What it's like to live in Wells

Wells is England's smallest city, a compact cathedral city in Somerset of around 11,145 people, tucked under the Mendip Hills. It feels more like a market town than a city: stone buildings, a working high street and a slow, friendly pace. It suits families and older households who want everything within reach. Wookey Hole sits a couple of miles away.

"I'd move here" adds Wells to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Aerial view of Wells Cathedral and the cathedral precinct including Vicars' Close and Wells Cathedral School.
Aerial view of Wells Cathedral and the cathedral precinct including Vicars' Close and Wells Cathedral School. Photo: Pete Penfold, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Wells sits in the heart of Somerset, in the South West, with the Mendip Hills rising to the north. Glastonbury, Street and Shepton Mallet are the nearest towns, and Bristol and Bath are the bigger cities people head to for work, shopping or hospital appointments.

People move here for the scale of the place. With about 11,145 residents, Wells is small enough to know, but it carries a cathedral, a secondary school or two, health services and a full set of supermarkets that a village this size would never have. That combination is rare, and it is the main reason tenants look at Wells rather than somewhere larger.

The other draw is setting. The city sits between the Mendips and the Somerset Levels, so countryside starts almost at the edge of the built-up streets. Be realistic, though: Somerset is a largely rural county, social housing makes up a smaller share of homes here than in England as a whole, and demand for the homes that exist is steady. A swap is often the most practical way in.

Swapping to Wells: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Wells?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Wells who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 150 council homes in Somerset changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Wells?

12,473 households were on the Somerset housing register on 31 March 2025, up 26% on a year earlier. 1,959 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Wells?

Average weekly social rents in the Somerset council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £88 council, £96 housing association; 2 bed £99 council, £113 housing association; 3 bed £108 council, £126 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Wells and who owns it?

13.7% of homes in the Somerset council area are social housing (council 5%, housing association 8.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Somerset Council (9,682 homes), Abri Group Limited (9,637 homes) and LiveWest Homes Limited (5,264 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Wells?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
12,473households on the Somerset waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Wells?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Somerset, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Wells and who lives there?

Somerset leans heavily towards home ownership. Across the council area 67.4% of homes are owned and 17.7% are privately rented, while social renting accounts for 13.7%, split between 5% council and 8.7% housing association. That is below the England figure of 17.1%, so social homes are a smaller slice of the market here than in many places.

Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were about £94 for a one bed, £109 for two beds and £120 for three beds. The largest social landlords are Somerset Council with 9,682 homes, Abri Group with 9,637, LiveWest with 5,264, Aster Communities with 4,407 and Magna Housing with 2,565.

The age profile skews older: 24.8% of residents in the council area are 65 or over, against 18.4% in England, while under-16s make up 16.8%. Somerset's housing register held 12,473 households at the end of March 2025, with 1,959 lettings and 150 mutual exchanges during 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, which is why many tenants look at swapping.

11,145people in Wells itself (2021)
571,548people in the Somerset council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 5% · housing association 8.7%13.7% Somerset17.1% England
Owner occupied67.4% Somerset61.3% England
Private rented17.7% Somerset20.5% England

Share of homes in the Somerset council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1616.8% Somerset18.6% England
16 to 248.7% Somerset10.6% England
25 to 4422% Somerset26.6% England
45 to 6427.6% Somerset25.8% England
65 and over24.8% Somerset18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

12,473households on the Somerset housing register31 March 2025 · up 26% on a year earlier
1,959social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 655 · housing association nominations 1,304
150council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed6,466
2 bed3,459
3 bed1,927
4+ bed621

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 6.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Wells.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Somerset council area

Bedsit£70 Council£78 Housing association
1 bed£88 Council£96 Housing association
2 bed£99 Council£113 Housing association
3 bed£108 Council£126 Housing association
4 bed£121 Council£147 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Wells?

Day to day, life here is easy to manage without much travel. The library, a bus station, a cinema and a good spread of supermarkets, including Waitrose, Tesco, Morrisons, Lidl and Budgens, all sit within half a mile of the centre. Superdrug and Boots cover prescriptions, and Priory Health Park and Wells Health Centre are close by for appointments.

The centre is dense with old pubs, including The King's Head, The Globe, The City Arms, the White Hart Hotel and The Sun Inn, so there is somewhere to meet most nights. Step outside the city and you are quickly into villages such as Wookey Hole, Dinder, Coxley and Croscombe, each with its own hall. It is quiet, and that is the point: if you want big-city buzz, Wells is not it.

What are the schools and family life like in Wells?

For a city of this size, Wells is well served for schools. Primary options within easy reach include St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary School, Stoberry Park School, St Cuthbert's CofE Junior School and St Cuthbert's Church of England Academy Infants and Pre-School, all under a mile from the centre, plus Horrington Primary School about two miles out. St Cuthbert's infants site also takes pre-school children.

At secondary level The Blue School is roughly a third of a mile away, and Wells Cathedral School is close by too. Having both within walking distance of much of the city means the teenage school run is often no run at all. Always check catchment and admissions with the council before you plan a move.

Wells Library is in the centre, handy for homework, story sessions and free internet. Wells Film Centre gives families an easy night out, and Wookey Hole's 4D cinema is a short drive. Village halls at Wookey Hole, Dinder, Coxley and Croscombe host the kind of local groups and parties that small communities run on.

Primary schools

  • St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary Schoolnearby
  • Stoberry Park School0.5 mi
  • St Cuthbert's CofE Junior School0.6 mi
  • St Cuthbert's Church of England Academy Infants and Pre-School0.6 mi
  • Horrington Primary School1.9 mi

Secondary schools

  • The Blue School0.3 mi
  • Wells Cathedral School0.4 mi

Libraries

  • Wells Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Wells?

Supermarkets

  • Waitrosenearby
  • Tesco0.3 mi
  • Morrisons0.3 mi
  • Lidl0.4 mi
  • Budgens0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Superdrugnearby
  • Boots0.5 mi

Hospitals

  • Priory Health Park0.5 mi
  • Wells Health Centre0.5 mi

How do you get around Wells?

Wells has no railway station, so buses and roads do most of the work. Wells Bus Station sits about a quarter of a mile from the centre and is the hub for services across Somerset and towards Bristol and Bath, which is useful if you do not drive. Check timings for your own journey before you commit, as rural evening and Sunday services are usually thinner than weekday ones.

By car, the A39 and A371 link Wells to Glastonbury, Street, Cheddar and Shepton Mallet, with Bristol and Bath both reachable for work or family visits. Parking in the old centre is limited in places, as you would expect from narrow historic streets.

Walking is the real strength. Schools, the library, the health centre, the cinema and five supermarkets all sit within roughly half a mile of the middle of the city, so many households manage the weekly routine on foot. Footpaths head out towards the Mendips and nearby villages if you want longer walks. For train travel you will need to drive or bus to a station elsewhere.

Bus stations

  • Wells Bus Stationnearby

What is there to do in Wells?

Wells punches above its weight for a place of 11,000 people. The Wells Film Centre is in the middle of the city, and the pubs give you plenty of choice on a short walk: The King's Head, The Globe, The City Arms, the White Hart Hotel and The Sun Inn are all within a few minutes of each other. The library adds free, dry-day entertainment.

The outdoors is the main draw. The Mendip Hills sit on the doorstep for walking, and the Somerset Levels stretch out to the south. Wookey Hole, with its caves and 4D cinema, is under two miles away and a reliable half-day out with children.

For organised exercise there is a Pilates Studio near the centre, though the gym choice is modest for a city this size. Community life leans on the village halls round about, at Wookey Hole, Dinder, Coxley and Croscombe, which is where many of the clubs, markets and fundraisers happen.

Gyms

  • Pilates Studio0.4 mi

Cinemas

  • Wells Film Centrenearby
  • Wookey Hole 4D Cinema1.7 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The King's Headnearby
  • The Globenearby
  • The City Armsnearby
  • White Hart Hotelnearby
  • The Sun Innnearby

Community centres

  • Wookey Hole Community Hall1.6 mi
  • Dinder Village Hall1.7 mi
  • Coxley Memorial Hall1.9 mi
  • Croscombe Village Hall2.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Wells?

Across the Somerset council area, 56.6% of adults are in work, just under the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment is lower than average at 2.3%, against 3.5% nationally, and benefit claims tied to unemployment stood at 2.6% of working-age people in August 2026 compared with 4% in England. So work is being found, but Somerset's job market is spread thinly across a rural county.

In Wells itself, employment tends to centre on the things you can see: schools, shops and supermarkets, health services at Priory Health Park and Wells Health Centre, hospitality in the pubs and hotels, and visitor-related work around the cathedral city and Wookey Hole.

Many households widen the net by travelling. Bristol and Bath are within driving distance for better-paid or more specialised roles, and Glastonbury, Street and Shepton Mallet are closer options. If you rely on buses, map your likely commute carefully before accepting a swap, because rural timetables can shape which jobs are realistic.

Adults in work56.6% Somerset57.4% England
Unemployed2.3% Somerset3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20262.6% Somerset4% England

Figures are for the Somerset council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Wells?

Like every town centre, Wells has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 65 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports9
Vehicle crime2
Shoplifting3
Other theft5
Theft from the person1
Criminal damage8

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Wells a good place for social housing tenants?

If Wells looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Wells, or the BA5 postcode district, as an area you want to move to. Listing is free for council and housing association tenants, and a clear advert does most of the work for you.

Write honestly about your home: number of bedrooms, floor and access, garden or outside space, heating, parking and rent. Add decent photos in daylight. Tenants swapping out of Wells will want to know exactly what they would be taking on, and the more straightforward your listing, the faster people get in touch.

It is also worth widening your search a little. Nearby villages such as Wookey Hole, Coxley, Dinder and Croscombe sit within a few miles, and Glastonbury, Street and Shepton Mallet are close. Any exchange needs both landlords to agree, so check your tenancy type and talk to your landlord early. Then be patient, keep your listing fresh, and reply quickly when a match appears.

Tell me when a home appears near Wells

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Wells? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Wells.

All place guides in Somerset → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Wells itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Somerset council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Somerset council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Wells.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.