What it's like to live in Merton

What is it like to live in Merton? It is an inner-suburban slice of south west London, part of the borough of the same name, where Victorian terraces, newer flats and busy shopping parades sit side by side. It suits people who want city life with a bit of breathing room. Trafalgar Garden and Wandle Park are both close, and Wimbledon's shops and cinemas are about a mile off.

1 council and housing association home available to swap within 2 miles of Merton.

"I'd move here" adds Merton to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Merton sits in south west London, tucked between Wimbledon, Colliers Wood and Mitcham, with the SW19 postcode and the River Wandle running close by. It is the sort of place where a busy main road gives way, a street or two later, to terraces, low-rise flats and a park gate.

This guide is for council and housing association tenants weighing up a mutual exchange here. The pull is simple enough: two Underground stations within half a mile, a Sainsbury's almost on the doorstep, a run of primary schools and a secondary just up the road, plus Wimbledon's cinemas and shopping about a mile away.

It is not a quiet place, and it is not cheap London living in the private sector. But for a social tenant already holding a tenancy, the location does a lot of heavy lifting. You get central London in reach, St George's Hospital under a mile away, and enough green space, libraries and community centres to make daily life work without a long trek. Read on for the honest version of each part of it.

Swapping to Merton: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Merton?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Merton who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 19 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 2 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Merton?

11,011 households were on the Merton housing register on 31 March 2025, up 3% on a year earlier. 247 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 44.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Merton?

Average weekly social rents in the Merton council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £116 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £139 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £155 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Merton and who owns it?

14.2% of homes in the Merton council area are social housing (council 2.9%, housing association 11.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Clarion Housing Association Limited (6,160 homes), Wandle Housing Association Limited (1,324 homes) and London & Quadrant Housing Trust (1,068 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Merton?

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.

See homes across London

What is housing like in Merton and who lives there?

Housing here is mostly private. In the Merton council area, 55.6 per cent of homes are owned and 29.1 per cent are privately rented, leaving 14.2 per cent social rented — below the England figure of 17.1 per cent. Most of that social housing is held by associations rather than the council: 11.3 per cent housing association against 2.9 per cent council.

The biggest landlords reflect that. Clarion Housing Association has around 6,160 homes in the borough, with Wandle Housing Association, London & Quadrant, Moat Homes and Southern Housing also holding sizeable numbers.

Rents are reasonable by London standards. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were about £116 for a one bed, £139 for two and £155 for three. Demand is strong, though: 11,011 households were on the council's housing register at 31 March 2025, with 247 social homes let through the council in 2024-25. That is a snapshot, not a queue, but it explains why a mutual exchange is often the most realistic route into an area like this.

215,186people in the Merton council area
14.2%of homes are social housingcouncil 2.9% · housing association 11.3% · England 17.1%
55.6%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1619.6%
16 to 249.2%
25 to 4434.1%
45 to 6424.6%
65 and over12.6%

Council waiting list and lettings

11,011households on the Merton housing register31 March 2025 · up 3% on a year earlier
247social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 247
1 bed4,825
2 bed3,248
3 bed2,328
4+ bed610

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 44.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Merton.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Merton council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£104
1 bed£0£116
2 bed£0£139
3 bed£0£155
4 bed£0£177

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Merton?

Day to day, it feels practical rather than pretty in places. There is traffic, there are retail sheds, and there are also quiet residential streets, a strong run of pubs like The Merton Apprentice and The Sultan, and plenty of everyday shopping within a few minutes' walk.

The wider borough is young and working. Just over a third of residents are aged 25 to 44, well above the England average, and under-16s make up nearly a fifth. Pensioners are a smaller share than nationally. You notice it: lots of families, lots of commuters, and a mix of backgrounds that keeps the high streets varied.

What are the schools and family life like in Merton?

There is a good cluster of primary schools within half a mile, including Merton Abbey Primary School and Singlegate Primary School, plus All Saints' Church of England Primary School just 0.3 miles away. Harris Academy Wimbledon is the nearest secondary at only 0.2 miles, which is about as close as a London secondary gets. Melrose School and Cricket Green School are both around a mile off, and RISE Education and Lavender Lodge School are closer still. Always check current places and admissions with the council before you commit.

For time out of the house, Wandle Park, Nelson Gardens, Abbey Recreation Ground and Colliers Wood Recreation Ground are all within half a mile, and Colliers Wood Library is a four-minute-ish walk.

There is a decent spread of community provision too: the John Innes Youth Centre, Colliers Wood Community Centre, Bond Road Family Centre and the Johmard Centre are all within a mile. St George's Hospital, under a mile away, is the one many local families end up relying on.

Primary schools

  • All Saints' Church of England Primary School0.3 mi
  • Merton Abbey Primary School0.3 mi
  • All Saints' C of E Primary School0.3 mi
  • All Saints' CofE Primary School0.3 mi
  • Singlegate Primary School0.4 mi

Secondary schools

  • Harris Academy Wimbledonnearby
  • RISE Education0.9 mi
  • Lavender Lodge School0.9 mi
  • Melrose School1 mi
  • Cricket Green School1 mi

Parks

  • Trafalgar Gardennearby
  • Wandle Park0.4 mi
  • Nelson Gardens0.4 mi
  • Abbey Recreation Ground0.5 mi
  • Colliers Wood Recreation Ground0.5 mi

Libraries

  • Colliers Wood Library0.4 mi
  • Mitcham Library1 mi
  • Morden Library1 mi
  • Wimbledon Library1.2 mi
  • Tooting Library1.2 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Merton?

Supermarkets

  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • Lidl0.3 mi
  • Aldi0.3 mi
  • Asda0.8 mi
  • Hoo Hing0.8 mi

Pharmacies

  • Abbey Pharmacynearby
  • Boots0.3 mi
  • AP Chemist0.4 mi
  • Haydons Pharmacy0.5 mi
  • Kamsons Pharmacy0.5 mi

Hospitals

  • St George's Hospital0.9 mi
  • Chapel Orchard Day Surgery1 mi
  • The Wilson Hospital1.4 mi

Shopping centres

  • Wimbledon Quarter Shopping Centre1 mi

How do you get around Merton?

Transport is the headline here. Colliers Wood and South Wimbledon stations are both around 0.4 miles away, putting you on a direct line into central London. Morden is under a mile, and Haydons Road and Tooting stations are also within walking distance for rail journeys, so you have real choice rather than one line to depend on.

On foot, most daily errands are easy. Supermarkets, pharmacies, a library and parks are all within half a mile, which matters on a wet Tuesday with a pushchair. Pavements are busy and the main roads are loud, but distances are short.

Buses run along the main routes through Colliers Wood and South Wimbledon, useful for hops to Mitcham, Morden and Wimbledon. If you drive, you are well placed for south London and the A roads out, though parking pressure is normal for this part of the city and some streets are controlled. Plenty of households here manage without a car, but having one is not a problem if you need it for work.

Train stations

  • Colliers Wood0.4 mi
  • South Wimbledon0.4 mi
  • Haydons Road0.8 mi
  • Morden0.9 mi
  • Tooting1 mi

What is there to do in Merton?

For a patch of suburban London, there is a lot on the doorstep. Wimbledon Quarter Shopping Centre is about a mile away, and both the Odeon and the Curzon cinemas sit at roughly the same distance, so a film night does not need a long journey.

Pubs are a genuine strength. The Merton Apprentice, The William Morris, The Nelson Arms, The Trafalgar and The Sultan are all within a short walk, which gives you proper choice rather than one local. Nightlife is thinner on the ground locally, with CMYK about 0.8 miles away and central London an easy ride for anything bigger.

If you exercise, you are spoilt: David Lloyd Colliers Wood, The Gym and Jetts Fitness are all within a quarter of a mile, with F45 Training and Hotpod Yoga South Wimbledon close behind. Add the parks, four or five libraries within a mile and a bit, and the Wandle green space, and there is enough to fill a weekend without spending much.

Gyms

  • David Lloyd Colliers Woodnearby
  • The Gymnearby
  • Jetts Fitnessnearby
  • F45 Training0.4 mi
  • Hotpod Yoga South Wimbledon0.4 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeon Wimbledon1 mi
  • Curzon Wimbledon1 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Merton Apprenticenearby
  • The William Morrisnearby
  • The Nelson Armsnearby
  • The Trafalgarnearby
  • The Sultan0.3 mi

Nightlife

  • CMYK0.8 mi

Community centres

  • Johmard Centre0.5 mi
  • John Innes Youth Centre0.5 mi
  • South Mitcham Community Centre0.5 mi
  • Colliers Wood Community Centre0.6 mi
  • Bond Road Family Centre0.8 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Merton?

The borough is a working one. Nearly 65 per cent of adults in the Merton council area are in work, well above the England figure of 57.4 per cent, and unemployment sits at 4 per cent against 3.5 per cent nationally. Claimants of unemployment-related benefits were 4.5 per cent of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026, a little above the England rate of 4 per cent.

Much of that work is done elsewhere. The Underground stations make commuting into central London realistic, and the rail stations open up other parts of the south. Plenty of people here travel out in the morning and come back at night.

Locally, the big employers you can see are health and retail. St George's Hospital is under a mile away, there is Chapel Orchard Day Surgery and The Wilson Hospital nearby, and the supermarkets, shopping centre, gyms and pubs all employ locally. If you work shifts, the short walk to a Tube station is worth a lot.

64.9%adults in workEngland 57.4%
4%unemployedEngland 3.5%
4.5%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Merton council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Merton?

Like every town centre, Merton has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 589 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports110
  • Vehicle crime58
  • Bicycle theft8
  • Shoplifting52
  • Other theft40
  • Theft from the person15

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Merton a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 2 miles of Merton.

If Merton looks like the right fit, the next step is straightforward. List your own home on Mutual Home Exchange, set Merton or SW19 as a desired area, and let other tenants find you. The site is free for council and housing association tenants, and exchanges are the main way people move between boroughs without waiting for an allocation.

Write your advert honestly: bedroom sizes, floor level, heating, garden or balcony, parking, and anything a swapper would want to know. Say what you are looking for too — the right number of bedrooms, ground floor, near a particular station. Clear adverts get better matches.

Be prepared to be patient and flexible. You may be offered somewhere a street or two outside the exact spot you pictured, and that is often worth considering here, given how close the stations, parks and schools are across this part of the borough. Both landlords have to approve any exchange, so check your tenancy and any arrears or repairs issues early. Then set your alerts, keep your listing current, and reply quickly when someone gets in touch.

Tell me when a home appears near Merton

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Merton? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Merton.

All place guides in London → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Merton council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Merton council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 2 miles of the centre of Merton.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.