What it's like to live in Streatham
Streatham is a big, busy south London district in the borough of Lambeth, home to around 58,000 people. It feels like a proper high-street town that happens to sit inside the city: long rows of shops, a mix of Victorian terraces and flats, and a crowd from everywhere. It suits people who want London life without central London prices, and there's a cinema and a library right on the doorstep.
"I'd move here" adds Streatham to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Streatham sits in the south of the London Borough of Lambeth, in the SW16 postcode district. It is part of the wide band of south London between Brixton and Croydon, with Balham and West Norwood on either side and central London a short train ride north.
People move here for a simple reason: it offers London connections and a strong set of local services while feeling more settled and residential than the inner boroughs. It is a district rather than a village, with a population of about 58,000, so there is a real sense of scale and choice.
For tenants thinking about a mutual exchange, the pull is usually practical. Three stations within walking distance, several well-regarded secondary schools nearby, and a borough where social housing makes up a third of all homes. Lambeth is one of London's younger boroughs too, which gives Streatham an energetic, working-age feel. If you want to stay in London but trade up on space or move closer to family in the south, this is a sensible place to look.
Swapping to Streatham: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Streatham?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Streatham who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 34 council homes in Lambeth changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Streatham?
29,187 households were on the Lambeth housing register on 31 March 2025, down 23% on a year earlier. 903 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 32.3 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Streatham?
Average weekly social rents in the Lambeth council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £115 council, £131 housing association; 2 bed £130 council, £145 housing association; 3 bed £151 council, £161 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Streatham and who owns it?
33.6% of homes in the Lambeth council area are social housing (council 17.9%, housing association 15.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Lambeth (23,348 homes), Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited (5,058 homes) and London & Quadrant Housing Trust (4,066 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Streatham?
Figures as of 1 November 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Streatham?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Streatham and who lives there?
Lambeth has a far bigger social housing sector than most of England: 33.6% of homes are socially rented, split between council (17.9%) and housing association (15.7%), against 17.1% nationally. Ownership and private renting each account for around a third, so streets are genuinely mixed.
The largest landlord by a distance is the London Borough of Lambeth with 23,348 homes. Metropolitan Housing Trust follows with 5,058, then London & Quadrant with 4,066, Peabody Trust with 3,004 and Southern Housing with 2,719. Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were £123 for a one bed, £137 for two beds and £156 for three.
Who lives here? A young, working-age population: 41.2% are aged 25 to 44 and only 8.6% are 65 or over, well below the England figure of 18.4%. Demand for social homes is high, with 29,187 households on Lambeth's housing register at March 2025 and 903 homes let through the council in 2024-25, which is why mutual exchange is worth taking seriously.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Lambeth council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 32.3 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Streatham.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Lambeth council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- London Borough of Lambeth23,348 homes
- Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited5,058 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust4,066 homes
- Peabody Trust3,004 homes
- Southern Housing2,719 homes
- Notting Hill Genesis2,486 homes
- Hyde Southbank Homes Limited2,240 homes
- Sovereign Network Group1,258 homes
What is it like to live in Streatham?
Day to day, life runs along the main road. Lidl and Aldi cover the big shops, while Istanbul Food Gate, Simply Feesh & More and Mieszko reflect how mixed the area is. Touchwood Pharmacy and Westbury Chemist are both a short walk, and Streatham Tate Library sits in the heart of it all.
Green space is scattered rather than vast. Streatham Green is the nearest patch, with Woodfield Recreation Ground, Valley Road playing fields, Unigate Wood and Streatham Memorial Garden all within half a mile or so. Community life has a few anchors too, including Streatham Stables, the Streatham Support Hub and The Woodfield Pavilion.
What are the schools and family life like in Streatham?
There is a good spread of schools for families. Within half a mile you have Burlington House School, Henry Cavendish Primary School's Streatham site, Sunnyhill Primary School and both the north and south sides of Dunraven School. That's a lot of choice in a small radius, though places depend on admissions rather than distance alone.
For older children, Dunraven School is right there at 0.4 miles, with Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School at 0.6 miles, Streatham & Clapham High School's senior school at 0.5 miles, City Heights E-ACT Academy a mile away and Graveney School just over a mile. Fayland Integrated Children's Centre covers younger children, and the 1st Streatham Common Scout Group is close by for after school.
Weekends are easy to fill. Streatham Green, Woodfield Recreation Ground and Valley Road playing fields give children somewhere to run, Streatham Tate Library is on the doorstep, and the Odeon is right in the centre. Under-16s make up 15.3% of the Lambeth population, a little below the England average of 18.6%.
Primary schools
- Burlington House School0.3 mi
- Henry Cavendish Primary School Streatham Site0.4 mi
- Sunnyhill Primary School0.4 mi
- Dunraven School North Side0.4 mi
- Dunraven School South Side0.4 mi
Secondary schools
- Dunraven School0.4 mi
- Streatham & Clapham High School (Senior School)0.5 mi
- Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School0.6 mi
- City Heights E-ACT Academy1 mi
- Graveney School1.1 mi
Parks
- Streatham Green0.3 mi
- Valley Road playing fields0.5 mi
- Woodfield Recreation Ground0.5 mi
- Unigate Wood0.5 mi
- Streatham Memorial Garden0.6 mi
Libraries
- Streatham Tate Librarynearby
- West Norwood Library1.1 mi
- St Martins Library Centre1.2 mi
- Balham Library1.4 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Streatham?
Supermarkets
- Lidlnearby
- Istanbul Food Gatenearby
- Simply Feesh & Morenearby
- Mieszko0.3 mi
- Aldi0.4 mi
Pharmacies
- Touchwood Pharmacynearby
- Westbury Chemistnearby
- Day Lewis Pharmacy0.9 mi
- Watts Pharmacy1 mi
- C. Bradbury Chemist1 mi
Hospitals
- British Home & Hospital for Incurables1.1 mi
How do you get around Streatham?
Trains do the heavy lifting here. Streatham Hill and Streatham stations are both about 0.4 miles away, with Streatham Common a mile off and West Norwood just over a mile. Balham, around 1.2 miles away, adds another option. That gives you a choice of routes rather than relying on a single line, which matters on days when something goes wrong.
On foot, Streatham is straightforward. The shops, pharmacies, library and cinema are all within a few minutes of each other, so you can do most errands without transport. Pavements are busy and the main road is a constant hum, which some people like and others don't.
By car, you are on main south London routes, handy for getting out towards the M25 or across the river, but parking and traffic are part of the deal in this part of London. Plenty of households here manage without a car and use buses and trains instead. Think about where you actually need to be each week and test the journey before you commit to a swap.
Train stations
- Streatham Hill0.4 mi
- Streatham0.4 mi
- Streatham Common1 mi
- West Norwood1.1 mi
- Balham1.2 mi
What is there to do in Streatham?
Streatham has more going on than many parts of outer south London. Streatham Odeon is right in the middle of things, with West Norwood Picturehouse a little over a mile away if you want something different. Streatham Tate Library is a proper local landmark and a free place to spend an afternoon.
Pubs are plentiful and varied. The White Lion and The Holland Tringham are both within 0.1 miles, with The Leigham Arms, The Rebel Inn and Stanley's of Streatham all close behind. Between the supermarkets and the independent food shops along the high street, eating well here doesn't have to be expensive.
If you exercise, you're spoilt: Virgin Active, PureGym and The Gym Group are all within walking distance, with Anytime Fitness and Grappler's Den about a mile out. For outdoors, Unigate Wood and Streatham Memorial Garden offer quieter corners, while the playing fields and recreation ground suit sport and dog walking. It is a place where you can keep busy without travelling far.
Gyms
- Virgin Activenearby
- PureGymnearby
- The Gym Group0.4 mi
- Anytime Fitness1.1 mi
- Grappler's Den1.1 mi
Cinemas
- Streatham Odeonnearby
- West Norwood Picturehouse1.1 mi
Pubs and bars
- The White Lionnearby
- The Holland Tringhamnearby
- The Leigham Armsnearby
- The Rebel Innnearby
- Stanley's of Streatham0.3 mi
Community centres
- Streatham Stablesnearby
- Streatham Support Hub0.4 mi
- The Woodfield Pavilion0.6 mi
- Fayland Integrated Children's Centre0.7 mi
- 1st Streatham Common Scout Group0.8 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Streatham?
Lambeth is a working borough. Across the council area, 68% of adults are in work, well above the England figure of 57.4%. That reflects an age profile skewed towards working age, with 41.2% of residents aged 25 to 44 compared with 26.6% nationally.
The flip side is that the labour market is competitive. Unemployment in Lambeth sits at 5.3% against 3.5% for England, and 6.2% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, compared with 4% nationally. So work is plentiful, but not evenly shared.
Practically, Streatham works best for people whose jobs are reachable by train. The three nearby stations open up central London and the wider south London job market, and local work sits in the shops, cafes, gyms, schools and health services along the high street. If you are moving for a particular job, check the commute door to door first. These figures cover the whole Lambeth council area, not Streatham alone.
Figures are for the Lambeth council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Streatham?
Like every town centre, Streatham has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 683 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Streatham a good place for social housing tenants?
If Streatham looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. List your own home on Mutual Home Exchange, add clear photos and an honest description of the rooms, storage and outside space, then set Streatham as one of your desired areas.
Be specific about what you need and what you can offer. Mention the number of bedrooms, the floor you're on, whether there's a lift or garden, and anything a swapper would want to know. Tenants looking to move into Streatham are often weighing up the same things you are, so detail helps the right match find you.
It is worth widening your search a little too. Nearby West Norwood, Balham and Streatham Common share many of the same stations and services, and adding them can speed things up. Only 34 Lambeth council homes were swapped by mutual exchange in 2024-25, so patience and a well-written advert matter. Once you find a possible match, visit in person, check the condition of the home, and get your landlord's approval before anything is agreed.
Tell me when a home appears near Streatham
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Streatham? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Streatham.
On X: Homes Near Streatham
Home to swap: 2-bed flat in London. Looking to move to Biggin hill, Gravesend and more.
#London #BigginHill #ClarionHousingAssociation