What it's like to live in Bollington

Bollington is a small former mill town of around 7,900 people on the western edge of the Peak District, in Cheshire East. Stone terraces, steep lanes and the Macclesfield Canal give it a proper northern village feel with hills on the doorstep. It suits people who want quiet and countryside but still want Macclesfield close by.

"I'd move here" adds Bollington to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

The fantastic view from "White Nancy" across Bollington towards Stockport and Manchester, England.
The fantastic view from "White Nancy" across Bollington towards Stockport and Manchester, England. Photo: padsbrother, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Bollington sits in Cheshire East, in the North West, tucked under the hills where the Cheshire plain meets the Peak District. Macclesfield is its nearest big town, under three miles away, and that's where most people go for the hospital, the bus station and the wider choice of shops. Manchester and Stockport are reachable by train from nearby stations.

People move here for the setting more than anything. The town grew around cotton mills, and the old stone buildings, the canal and the climb up towards Kerridge still shape how it looks. If you want countryside walking straight from your front door without cutting yourself off from a town, Bollington delivers that balance.

It's also a settled place. Cheshire East as a whole has an older age profile than England, and Bollington feels like somewhere people stay once they've arrived. Social housing is thinner on the ground here than nationally, so swaps matter. If you're weighing up a move, be realistic: the hills are steep, and a car makes some things much easier.

Swapping to Bollington: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Bollington?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Bollington who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Bollington?

7,847 households were on the Cheshire East housing register on 31 March 2025, down 4% on a year earlier. 952 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 8.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Bollington?

Average weekly social rents in the Cheshire East council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £96 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £110 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £120 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Bollington and who owns it?

11.6% of homes in the Cheshire East council area are social housing (council 2.7%, housing association 8.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are The Guinness Partnership Limited (5,499 homes), Cheshire Peaks & Plains Housing Trust Limited (5,054 homes) and Plus Dane Housing Limited (4,725 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Bollington?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
7,847households on the Cheshire East waiting list

Figures as of 29 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Bollington?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Cheshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Bollington and who lives there?

Bollington's housing is mostly stone terraces and later estates, and ownership dominates across Cheshire East: 71.9% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, 15.5% are privately rented and just 11.6% are social rented, made up of 2.7% council and 8.9% housing association. That's well below the England average of 17.1%, so social homes here are genuinely scarce and a mutual exchange is often the most realistic route in.

Social rents across the council area averaged £96 a week for a one bed in 2024/25, £110 for two beds and £120 for three. Compared with private rents locally, that's a significant difference.

The main social landlords in Cheshire East are The Guinness Partnership, Cheshire Peaks & Plains Housing Trust, Plus Dane Housing, Onward Homes and Great Places. For context, 7,847 households were on the council's housing register at March 2025 and 952 homes were let in 2024-25. The area skews older than England, with 22.4% aged 65 and over.

7,939people in Bollington itself (2021)
398,772people in the Cheshire East council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 2.7% · housing association 8.9%11.6% Cheshire East17.1% England
Owner occupied71.9% Cheshire East61.3% England
Private rented15.5% Cheshire East20.5% England

Share of homes in the Cheshire East council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1617.3% Cheshire East18.6% England
16 to 248.4% Cheshire East10.6% England
25 to 4423.7% Cheshire East26.6% England
45 to 6428.3% Cheshire East25.8% England
65 and over22.4% Cheshire East18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

7,847households on the Cheshire East housing register31 March 2025 · down 4% on a year earlier
952social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 952
1 bed4,732
2 bed2,063
3 bed902
4+ bed150

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 8.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Bollington.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Cheshire East council area

Bedsit£0 Council£81 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£96 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£110 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£120 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£130 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Bollington?

Day to day, life centres on the compact main street and the canal that runs above it on an embankment. There's a pharmacy a short walk away, a library close to the centre, and plenty of pubs for a town this size, including the Holly Bush, the Spinners Arms and the Cotton Tree, all within a few minutes of each other.

For a bigger shop you head out of town. Aldi, Co-op Food, Tesco and Sainsbury's all sit around two to three miles away towards Macclesfield. Green space is easy: Coronation Gardens and Bollington Recreation Ground are both within a short walk, with the Adlington Road play area nearby for younger children. It's the kind of place where you walk to most things and drive for the rest.

What are the schools and family life like in Bollington?

Primary choice is good for a town this size. Bollington St John's CE Primary is about a third of a mile away, with St Gregory's Catholic Primary at 0.7 miles, Dean Valley Community Primary at 0.8 miles and Bollington Cross CofE Primary roughly a mile out. Pott Shrigley Church School is a little further at 1.1 miles. Most families here can reach a primary on foot.

Secondary means travelling. Tytherington School is 2.2 miles away and Beech Hall School 2.4 miles, both towards Macclesfield, so expect a bus or a car run each morning.

For younger children, Adlington Road Play Area is a short walk and Bollington Recreation Ground gives space to run about. Bollington Library is close to the centre, with Prestbury and Macclesfield libraries within three miles. Village halls at Pott Shrigley, Rainow, Prestbury and Adlington host community activities. Across Cheshire East, 17.3% of residents are under 16, slightly below the England figure, so this is a family area but not a young one.

Primary schools

  • Bollington St. John's CE Primary School0.3 mi
  • St Gregory's Catholic Primary School0.7 mi
  • Dean Valley Community Primary School0.8 mi
  • Bollington Cross CofE Primary School1 mi
  • Pott Shrigley Church School1.1 mi

Secondary schools

  • Tytherington School2.2 mi
  • Beech Hall School2.4 mi

Parks

  • Bollington Cenotaphnearby
  • Coronation Gardensnearby
  • Bollington Recreation Ground0.3 mi
  • Adlington Road Play Area0.4 mi
  • Kerridge Sports Club1 mi

Libraries

  • Bollington Library0.3 mi
  • Prestbury Library2.4 mi
  • Macclesfield Library2.7 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Bollington?

Supermarkets

  • ALDI2.3 mi
  • Co-op Food2.4 mi
  • Tesco2.5 mi
  • Sainsbury's2.8 mi

Pharmacies

  • Rowlands Pharmacy0.5 mi
  • The Village Pharmacy2.3 mi
  • Cohens Chemist2.9 mi
  • Lloyds Pharmacy2.9 mi

Hospitals

  • Macclesfield District General Hospital3 mi

How do you get around Bollington?

There's no station in Bollington itself. The closest are Prestbury at two miles and Adlington at just over two, with Macclesfield about 2.8 miles away. Macclesfield is the bigger station and the one most people use for longer journeys. If you're relying on trains regularly, factor in the bus or a lift to get to the platform.

Buses run towards Macclesfield, where the bus station is around 2.9 miles off and acts as the main interchange for the area. For daily shopping and appointments, that connection to Macclesfield is the one that counts.

On foot, Bollington is manageable but hilly. The centre, the library, the recreation ground and several pubs are all within half a mile of each other. The Macclesfield Canal towpath gives a flat, traffic-free route for walking and cycling, which is a real asset in a place this steep. A car is useful for the supermarkets, Macclesfield District General Hospital at three miles, and reaching the secondary schools.

Train stations

  • Prestbury2 mi
  • Adlington (Cheshire)2.2 mi
  • Macclesfield2.8 mi

Bus stations

  • Macclesfield Bus Station2.9 mi

What is there to do in Bollington?

The outdoors is the main draw. The canal towpath, the recreation ground and Coronation Gardens cover everyday walking, and the hills above the town open up quickly. Kerridge Sports Club is about a mile away, and Bollington Health & Leisure, also around a mile out, is the nearest gym.

For its size, Bollington has a strong pub scene. The Holly Bush, the Spinners Arms, the Cotton Tree and the New Con Club are all within a couple of hundred metres of the centre, which makes an evening out easy without a car. The Church House Inn has closed.

Macclesfield, under three miles away, fills the gaps: Cinemac for films, Scene and Fever & Boutique for later nights, plus more gyms including Everlast, Anytime Fitness, Voodoo Combat + Fitness and a Brazilian jiu-jitsu club. Bollington Cenotaph sits right in the centre and is a focus for remembrance each year.

Gyms

  • Bollington Health & Leisure1 mi
  • Voodoo Combat + Fitness2.8 mi
  • Everlast Gyms2.9 mi
  • Anytime Fitness Macclesfield3 mi
  • Stealth Brazilian Jiu-jitsu3 mi

Cinemas

  • Cinemac3 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Holly Bushnearby
  • Spinners Armsnearby
  • Cotton Treenearby
  • The New Con Clubnearby
  • Church House Inn (closed)nearby

Nightlife

  • Scene2.9 mi
  • Fever & Boutique Macclesfield2.9 mi

Community centres

  • Pott Shrigley Village Hall1.1 mi
  • Rainow Institute1.4 mi
  • Prestbury Village Hall2.3 mi
  • Adlington Village Hall2.3 mi
  • Prestbury Guide Hut2.3 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Bollington?

Figures here cover the whole Cheshire East council area rather than Bollington alone, but they give a useful steer. Some 58.4% of adults are in work, just above the England average of 57.4%, and unemployment runs at 2.4% against 3.5% nationally. Benefit claimant rates tell a similar story at 2.4% of working-age people, well under the England figure of 4%.

In short, this is a comparatively prosperous part of the country with a tight labour market. That's good news if you're job-hunting, though it also helps explain why housing costs sit high and social renting is less common here than nationally.

Most Bollington residents work elsewhere. Macclesfield is the obvious first stop, with the hospital at three miles a significant local employer, and the rail links from Macclesfield, Prestbury and Adlington put Manchester and Stockport within commuting reach. Plan your journey to work carefully before you commit to a swap.

Adults in work58.4% Cheshire East57.4% England
Unemployed2.4% Cheshire East3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20262.4% Cheshire East4% England

Figures are for the Cheshire East council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Bollington?

Like every town centre, Bollington has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 29 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports7
Shoplifting1
Other theft1
Criminal damage1
Burglary1
Drug offences1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Bollington a good place for social housing tenants?

If Bollington appeals, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Bollington to your desired areas. It's free, and your listing is what makes a swap possible: other tenants need to see what you have before they can offer you theirs.

Be specific and be honest. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you're on, whether there's a garden or parking, and who your landlord is. Mention anything a Bollington tenant might value, like being on the flat or close to a station. Clear photos make a real difference.

It's worth widening your desired areas to Macclesfield, Prestbury, Adlington and Rainow as well. Social housing is thin on the ground in this corner of Cheshire East, so the more nearby places you include, the better your chances of a match. Then check in regularly, reply to messages, and always view a property and get your landlord's approval before anything is agreed.

Tell me when a home appears near Bollington

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Bollington? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Bollington.

All place guides in Cheshire → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

Latest From @HomeExchangeGB

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Bollington itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Cheshire East council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Cheshire East council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Bollington.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake