What it's like to live in Shepton Mallet

Shepton Mallet is a small Somerset market town of around 10,600 people, set in the Mendip countryside. It has an old stone-built centre, a handful of long-standing pubs and a steady, unhurried pace. It suits people who want a town small enough to know, with Collett Park on the doorstep and open country a short walk out.

"I'd move here" adds Shepton Mallet to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Shepton Mallet sits in the heart of Somerset, in the BA4 postcode, on the southern edge of the Mendip Hills. Wells lies just to the north-west, and the town is within reach of Frome, Glastonbury and Street, with Bath and Bristol further north.

People move here for the trade-off: a proper town with supermarkets, schools and two hospitals, but on a scale where you can walk from one side to the other. Countryside is never far, and the surrounding villages keep things green rather than built up.

It's a town of about 10,600 residents, so it won't suit anyone wanting big-city choice or nightlife. What it offers instead is a settled community, a compact centre and good road links across Somerset. For tenants weighing up a swap from a city, that difference is worth thinking through honestly: fewer options close at hand, but more space and quiet, and neighbours you'll recognise.

Swapping to Shepton Mallet: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Shepton Mallet?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Shepton Mallet who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 150 council homes in Somerset changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Shepton Mallet?

12,473 households were on the Somerset housing register on 31 March 2025, up 26% on a year earlier. 1,959 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Shepton Mallet?

Average weekly social rents in the Somerset council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £88 council, £96 housing association; 2 bed £99 council, £113 housing association; 3 bed £108 council, £126 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Shepton Mallet and who owns it?

13.7% of homes in the Somerset council area are social housing (council 5%, housing association 8.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Somerset Council (9,682 homes), Abri Group Limited (9,637 homes) and LiveWest Homes Limited (5,264 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Shepton Mallet?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
12,473households on the Somerset waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Shepton Mallet?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Somerset, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Shepton Mallet and who lives there?

Shepton Mallet sits in the Somerset council area, where 13.7% of homes are social rented, below the England average of 17.1%. That splits into 5% council and 8.7% housing association. Two thirds of homes, 67.4%, are owned outright or on a mortgage, and 17.7% are privately rented. Social housing is a smaller slice of the market here than in many cities, which is one reason mutual exchange matters.

Average weekly social rents across the county in 2024/25 were £94 for a one bed, £109 for two beds and £120 for three. The biggest social landlords are Somerset Council with 9,682 homes, Abri Group with 9,637, LiveWest with 5,264, Aster Communities with 4,407 and Magna Housing with 2,565.

The county skews older than England as a whole: 24.8% of residents are 65 or over against 18.4% nationally, while 25 to 44 year olds are 22% compared with 26.6%. Somerset's housing register held 12,473 households at 31 March 2025; 1,959 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25 and 150 council homes changed hands by mutual exchange.

10,592people in Shepton Mallet itself (2021)
571,548people in the Somerset council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 5% · housing association 8.7%13.7% Somerset17.1% England
Owner occupied67.4% Somerset61.3% England
Private rented17.7% Somerset20.5% England

Share of homes in the Somerset council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1616.8% Somerset18.6% England
16 to 248.7% Somerset10.6% England
25 to 4422% Somerset26.6% England
45 to 6427.6% Somerset25.8% England
65 and over24.8% Somerset18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

12,473households on the Somerset housing register31 March 2025 · up 26% on a year earlier
1,959social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 655 · housing association nominations 1,304
150council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed6,466
2 bed3,459
3 bed1,927
4+ bed621

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 6.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Shepton Mallet.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Somerset council area

Bedsit£70 Council£78 Housing association
1 bed£88 Council£96 Housing association
2 bed£99 Council£113 Housing association
3 bed£108 Council£126 Housing association
4 bed£121 Council£147 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Shepton Mallet?

Day to day, most things sit close together. There's a Co-operative Food in the centre, with Aldi and Tesco both within a quarter of a mile, so a big shop doesn't mean a long trip. Paul Street Community Centre is close by for groups and local events, and PureGym is a short walk from the middle of town.

The streets are a mix of older terraces and later estates, with hills in places, so some walks are steeper than they look on a map. Shepton Mallet Community Hospital and the Practice Plus Group Hospital are both under a mile out. Surrounding villages like Croscombe, Dinder and Oakhill each have their own village hall, and they're near enough to feel part of the same patch.

What are the schools and family life like in Shepton Mallet?

Families have a decent set of schools close by. St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School is barely a minute from the centre, and Shepton Mallet Community Infants' School & Nursery is 0.2 miles away, which also covers nursery age. Bowlish Infant School is half a mile out, and St Aldhelms Church School and Croscombe Church of England Primary School are both under two miles for anyone on the edge of town or in the villages.

For secondary, Whitstone is 0.3 miles from the centre, so many teenagers can walk. The Mendip School, 2.2 miles away, is the other option within easy reach.

Collett Park is the big one for family life, a short walk from the middle of town and the natural place for a run-around, a picnic or meeting other parents. Oakhill Recreational Ground gives another option 2.7 miles out. Paul Street Community Centre hosts local groups, and the village halls at Croscombe, Oakhill and Dinder often do the same for their own communities. Having two hospitals within a mile is also reassuring with young children.

Primary schools

  • St Paul's Church of England VC Junior Schoolnearby
  • Shepton Mallet Community Infants' School & Nurserynearby
  • Bowlish Infant School0.5 mi
  • Croscombe Church of England Primary School1.7 mi
  • St Aldhelms Church School1.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • Whitstone0.3 mi
  • The Mendip School2.2 mi

Parks

  • Collett Park0.3 mi
  • Oakhill Recreational Ground2.7 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Shepton Mallet?

Supermarkets

  • The Co-operative Foodnearby
  • Aldinearby
  • Tesconearby

Hospitals

  • Practice Plus Group Hospital, Shepton Mallet0.6 mi
  • Shepton Mallet Community Hospital0.7 mi

How do you get around Shepton Mallet?

Shepton Mallet is a walkable town. The schools, supermarkets, gym, community centre and both hospitals all sit within a mile of the centre, so plenty of everyday trips can be done on foot. Be ready for slopes: the town is built on uneven ground and some routes are steeper than others.

For rail, the two stations within three miles are Mendip Vale (1.5 miles) and Merryfield Lane (2.2 miles). Check timetables and destinations carefully before you rely on them, as services from small Somerset stations vary. If you need regular train travel for work, it's worth testing the whole journey before committing to a swap.

Roads do most of the heavy lifting here. Wells, Frome, Glastonbury and Street are all manageable drives, and the wider Somerset road network opens up Bath and Bristol. Buses serve the town and the surrounding villages, so a car isn't essential if you live centrally, but a household without one should plan around bus times, especially in the evenings and for trips out to Croscombe, Dinder or Oakhill.

Train stations

  • Mendip Vale1.5 mi
  • Merryfield Lane2.2 mi

What is there to do in Shepton Mallet?

Collett Park is the heart of outdoor life here, close enough to the centre to use daily, with Oakhill Recreational Ground a little further out. Beyond that, the Mendip countryside starts almost where the houses end, so walking is the easiest free thing to do.

The town keeps a good run of pubs for its size. The Wine Vaults, The Swan, The Bell, The Dusthole and the Victoria Inn are all within a short walk of each other in and around the centre, which makes for an easy evening out without needing a taxi home.

PureGym covers indoor exercise a couple of minutes from the shops. Paul Street Community Centre is the main venue for classes, clubs and community events, and the village halls at Croscombe, Dinder and Oakhill add more within a few miles. Be realistic: this is a small town, so for cinemas, big venues and a wider choice of restaurants you'll be travelling to larger places nearby. Many people here treat that as a fair swap for the quiet.

Gyms

  • PureGymnearby

Pubs and bars

  • The Wine Vaultsnearby
  • The Swannearby
  • The Bellnearby
  • The Dustholenearby
  • Victoria Innnearby

Community centres

  • Paul Street Community Centrenearby
  • Croscombe Village Hall1.9 mi
  • Oakhill Village Hall2.7 mi
  • Dinder Village Hall2.8 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Shepton Mallet?

Across the wider Somerset council area, 56.6% of adults are in work, just below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 2.3% against 3.5% for England, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 2.6% of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026, compared with 4% nationally. On paper, the local jobs picture is steadier than much of the country.

Those figures cover the whole county rather than Shepton Mallet alone, so treat them as background. In a town this size, work tends to mean a mix of local employment and commuting out. The two hospitals in Shepton Mallet, the schools and the supermarkets are all visible local employers, and the road links make Wells, Frome, Glastonbury, Street and the wider county reachable.

If you're moving for a specific job, check the commute properly, including bus times if you don't drive. Somerset is a rural county and travel between towns takes longer than distances suggest. Home working is worth factoring in too, since it widens what's possible from a town this size.

Adults in work56.6% Somerset57.4% England
Unemployed2.3% Somerset3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20262.6% Somerset4% England

Figures are for the Somerset council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Shepton Mallet?

Like every town centre, Shepton Mallet has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 60 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports8
Vehicle crime2
Shoplifting6
Other theft4
Criminal damage6
Burglary1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Shepton Mallet a good place for social housing tenants?

If Shepton Mallet looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. List your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor and any adaptations, and be honest about parking, outdoor space and heating. A full, straight description gets far more serious replies than a short one.

Then set Shepton Mallet as a desired area. It's worth adding the nearby villages and towns too, such as Croscombe, Oakhill and Dinder, and looking at Wells, Frome, Glastonbury and Street. Widening the search gives you more chances of a match while keeping you in the same part of Somerset.

Swaps here can take time, because social housing is a smaller part of the market in this county. Keep your listing up to date, reply quickly when someone gets in touch, and ask the questions that matter to you: rent, condition, repairs outstanding, how far the schools and bus stops really are. Visit before you decide if you can, and check both landlords' permission rules early. A patient, well-presented listing is the thing that works.

Tell me when a home appears near Shepton Mallet

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Shepton Mallet? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Shepton Mallet.

All place guides in Somerset → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Shepton Mallet itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Somerset council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Somerset council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Shepton Mallet.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.