4 mi
  • St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham0.5 mi
  • Simonstone St Peter's Church of England Primary School1.2 mi

Secondary schools

  • Shuttleworth College0.6 mi
  • Burnley High School1 mi
  • Broadfield Specialist School2.4 mi
  • The Rose School2.4 mi
  • Coal Clough Academy2.4 mi

Parks

  • Padiham Memorial Parknearby
  • Hapton recreation ground1.5 mi
  • Burnley Crematorium1.7 mi
  • Ightenhill Park1.8 mi
  • Sabden Park2.4 mi

Libraries

  • Coal CLough Library2.6 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Padiham?

Supermarkets

  • Lidlnearby
  • Tesconearby
  • Spar2.5 mi
  • Aldi2.8 mi
  • B&M Home Store2.8 mi

Pharmacies

  • Read & Simonstone Pharmacy1.7 mi
  • Cohens Chemist2.5 mi
  • Asda2.9 mi
  • Boots3 mi

Shopping centres

  • Charter Walk Shopping Centre3 mi

How do you get around Padiham?

There is no station in Padiham itself. The nearest is Hapton, about 1.4 miles away, with Rose Grove at 1.7 miles, Huncoat and Burnley Barracks at 2.4 miles and Burnley Central under three. These sit on the lines linking Burnley with Blackburn, Preston and Manchester, so rail travel is realistic but usually starts with a bus, a lift or a walk.

Buses are the everyday option for getting into Burnley and out to nearby villages, and most of Padiham's housing is within reach of the main routes through the town.

By car, the M65 runs close by, which opens up Blackburn, Accrington, Nelson and Colne quickly, and links on towards Preston. Within Padiham itself, walking does a lot of the work: the supermarkets, park, pubs and primary schools are all within half a mile of the centre, so you can manage plenty of your week on foot. Some of the streets are steep and the weather is Lancashire weather, so good shoes help.

Train stations

  • Hapton1.4 mi
  • Rose Grove1.7 mi
  • Burnley Barracks2.4 mi
  • Huncoat2.4 mi
  • Burnley Central2.9 mi

What is there to do in Padiham?

Padiham Memorial Park, only 0.2 miles from the centre, is the green heart of the town and the easiest place for a walk, a kickabout or a pushchair outing. Further afield there is Hapton recreation ground, Ightenhill Park and Sabden Park, all within three miles, with open countryside between them.

The pub scene is proper local: the Hand & Shuttle and The Taproom in the centre, the Hare & Hounds a few minutes away, plus George IV and The Railway Inn out towards Burnley.

For exercise, the BEST Centre is about 1.6 miles away, with The Gym Group, JD Gyms and Xercise4Less all within three miles and Crow Wood Spa at 2.5. Bigger shopping and a cinema trip means Burnley and Charter Walk, roughly three miles out, where you will also find Coal Clough Library. Community centres in Greenbrook, Valley Street and the nearby villages run groups and hall hire if you want to get involved.

Gyms

  • The BEST (Burnley Enterprise of Sport & Training) Centre1.6 mi
  • The Gym Group2.3 mi
  • Crow Wood Spa2.5 mi
  • JD Gyms2.9 mi
  • Xercise4Less3 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Hand & Shuttlenearby
  • The Taproomnearby
  • The Hare & Hounds0.3 mi
  • George IV1 mi
  • The Railway Inn1.2 mi

Community centres

  • Greenbrook Community Centre1.2 mi
  • Read And Simonstone Village Hall,1.8 mi
  • Higham Village Hall1.9 mi
  • Valley Street Community Centre2.1 mi
  • Howard Street Community Health Centre - NHS Choices2.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Padiham?

Across the Burnley council area, 53.2 per cent of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4 per cent, while unemployment sits at 3.6 per cent, close to the national 3.5. Unemployment-related benefit claims were 5.6 per cent of 16 to 64-year-olds in August 2026, against 4 per cent for England. These are figures for the whole borough, not Padiham alone, but they give an honest picture: work is available, though the labour market is tighter than average.

Many people commute. Burnley is the nearest employment centre, with retail at Charter Walk, schools, health services and industry. The M65 puts Blackburn, Accrington and Preston within a reasonable drive, and the local stations open up Manchester for those willing to travel further.

If you are moving for a specific job, check the journey at the time you would actually travel. Bus and train connections from Padiham work well for standard hours and are thinner for early starts or late shifts.

Adults in work53.2% Burnley57.4% England
Unemployed3.6% Burnley3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20265.6% Burnley4% England

Figures are for the Burnley council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Padiham?

Like every town centre, Padiham has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 142 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports30
Vehicle crime5
Shoplifting5
Other theft6
Theft from the person1
Criminal damage16

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Padiham a good place for social housing tenants?

If Padiham looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A mutual exchange only works when other tenants can see what you have, so put up clear photos, say honestly how many bedrooms you have and mention the things people care about, like heating, a garden, parking or which floor you are on.

Then set Padiham as a desired area. You can add nearby places too, such as Hapton, Read, Simonstone or parts of Burnley, which widens your chances without taking you far from the schools and parks mentioned here.

Before you agree anything, visit at different times of day, walk the route to the school or station you would actually use, and ask the current tenant about running costs. Both landlords must approve the swap, so start those conversations early. Take your time, be straight with the people you are messaging, and a good match is far more likely to stick.

Tell me when a home appears near Padiham

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Padiham? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Padiham.

All place guides in Lancashire → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Padiham itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Burnley council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Burnley council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Padiham.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.