What it's like to live in Stockton-on-Tees
Stockton-on-Tees is a riverside market town in the North East, home to roughly 83,000 people, with one of the widest high streets in the country at its heart. It suits anyone who wants town-centre life without big-city prices, and families who like having everything close. The Stockton Waterfront sits a couple of minutes away, and Victoria Park is a short stroll.
1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 5 miles of Stockton-on-Tees, and 2,961 households are on the Stockton-on-Tees council waiting list (31 March 2025).
"I'd move here" adds Stockton-on-Tees to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Stockton-on-Tees sits on the north bank of the River Tees in the North East of England, at the heart of the Tees Valley. Middlesbrough is close enough that its bus station is around three miles away, and Thornaby, Norton, Fairfield and Eaglescliffe all sit within easy reach. Darlington and the North Sea coast are both an easy run out.
People move here for the combination of a proper town centre, a riverside setting and some of the lowest housing costs in England. Social rents across the council area are modest, and the town is big enough to have its own shops, hospital, train station and nightlife rather than depending on a neighbouring city.
For tenants considering a swap, the draw is usually practical: a central postcode where shops, schools, parks and a station are all within a mile or so, backed by a large social housing sector and several active landlords. It is a working town rather than a picture-postcard one, and that honesty is part of the appeal. If you want somewhere affordable, well connected and close to both countryside and coast, Stockton is worth a serious look.
Swapping to Stockton-on-Tees: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Stockton-on-Tees?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Stockton-on-Tees who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 21 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 5 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Stockton-on-Tees?
2,961 households were on the Stockton-on-Tees housing register on 31 March 2025, up 15% on a year earlier. 504 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 5.9 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Stockton-on-Tees?
Average weekly social rents in the Stockton-on-Tees council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £91 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £102 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £111 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Stockton-on-Tees and who owns it?
16.3% of homes in the Stockton-on-Tees council area are social housing (council 8.6%, housing association 7.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Thirteen Housing Group Limited (11,308 homes), North Star Housing Group (833 homes) and Accent Housing Limited (687 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Stockton-on-Tees?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Stockton-on-Tees?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
What is housing like in Stockton-on-Tees and who lives there?
Across the Stockton-on-Tees council area, 16.3% of homes are socially rented, split roughly evenly between council (8.6%) and housing association (7.7%) tenancies. That is close to the England figure of 17.1%. Two thirds of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, and 17% are privately rented, so social housing is a solid part of the mix rather than a rarity.
Social rents are low by national standards. Average weekly rents in 2024/25 were about £91 for a one bed, £102 for a two bed and £111 for a three bed. Thirteen Housing Group is by far the biggest landlord with 11,308 homes, followed by North Star Housing Group, Accent Housing, Karbon Homes and Places for People Homes.
The age profile is close to the national picture, with slightly more under-16s and 45 to 64s than England as a whole. Demand for social housing is real: the council's housing register held 2,961 households at 31 March 2025, with 504 homes let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, which is one reason mutual exchange appeals to so many tenants here.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 5.9 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Stockton-on-Tees.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Stockton-on-Tees council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £0 | £78 |
| 1 bed | £0 | £91 |
| 2 bed | £0 | £102 |
| 3 bed | £0 | £111 |
| 4 bed | £0 | £121 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Thirteen Housing Group Limited11,308 homes
- North Star Housing Group833 homes
- Accent Housing Limited687 homes
- Karbon Homes Limited328 homes
- Places for People Homes Limited302 homes
- Home Group Limited229 homes
- Anchor Hanover Group196 homes
- Hellens Residential Limited151 homes
What is it like to live in Stockton-on-Tees?
The TS18 centre is busy and practical. Fountain Shopping Mall and Regency Mall sit right in the middle, with Heron Foods, Lidl, Asda and Aldi all within half a mile, so a big shop does not need a car. Stockton Central Library is a two-minute walk, and pharmacies including Well, Rowlands and Whitworth are dotted around the centre.
Streets near the river mix older terraces with newer blocks, and the feel changes quickly as you move out towards Oxbridge, Newtown and Primrose Hill. Green space is better than first-time visitors expect: Trinity Green, Benson Green and Primrose Hill Park are all under a mile. Community centres such as Newtown Community Resource Centre and Primrose Hill Community Centre give the area a neighbourly edge, and North Tees Hospital is under two miles away.
What are the schools and family life like in Stockton-on-Tees?
There is plenty of primary choice close by. Mill Lane Primary School is around 0.3 miles away, with Bowesfield Primary, St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary, Oxbridge Lane Primary and Tilery Primary all within three-quarters of a mile. That means most families in the TS18 area have a short walk to the school gates rather than a bus ride.
For older children, North Shore Academy is under a mile, and The Grangefield Academy, Hartwell School, Our Lady & St Bede Catholic Academy and Ian Ramsey Church of England Academy are all within two miles. Catholic and Church of England options sit alongside non-faith academies, so there is genuine choice at secondary age. Always check catchments and admissions before you commit to a swap.
Day to day, family life leans on the parks and the community buildings. Riverbank Children's Centre is about 0.7 miles away, The Youthy is around a mile, and Primrose Hill Community Centre serves the streets to the south. Stockton Central Library is a short walk for after-school homework or rainy afternoons, with Thornaby, Fairfield and Norton libraries also within a couple of miles.
Primary schools
- Mill Lane Primary School0.3 mi
- Bowesfield Primary School0.5 mi
- St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School0.5 mi
- Oxbridge Lane Primary School0.6 mi
- Tilery Primary School0.7 mi
Secondary schools
- North Shore Academy0.8 mi
- The Grangefield Academy1.2 mi
- Hartwell School1.3 mi
- Our Lady & St. Bede Catholic Academy1.4 mi
- Ian Ramsey Church of England Academy1.6 mi
Parks
- Stockton Waterfrontnearby
- Trinity Green0.3 mi
- Victoria Park0.5 mi
- Benson Green0.6 mi
- Primrose Hill Park0.7 mi
Libraries
- Stockton Central Librarynearby
- Thornaby Library0.7 mi
- Fairfield Library1.5 mi
- Norton Library1.8 mi
- Thornaby Central Library2 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Stockton-on-Tees?
Supermarkets
- Heron Foodsnearby
- Lidlnearby
- Asda0.3 mi
- Aldi0.4 mi
- The Food Warehouse1.2 mi
Pharmacies
- Well Pharmacynearby
- Rowlands Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Woodlands Health Clinic0.4 mi
- Whitworth0.4 mi
- Norchem Pharmacy0.4 mi
Hospitals
- Butterwick Hospice1.8 mi
- North Tees Hospital1.9 mi
- The Nuffield2.2 mi
- Carter Bequest Hospital, Middlesbrough2.6 mi
- Tees Valley Hospital2.9 mi
Shopping centres
- Fountain Shopping Mallnearby
- Regency Mallnearby
- The Mandale Shops1.2 mi
- Basselton Court Shops2.1 mi
- Spitfire Shops2.2 mi
How do you get around Stockton-on-Tees?
Stockton station is about half a mile from the town centre, and Thornaby station is a similar distance across the river, giving you two options on the local rail network. Eaglescliffe station is under three miles away. Between them they open up journeys across Teesside and beyond without needing a car.
Buses are the workhorse here. Services run through the town centre and out to the surrounding estates, and Middlesbrough Bus Station is around three miles away for onward connections. If you do not drive, the central location does a lot of the heavy lifting: four supermarkets, the library, the malls and several pharmacies are all inside half a mile on foot.
For drivers, the Tees Valley road network puts Middlesbrough, Darlington and the A19 within a straightforward run, and parking is easier than in a bigger city. Walking around the centre is flat and simple, with the Waterfront offering a pleasant route along the river rather than along traffic. Expect a town where most day-to-day errands can be done on foot, with buses and trains filling the gaps.
Train stations
- Stockton0.5 mi
- Thornaby0.5 mi
- Tees Small Gauge Railway2.1 mi
- Eaglescliffe2.8 mi
Bus stations
- Middlesbrough Bus Station3 mi
What is there to do in Stockton-on-Tees?
The Waterfront is the obvious starting point, sitting right on the doorstep and giving the town its riverside focus. Victoria Park, Trinity Green, Benson Green and Primrose Hill Park add smaller, closer green spaces within a mile, so you are rarely far from somewhere to walk the dog or let children run about.
The town centre has real character for eating and drinking. The Courtyard, The Fifth House, Blue Post, Royal Oak and The Sun Inn are all within a few minutes' walk, and nightlife spots such as Ku Bar and The Wobbly Goblin keep the evenings going. Showcase Cinemas is about 1.6 miles away for a night off.
If you like to keep active, Bill Boyd's Gym is under a mile, with One Gym, JD Gyms and PureGym within a couple of miles, covering both budget and independent options. Shopping is split between Fountain Shopping Mall and Regency Mall in the centre and smaller parades like The Mandale Shops. Add four libraries within two miles and you have a town that gives you plenty to do without needing to travel.
Gyms
- Bill Boyd’s Gym0.6 mi
- One Gym1.1 mi
- JD Gyms1.6 mi
- PureGym1.7 mi
- Xercise4Less2.6 mi
Cinemas
- Showcase Cinemas1.6 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Courtyardnearby
- The Fifth Housenearby
- Blue Postnearby
- Royal Oaknearby
- The Sun Innnearby
Nightlife
- Ku Barnearby
- The Wobbly Goblinnearby
- TFM Soundworks3 mi
Community centres
- Riverbank Childrens Centre0.7 mi
- Newtown Community Resource Centre0.7 mi
- Primrose Hill Community Centre1 mi
- The Youthy1 mi
- Thornaby Food Bank1.2 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Stockton-on-Tees?
In the Stockton-on-Tees council area, 54.7% of adults are in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 3.7% against 3.5% for England, and 3.9% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits in September 2026, just under the England rate of 4%. The picture is broadly in line with the national average rather than dramatically behind it.
Being part of the wider Tees Valley matters for work. The council area has a population of about 196,595, and jobs are spread across Stockton itself, Thornaby, Middlesbrough and the industrial and port areas along the Tees. Health is a visible employer locally, with North Tees Hospital under two miles from the town centre, alongside the Nuffield, Tees Valley Hospital and Butterwick Hospice.
For jobseekers, the central location helps. Two train stations within half a mile and bus links towards Middlesbrough mean you can look for work across Teesside without being tied to one town. Retail and hospitality in the town centre, the malls and the Waterfront bars also provide a steady source of local vacancies.
Figures are for the Stockton-on-Tees council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Stockton-on-Tees?
Like every town centre, Stockton-on-Tees has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 915 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports99
- Vehicle crime29
- Bicycle theft13
- Shoplifting195
- Other theft35
- Theft from the person5
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Stockton-on-Tees a good place for social housing tenants?
Right now: 1 home to swap within 5 miles of Stockton-on-Tees.
If Stockton-on-Tees looks like the right fit, the next step is straightforward. List your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear, honest details and a few decent photos, then set Stockton-on-Tees as a desired area so your listing is seen by tenants already living here who want to move your way.
It is worth being specific. Say whether you need to be close to a particular primary or secondary school, whether a ground-floor home matters, and how much you rely on being near the station or the town centre shops. The more you spell out, the fewer wasted messages you will get, and the quicker a genuine match turns up.
Take your time once an offer appears. Visit at different times of day, walk the route to school or the bus stop, and have a proper look at the condition of the property. Both landlords have to approve a mutual exchange, so check the rules with yours and with your potential swap partner's landlord early. Done carefully, a swap can get you into a Stockton home that suits you far sooner than waiting on a register.
Tell me when a home appears near Stockton-on-Tees
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Stockton-on-Tees? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Stockton-on-Tees.
All place guides in County Durham → · All place guides in the North East → · All regions →