What it's like to live in Mitcham
What is it like to live in Mitcham? It is a busy, mixed south London district in the borough of Merton, with around 63,000 people and a strong local identity. It suits families and anyone who wants London life without the centre's prices. Fair Green sits at its heart, and The Canons, a historic park close by, is a real plus.
1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 2 miles of Mitcham, and 11,011 households are on the Merton council waiting list (31 March 2025).
"I'd move here" adds Mitcham to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Mitcham sits in the London Borough of Merton, in the south-west of the capital. Wimbledon, Morden, Croydon and Streatham are all close, and central London is a straightforward journey north. It is a CR4 postcode, which gives it a slightly suburban feel even though it is firmly part of London.
People move here for the balance. You get London wages, London transport and London services, but in a part of the city that still has fairs, commons and old village corners rather than tower blocks and traffic everywhere. Families often come for the space and the number of schools within a short walk.
Merton as a whole has about 215,000 residents, and Mitcham is one of its larger and most diverse communities. It is also a practical choice for anyone whose work or family ties pull them across south London, because Croydon, Sutton, Wandsworth and Lambeth are all within reach. If you are weighing up a swap, Mitcham is worth a look for the mix of affordability, greenery and connections rather than for glamour.
Swapping to Mitcham: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Mitcham?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Mitcham who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 1 November 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 2 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Mitcham?
11,011 households were on the Merton housing register on 31 March 2025, up 3% on a year earlier. 247 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 44.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Mitcham?
Average weekly social rents in the Merton council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £116 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £139 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £155 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Mitcham and who owns it?
14.2% of homes in the Merton council area are social housing (council 2.9%, housing association 11.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Clarion Housing Association Limited (6,160 homes), Wandle Housing Association Limited (1,324 homes) and London & Quadrant Housing Trust (1,068 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Mitcham?
Figures as of 1 November 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Mitcham?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
What is housing like in Mitcham and who lives there?
Mitcham's housing is a mix of older terraces, interwar suburban streets and post-war estates. Across the Merton council area, 55.6% of homes are owned and 29.1% are privately rented, which is high. Social renting accounts for 14.2%, below the England average of 17.1%, and most of that is housing association rather than council: 11.3% against 2.9%.
That makes Clarion Housing Association the dominant landlord locally with around 6,160 homes, followed by Wandle Housing Association with 1,324, London & Quadrant with 1,068, Moat Homes with 938 and Southern Housing with 570. If you swap into Mitcham there is a fair chance your new landlord will be one of these.
Average weekly social rents in Merton for 2024/25 were £116 for a one bed, £139 for two and £155 for three. Merton's council housing register held 11,011 households at March 2025, with 247 social homes let through the council in 2024-25, which is a reminder that mutual exchange is often the more realistic route. The borough skews young, with 19.6% under 16 and only 12.6% aged 65 and over.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Merton council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 44.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Mitcham.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Merton council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Clarion Housing Association Limited6,160 homes
- Wandle Housing Association Limited1,324 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust1,068 homes
- Moat Homes Limited938 homes
- Southern Housing570 homes
- Peabody Trust418 homes
- Anchor Hanover Group323 homes
- Notting Hill Genesis285 homes
What is it like to live in Mitcham?
Day to day, life revolves around Fair Green and the roads leading off it. There is a practical mix of shops, with Lidl and Asda both under half a mile, Hoo Hing nearby for a wider range of food, and an Aldi about a mile out. Pharmacies are easy to reach, including Lloyds, Boots and Superdrug.
Green space is one of Mitcham's quiet strengths. Vestry Green, Baron Fields and Miles Road Recreation Ground are all within a few minutes, and The Canons and Mitcham Fair Green give you somewhere bigger to walk. Vestry Hall and the Oasis of Life Centre anchor community life, and Mitcham Library is about half a mile away, with Morden, Colliers Wood and Middleton Circle libraries a little further.
What are the schools and family life like in Mitcham?
Families are well catered for in Mitcham. Within 1.5 miles there are primary schools including SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary and Oak Tree Primary, both about 0.2 miles away, Benedict Academy at 0.3 miles, and St Mark's Primary and Haslemere Primary at half a mile. That is a real choice of options within pram-pushing distance for many addresses.
At secondary level the nearby schools are specialist and alternative provision rather than large mainstream comprehensives: Cricket Green School is right on the doorstep, with Melrose School, RISE Education, Jus'T'Learn and Lavender Lodge School all within half a mile. Families needing a mainstream secondary should expect to look a little wider across Merton and check travel before committing to a swap.
For everyday family life, there is plenty close by. Bond Road Family Centre, the Wimbledon and Wandle Scout HQ and Vestry Hall all host local activity, and the parks at Vestry Green, Baron Fields and Miles Road give children somewhere to run. Mitcham Library is a useful free resource, with three more libraries just over a mile away.
Primary schools
- SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary Schoolnearby
- Oak Tree Primary Schoolnearby
- Benedict Academy0.3 mi
- St Mark's Primary School0.5 mi
- Haslemere Primary School0.5 mi
Secondary schools
- Cricket Green Schoolnearby
- Melrose Schoolnearby
- RISE Education0.3 mi
- Jus'T'Learn0.4 mi
- Lavender Lodge School0.5 mi
Parks
- Vestry Greennearby
- Baron Fieldsnearby
- Miles Road Recreation Groundnearby
- The Canons0.3 mi
- Mitcham Fair Green0.4 mi
Libraries
- Mitcham Library0.5 mi
- Morden Library1.1 mi
- Middleton Circle Library1.2 mi
- Colliers Wood Library1.2 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Mitcham?
Supermarkets
- Lidl0.3 mi
- Asda0.4 mi
- Hoo Hing0.4 mi
- Global Food Store0.9 mi
- Aldi1 mi
Pharmacies
- Lloyds Pharmacynearby
- Boots0.4 mi
- Superdrug0.4 mi
- Hearts Pharmacy0.4 mi
- Kamsons Pharmacy0.6 mi
Hospitals
- Chapel Orchard Day Surgerynearby
- The Wilson Hospital0.5 mi
- MDOsteo Morden1.5 mi
How do you get around Mitcham?
Mitcham is well served by rail for a place this far out. Mitcham Eastfields is about 0.8 miles away and Mitcham Junction around 0.9 miles, giving you National Rail services and, at the Junction, the tram network. Morden is roughly a mile off, Colliers Wood about 1.1 miles and South Wimbledon 1.3 miles, which puts Northern line Tube stations within reach without needing to live on top of them.
Buses matter here too, linking the local centres together and filling the gaps between stations. For many households it is the bus that does the everyday work: school runs, shopping trips and evening journeys.
On foot, Mitcham is manageable. Shops, parks, pharmacies and schools are mostly within half a mile of the centre, so plenty can be done without transport at all. Drivers get decent links across south London towards Croydon, Sutton and Wimbledon, though traffic around the main roads can be slow at peak times and parking varies street by street. If you do not drive, you will not feel stranded.
Train stations
- Mitcham Eastfields0.8 mi
- Mitcham Junction0.9 mi
- Morden1 mi
- Colliers Wood1.1 mi
- South Wimbledon1.3 mi
What is there to do in Mitcham?
Green space is the obvious draw. The Canons, about 0.3 miles away, is the one locals tend to name first, with Mitcham Fair Green, Vestry Green, Baron Fields and Miles Road Recreation Ground all within walking distance. Between them you get room for football, dog walking, buggy laps and sitting outside on a warm day.
For exercise indoors there is Jetts Fitness and Gym 1971 under a mile away, The Gym at around a mile, David Lloyd at Colliers Wood, and Hotpod Yoga over at South Wimbledon if that is your thing. There is a decent spread of price points.
Pubs are traditional rather than trendy: the Kings Arms, White Lion of Mortimer, Windmill Inn, The Gardeners Arms and the Surrey Arms are all within a short walk or bus ride. Community life runs through Vestry Hall, the Oasis of Life Centre and the South London Somali Community Association, which reflects how mixed Mitcham is. For bigger nights out, shops and cinemas, Colliers Wood, Wimbledon and Croydon are all close.
Gyms
- Jetts Fitness0.8 mi
- David Lloyd Colliers Wood0.9 mi
- Gym 19710.9 mi
- The Gym1 mi
- Hotpod Yoga South Wimbledon1.3 mi
Pubs and bars
- Kings Arms0.4 mi
- White Lion of Mortimer0.4 mi
- Windmill Inn0.4 mi
- The Gardeners Arms0.6 mi
- Surrey Arms0.6 mi
Community centres
- Vestry Hallnearby
- Oasis of Life Centrenearby
- South London Somali Community Association0.4 mi
- Wimbledon and Wandle Scout HQ0.5 mi
- Bond Road Family Centre0.5 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Mitcham?
Mitcham sits inside a working borough. Across the Merton council area, 64.9% of adults are in work, comfortably above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment is 4%, against 3.5% nationally, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 4.5% of working-age people in August 2026 compared with 4% across England. In short: most people here are employed, but the margins are tighter than the headline figure suggests.
Much of that work is done elsewhere. Merton is a commuter borough, and the rail and tram links from Mitcham open up jobs across central and south London, Croydon, Wimbledon and Sutton without a long drive.
Locally, the jobs tend to be in shops, schools, health services, care and the small businesses around Fair Green and the retail parks. The age profile backs that up: 34.1% of Merton residents are aged 25 to 44, well above the 26.6% national share, which is the sign of a working-age population. If your job is London-based or you are looking for shift work with good transport, Mitcham fits.
Figures are for the Merton council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Mitcham?
Like every town centre, Mitcham has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 396 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Mitcham a good place for social housing tenants?
Right now: 1 home to swap within 2 miles of Mitcham.
If Mitcham looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear photos, an honest description of the rooms, the floor you are on and anything a swapper needs to know, then set Mitcham or the CR4 area as a place you want to move to.
Good listings get replies. Say what your home is near, mention parking, gardens and bedroom sizes, and be upfront about repairs or quirks. People are far more likely to get in touch when they can picture living there.
It is also worth setting a few nearby areas alongside Mitcham, such as Morden or Colliers Wood, so you catch more matches while still staying within reach of the schools, parks and stations you want. Exchanges take time and both landlords need to approve, so start early, keep your details up to date and reply promptly when someone contacts you. A swap works best when both households are honest about what they are offering.
Tell me when a home appears near Mitcham
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Mitcham? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Mitcham.
On X: Homes Near Mitcham
Home to swap: 2-bed flat in London. Looking to move to Biggin hill, Gravesend and more.
#London #BigginHill #ClarionHousingAssociation