What it's like to live in Redbridge

What is it like to live in Redbridge? It is a settled, green suburb of Greater London, on the eastern edge of the city where the streets start to feel more like a town than a capital. It suits families and anyone who wants quiet evenings with quick links to town. Wanstead Park and Roding Valley Park are both under a mile away.

"I'd move here" adds Redbridge to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Redbridge in the IG4 postcode district sits in the leafier part of east London, between Gants Hill, Wanstead and Clayhall. It is suburban London rather than inner city: streets of family houses and low blocks, green space close by, and a station almost on the doorstep.

It suits people who want London on tap without living in the middle of it. Redbridge station is around a quarter of a mile away, and Gants Hill and Wanstead stations are both under a mile, so getting into town or across the borough is straightforward. Shops, pharmacies and libraries are spread between Gants Hill, Wanstead and Clayhall rather than in one big high street.

The wider borough of Redbridge is young and busy, with 22% of residents under 16 against 18.6% across England. That shows in the number of schools and parks within easy reach. Social housing is tighter here than the national average, which makes a mutual exchange a realistic route in.

Swapping to Redbridge: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Redbridge?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Redbridge who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 14 council homes in Redbridge changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Redbridge?

7,992 households were on the Redbridge housing register on 31 March 2025, up 2% on a year earlier. 529 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 15.1 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Redbridge?

Average weekly social rents in the Redbridge council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £110 council, £124 housing association; 2 bed £128 council, £146 housing association; 3 bed £152 council, £166 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Redbridge and who owns it?

11.3% of homes in the Redbridge council area are social housing (council 6.4%, housing association 4.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Redbridge (4,674 homes), London & Quadrant Housing Trust (2,122 homes) and Clarion Housing Association Limited (536 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Redbridge?

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.

No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Redbridge and who lives there?

Housing here is mostly suburban family stock: terraces and semis, plus purpose built flats and maisonettes, many from the mid twentieth century. Across the borough, 57.1% of homes are owned and 30.4% are privately rented. Social renting makes up 11.3%, below the England figure of 17.1%, so social homes are a smaller slice of the picture than in many parts of London.

The London Borough of Redbridge is the biggest social landlord with 4,674 homes, followed by London & Quadrant with 2,122, then Clarion, Swan and Notting Hill Genesis. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £114 for a one bed, £138 for two and £158 for three.

Demand is high. At the end of March 2025 there were 7,992 households on the council's housing register, and 529 social homes were let through the council that year. A register is not a simple queue. Only 14 council homes changed hands by mutual exchange, which tells you a swap takes patience.

310,260people in the Redbridge council area
11.3%of homes are social housingcouncil 6.4% · housing association 4.9% · England 17.1%
57.1%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1622%
16 to 2411.1%
25 to 4431.5%
45 to 6423.2%
65 and over12.2%

Council waiting list and lettings

7,992households on the Redbridge housing register31 March 2025 · up 2% on a year earlier
529social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 385 · housing association nominations 144
14council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed2,433
2 bed2,503
3 bed2,273
4+ bed783

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 15.1 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Redbridge.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Redbridge council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£98£108
1 bed£110£124
2 bed£128£146
3 bed£152£166
4 bed£179£188

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Redbridge?

Day to day, life here is low key. Parades of local shops, a Co-op about a mile off and a Tesco a little further, with Exchange Ilford and the Galleria around 1.6 miles away when you want a proper shopping trip. Pharmacies are easy to reach, with Munro about 0.7 miles and Boots around a mile.

It is a mixed, multicultural part of London with a long-established Jewish community nearby, reflected in places like the Redbridge Jewish Community Centre half a mile away. Community centres such as Uniting Friends and Wanstead House Community Association give people somewhere to meet.

What are the schools and family life like in Redbridge?

There is a lot of choice for families. Redbridge Primary School is roughly 0.2 miles away, with Cranbrook Primary at 0.5 and Nightingale Primary at 0.8. Beehive Preparatory School is close by too, and Hatton Special School, around 0.8 miles, serves children with additional needs.

For older children, Wanstead High School is about 0.6 miles, Beal High School 0.7 and Valentines High 0.9, with Apex Secondary School for Boys just over a mile. Redbridge has a strong reputation for its schools and places can be competitive, so check admissions before you commit to a swap.

Outside school, Clayhall Park, Roding Valley Park, Nightingale Green and Onslow Gardens are all within a mile for running about. Libraries at Clayhall, Gants Hill and Wanstead run the usual children's sessions, and Redbridge Central Library is 1.7 miles away. Whipps Cross University Hospital is about two miles off, with King George Hospital under three.

Primary schools

  • Redbridge Primary Schoolnearby
  • Beehive Preparatory School0.4 mi
  • Cranbrook Primary School0.5 mi
  • Nightingale Primary School0.8 mi
  • Hatton Special School0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • Wanstead High School0.6 mi
  • Beacon Business Innovation Hub0.6 mi
  • Beal High School0.7 mi
  • Valentines High School0.9 mi
  • Apex Secondary School for Boys1.1 mi

Parks

  • Clayhall Park0.7 mi
  • Roding Valley Park0.7 mi
  • Wanstead Park0.8 mi
  • Nightingale Green0.9 mi
  • Onslow Gardens0.9 mi

Libraries

  • The Library @ Clayhall0.9 mi
  • Gants Hill Library0.9 mi
  • Wanstead Library1 mi
  • Aldersbrook Library1.2 mi
  • Redbridge Central Library1.7 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Redbridge?

Supermarkets

  • Where 2 Save0.8 mi
  • Archies0.9 mi
  • Co-op Food1 mi
  • Tesco1.1 mi
  • Cranbrook Supermarket1.3 mi

Pharmacies

  • Munro0.7 mi
  • Day Lewis Pharmacy0.9 mi
  • Boots1 mi
  • Wanstead Pharmacy1 mi
  • Rohpharm Pharmacy1.3 mi

Hospitals

  • Spire London East0.7 mi
  • Whipps Cross University Hospital2 mi
  • Jane Atkinson Health and Wellbeing Centre2.6 mi
  • Goodmayes Hospital2.7 mi
  • King George Hospital2.7 mi

Shopping centres

  • Exchange Ilford1.6 mi
  • Galleria1.6 mi
  • East Shopping Centre2.7 mi
  • Venus2.8 mi
  • The Market Place3 mi

How do you get around Redbridge?

Transport is the big draw. Redbridge station is about 0.2 miles away, with Gants Hill at 0.7 miles, Wanstead at 0.9 and Snaresbrook and South Woodford both under a mile and a half. Having five stations within easy reach means that if one is shut you have options, which counts for a lot in London.

Buses run through the main roads around Gants Hill and Wanstead and link you to the rest of the borough. Walthamstow bus station, around three miles away, is the nearest proper bus interchange for longer hops across north east London.

On foot, the area is flat and walkable, with parks and local shops within a mile of most homes. Drivers get quick access to the main roads out towards the M11 and Essex, though parking on residential streets can be tight and traffic around the Gants Hill junction builds at peak times. Many households here manage comfortably without a car.

Train stations

  • Redbridgenearby
  • Gants Hill0.7 mi
  • Wanstead0.9 mi
  • Snaresbrook1.2 mi
  • South Woodford1.4 mi

Bus stations

  • Walthamstow bus station3 mi

What is there to do in Redbridge?

Days out start with the parks. Wanstead Park is the one people travel for, with water and woodland, while Roding Valley Park gives you longer riverside walks. Clayhall Park is the handier option for a quick hour with the kids.

For evenings, Odeon South Woodford and Cineworld are both under two miles, and Forest Cinemas is about three. Pubs are clustered around Wanstead and Clayhall: The Nightingale, The George and Dragon, The Bull and King George V are all around 0.9 miles. For later nights, Smade Lounge, funkymojoe and Discoteca No Problem are within two miles.

If you like to keep active, Target Fit is just over a mile, with The Gym, Nuffield Health and Sylvestrian Leisure Centre within two. Shopping and eating out mean a trip to Exchange Ilford or the Galleria, both around 1.6 miles, or the East Shopping Centre at 2.7. And central London is a train ride away when you want more.

Gyms

  • Target Fit1.1 mi
  • The 1 on 1 Fitness Studio1.6 mi
  • The Gym1.7 mi
  • Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing1.7 mi
  • Sylvestrian Leisure Centre1.8 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeon South Woodford1.6 mi
  • Cineworld1.7 mi
  • Forest Cinemas3 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Nightingale0.9 mi
  • King George V0.9 mi
  • The George and Dragon0.9 mi
  • Must0.9 mi
  • The Bull0.9 mi

Nightlife

  • Smade Lounge1.7 mi
  • funkymojoe1.8 mi
  • Discoteca No Problem1.8 mi

Community centres

  • Uniting Friends0.5 mi
  • Redbridge Jewish Community Centre0.6 mi
  • Wanstead House Community Association0.9 mi
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Pastoral Centre1.1 mi
  • St Augustine's Youth Hall1.1 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Redbridge?

In the Redbridge council area, 58.5% of adults are in work, slightly above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 4.5% compared with 3.5% nationally, and in August 2026 around 6% of working age residents were claiming unemployment-related benefits against 4% across England. So the jobs picture is mixed rather than rosy.

A lot of people here commute. With five stations within a mile and a half, central London jobs are within reach, and that shapes the local economy. Closer to home, work tends to be in health, retail, schools and local services. Spire London East is 0.7 miles away, Whipps Cross University Hospital two miles, and King George and Goodmayes hospitals under three, so health is a significant local employer.

Ilford's shopping centres and the parades around Gants Hill and Wanstead provide retail and hospitality work. If you need to be on site somewhere specific, check the journey honestly before you swap.

58.5%adults in workEngland 57.4%
4.5%unemployedEngland 3.5%
6%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Redbridge council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Redbridge?

Like every town centre, Redbridge has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 238 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports56
  • Vehicle crime26
  • Bicycle theft1
  • Shoplifting9
  • Other theft15
  • Theft from the person3

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Redbridge a good place for social housing tenants?

If Redbridge sounds like the right fit, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Redbridge or the IG4 area as a place you want to move to. Listing is free for council and housing association tenants, and your home only becomes visible to people looking for an area like yours once it is on there.

Be specific and honest in your advert. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and what the heating is like. Add clear photos. The tenants most likely to match with you are the ones who can picture your home properly.

Swaps here can take time, so widen your search to the streets around Gants Hill, Wanstead and Clayhall rather than fixing on one road. Check in regularly, reply to messages quickly and visit before you decide. Remember both landlords must approve the exchange, so start those conversations early.

Tell me when a home appears near Redbridge

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Redbridge? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Redbridge.

All place guides in London → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Redbridge council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Redbridge council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 2 miles of the centre of Redbridge.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.