What it's like to live in Walthamstow Forest
What is it like to live in Walthamstow Forest? It is a calm, suburban slice of north-east London in the borough of Waltham Forest, with terraced and semi-detached streets, local shop parades and a strong family feel. It suits people who want London on their doorstep without the noise. The Highams Park green space and Hale End Library are both close by.
"I'd move here" adds Walthamstow Forest to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Walthamstow Forest sits in the north-east corner of London, in the borough of Waltham Forest, under the E17 postcode. It is the quieter, leafier end of Walthamstow, closer to Highams Park and Hale End than to the busy heart of the borough, and it has the feel of a suburb rather than inner London.
Streets here are mostly residential, with small parades of shops, a scattering of pubs and plenty of green space within a short walk. Kitchener Park, Ambering Park and The Highams Park are all nearby, and Hale End Library is just over half a mile away.
What makes it work for many families is the mix. You get ordinary local life, with a Tesco, pharmacies and primary schools close by, plus the option of hopping on a train at Highams Park or Wood Street and being in central London before long. Walthamstow Central, with its bus station and bigger shops, is about a mile and a half away when you want more choice.
Swapping to Walthamstow Forest: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Walthamstow Forest?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Walthamstow Forest who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 26 council homes in Waltham Forest changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Walthamstow Forest?
12,463 households were on the Waltham Forest housing register on 31 March 2025, up 31% on a year earlier. 473 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 26.3 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Walthamstow Forest?
Average weekly social rents in the Waltham Forest council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £109 council, £120 housing association; 2 bed £127 council, £139 housing association; 3 bed £147 council, £160 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Walthamstow Forest and who owns it?
21.5% of homes in the Waltham Forest council area are social housing (council 10.4%, housing association 11%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Waltham Forest (10,198 homes), London & Quadrant Housing Trust (5,986 homes) and Peabody Trust (2,596 homes).
Which homes are available to swap near Walthamstow Forest?
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.
No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Walthamstow Forest and who lives there?
Housing in the wider Waltham Forest area leans towards owner-occupiers at 48.9%, with 27.8% privately rented and 21.5% social rented. That social figure is above the England average of 17.1%, split fairly evenly between council homes at 10.4% and housing association homes at 11%.
The biggest landlord is the London Borough of Waltham Forest with around 10,198 homes, followed by London & Quadrant with 5,986, Peabody with 2,596, Clarion with 1,923 and Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association with 600. So whoever your landlord is, there is a reasonable chance of finding a match locally.
Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were about £113 for a one bed, £133 for two beds and £154 for three beds. For context on demand, 12,463 households were on the council's housing register at 31 March 2025, and 473 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 26.3 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Walthamstow Forest.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Waltham Forest council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £95 | £107 |
| 1 bed | £109 | £120 |
| 2 bed | £127 | £139 |
| 3 bed | £147 | £160 |
| 4 bed | £172 | £178 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- London Borough of Waltham Forest10,198 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust5,986 homes
- Peabody Trust2,596 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited1,923 homes
- Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association Limited600 homes
- Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited347 homes
- YMCA St Paul's Group346 homes
- Christian Action (Enfield) Housing Association Limited343 homes
What is it like to live in Walthamstow Forest?
Day to day, life revolves around small things: a walk to Kitchener Park, a pharmacy run, the school gates. There are several pubs within a mile, including The Royal Oak, The County Arms and The William Morris, so there is somewhere to meet without going far.
It is still London, so expect busy roads at peak times and homes that are often older and smaller than the equivalent outside the capital. But it is a part of town where neighbours tend to know each other, and where you can get through a weekend without needing to travel at all.
What are the schools and family life like in Walthamstow Forest?
There is a good spread of schools nearby. Thorpe Hall Primary is only 0.2 miles away, with Selwyn Primary, Oakhill Primary and the Chapel End infant and junior schools all within about 0.6 miles. For older children, Frederick Bremer School, Whitefield School, Joseph Clarke School, South Chingford Foundation School and Highams Park School are all within 0.6 miles. Always check current admissions and inspection reports yourself, as places change year to year.
For time outdoors, Kitchener Park, Ambering Park, Bisterne Avenue Park, Aveling Fields and The Highams Park are all within a mile. That variety is useful when you have children of different ages.
The wider Waltham Forest area is young: just over 20% of residents are under 16, above the England figure of 18.6%, and 36.4% are aged 25 to 44. Libraries, the Jane Atkinson Health and Wellbeing Centre and several community halls round out the practical side.
Primary schools
- Thorpe Hall Primary Schoolnearby
- Selwyn Primary School0.5 mi
- Oakhill Primary School0.5 mi
- Chapel End Junior Academy0.6 mi
- Chapel End Infant School and Early Years Centre0.6 mi
Secondary schools
- Frederick Bremer School0.4 mi
- Whitefield School0.4 mi
- Joseph Clarke School0.5 mi
- South Chingford Foundation School0.6 mi
- Highams Park School0.6 mi
Parks
- Kitchener Park0.4 mi
- Ambering Park0.6 mi
- Bisterne Avenue Park0.7 mi
- Aveling Fields0.9 mi
- The Highams Park1 mi
Libraries
- Hale End Library0.6 mi
- Wood Street Library0.9 mi
- South Woodford Library1 mi
- Higham Hill Library1.2 mi
- Walthamstow Central Library1.4 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Walthamstow Forest?
Supermarkets
- The Community Larder0.5 mi
- Supermart0.5 mi
- Highams Park Express0.5 mi
- Meg’s Food And Wine0.5 mi
- Tesco0.6 mi
Pharmacies
- Borno0.5 mi
- Well Pharmacy0.6 mi
- Day Lewis Pharmacy0.8 mi
- Churchfield Pharmacy0.9 mi
- Forest Chemist1 mi
Hospitals
- Jane Atkinson Health and Wellbeing Centre0.7 mi
Shopping centres
- Galleria1.1 mi
- 17 & Central1.5 mi
How do you get around Walthamstow Forest?
Trains are the strong point. Highams Park station is about 0.6 miles away and Wood Street around 0.9 miles, both on the line towards Liverpool Street. Walthamstow Central is roughly 1.5 miles off and adds a faster link into central London, while South Woodford and Woodford, both within 1.5 miles, give another option on the other side of the forest.
Buses are easy to pick up on the main roads, and Walthamstow bus station, about 1.4 miles away, is where a lot of routes gather. That matters if you do not drive or if you are juggling pushchairs and shopping.
On foot, most of what you need is close: schools, a Tesco, smaller food shops and several pharmacies are all within a mile. If you do drive, parking pressure varies street by street, and traffic into and out of London builds up at rush hour, so check the specific road before you commit.
Train stations
- Highams Park0.6 mi
- Wood Street0.9 mi
- South Woodford1.3 mi
- Woodford1.5 mi
- Walthamstow Central1.5 mi
Bus stations
- Walthamstow bus station1.4 mi
What is there to do in Walthamstow Forest?
For a suburban patch, there is plenty. Two cinemas are within easy reach: Odeon South Woodford at 1.1 miles and Forest Cinemas at 1.4 miles. The Galleria shopping centre is about 1.1 miles away and 17 & Central, the bigger Walthamstow centre, sits at 1.5 miles.
If you like to keep active, The Fitness Space and Lotus Health And Fitness are both around half a mile away, with Sylvestrian Leisure Centre, Bannatyne's Fitness Club and Energie Fitness a little further. The parks are free and well used, which counts for a lot when budgets are tight.
Evenings are more pub than club. The Royal Oak, Vino Tap, The Stag and Lantern and others are within walking distance, and funkymojoe is the main nightlife spot nearby. Community venues such as the Peterhouse Centre and Marc & Adele Blair Hall host local groups and classes.
Gyms
- The Fitness Space0.5 mi
- Lotus Health And Fitness0.5 mi
- Sylvestrian Leisure Centre1 mi
- Bannatyne's Fitness Club1 mi
- Energie Fitness1.1 mi
Cinemas
- Odeon South Woodford1.1 mi
- Forest Cinemas1.4 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Royal Oak0.3 mi
- Vino Tap0.5 mi
- The County Arms0.5 mi
- The Stag and Lantern0.5 mi
- The William Morris0.7 mi
Nightlife
- funkymojoe0.9 mi
Community centres
- Marc & Adele Blair Hall0.7 mi
- Peterhouse Centre0.8 mi
- John Huston School of Dancing0.9 mi
- Rita and Max Angel House1 mi
- St Anne's Parish Centre1.2 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Walthamstow Forest?
Waltham Forest is a working borough. Across the council area, 63.2% of adults are in work, above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 5.2% compared with 3.5% nationally, and 6.5% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, against 4% for England. So the picture is mixed: lots of people in jobs, but more competition than average too.
Many residents commute. With Highams Park, Wood Street and Walthamstow Central all close, central London jobs are realistic from here, and the Woodford and South Woodford stations open up another route.
Locally, work tends to be in shops, schools, health and care, hospitality and services. The shopping centres, supermarkets, gyms and leisure centres nearby are all employers in their own right, and the Jane Atkinson Health and Wellbeing Centre is less than a mile away.
Figures are for the Waltham Forest council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Walthamstow Forest?
Like every town centre, Walthamstow Forest has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 357 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports84
- Vehicle crime47
- Bicycle theft3
- Shoplifting18
- Other theft31
- Theft from the person6
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Walthamstow Forest a good place for social housing tenants?
If this part of E17 looks like the right fit, a mutual exchange is often the most practical route in. In 2024-25, 26 council homes in Waltham Forest changed hands this way, so it does happen, but it takes patience and a bit of legwork.
The way to give yourself the best chance is to list your own home properly. Add clear photos, be honest about the size, layout, heating and any stairs, and say what you like about your area as well as what you are looking for. Then set Walthamstow Forest as a desired area so tenants here can find you.
It is worth being flexible on which nearby streets or stations you would accept, and keeping an open mind about three-way swaps. Both landlords have to approve the move, so check your tenancy type and rent account before you get too far. Come and walk the area first, at different times of day, so you know what you are saying yes to.
Tell me when a home appears near Walthamstow Forest
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Walthamstow Forest? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Walthamstow Forest.