What it's like to live in Biggin Hill
What is it like to live in Biggin Hill? It is a hilltop village in the London Borough of Bromley that feels far more Kent than capital, with roughly 10,800 residents, a long high street and countryside starting at the edge of the houses. It suits people who want quiet, green and familiar faces. The Waitrose and the recreation ground nearby are genuine everyday pluses.
1 tenant wants to move to Biggin Hill. Live here? List your home and they could be your match.
"I'd move here" adds Biggin Hill to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Biggin Hill sits high on the North Downs edge of the London Borough of Bromley, with a TN16 postcode that tells you plenty: this is London on paper, Kent in feel. Around 10,817 people live here, so it works more like a large village strung along a hill than a suburb swallowed by the city.
That split personality is the whole appeal. You get a proper high street feel with a Waitrose a short walk away, a memorial library with a swimming pool attached, and a recreation ground practically on the doorstep. Step the other way and you are into lanes heading towards Cudham and Tatsfield, with greens and open countryside close by.
It suits people who want space, air and a slower pace, and who do not mind that getting into central London takes planning. Families get a primary and a secondary school within walking distance of much of the area. If you are swapping out of a dense inner London estate, the change of gear here is the point, not the drawback.
Swapping to Biggin Hill: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Biggin Hill?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Biggin Hill who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 20 October 2026, 1 tenant wanted to move to Biggin Hill on Mutual Home Exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Biggin Hill?
3,430 households were on the Bromley housing register on 31 March 2025, up 7% on a year earlier. 546 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.3 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Biggin Hill?
Average weekly social rents in the Bromley council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £116 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £138 housing association; 3 bed £160 council, £157 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Biggin Hill and who owns it?
13.2% of homes in the Bromley council area are social housing (council 1.5%, housing association 11.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Clarion Housing Association Limited (11,589 homes), Southern Housing (1,427 homes) and Hyde Housing Association Limited (1,302 homes).
Which homes are available to swap near Biggin Hill?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
1 tenant wants to move to Biggin Hill
Someone is already looking to swap into this area. Do you rent a council or housing association home here? Sign up today and you could become a home exchange match together.
What is housing like in Biggin Hill and who lives there?
Biggin Hill is mostly a homeowners' place, and the figures for the Bromley council area back that up: 68.5% of homes are owned, 17.4% are privately rented and 13.2% are social rented, below the England figure of 17.1%. Only 1.5% is council housing, with 11.7% held by housing associations, so most social tenants here have an association landlord.
The biggest social landlords across the borough are Clarion Housing Association with 11,589 homes, Southern Housing with 1,427, Hyde with 1,302, A2Dominion with 1,135 and London & Quadrant with 1,030. Average weekly social rents in Bromley for 2024/25 were £116 for a one bed, £138 for two beds and £157 for three.
Because social housing is a smaller share of the stock here, swaps matter. Bromley's housing register held 3,430 households at 31 March 2025 and the council let 546 social homes in 2024-25; a register is not a simple queue, and a mutual exchange is a separate route that many tenants find more practical.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 6.3 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Biggin Hill.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Bromley council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £0 | £108 |
| 1 bed | £0 | £116 |
| 2 bed | £0 | £138 |
| 3 bed | £160 | £157 |
| 4 bed | £0 | £178 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Clarion Housing Association Limited11,589 homes
- Southern Housing1,427 homes
- Hyde Housing Association Limited1,302 homes
- A2Dominion Homes Limited1,135 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust1,030 homes
- The Riverside Group Limited523 homes
- Moat Homes Limited512 homes
- Keniston Housing Association Limited488 homes
What is it like to live in Biggin Hill?
Day to day, life is local. You see the same people at the library, the pool, the park and the Black Horse. Community buildings like the Aperfield Women's Institute Hall and the Spitfire Youth Centre keep things ticking along, which matters in a place this size.
Be honest with yourself about the trade-off. There is less choice than a big town centre, evenings are quiet, and the hill is a real hill, so walking home with shopping is a workout. In return you get open sky, short queues and a Bromley address without Bromley traffic outside your window.
What are the schools and family life like in Biggin Hill?
For a place this size, the schools picture is reassuring. Biggin Hill Primary School is about 0.4 miles away and Oaklands Primary Academy around 0.5 miles, so most families have a short walk to a primary. Cudham Church of England Primary School sits just under a mile off, and Tatsfield Primary School is about 1.5 miles for those at the southern end.
Secondary matters too, and Charles Darwin School is roughly 0.6 miles away. Having a secondary within walking distance is unusual outside big towns and saves a lot of money and morning stress. Always check the admissions rules for the year you are applying, as distances and places change.
Outside school, Biggin Hill Recreation Ground is the main outdoor space at 0.2 miles, with Westmore Green and Tatsfield Green both about 1.3 miles for a longer trip. The Spitfire Youth Centre gives teenagers somewhere to go. Across the Bromley council area, 19.5% of residents are under 16, a little above the England figure of 18.6%.
Primary schools
- Biggin Hill Primary School0.4 mi
- Oaklands Primary Academy0.5 mi
- Cudham Church of England Primary School0.9 mi
- Tatsfield Primary School1.5 mi
Secondary schools
- Charles Darwin School0.6 mi
Parks
- Biggin Hill Recreation Groundnearby
- Westmore Green1.3 mi
- Tatsfield Green1.3 mi
Libraries
- Biggin Hill Memorial Library and Swimming Poolnearby
What shops and everyday essentials are in Biggin Hill?
Supermarkets
- Waitrosenearby
Hospitals
- Biggin Hill Clinicnearby
How do you get around Biggin Hill?
Biggin Hill is strung along the hill, which shapes everything. Within the village itself, most daily errands are walkable: the library and swimming pool, the recreation ground, the clinic and the supermarket all sit within half a mile of the centre. Pavements are decent, but the gradients are steady, so think about where on the hill a home sits before you commit.
For anything beyond the village, buses are the main public transport. They link Biggin Hill with the wider Bromley area, and journeys take longer than the distance suggests because of the winding roads. Check the specific route and timing for your own trip before you decide, especially if you work shifts or travel in the evening.
There is no railway station in Biggin Hill itself, so train travel means getting to a station elsewhere first. A car makes life markedly easier here, particularly for reaching Tatsfield, Cudham and the villages around. Plenty of people manage without one, but it takes more planning than inner London does.
What is there to do in Biggin Hill?
This is not a nightlife place, and nobody here pretends otherwise. The pleasures are simple and repeatable: a swim and a browse at Biggin Hill Memorial Library and Swimming Pool, a loop of the recreation ground, a walk out towards the greens at Westmore and Tatsfield when the weather is kind.
For a drink or a meal out, The Black Horse is closest at around 0.3 miles, with The Old Jail about a mile away and The Old Ship roughly 1.4 miles. Country pubs like these do a lot of the social heavy lifting in a village, and they are worth a visit before you decide whether the pace suits you.
The real draw is the countryside on the doorstep. Lanes towards Cudham and Tatsfield give you proper walks without driving anywhere first. If you want cinemas, big shopping or busy evenings, you will be travelling for them, so factor that into your week.
Pubs and bars
- The Black Horse0.3 mi
- The Old Jail1 mi
- The Old Ship1.4 mi
Community centres
- Aperfield Women's Institute Hallnearby
- Spitfire Youth Centrenearby
What is work and the local economy like in Biggin Hill?
Across the Bromley council area, 61.2% of adults are in work, above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 3.4% against 3.5% nationally. Unemployment-related benefit claimants were 3.5% of working-age people in August 2026, compared with 4% for England. That points to a settled local jobs picture rather than a struggling one.
Biggin Hill itself is small, so local employment is mostly the kind that serves a village: shops, the supermarket, schools, the clinic and care work. Most people working full time commute out, towards the wider Bromley area or into London.
That commute is the thing to test honestly. Without a station in the village, journeys involve a bus or a car at one end, which adds time and cost. If you can work from home some days, Biggin Hill becomes much easier to live in. If you need to be somewhere central early every morning, do a dry run before you swap.
Figures are for the Bromley council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Biggin Hill?
Like every town centre, Biggin Hill has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 95 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports43
- Vehicle crime11
- Shoplifting5
- Other theft4
- Burglary3
- Drug offences1
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Biggin Hill a good place for social housing tenants?
Right now: 1 tenant wants to move here.
If Biggin Hill sounds like your kind of place, the next step is straightforward: list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Biggin Hill as a desired area. Swaps happen when the right pair of tenants find each other, and you cannot be found if you are not listed.
Write your advert the way you would want to read one. Be clear about the number of bedrooms, the floor, whether there is a garden or parking, your landlord, the rent and anything a mover would want to know. Good photos of every room, including the outside, get far more replies than a single blurry picture.
Be patient and be open. Setting a couple of nearby areas as well as Biggin Hill widens your chances, and so does replying quickly and politely to people who get in touch. When you find a match, both landlords have to agree before anything is signed, so start those conversations early and check the home in person before you commit.
Tell me when a home appears near Biggin Hill
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Biggin Hill? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Biggin Hill.