What it's like to live in Hackney
What is it like to live in Hackney? It is inner London at its most lively: a dense, diverse part of the capital where Georgian squares, estates and converted warehouses meet. It suits people who want everything close and do not mind noise and crowds. Hackney Central Library and Hackney Picturehouse are right there, with St Thomas's Square and Shore Gardens a couple of minutes away.
"I'd move here" adds Hackney to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Hackney E8 sits in inner east London, a short hop from the City but with a character all its own. This is Hackney Central: a busy, mixed, fast-moving corner of the capital where Victorian terraces, big estates and newer blocks sit side by side within a few streets of each other.
It is one of the most densely served places you could pick as a tenant. Hackney Central Library, Hackney Picturehouse and a gym are all on the doorstep, with Tesco, M&S Food and Lidl within a quarter of a mile. Homerton University Hospital is about half a mile away.
It will not suit everyone. It is loud in places, rents in the private market are high and the area is always changing. But if you want a London postcode where you rarely need to travel far for the basics, where there are parks, cinemas and community halls on the same few streets, and where a social tenancy goes a long way, Hackney is worth a serious look.
Swapping to Hackney: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Hackney?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Hackney who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 43 council homes in Hackney changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Hackney?
7,841 households were on the Hackney housing register on 31 March 2025, down 1% on a year earlier. 711 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 11.0 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Hackney?
Average weekly social rents in the Hackney council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £114 council, £127 housing association; 2 bed £129 council, £142 housing association; 3 bed £144 council, £161 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Hackney and who owns it?
40.5% of homes in the Hackney council area are social housing (council 20.7%, housing association 19.8%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Hackney (21,552 homes), Peabody Trust (5,614 homes) and Sanctuary Housing Association (2,838 homes).
Which homes are available to swap near Hackney?
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.
No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Hackney and who lives there?
Hackney is a social housing borough. Around 40.5% of homes in the council area are socially rented, more than double the England figure of 17.1%, split fairly evenly between council (20.7%) and housing association (19.8%) homes. Only about a quarter are owned outright or with a mortgage, and 32.2% are privately rented.
The London Borough of Hackney is by far the biggest landlord with 21,552 homes, followed by Peabody Trust, Sanctuary Housing Association, Southern Housing and Newlon Housing Trust. So whoever your landlord is, there is a good chance of finding a match here.
Social rents in the borough averaged £119 a week for a one bed, £135 for a two bed and £152 for a three bed in 2024/25. Against inner London private rents, that is the single biggest reason a Hackney tenancy is worth holding onto. Expect flats and maisonettes more often than houses with gardens.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 11.0 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Hackney.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Hackney council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £101 | £105 |
| 1 bed | £114 | £127 |
| 2 bed | £129 | £142 |
| 3 bed | £144 | £161 |
| 4 bed | £177 | £181 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- London Borough of Hackney21,552 homes
- Peabody Trust5,614 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association2,838 homes
- Southern Housing2,288 homes
- Newlon Housing Trust1,937 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited1,609 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust1,524 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited1,433 homes
What is it like to live in Hackney?
Day to day, almost everything is within a short walk. There are small independent food shops like Grains & Green and Hoxton Fruit alongside the big supermarkets, and several pharmacies including Boots and Clockwork within a third of a mile.
The population of the wider Hackney council area skews young: more than 40% are aged 25 to 44, well above the England average, and only around 8% are 65 or over. That shapes the feel of the place, from the pubs and music venues to how busy the pavements are on a weekday evening.
What are the schools and family life like in Hackney?
For a family, the choice of schools is one of Hackney's strongest cards. Morningside Primary is about 0.2 miles away, with St John and St James CofE, Mossbourne Parkside Academy, Gayhurst Community School and St John of Jerusalem CofE all within half a mile. Secondaries are just as close: The Urswick School is 0.1 miles, and The City Academy Hackney, Cardinal Pole Catholic School and Mossbourne Community Academy are all within half a mile.
Green space is smaller-scale but plentiful. St Thomas's Recreation Ground and St Thomas's Square are a couple of minutes away, with The Walled Garden close behind. These are local squares and grounds rather than big parks, so expect playgrounds and lawns rather than wide open fields.
There is a real community infrastructure too, with Trelawney Community Hall, Elsdale Community Hall and Morningside Community Centre all nearby, plus Homerton and Dalston CLR James libraries within a mile.
Primary schools
- Morningside Primary Schoolnearby
- St John and St James CofE Primary School0.3 mi
- Mossbourne Parkside Academy0.4 mi
- Gayhurst Community School0.4 mi
- St John of Jerusalem Church of England Primary School0.4 mi
Secondary schools
- The Urswick Schoolnearby
- The Boxing Academy AP Free Schoolnearby
- The City Academy, Hackney0.4 mi
- Cardinal Pole Catholic School0.4 mi
- Mossbourne Community Academy0.5 mi
Parks
- Shore Gardensnearby
- St Thomas's Squarenearby
- St Thomas's Recreation Groundnearby
- The Walled Garden0.3 mi
- St Thomas's Long Burial Ground0.3 mi
Libraries
- Hackney Central Librarynearby
- Homerton Library0.6 mi
- Dalston CLR James Library0.8 mi
- Mildmay Library1.3 mi
- Dorest Social Club1.3 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Hackney?
Supermarkets
- Grains & Greennearby
- Tesconearby
- M&S Foodnearby
- Lidl0.3 mi
- Hoxton Fruit0.3 mi
Pharmacies
- Carsil Perfumery + Pharmacynearby
- Boots0.3 mi
- Clockwork Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Sonigra Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Safedale Pharmacy0.5 mi
Hospitals
- Homerton University Hospital0.6 mi
- City & Hackney Centre for Mental Health0.6 mi
- John Howard Centre0.7 mi
- Mile End Hospital1.5 mi
- Mildmay Mission Hospital1.5 mi
Shopping centres
- Kingsland Shopping Centre0.8 mi
- The Factory0.9 mi
How do you get around Hackney?
You are spoilt for stations here. Hackney Central is around 0.2 miles away, with London Fields at 0.3 miles, Hackney Downs at 0.4 and Homerton at 0.6. Dalston Junction is under a mile. Between them they put much of north, east and central London within easy reach without needing a car.
On foot, Hackney Central is genuinely walkable. Shops, the library, the cinema, gyms and the hospital are all inside a mile, so plenty of households here manage without driving at all.
If you do drive, be realistic. Inner London parking is tight and often controlled, traffic is heavy and running a car costs more here than in most places. Many tenants find the money is better spent on travel passes. Worth checking parking arrangements for any specific block or estate before you commit to a swap.
Train stations
- Hackney Centralnearby
- London Fields0.3 mi
- Hackney Downs0.4 mi
- Homerton0.6 mi
- Dalston Junction0.8 mi
What is there to do in Hackney?
Hackney is known for going out, and the facts bear it out. Hackney Picturehouse is on the doorstep, with the Institute of Light, the Castle Cinema and the Rio Cinema in Dalston all within a mile. Four cinemas within walking distance is rare anywhere in Britain.
For evenings, MOTH Club and Night Tales are a few minutes away, and there are pubs and bars in every direction, from the Cock Tavern and the Empire Tavern to smaller spots like V Bar and Yuki Bar. If that is your thing, you will be happy. If you want quiet, check the street carefully.
For daytime, there is a good spread of gyms and studios including The Gym Group, Better Gym Hackney, Tempo Pilates and Doom Yoga, plus Kingsland Shopping Centre and The Factory for bigger shopping trips under a mile away.
Gyms
- Fit Thisnearby
- Tempo Pilatesnearby
- Doom Yoganearby
- The Gym Groupnearby
- Better Gym Hackneynearby
Cinemas
- Hackney Picturehousenearby
- Institute Of Light0.4 mi
- Castle Cinema0.7 mi
- Rio Cinema0.9 mi
Pubs and bars
- The DC Lionnearby
- V Barnearby
- Empire Tavernnearby
- Yuki Barnearby
- Cock Tavernnearby
Nightlife
- MOTH Clubnearby
- Night Talesnearby
- The Glove That Fits0.4 mi
- Gloves Off0.4 mi
- Night Tales Loft0.5 mi
Community centres
- Trelawney Community Hallnearby
- Bread & Butternearby
- Elsdale Community Hallnearby
- Morningside Community Centre0.3 mi
- Moreland Estate Community Hall0.3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Hackney?
Hackney works. In the wider council area, 64.1% of adults are in employment, well above the England figure of 57.4%. Being this close to the City and Shoreditch helps, and the transport links make commuting into central London straightforward from several stations.
That said, the picture is mixed. Unemployment in the borough runs at 5.5% against 3.5% for England, and 6.9% of working-age people were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, compared with 4% nationally. Hackney has well-paid jobs and real hardship on the same streets.
Locally, Homerton University Hospital, the City & Hackney Centre for Mental Health and the John Howard Centre are all within a mile, and health, education, retail and hospitality provide a lot of the nearby work. The council itself is a major local employer and landlord.
Figures are for the Hackney council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Hackney?
Like every town centre, Hackney has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 1,575 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports380
- Vehicle crime76
- Bicycle theft47
- Shoplifting181
- Other theft124
- Theft from the person89
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Hackney a good place for social housing tenants?
Demand is high and supply is tight. Hackney's housing register held 7,841 households at the end of March 2025, with 711 social homes let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, but the numbers show how hard it is to get a social home here any other way.
Mutual exchange is the practical route in. Only 43 council homes in Hackney were swapped this way in 2024-25, which tells you two things: it does happen, and you need to be organised and patient to be one of them.
So list your own home, add clear photos and an honest description, and set Hackney as a desired area. Keep your advert up to date and reply quickly when someone gets in touch. Be open about what you want and what you can offer, because most successful swaps start with a straightforward conversation. Then get your landlord's permission in writing before anything moves. It costs nothing to be listed and waiting for the right match to appear.
Tell me when a home appears near Hackney
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Hackney? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Hackney.