Home › Places › North West › Greater Manchester › Ashton-in-Makerfield

Town in Greater Manchester, North West

What it's like to live in Ashton-in-Makerfield

What is it like to live in Ashton-in-Makerfield? It is a down-to-earth former mining town in the Wigan borough of Greater Manchester, with a busy high street, strong local accents and a settled, neighbourly feel. It suits families and anyone who wants a real town centre rather than a commuter estate. Jubilee Park and the library are both minutes from the shops.

1 council and housing association home available to swap within 15 miles of Ashton-in-Makerfield.

"I'd move here" adds Ashton-in-Makerfield to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Ashton-in-Makerfield is a town of around 26,380 people in the Wigan borough, sitting between Wigan itself and the St Helens side of the North West. It has a proper town centre rather than a row of shops: the Gerard Centre and Greensway Shopping Centre, a library, a leisure centre and plenty of small independents along the main street.

It is the kind of place where a lot of daily life can be done close to home. Lidl, Farmfoods, Heron Foods and Garswood Market are all within a quarter of a mile of the centre, along with several pharmacies and GP surgeries including Bryn Street Surgery and Bolton Road Surgery. King George V Field and Jubilee Park are on the doorstep, and Skitters Wood is a short walk further.

For tenants thinking about a swap, the pull is straightforward: an ordinary, well-served northern town with three secondary schools inside half a mile, train stations at Bryn and Garswood, and social rents that are among the more affordable in the region.

Swapping to Ashton-in-Makerfield: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Ashton-in-Makerfield?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Ashton-in-Makerfield who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 125 council homes in Wigan changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 6 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 15 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Ashton-in-Makerfield?

10,295 households were on the Wigan housing register on 31 March 2025, down 10% on a year earlier. 1,836 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 5.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Ashton-in-Makerfield?

Average weekly social rents in the Wigan council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £81 council, £85 housing association; 2 bed £91 council, £100 housing association; 3 bed £99 council, £111 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Ashton-in-Makerfield and who owns it?

17% of homes in the Wigan council area are social housing (council 14%, housing association 3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Wigan Council (21,311 homes), Jigsaw Homes North (1,748 homes) and Your Housing Limited (1,193 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Ashton-in-Makerfield?

Search all homes around Ashton-in-Makerfield

What is housing like in Ashton-in-Makerfield and who lives there?

Housing in the Wigan borough is dominated by owner-occupiers: 66.4% of homes are owned, with 15.9% privately rented and 17% social rented, almost exactly the England average of 17.1%. Of that social housing, 14% is council and 3% housing association, so a swap here often means a Wigan Council tenancy.

Wigan Council is by far the biggest landlord with 21,311 homes, followed by Jigsaw Homes North, Your Housing Limited, Torus62 Limited and The Riverside Group Limited. Ashton's social housing is mixed in among owner-occupied streets rather than concentrated in one place, which is part of why the town feels settled.

Rents are a real draw. Average weekly social rents across the borough in 2024/25 were £81 for a one bed, £92 for two and £100 for three. For comparison, 1,836 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25 and 125 council homes changed hands through mutual exchange, so swapping is a well-used route here.

26,380people in Ashton-in-Makerfield itself
329,330people in the Wigan council area
17%of homes are social housingcouncil 14% · housing association 3% · England 17.1%
66.4%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1618.3%
16 to 249.4%
25 to 4425.8%
45 to 6427.1%
65 and over19.3%

Council waiting list and lettings

10,295households on the Wigan housing register31 March 2025 · down 10% on a year earlier
1,836social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 1,541 · housing association nominations 295
125council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed6,049
2 bed2,712
3 bed1,159
4+ bed359

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 5.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Ashton-in-Makerfield.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Wigan council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£67£76
1 bed£81£85
2 bed£91£100
3 bed£99£111
4 bed£108£128

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Ashton-in-Makerfield?

Day to day, it feels self-contained. You can get your shopping, prescriptions, a haircut and a library book without leaving the centre, and there are community centres such as Ashton Community Centre and the Diamond Community Support Centre for groups and activities.

The wider Wigan area has a slightly older age profile than England as a whole, with 19.3% aged 65 and over and 18.3% under 16. In practice that means a good mix on most streets: long-standing residents who have been here decades, alongside younger families. It is not a flashy place, and people here tend to like that.

What are the schools and family life like in Ashton-in-Makerfield?

For schools, the choice is unusually good for a town this size. St Oswalds Catholic Primary School and St Thomas' CE Primary School are both within a third of a mile, with R.L. Hughes Primary School also close by. At secondary level you have three options inside half a mile: St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic High School, Cansfield High School and Byrchall High School. Hope Academy and Golborne High School are around two miles out.

That cluster matters for families. It often means an older child can walk to school on their own, and it gives you a genuine choice rather than one option and a long journey. Always check current admissions and Ofsted reports yourself, as places and performance change.

Beyond school, King George V Field and Jubilee Park are the everyday spaces for a kickabout or a run-around, and Ashton In Makerfield Library is right in the centre for story times and homework space.

Primary schools

  • Kip Mcgrath Ashton-in-Makerfieldnearby
  • St Oswalds Catholic Primary Schoolnearby
  • Saint Oswaldo’s School Innitnearby
  • St Thomas’ CE Primary School ashton in makerfield0.3 mi
  • R.L. Hughes Primary School0.3 mi

Secondary schools

  • St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic High School0.4 mi
  • Cansfield High School0.4 mi
  • Byrchall High School0.5 mi
  • Hope Academy1.9 mi
  • Golborne High School2.1 mi

Parks

  • King George V Fieldnearby
  • Jubilee Parknearby
  • Skitters Wood0.4 mi
  • Eternal City Tours0.7 mi
  • Square pond0.9 mi

Libraries

  • Ashton In Makerfield Librarynearby
  • Haydock Library1.6 mi
  • Golborne Library1.9 mi
  • Newton Le Willows Library2.2 mi
  • The Grange Community Library2.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Ashton-in-Makerfield?

Supermarkets

  • Garswood Marketnearby
  • Farmfoods Ltdnearby
  • Lidlnearby
  • Heron Foodsnearby
  • Tesco Esso Express0.3 mi

Pharmacies

  • Morris Pharmacynearby
  • Boots Pharmacynearby
  • Rowlands Pharmacy Eavesway0.5 mi
  • Hollowood Chemists - Ashton-in-Makerfield, Pharmacy1.4 mi
  • ASDA Pharmacy1.5 mi

Hospitals

  • Bryn Street Surgerynearby
  • Medicentrenearby
  • Ashton Smile Clinicnearby
  • Bolton Road Surgerynearby
  • Ashton Medical Centre0.5 mi

Shopping centres

  • Greensway Shopping Centrenearby
  • Jays Haberdasherynearby
  • The Gerard Centrenearby
  • Marus Bridge Retail Park2.3 mi

How do you get around Ashton-in-Makerfield?

There is no station in the town centre itself, which is worth knowing before you commit. The nearest are Bryn, about 0.9 miles away, and Garswood at 1.4 miles, both walkable if you are able but a fair trek with shopping or small children. Earlestown and Newton-le-Willows are around 2.6 miles off and open up more connections.

Buses do the heavy lifting locally. The Gerard Centre has stops right in the middle of town, with another at Heath Road Day Centre, and Garswood Interchange gives you a link to the trains. Check the specific routes for where you need to be before you decide.

By car, the M6 runs close by at the Haydock junction, which makes driving out to Warrington, St Helens or Manchester straightforward, though it also means traffic at peak times. Within the town itself, the centre is flat and compact, so walking to the shops, parks and surgeries is realistic for most people.

Train stations

  • Bryn0.9 mi
  • Garswood1.4 mi
  • Earlestown2.6 mi
  • Newton-le-Willows2.6 mi

Bus stations

  • The Gerard Centre (Stop D)nearby
  • The Gerard Centre (Stop E)nearby
  • Heath Road Day Centrenearby
  • Garswood Station (Stop B)1.4 mi
  • Garswood Interchange (Stop C)1.4 mi

What is there to do in Ashton-in-Makerfield?

Green space is close and varied enough for everyday use. Skitters Wood gives you trees and paths rather than just playing fields, and Square Pond is under a mile out. None of it is dramatic countryside, but it is enough for dog walks and afternoons out without driving.

For sport and fitness, Ashton Leisure Centre is the main option at half a mile, with smaller independents like PWR Strength & Conditioning nearby and a taekwondo club for children. Bowling and community activities run from Garswood Hall Bowling and Community Club.

Evenings out are local rather than glamorous. There are traditional pubs like the Robin Hood, the Brian Boru Irish Club, and newer spots including the Vinyard Cocktail Bar and Plantation Bar and Grill, plus Queens Nightclub in the centre. For bigger nights, shopping trips or gigs you will be heading to Wigan, St Helens or Manchester, all reachable by car or train.

Gyms

  • anabolic alternativesnearby
  • Little Tiger Cubs UKTC Taekwondonearby
  • Ashton Leisure Centre0.5 mi
  • PWR Strength & Conditioning0.6 mi
  • Holiday Inn Haydock M6, JCT.23 by IHG0.8 mi

Pubs and bars

  • 1910 Barnearby
  • Brian Boru Irish Clubnearby
  • Plantation Bar and Grillnearby
  • The Vinyard Cocktail Barnearby
  • Robin Hoodnearby

Nightlife

  • Queens Nightclubnearby
  • Bryn Community Club0.7 mi

Community centres

  • Ashton Community Centrenearby
  • Diamond Community Support Centre0.3 mi
  • Garswood Hall Bowling and Community Club0.6 mi
  • Seneley Green Community Hall1.4 mi
  • Cetra Community Centre1.5 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Ashton-in-Makerfield?

Ashton sits in a well-connected corner of the North West, and a lot of people here travel out to work. The M6 at Haydock and the stations at Bryn and Garswood put Wigan, St Helens, Warrington and Manchester within commuting reach, which broadens your options well beyond the town itself.

Locally, work tends to be in shops, care, schools and services. The town centre, the retail parks nearby and the health centres, surgeries and leisure centre are all employers in their own right.

The figures for the wider Wigan council area are steady rather than spectacular: 57.5% of adults in work, just above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment at 3.1% against 3.5% for England. Unemployment-related benefit claims in August 2026 stood at 3.6% of working-age people, below the 4% England figure. It is a borough where most households have someone earning, and that shows in the feel of the place.

57.5%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.1%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.6%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Wigan council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Ashton-in-Makerfield?

Like every town centre, Ashton-in-Makerfield has police incidents logged each month. In July 2026 there were 3 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports1
  • Burglary1
  • Violence and harassment (mostly minor assaults and harassment)1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Ashton-in-Makerfield a good place for council and housing association tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 15 miles of Ashton-in-Makerfield.

If Ashton-in-Makerfield looks like the right fit, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Ashton as one of your desired areas. Swaps happen when the right pair of homes find each other, and you cannot be found if you are not listed.

Be honest and specific in your advert. Say what floor you are on, how many bedrooms, whether there is a garden or parking, what the heating is like and what is genuinely good about your area. Photographs of every room make a real difference. It is also worth adding more than one desired area, as that widens your chances considerably.

Wigan's housing register held 10,295 households at 31 March 2025, and a register is not a simple queue, so for many tenants a mutual exchange is the more realistic route to the home and area they want. Before you agree anything, visit at different times of day, check the bus routes you would actually use, and make sure both landlords approve the move.

Tell me when a home appears near Ashton-in-Makerfield

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Ashton-in-Makerfield? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Ashton-in-Makerfield.

All place guides in Greater Manchester → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: Google Places, powered by Google.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for July 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Ashton-in-Makerfield itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Wigan council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Wigan council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 15 miles of the centre of Ashton-in-Makerfield.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.