What it's like to live in Glastonbury

Glastonbury is a small Somerset town of around 8,980 people, known for its Tor, its abbey ruins and a high street unlike anywhere else. It suits people who want a quieter, walkable town with real character rather than city pace. Abbey Park sits minutes from the centre, and Glastonbury Tor rises just under a mile away.

"I'd move here" adds Glastonbury to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Glastonbury sits in the middle of Somerset, on the edge of the Somerset Levels in the South West of England. Street is its near neighbour, barely a mile and a half away, and Wells, Bridgwater and Taunton are the wider towns people look to for work, shopping and hospitals.

People move here for a few reasons. It is a small town, about 8,980 residents, so it is manageable and familiar without being cut off. It has a strong identity and a steady stream of visitors drawn by the abbey and the Tor, which keeps the centre busy. And it offers Somerset countryside on the doorstep at a price many parts of the South West cannot match.

It is honest to say Glastonbury is not for everyone. The town has an alternative streak that some love and others find odd. If you want anonymity, big-city amenities or a wide choice of nightlife, this is not that place. If you want a small town with character, good access to the Levels and a close neighbour in Street, it is worth a serious look.

Swapping to Glastonbury: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Glastonbury?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Glastonbury who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 150 council homes in Somerset changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Glastonbury?

12,473 households were on the Somerset housing register on 31 March 2025, up 26% on a year earlier. 1,959 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Glastonbury?

Average weekly social rents in the Somerset council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £88 council, £96 housing association; 2 bed £99 council, £113 housing association; 3 bed £108 council, £126 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Glastonbury and who owns it?

13.7% of homes in the Somerset council area are social housing (council 5%, housing association 8.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Somerset Council (9,682 homes), Abri Group Limited (9,637 homes) and LiveWest Homes Limited (5,264 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Glastonbury?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
12,473households on the Somerset waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Glastonbury?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Somerset, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Glastonbury and who lives there?

Glastonbury's housing stock is mixed, from older stone terraces near the centre to post-war estates on the edges. Across the Somerset council area, 13.7% of homes are socially rented, below the England figure of 17.1%, split between 5% council and 8.7% housing association. Owner occupation is high at 67.4%, with 17.7% privately rented, so social homes are a smaller slice of the market than in many places.

Average weekly social rents in Somerset in 2024/25 were about £94 for a one bed, £109 for two beds and £120 for three. The biggest social landlords in the area are Somerset Council with 9,682 homes, Abri Group with 9,637, LiveWest with 5,264, Aster Communities with 4,407 and Magna Housing with 2,565.

The age profile for Somerset skews older than England's: 27.6% are aged 45 to 64 and 24.8% are 65 or over, with 22% aged 25 to 44. Somerset's housing register held 12,473 households at 31 March 2025, which is not a straight queue but gives a sense of demand. In 2024-25, 150 council homes changed hands through mutual exchange.

8,980people in Glastonbury itself (2021)
571,548people in the Somerset council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 5% · housing association 8.7%13.7% Somerset17.1% England
Owner occupied67.4% Somerset61.3% England
Private rented17.7% Somerset20.5% England

Share of homes in the Somerset council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1616.8% Somerset18.6% England
16 to 248.7% Somerset10.6% England
25 to 4422% Somerset26.6% England
45 to 6427.6% Somerset25.8% England
65 and over24.8% Somerset18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

12,473households on the Somerset housing register31 March 2025 · up 26% on a year earlier
1,959social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 655 · housing association nominations 1,304
150council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed6,466
2 bed3,459
3 bed1,927
4+ bed621

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 6.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Glastonbury.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Somerset council area

Bedsit£70 Council£78 Housing association
1 bed£88 Council£96 Housing association
2 bed£99 Council£113 Housing association
3 bed£108 Council£126 Housing association
4 bed£121 Council£147 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Glastonbury?

Day to day, most things sit close together. The High Street mixes independent shops with pubs like The George & Pilgrims Inn, The Crown and King William. For the weekly shop there's Morrisons and Earthfare within a quarter of a mile, Tesco and ALDI under a mile, and Sainsbury's a little further out at Street. The Gauntlet is the town's small shopping precinct.

Green space is easy to reach. Abbey Park and Manor House Green are both a short walk, and the Tor is the obvious weekend climb, with views over the Levels. Glastonbury Pharmacy and the Library Hub are both within a few minutes of the centre, and West Mendip Community Hospital is just over a mile away. Street, with Clarks Village and more shops, is close enough to feel like an extension of local life.

What are the schools and family life like in Glastonbury?

For a town this size, Glastonbury is well served for schools. St John's Church of England Infants and St Benedict's Church of England Junior are both about a tenth of a mile from the centre, with Mendip Partnership School and Chindit House also close by. Elmhurst Junior School is around a mile and a half away, towards Street.

Secondary choice is local too. St Dunstan's School is under half a mile, Tor School is a little further, and Crispin School Academy at Street is about a mile and a half. Millfield Preparatory School and Millfield School are also nearby, though these are independent. Check catchment and admissions with the council, as nearest does not always mean guaranteed.

For family life outside school, Abbey Park and Manor House Green give you open space within a short walk, with Merriman Park and Wraxhill Park around two miles off. The Library Hub is close to the centre, and community venues include Chorale21 in town plus Crispin Community Centre and Crispin Hall at Street. Across Somerset, 16.8% of residents are under 16, slightly below the England figure.

Primary schools

  • St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infants Schoolnearby
  • St Benedict's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior Schoolnearby
  • Mendip Partnership Schoolnearby
  • Chindit House0.3 mi
  • Elmhurst Junior School1.6 mi

Secondary schools

  • St Dunstan's School0.4 mi
  • Tor School0.7 mi
  • Crispin School Academy1.4 mi
  • Millfield Preparatory School1.5 mi
  • Millfield School1.9 mi

Parks

  • Abbey Parknearby
  • Manor House Green0.3 mi
  • Glastonbury Tor0.8 mi
  • Merriman Park2 mi
  • Wraxhill Park2 mi

Libraries

  • Library Hubnearby
  • Street Library1.7 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Glastonbury?

Supermarkets

  • Earthfarenearby
  • Morrisonsnearby
  • Tesco0.7 mi
  • ALDI0.8 mi
  • Sainsbury's2.1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Glastonbury Pharmacynearby
  • Tout's Pharmacy Street1.7 mi
  • Boots1.8 mi

Hospitals

  • West Mendip Community Hospital1.2 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Gauntletnearby
  • Clarks Village1.6 mi
  • The Bayliss Centre1.9 mi

How do you get around Glastonbury?

Glastonbury is a walking town. The centre is compact, with schools, the Library Hub, a pharmacy and two supermarkets all within about a quarter of a mile of each other. If you live centrally, you can do most of a normal week on foot, though the ground rises towards the Tor and some streets are steep.

There is no railway station in Glastonbury, so trains mean travelling out to a station elsewhere. That is the main thing to weigh up if you commute by rail or rely on train travel for family visits. Buses are the usual way to reach Street, Wells and the larger towns, and Street in particular is close enough that many people hop between the two regularly.

For drivers, the town sits on main roads crossing the Levels, with Bridgwater and the motorway network to the west and Wells to the north-east. A car makes the surrounding villages and countryside far easier to reach. Parking in the centre can be tight, as it is in most old Somerset towns, so check what comes with any home you are considering.

What is there to do in Glastonbury?

The Tor is the centrepiece. It is a proper walk up, under a mile from the town centre, and it is the kind of place locals use all year rather than just on sunny days. Abbey Park is closer in and good for an easy hour, with Manor House Green nearby. Merriman Park and Wraxhill Park, around two miles out, give you more space again.

The town's pubs are a big part of its social life. The George & Pilgrims Inn, The Crown, King William, Queen of Cups and Who'd A Thought It are all in or beside the centre, so a night out is walkable. The High Street's independent shops are an attraction in themselves, and The Gauntlet covers everyday needs.

For other things, there is a PureGym about half a mile out and the Library Hub right in town. Clarks Village at Street, a mile and a half away, is the main shopping draw locally and pulls visitors from a wide area, with The Bayliss Centre and Street Library close to it.

Gyms

  • PureGym0.5 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The George & Pilgrims Innnearby
  • Queen of Cupsnearby
  • The Crownnearby
  • King Williamnearby
  • Who’d A Thought Itnearby

Community centres

  • Chorale21nearby
  • Crispin Community Centre1.7 mi
  • Crispin Hall1.7 mi
  • Street Royal British Legion1.7 mi
  • Walton Village Hall2.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Glastonbury?

Employment figures here cover the wider Somerset council area rather than Glastonbury alone. Across Somerset, 56.6% of adults are in work, just below the England average of 57.4%, and unemployment is lower at 2.3% against 3.5% nationally. Benefit claims tied to unemployment stood at 2.6% of working-age people in August 2026, compared with 4% across England.

Those numbers suggest a steady rather than booming labour market. Somerset's age profile tilts older, with 24.8% aged 65 and over against 18.4% in England, which shapes the kind of work available, particularly in care and services.

In Glastonbury itself, jobs tend to come from the town centre's shops, pubs and visitor trade, from schools and health services, and from the retail and employment sites around Street. Many people commute, most often by car, to Street, Wells, Bridgwater or Taunton. If your work is specialised, it is worth checking travel times honestly before you commit, since there is no station in the town.

Adults in work56.6% Somerset57.4% England
Unemployed2.3% Somerset3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20262.6% Somerset4% England

Figures are for the Somerset council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Glastonbury?

Like every town centre, Glastonbury has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 121 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports25
Vehicle crime3
Shoplifting35
Other theft8
Criminal damage7
Burglary1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Glastonbury a good place for social housing tenants?

If Glastonbury sounds like the right fit, the practical next step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Glastonbury as one of your desired areas. Swapping works both ways: someone needs to want what you have, so a clear, honest advert does most of the work.

Put in good photos, including the outside and any garden or parking. Say plainly how many bedrooms you have, what floor you are on, whether there are stairs, what the heating is and what the rent and bills look like. Mention the practical things people ask about, like storage, nearby schools and bus routes. Being upfront saves everyone time.

Add a few nearby places as desired areas too, such as Street or the villages around the Levels, since that widens your chances without moving you far from where you want to be. Then check back regularly and message people yourself rather than waiting. Both landlords must approve any swap, so start those conversations early and ask what each one needs from you.

Tell me when a home appears near Glastonbury

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Glastonbury? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Glastonbury.

All place guides in Somerset → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Glastonbury itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Somerset council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Somerset council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Glastonbury.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.