What it's like to live in Haringey

What is it like to live in Haringey? It is one of north London's most mixed and energetic boroughs, with the Hornsey and Wood Green end feeling like a proper working high-street London: markets, cafes, community centres and estates side by side. It suits people who want city life, variety and good transport. Hornsey Park and the New River Path give you green breathing space close by.

"I'd move here" adds Haringey to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Mary Neuner Road Wood Green N8
Mary Neuner Road Wood Green N8 Photo: John Kingdon, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph

Haringey is a north London borough, and this corner of it sits between Hornsey and Wood Green. It is busy, mixed and properly urban. Shops in several languages, a big bus station, trains into the City, and parks tucked in between the terraces and estates.

It suits people who want London on their doorstep without paying central London prices. There is a lot packed into a small radius here: Hornsey Park is a couple of minutes away, Wood Green Central Library is under half a mile, and there are five primary schools and five secondary schools within a mile and a half.

It is not quiet and it is not leafy everywhere. Main roads carry heavy traffic, and some streets feel hemmed in. But if you like the hum of a place where things are open late and neighbours come from everywhere, this part of Haringey delivers. Social renting is a bigger part of life here than in England as a whole, and the council is by far the biggest landlord, so tenants are not an afterthought.

Swapping to Haringey: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Haringey?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Haringey who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 28 council homes in Haringey changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Haringey?

14,179 households were on the Haringey housing register on 31 March 2025, up 6% on a year earlier. 770 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 18.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Haringey?

Average weekly social rents in the Haringey council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £109 council, £128 housing association; 2 bed £128 council, £146 housing association; 3 bed £147 council, £162 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Haringey and who owns it?

25.2% of homes in the Haringey council area are social housing (council 14.9%, housing association 10.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Haringey London Borough Council (15,415 homes), London & Quadrant Housing Trust (2,760 homes) and Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited (2,008 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Haringey?

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.

No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Haringey and who lives there?

Haringey is a renters' borough. Only 37.2% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage. Private renting accounts for 35.6%, and 25.2% is social rented, well above the England figure of 17.1%. Of that, 14.9% is council housing and 10.3% housing association.

Haringey London Borough Council is the dominant landlord with 15,415 homes. London & Quadrant has 2,760, Metropolitan Housing Trust 2,008, Clarion 1,718 and Peabody 1,201. So whichever landlord you are with, there is a decent chance of finding a match here.

Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were £116 for one bed, £135 for two beds and £153 for three beds. By London standards that is a fair deal, and a big part of why a secure social tenancy here is worth holding onto. The council's housing register had 14,179 households on it at 31 March 2025, with 770 social homes let through the council that year. A register is not a simple queue, but it does show how tight supply is, which is exactly why exchanging is worth considering.

264,238people in the Haringey council area
25.2%of homes are social housingcouncil 14.9% · housing association 10.3% · England 17.1%
37.2%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1618.2%
16 to 2410.6%
25 to 4435.8%
45 to 6424.9%
65 and over10.5%

Council waiting list and lettings

14,179households on the Haringey housing register31 March 2025 · up 6% on a year earlier
770social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 695 · housing association nominations 75
28council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed6,893
2 bed3,749
3 bed2,721
4+ bed816

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 18.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Haringey.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Haringey council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£104£107
1 bed£109£128
2 bed£128£146
3 bed£147£162
4 bed£167£179

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Haringey?

Day to day, practical things are close. There is a Co-op two minutes away, plus independent supermarkets including Chung Hwa Hong, Jiahe and the Sulaymaniyah International Food Centre, which tells you something about how international the area is. Pharmacies are easy to reach, with Sia Pharmacy and Boots both within a quarter of a mile.

Community life is strong and organised around a lot of different groups. The UK Turkish Religious Foundation, Taiba Community Centre, Haringey Chinese Community Centre and Komkar Kurdish Advice Centre are all within half a mile. If you are new to the area and want to find your people, that matters more than any statistic.

What are the schools and family life like in Haringey?

There is real choice for school-age children. St Mary's Church of England Primary (nursery to year 2) is 0.3 miles away, with North Harringay Primary and Alexandra Primary both at 0.4 miles, alongside the North London Rudolf Steiner School and Lift Noel Park. For older children, Greig City Academy is 0.4 miles, Heartlands High School 0.5 miles, Hornsey School for Girls 0.6 miles, The Grove School 0.7 miles and Park View School 0.9 miles. Check current places and admission rules with Haringey Council before you commit.

For free days out, Hornsey Park is almost on the doorstep at 0.1 miles, and Ducketts Common, Fairland Park and the New River Path West Bank are all within half a mile. St Mary's Churchyard in Hornsey is a quieter green spot.

Libraries are a genuine asset: Wood Green Central Library at 0.4 miles, plus Stroud Green & Harringay, Hornsey, Alexandra Park and St Ann's. Across the wider borough, 18.2% of residents are under 16, close to the England average, so there are plenty of families around.

Primary schools

  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School (nursery to year 2)0.3 mi
  • North Harringay Primary School0.4 mi
  • Alexandra Primary School0.4 mi
  • North London Rudolf Steiner School0.4 mi
  • Lift Noel Park0.5 mi

Secondary schools

  • Greig City Academy0.4 mi
  • Heartlands High School0.5 mi
  • Hornsey School for Girls0.6 mi
  • The Grove School0.7 mi
  • Park View School0.9 mi

Parks

  • Hornsey Parknearby
  • St Mary's Churchyard Hornsey0.3 mi
  • Fairland Park0.4 mi
  • Ducketts Common0.4 mi
  • New River Path West Bank0.4 mi

Libraries

  • Wood Green Central Library0.4 mi
  • Stroud Green & Harringay Library0.9 mi
  • Hornsey Library1 mi
  • Alexandra Park Library1.2 mi
  • St. Anns Library1.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Haringey?

Supermarkets

  • Olive Tree Organicnearby
  • Co-op Foodnearby
  • Chung Hwa Hong Supermarket0.3 mi
  • Jiahe Supermarket0.3 mi
  • Sulaymaniyah Intl Food Centre0.3 mi

Pharmacies

  • Sia Pharmacynearby
  • Bootsnearby
  • Mintons Chemist0.3 mi
  • Greenwoods0.4 mi
  • Numark Pharmacy Express0.5 mi

Hospitals

  • St Ann's Hospital1.2 mi

Shopping centres

  • Library Arcade0.3 mi

How do you get around Haringey?

Transport is the headline here. Hornsey station is 0.3 miles away and Alexandra Palace 0.7 miles, both on the line south into King's Cross. Turnpike Lane and Wood Green stations are 0.4 and 0.5 miles away, giving you the Underground into the West End and the City. Harringay station is under a mile. Having that many options within walking distance is unusual, even in London.

Buses are just as useful. Turnpike Lane Bus Station is 0.4 miles away and acts as a hub for routes across north London, which helps for shift work, hospital trips or getting kids to clubs.

If you drive, be realistic. This is inner north London: traffic on the main roads is slow at peak times, parking is competitive, and many streets are controlled. Plenty of households here manage without a car and lean on walking and public transport instead. Most everyday shops, schools and parks are within a short walk, which keeps life manageable either way.

Train stations

  • Hornsey0.3 mi
  • Turnpike Lane0.4 mi
  • Wood Green0.5 mi
  • Alexandra Palace0.7 mi
  • Harringay0.9 mi

Bus stations

  • Turnpike Lane Bus Station0.4 mi

What is there to do in Haringey?

For a borough with a reputation for being rough and ready, there is a lot going on. Hollywood Green cinema is 0.4 miles away, and Crouch End adds two more screens, the ArtHouse and the Picturehouse, both about 0.7 miles. Everyman is 1.5 miles. Few places outside the centre give you that much choice of film.

For a drink or a night out, The Toll Gate, Smoky Lounge, No5 Dining and Lounge and The Goodness Brewing Company are all within a short walk, and Karamel is a local arts and music venue. Low Profile Studios is 1.4 miles away if you want something later.

Fitness is well covered too, with The Park Club, The Gym, Fitnastic, CrossFit and Trinity Fit all inside half a mile, so there is something at most price points. Shopping is centred on Wood Green, including the Library Arcade at 0.3 miles, and the independent food shops are worth exploring on their own.

Gyms

  • The Park Clubnearby
  • The Gym0.3 mi
  • Fitnastic0.3 mi
  • CrossFit0.3 mi
  • Trinity Fit0.4 mi

Cinemas

  • Hollywood Green0.4 mi
  • ArtHouse Crouch End0.7 mi
  • Crouch End Picturehouse0.7 mi
  • Everyman Cinema1.5 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Goodness Brewing Companynearby
  • Smoky Lounge0.3 mi
  • The Toll Gate0.3 mi
  • Karamel0.3 mi
  • No5 Dining and Lounge0.3 mi

Nightlife

  • Low Profile Studios1.4 mi

Community centres

  • UK Turkish Religious Foundation0.3 mi
  • Taiba Community Centre0.3 mi
  • Haringey Chinese Community Centre0.4 mi
  • Sandbunker Community Centre0.4 mi
  • Komkar Kurdish Advice Centre0.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Haringey?

Across the Haringey council area, 62.2% of adults are in work, above the England figure of 57.4%. That reflects a young, working population: 35.8% of residents are aged 25 to 44, well above the national 26.6%. Many commute into central London rather than working locally, which is where those rail and tube links earn their keep.

The flip side is that unemployment runs higher than average. The borough figure is 5.5% against 3.5% for England, and 7.4% of working-age people were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, compared with 4% nationally. It is a borough of real contrasts street by street.

Locally, the jobs that exist tend to be in retail around Wood Green, hospitality, health and care, and public services. St Ann's Hospital is 1.2 miles away. If you need work close to home, be prepared for competition, but the transport means a wider job market is genuinely within reach.

62.2%adults in workEngland 57.4%
5.5%unemployedEngland 3.5%
7.4%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Haringey council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Haringey?

Like every town centre, Haringey has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 1,003 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports309
  • Vehicle crime77
  • Bicycle theft12
  • Shoplifting67
  • Other theft77
  • Theft from the person30

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Haringey a good place for social housing tenants?

If this part of Haringey sounds like your kind of place, a mutual exchange is a realistic route in. In 2024-25, 28 council homes in the borough were swapped this way. It is a steady trickle rather than a flood, so the best thing you can do is be visible and patient.

List your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Haringey as a desired area. Write an honest description, add clear photos of every room and say what is good about your current area as well as the home itself. Be specific about what you need in return, whether that is a ground floor flat, a garden or a particular number of bedrooms. Mention the schools or transport you are near, because that is what the person on the other end is weighing up.

Then keep checking and message people first rather than waiting. Both landlords have to approve any swap, and rent levels and tenancy types can differ, so ask questions early. The listing is free, and the more detail you give, the more likely someone sees your home and thinks yes.

Tell me when a home appears near Haringey

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Haringey? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Haringey.

All place guides in London → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Haringey council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Haringey council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 2 miles of the centre of Haringey.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.