What it's like to live in Sidcup
Sidcup is a settled south-east London suburb in the London Borough of Bexley, on the capital's Kent-facing edge. It feels like a proper town rather than a dormitory: residential streets, shop parades and a lot of green. It suits families and anyone who wants calm without cutting ties to London, with Lamorbey Park and a strong run of schools close by.
1 tenant wants to move to Sidcup. Live here? List your home and they could be your match.
"I'd move here" adds Sidcup to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Sidcup sits in the London Borough of Bexley, out on the south-east edge of the capital, and it is a suburb with a settled, lived-in feel. About 15,400 people call it home. The DA15 postcode covers leafy streets, parades of shops, a busy station and a surprising amount of green space.
It is the sort of place people move to and then stay. Families are drawn by the choice of schools within a short walk, and by parks like Lamorbey Park almost on the doorstep. Queen Mary's Hospital is just over a mile away, and Sidcup Library doubles up as a small cinema, which says something about how the town does things.
If you want London on the end of a train line without living in the thick of it, Sidcup makes a strong case. It is quieter than inner London, cheaper on the whole than west Kent commuter towns, and you are never far from a park, a pharmacy or a pub. This guide walks through what day-to-day life here is actually like, so you can judge whether a swap makes sense for you.
Swapping to Sidcup: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Sidcup?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Sidcup who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 20 October 2026, 1 tenant wanted to move to Sidcup on Mutual Home Exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Sidcup?
1,640 households were on the Bexley housing register on 31 March 2025, up 11% on a year earlier. 371 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 4.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Sidcup?
Average weekly social rents in the Bexley council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £111 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £130 housing association; 3 bed £159 council, £156 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Sidcup and who owns it?
14.7% of homes in the Bexley council area are social housing (council 2.6%, housing association 12.1%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London & Quadrant Housing Trust (5,044 homes), Orbit Housing Association Limited (3,965 homes) and Peabody Trust (2,859 homes).
Which homes are available to swap near Sidcup?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
1 tenant wants to move to Sidcup
Someone is already looking to swap into this area. Do you rent a council or housing association home here? Sign up today and you could become a home exchange match together.
What is housing like in Sidcup and who lives there?
Sidcup's streets are mostly suburban houses and low-rise flats. Across Bexley, 68.6% of homes are owned outright or on a mortgage and 15.3% are privately rented, with social renting at 14.7%, below the England figure of 17.1%. Most of that social housing is held by housing associations rather than the council: 12.1% association to 2.6% council.
The biggest social landlords in the borough are London & Quadrant with just over 5,000 homes, Orbit with nearly 4,000, and Peabody with around 2,900. Hyde and Moat each hold several hundred.
Rents are modest by London standards. Average weekly social rents in Bexley for 2024/25 were £111 for a one bed, £130 for two and £156 for three. For context on supply, Bexley's housing register held 1,640 households at the end of March 2025, with 371 social homes let through the council that year, which is why mutual exchange is such a practical route for many tenants.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 4.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Sidcup.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Bexley council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £0 | £89 |
| 1 bed | £0 | £111 |
| 2 bed | £0 | £130 |
| 3 bed | £159 | £156 |
| 4 bed | £0 | £162 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust5,044 homes
- Orbit Housing Association Limited3,965 homes
- Peabody Trust2,859 homes
- Hyde Housing Association Limited644 homes
- Moat Homes Limited625 homes
- Hexagon Housing Association Limited454 homes
- Orbit Group Limited327 homes
- Penge Churches Housing Association Limited143 homes
What is it like to live in Sidcup?
Day to day, life here is low-key and practical. You can get most things done within half a mile, and there are pharmacies dotted about, so a prescription run is rarely a trek. Weekends tend to mean a park, a browse round the shops, maybe a pint. Evenings are quiet on the residential roads, livelier near the station end.
It will not suit everyone. If you want a buzzing city centre on your doorstep, this is not it, and the commute into town costs money and time even if the trains are handy. But if you are after a steady, green, family-shaped sort of place where neighbours stay put for years, Sidcup does that well. Come and walk it on an ordinary day before you decide.
What are the schools and family life like in Sidcup?
This is one of Sidcup's real strengths. Within a short walk there is Holy Trinity Lamorbey Church of England Primary at 0.1 miles, Burnt Oak Junior at 0.2, and Birkbeck Primary and Chatsworth Infant both around 0.3 miles. West Lodge School is 0.4 miles away. For older children, Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School is 0.3 miles, with Marlborough School, Hurstmere, Cleeve Park and Cleeve Meadow all under a mile.
Having that many schools close by means the school run can often be done on foot, though places are never guaranteed and admissions rules differ between them. Worth checking carefully before you swap.
For younger families, Lamorbey Park, Waring Park, Old Farm Park, Willersley Park and Abbey Hill Park are all within half a mile. Sidcup Youth Centre and Holy Trinity Church Hall give older children and community groups somewhere to go. Bexley as a whole skews slightly younger than England, with 20.5% of residents under 16.
Primary schools
- Holy Trinity Lamorbey Church of England Primary Schoolnearby
- Burnt Oak Junior Schoolnearby
- Birkbeck Primary School0.3 mi
- Chatsworth Infant School0.3 mi
- West Lodge School, Sidcup0.4 mi
Secondary schools
- Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School0.3 mi
- Marlborough School0.4 mi
- Hurstmere School0.6 mi
- Cleeve Park School0.9 mi
- Cleeve Meadow School0.9 mi
Parks
- Lamorbey Parknearby
- Waring Park0.5 mi
- Willersley Park0.5 mi
- Old Farm Park0.5 mi
- Abbey Hill Park0.5 mi
Libraries
- Sidcup Library0.7 mi
- Avery Hill Campus Library1.2 mi
- New Eltham Library1.3 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Sidcup?
Supermarkets
- Morrisons0.7 mi
- Co-op Food1.1 mi
- Lidl1.4 mi
- The Co-operative Food1.5 mi
Pharmacies
- Roadnight Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Olins Pharmacy0.6 mi
- Aspire Pharmacy0.7 mi
- Boots0.7 mi
- Osborn Pharmacy0.7 mi
Hospitals
- Queen Mary's Hospital1.2 mi
How do you get around Sidcup?
Sidcup station is right in the middle of things, around 0.1 miles from the heart of the area, with trains into central London and out towards Kent. Albany Park is about a mile away and New Eltham roughly 1.3 miles, so if you live towards the edges you may still have a station in walking distance. Having three options is useful when engineering works close one line.
Local buses link the parades, the hospital and neighbouring Bexley towns, which matters if you do not drive or if you work shifts.
On foot, Sidcup is manageable. Schools, parks, pharmacies and the high street cluster within half a mile or so of each other. Drivers get reasonable road links towards the A20 and the wider south-east, though rush hour here is no different from anywhere else in London: slow. Parking varies street by street, so check before you commit to a swap.
Train stations
- Sidcupnearby
- Albany Park1 mi
- New Eltham1.3 mi
What is there to do in Sidcup?
Sidcup is not a nightlife town, but it is far from dull. There is a decent cluster of pubs: The Hackney Carriage, The Iron Horse, The Alma and Ye Olde Black Horse are all within a couple of hundred metres, plus AU Lounge nearby. Enough choice for a quiet pint or a Sunday afternoon out without getting a train anywhere.
Sidcup Library runs the Sidcup Storyteller Cinema, a lovely local thing to have on your doorstep, and there are two more libraries within a mile and a half at Avery Hill Campus and New Eltham.
For exercise, Better Gym is about 0.7 miles away, with Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing, The Pilates Space and Make A Difference also close. And the five parks within a mile and a half cover most needs, from a kickabout to a dog walk. Shopping is handled by Morrisons, Lidl and a couple of Co-ops, alongside the local parades.
Gyms
- Better Gym0.7 mi
- The Pilates Space0.9 mi
- Make A Difference0.9 mi
- Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing1.1 mi
Cinemas
- Library & Sidcup Storyteller Cinema0.7 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Hackney Carriagenearby
- AU Loungenearby
- The Iron Horsenearby
- The Almanearby
- Ye Olde Black Horsenearby
Community centres
- Holy Trinity Church Hallnearby
- Sidcup Youth Centrenearby
- The Black Horse Learning Centre0.7 mi
- St John's Church Hall0.8 mi
- Scout hall1 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Sidcup?
Bexley is a working borough. Around 60.2% of adults are in work, a little above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 3.8% against 3.5% nationally. Benefit claims tied to unemployment were 3.4% of working-age residents in August 2026, below the England rate of 4%.
Plenty of people here commute into central London by train, which shapes the rhythm of the place: busy mornings at the station, quieter middays. If your work is in town, Sidcup is a realistic base.
Locally, Queen Mary's Hospital just over a mile away is a significant employer, and the schools, shops, gyms and supermarkets listed here all take on local staff. Bexley also has a healthy spread of 25 to 44 year olds at 27.1%, slightly above the England average, which tends to go hand in hand with a working-age population rather than a retirement one.
Figures are for the Bexley council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Sidcup?
Like every town centre, Sidcup has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 159 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports41
- Vehicle crime24
- Bicycle theft1
- Shoplifting8
- Other theft11
- Theft from the person2
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Sidcup a good place for social housing tenants?
Right now: 1 tenant wants to move here.
If Sidcup sounds like the right fit, the next step is simple. List your own home on Mutual Home Exchange, it is free for council and housing association tenants, and set Sidcup or the DA15 area as one of your desired locations. That way tenants here looking to move your way can find you.
Good listings do well. Take clear photos in daylight, be honest about the size, condition and any quirks, and say what is good about your own area too, because the person swapping with you wants to make a sensible decision as well. Mention your landlord and the number of bedrooms clearly.
It is worth adding a few nearby areas as well as Sidcup, since neighbouring parts of Bexley share much of the same transport and schools. Swaps can take time to come together, so set your alerts, check back regularly and reply quickly when someone gets in touch. Both landlords have to agree before any exchange goes ahead, so start those conversations early.
If you can, visit Sidcup first. Walk from the station, look at the parks, see how it feels on a normal weekday.
Tell me when a home appears near Sidcup
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Sidcup? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Sidcup.