What it's like to live in Newham
What is it like to live in Newham? It is a busy, fast-changing corner of east London, more inner-city than suburb, with a young and very mixed population and a strong sense of neighbourhood. It suits people who want city life and good transport rather than peace and quiet. Newham University Hospital and the green strip of the Greenway are both close by.
"I'd move here" adds Newham to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Newham sits in east London, a few miles from the City and right next door to Stratford. The part of the borough around New City and Plaistow is densely built, busy and genuinely mixed, with terraced streets, post-war estates and newer blocks sitting side by side.
It is one of the youngest places in the country. Across the Newham council area, 37.8% of residents are aged 25 to 44 and 21.3% are under 16, well above the England figures of 26.6% and 18.6%. Only 7.2% are 65 or over. That shows in the school gates, the shops and the sheer amount of life on the street.
This guide is for council and housing association tenants thinking about a mutual exchange here. It covers what daily life feels like, how you get about, what families can expect, and the honest picture on housing and work. Newham is not quiet and it is not cheap by social housing standards, but it is close to everything.
Swapping to Newham: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Newham?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Newham who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 35 council homes in Newham changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Newham?
41,223 households were on the Newham housing register on 31 March 2025, up 7% on a year earlier. 519 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 79.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Newham?
Average weekly social rents in the Newham council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £117 council, £122 housing association; 2 bed £132 council, £142 housing association; 3 bed £147 council, £164 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Newham and who owns it?
28% of homes in the Newham council area are social housing (council 15.6%, housing association 12.5%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Newham (19,032 homes), London & Quadrant Housing Trust (7,823 homes) and The Riverside Group Limited (2,317 homes).
Which homes are available to swap near Newham?
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.
No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Newham and who lives there?
Newham is a private renting borough more than anything else: 38.5% of homes are privately rented, 30.8% owned and 28% social rented, which is well above the England figure of 17.1%. Social housing is split fairly evenly between the council and housing associations.
The London Borough of Newham is the biggest landlord with around 19,032 homes, followed by London & Quadrant with 7,823, The Riverside Group with 2,317, Notting Hill Genesis with 1,982 and Peabody with 1,627. Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were £118 for a one bed, £136 for two beds and £153 for three beds.
Demand is intense. The council's housing register held 41,223 households at 31 March 2025, and 519 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25, with 35 council homes swapped by mutual exchange. A register is not a simple queue, but the numbers explain why exchange is often the most realistic route into a home here.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 79.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Newham.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Newham council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £117 | £107 |
| 1 bed | £117 | £122 |
| 2 bed | £132 | £142 |
| 3 bed | £147 | £164 |
| 4 bed | £167 | £179 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- London Borough of Newham19,032 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust7,823 homes
- The Riverside Group Limited2,317 homes
- Notting Hill Genesis1,982 homes
- Peabody Trust1,627 homes
- Local Space638 homes
- Notting Hill Home Ownership Limited637 homes
- Southern Housing566 homes
What is it like to live in Newham?
Day to day, a lot is within a short walk: Upperton Road Park, Barking Road Community Centre, several pharmacies and a run of small shops. Food shopping leans local and independent, with Lidl, Local Express, SJV Cash & Carry and Bharat Food Store all within a mile, plus the East Shopping Centre and The Market Place around a mile out.
It is loud in places and traffic is constant on the main roads. In return you get a community that is used to newcomers, plenty of places of worship and community groups, and almost nothing you need that involves a long journey.
What are the schools and family life like in Newham?
There is no shortage of schools. New City Primary School is roughly 0.1 miles away, with Southern Road and Tollgate Primary both about 0.4 miles and Central Park Primary around 0.5 miles. For older children, Cumberland Community School is about 0.3 miles and Brampton Manor Academy 0.4 miles. Specialist provision is close too, including Tunmarsh School, Connaught Special School, John F Kennedy Special School and the Service for Deaf and Partially Hearing Children. Always check current places and admissions with the schools themselves.
For younger children, Upperton Road Park is on the doorstep and Plaistow Park, Brampton Park and Canning Town Recreation Ground are all under a mile. Plaistow Library is about half a mile away, with Custom House, Green Street, Beckton Globe and East Ham libraries all within a couple of miles.
Healthcare is unusually convenient: Newham University Hospital, with its A&E and neonatal unit, is within half a mile. That matters when you have small children.
Primary schools
- New City Primary Schoolnearby
- The Service for Deaf and Partially Hearing Childrennearby
- Southern Road Primary School0.4 mi
- Tollgate Primary School0.4 mi
- Central Park Primary School0.5 mi
Secondary schools
- Tunmarsh Schoolnearby
- Cumberland Community School0.3 mi
- Brampton Manor Academy0.4 mi
- Connaught Special School0.5 mi
- John F Kennedy Special School0.5 mi
Parks
- Upperton Road Parknearby
- Plaistow Park0.4 mi
- Greenway0.4 mi
- Brampton Park0.5 mi
- Canning Town Recreation Ground0.7 mi
Libraries
- Plaistow Library0.5 mi
- Custom House Library0.7 mi
- Green Street Library0.8 mi
- Beckton Globe Library1.1 mi
- East Ham Library1.1 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Newham?
Supermarkets
- Lidl0.7 mi
- Local Express0.7 mi
- Aladdins Mahal0.8 mi
- SJV Cash & Carry0.8 mi
- Bharat Food Store0.9 mi
Pharmacies
- Britannia Pharmacynearby
- Rowlands Pharmacynearby
- Newmans Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Clockwork Pharmacy0.4 mi
- Daystar Pharmacy0.5 mi
Hospitals
- Neonatal Unit, L1 Z2nearby
- A&E Departmentnearby
- Rainbow Wardnearby
- Newham University Hospital0.3 mi
- Coborn Centre for Adolescent Mental Health0.4 mi
Shopping centres
- Venus0.9 mi
- East Shopping Centre1 mi
- The Market Place1 mi
- Market Village1.8 mi
- Stratford Centre1.9 mi
How do you get around Newham?
Newham is well served by public transport. Upton Park is about 0.7 miles away and Plaistow about 0.9 miles, with Custom House and Prince Regent around 1.1 miles and East Ham 1.2 miles. Between them they give you Underground and DLR links west into the City and the West End, and east towards Barking and Beckton.
Buses do a lot of the work locally. Prince Regent Bus Station is just over a mile away, with Beckton at 1.3 miles, Canning Town at 1.4 miles and Stratford at 1.9 miles, all big interchanges where routes meet.
Walking is realistic here because so much is close, and the Greenway gives you a traffic-free route for part of the journey. Driving is the harder option: streets are tight, parking is often permit-controlled and congestion is normal. Plenty of households here manage without a car, but if you have one, check parking for the specific street before you commit.
Train stations
- Upton Park0.7 mi
- Plaistow0.9 mi
- Custom House1.1 mi
- Prince Regent1.1 mi
- East Ham1.2 mi
Bus stations
- Prince Regent Bus Station1.1 mi
- Beckton Bus Station1.3 mi
- Canning Town Bus Station1.4 mi
- Stratford Bus Station1.9 mi
- Stratford City Bus Station2.1 mi
What is there to do in Newham?
Most of the everyday entertainment here is local and low-cost: the parks, the Greenway for walking and cycling, and the libraries. Community centres are a real feature, with Barking Road Community Centre, Jeyes Community Centre, Making Connections and church halls running groups and activities within walking distance.
For exercise, UK Fitness Club is about 0.4 miles away, with Beckton Park Gym, The Gym and Gym Spot all under a mile.
Pubs are traditional and scattered: The Boleyn, The Lord Stanley, The Abbey Arms and The Queens are all within a short walk, along with South West Ham Labour Club. For a bigger night out, FOLD and The Cause are a mile or two away, and Stratford puts cinemas within easy reach, including Vue at Westfield Stratford City and Cineworld. Stratford Centre is under two miles, which is where most people go for proper shopping.
Gyms
- UK Fitness Club0.4 mi
- Beckton Park Gym0.6 mi
- The Gym0.8 mi
- Gym Spot0.9 mi
- Strength Ambassadors1.1 mi
Cinemas
- Rooftop Film Club1.9 mi
- Cineworld2 mi
- Vue Westfield Stratford City2.2 mi
- Everyman2.3 mi
- Odeon IMAX2.6 mi
Pubs and bars
- South West Ham Labour Club0.3 mi
- The Boleyn0.4 mi
- The Lord Stanley0.5 mi
- The Abbey Arms0.6 mi
- The Queens0.6 mi
Nightlife
- FOLD1.4 mi
- Bridge House 21.5 mi
- LA Hacienda1.6 mi
- The Cause1.7 mi
- The Bridge London2 mi
Community centres
- Barking Road Community Centrenearby
- Reachout Homes0.5 mi
- Making Connections0.5 mi
- St George & St Ethelbert's Church Hall0.6 mi
- Jeyes Community Centre0.7 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Newham?
Newham is a working borough with a mixed picture. Across the council area, 59.2% of adults are in work, slightly above the England figure of 57.4%. But unemployment is higher at 6.3% against 3.5% for England, and in August 2026, 7.4% of working-age residents were claiming unemployment-related benefits, compared with 4% nationally.
The big advantage is location. From the local stations you can reach Canary Wharf, the City and central London in a reasonable commute, which widens your options a long way beyond the borough. Locally, the hospital, schools, shops and community organisations are visible employers, and Stratford's shopping and leisure district is close.
If you are moving for work, think about the commute cost as well as the time. Travel in London adds up, and that is worth factoring in alongside rent when you compare a swap here with where you live now.
Figures are for the Newham council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Newham?
Like every town centre, Newham has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 1,067 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports199
- Vehicle crime135
- Bicycle theft15
- Shoplifting60
- Other theft92
- Theft from the person67
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Newham a good place for social housing tenants?
If Newham looks right for you, the next step is straightforward. List your own home on Mutual Home Exchange, add clear photos and an honest description of the rooms, floor, outside space and parking, and set Newham as a desired area so tenants here can find you.
Be specific about what you want. Newham is a big, varied borough and the streets around Plaistow, Canning Town and East Ham feel quite different from each other. Say how many bedrooms you need, whether stairs are a problem, and which schools or stations matter to your family. The clearer your advert, the fewer wasted viewings.
When offers come in, visit at different times of day, ask about rent, service charges and any repairs outstanding, and check the condition properly. Both landlords have to agree the exchange before anything is signed. It takes patience, but for many tenants it is the most practical way to move to a part of London that is this well connected.
Tell me when a home appears near Newham
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Newham? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Newham.