What it's like to live in Wath upon Dearne
Wath upon Dearne is a former mining town of around 17,000 people in the Dearne Valley, part of the Rotherham borough in South Yorkshire. It feels like a proper working town rather than a commuter village: a busy centre, plenty of red-brick terraces and post-war estates, and friendly, settled streets. It suits families and anyone who wants everyday things close by, with Wath Plaza and a community library in the middle of town.
"I'd move here" adds Wath upon Dearne to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Wath upon Dearne sits in the Dearne Valley in the north of the Rotherham borough, South Yorkshire, in the S63 postcode district. Mexborough, Swinton, Wombwell and Darfield are all close neighbours, and Rotherham, Barnsley and Doncaster are the bigger towns within reach. Sheffield is the nearest city.
People move here for the balance. You get a town with its own centre, its own schools and its own bus station, but at a scale where you can walk across it. Housing costs in the social sector across the borough are modest compared with much of England, and the Dearne Valley has seen plenty of investment in recent decades after the pits closed.
For tenants looking to swap, the pull is usually practical: family nearby, a school place, a job in the valley or along the M1 and M18 corridors, or simply wanting a town where the supermarket, doctor and bus stand are all within a short walk. It is not a tourist town, and nobody pretends otherwise. What it offers is steady, affordable everyday life in Yorkshire with good links out when you need them.
Swapping to Wath upon Dearne: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Wath upon Dearne?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Wath upon Dearne who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 57 council homes in Rotherham changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Wath upon Dearne?
7,033 households were on the Rotherham housing register on 31 March 2025, down 2% on a year earlier. 1,539 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 4.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Wath upon Dearne?
Average weekly social rents in the Rotherham council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £83 council, £86 housing association; 2 bed £91 council, £101 housing association; 3 bed £98 council, £112 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Wath upon Dearne and who owns it?
20.7% of homes in the Rotherham council area are social housing (council 16.7%, housing association 4%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (20,076 homes), South Yorkshire Housing Association Limited (1,176 homes) and The Guinness Partnership Limited (760 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Wath upon Dearne?
Figures as of 23 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Wath upon Dearne?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across South Yorkshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Wath upon Dearne and who lives there?
Rotherham has a higher share of social housing than England as a whole: 20.7% of homes across the borough are socially rented, 16.7% from the council and 4% from housing associations, compared with 17.1% nationally. Owner occupation is high at 63.6%, with 15% privately rented. Stock around Wath reflects the town's history, with older terraces near the centre and post-war council estates spreading outwards.
Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were £84 for a one bed, £93 for two beds and £100 for three beds. Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is by far the biggest landlord with around 20,076 homes, followed by South Yorkshire Housing Association with 1,176, The Guinness Partnership with 760, Sanctuary Housing with 730 and Together Housing with 568.
The age profile across the borough is close to the England average, with 18.8% under 16 and 19.6% aged 65 and over, so you will find both young families and long-settled older neighbours. At 31 March 2025 there were 7,033 households on the council's housing register, which is not a simple queue, and 1,539 social homes were let during 2024-25.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 4.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Wath upon Dearne.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Rotherham council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £63 | £72 |
| 1 bed | £83 | £86 |
| 2 bed | £91 | £101 |
| 3 bed | £98 | £112 |
| 4 bed | £110 | £126 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council20,076 homes
- South Yorkshire Housing Association Limited1,176 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited760 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association730 homes
- Together Housing Association Limited568 homes
- Great Places Housing Association503 homes
- Arches Housing Limited382 homes
- Places for People Homes Limited207 homes
What is it like to live in Wath upon Dearne?
Day to day, a lot is packed into a small area. The town centre has Wath Plaza, with a Tesco Extra and an Asda both within a couple of hundred metres and an Aldi half a mile on. Pubs like The Church House and The Red Lion sit right in the centre, and there are pharmacies and a handful of health services within easy reach.
Streets are a mix. Closer to the centre you get older terraces and flats near the shops and the bus station; further out are quieter estates with gardens and greens. Community buildings matter here: Montgomery Hall is minutes from the centre, with York Gardens and Fir Close neighbourhood centres serving their own patches. Parks are a short hop rather than on the doorstep for everyone, so it is worth checking where a swap sits.
What are the schools and family life like in Wath upon Dearne?
Families are well served for schools. Within half a mile of the town centre you will find Our Lady and St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Wath Church of England Primary, Wath Central Primary and Wath Victoria Primary, with Highfield Farm Primary a little under a mile away. That choice matters when you are swapping home and need a realistic chance of a place.
For secondary, Wath Academy is right in the town, around four tenths of a mile from the centre. Saint Pius X Catholic High School is just under a mile, and Swinton Academy and The Laurel Academy are within a couple of miles. Milton School, at 1.6 miles, is also nearby. Always check current admission arrangements with the council before you commit to a swap.
Beyond school, Wath upon Dearne Community Library is in the town itself and is a reliable free place for children's activities and homework. Community centres including Montgomery Hall, York Gardens and Fir Close run local groups. Parks such as Brookfields Park, Pottery Pond and Bierlow Park are all a little over a mile out, so a bus or a walk for most families.
Primary schools
- Our Lady and St Joseph's Catholic Primary Schoolnearby
- Wath Church of England Primary School0.3 mi
- Wath Central Primary School0.3 mi
- Wath Victoria Primary School0.5 mi
- Highfield Farm Primary School0.7 mi
Secondary schools
- Wath Academy0.4 mi
- Saint Pius X Catholic High School A Specialist School in Humanities0.9 mi
- Milton School1.6 mi
- Swinton Academy1.7 mi
- The Laurel Academy2.1 mi
Parks
- Brookfields Park1.2 mi
- Pottery Pond1.2 mi
- Bierlow Park1.4 mi
- Mansion Park1.4 mi
- Broomhill Park1.5 mi
Libraries
- Wath upon Dearne Community Librarynearby
- Mexborough Library2.3 mi
- Darfield Library2.4 mi
- Wombwell Library2.5 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Wath upon Dearne?
Supermarkets
- Tesco Extranearby
- Asdanearby
- Aldi0.5 mi
- Co-op Food1.6 mi
- M&S Foodhall1.7 mi
Pharmacies
- Weldricks1.6 mi
- Day Lewis2.1 mi
- MexCare Pharmacy2.4 mi
- Well Pharmacy2.5 mi
- Rowlands Pharmacy2.5 mi
Hospitals
- Wathwood Hospital1 mi
- Montagu Hospital2.5 mi
Shopping centres
- Wath Plazanearby
How do you get around Wath upon Dearne?
Wath has its own bus station in the centre of town, which is the backbone of local travel. From there you can reach Mexborough, where there is a second bus station and the Mexborough Interchange, about two and a half miles away. If you do not drive, the bus network is what you will lean on most for shopping trips, appointments and getting to neighbouring towns.
There is no railway station in Wath itself. The nearest are Bolton-upon-Dearne at about 1.8 miles and Swinton at around two miles, with Mexborough and Goldthorpe both about 2.5 miles away. Swinton is a useful interchange for services across South Yorkshire. Most people reach these by bus, car or a longish walk, so factor that in if you commute by train.
On foot, the centre is easy going and fairly flat, with the shops, library, Plaza and bus station clustered together. By car, the Dearne Valley road network connects quickly towards Rotherham, Barnsley and Doncaster. Parking varies by street: older terraced rows can be tight, newer estates generally better.
Train stations
- Bolton-upon-Dearne1.8 mi
- Swinton (South Yorkshire)2 mi
- Mexborough2.5 mi
- Goldthorpe2.5 mi
Bus stations
- Wath Bus Stationnearby
- Mexborough Bus Station2.3 mi
- Mexborough Interchange2.3 mi
What is there to do in Wath upon Dearne?
Green space is spread around the edges rather than in the middle of town. Brookfields Park and Pottery Pond are both about 1.2 miles away, with Bierlow Park, Mansion Park and Broomhill Park between 1.4 and 1.5 miles. They make good weekend walks and give the kids somewhere to run about, though you will usually set out rather than step out.
For a drink or a meal out, the town centre has The Church House and The Red Lion within a few minutes' walk, with The Bluebell, The Crown and The Telstar a little further on. Nights out on a bigger scale mean heading to Mexborough Civic Hall, around 2.5 miles away, or into Rotherham, Barnsley or Sheffield.
For keeping active, Victory Group Fitness is in Wath itself and ATF Training is just over two miles away. The library and community venues, including Cortonwood Miners Welfare and Cortonwood Community Centre, host local groups and events. It is a town where things happen through clubs and halls rather than big attractions, which suits some people perfectly.
Gyms
- Victory Group Fitnessnearby
- ATF Training2.2 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Church Housenearby
- The Red Lionnearby
- The Bluebell0.5 mi
- The Crown0.6 mi
- The Telstar0.7 mi
Nightlife
- Mexborough Civic Hall2.5 mi
Community centres
- Montgomery Hallnearby
- York Gardens Neighbourhood Centre0.6 mi
- Fir Close Community Centre.0.6 mi
- Cortonwood Miners Welfare1.4 mi
- Cortonwood Community Centre1.5 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Wath upon Dearne?
Across the Rotherham council area, 54.6% of adults are in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 3.2%, slightly under the 3.5% England average, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 3.7% of 16 to 64 year olds in September 2026, against 4% nationally. Taken together, it is a borough where work is available but employment rates run a touch below the national picture.
The Dearne Valley has shifted a long way from coal. Much of the employment now sits in distribution, retail, care and services, and the big supermarkets in Wath itself are local employers. Wathwood Hospital is about a mile away and Montagu Hospital around 2.5 miles, both within the health sector.
If you need to travel for work, the road links towards Rotherham, Barnsley, Doncaster and Sheffield are the main option, with train stations at Bolton-upon-Dearne and Swinton for commuting further afield. Think carefully about your shift pattern before swapping: early starts and late finishes are easier with a car than relying on buses.
Figures are for the Rotherham council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Wath upon Dearne?
Like every town centre, Wath upon Dearne has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 163 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports41
- Vehicle crime18
- Shoplifting1
- Other theft7
- Criminal damage9
- Burglary4
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Wath upon Dearne a good place for social housing tenants?
If Wath upon Dearne looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Wath to your list of desired areas. Swaps only happen when other tenants can see what you have and where you want to be, so a clear, honest listing does most of the work for you.
Write up your home properly. Say how many bedrooms, which floor, whether there is a garden or parking, what the heating is and what the neighbourhood is like. Add photographs in daylight. Tenants deciding between places will pick the listing they can picture themselves in, and vague adverts get skipped over.
It is worth widening your search to the surrounding Dearne Valley too, including Mexborough, Swinton, Bolton-upon-Dearne and Wombwell, since a good match a mile or two out can still keep you near the same schools, shops and bus routes. In 2024-25, 57 council homes in Rotherham moved through mutual exchange, so swaps do happen here. Check with both landlords before you agree anything, and visit the area at different times of day.
Tell me when a home appears near Wath upon Dearne
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Wath upon Dearne? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Wath upon Dearne.
All place guides in South Yorkshire → · All place guides in Yorkshire & Humber → · All regions →