What it's like to live in Wilmslow

Wilmslow is a well-kept Cheshire town of around 26,000 people, green at the edges and busy in the middle. It suits families who want a smaller place with proper facilities, and anyone who likes a short walk to the shops. The Carrs, a riverside park, and a town-centre train station are two big pluses.

"I'd move here" adds Wilmslow to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Wilmslow sits in the north of Cheshire East, close to the border with Greater Manchester. Manchester city centre lies to the north, Manchester Airport is just up the road, and Alderley Edge, Handforth and Styal are all neighbouring villages within a couple of miles.

People move here for the mix: a compact town of about 26,000 in a famously green part of Cheshire, but with fast rail and road links into the city. That combination makes it popular with commuters, and it is one of the more sought-after corners of the Cheshire East council area.

For social tenants, it is worth being realistic. Only 11.6% of homes across Cheshire East are socially rented, below the 17.1% England figure, so social housing here is thinner on the ground than in many northern towns. A mutual exchange can be one of the more practical routes in. If Wilmslow appeals, it is worth also keeping an eye on nearby Handforth and Dean Row, which share the same schools, station links and shops.

Swapping to Wilmslow: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Wilmslow?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Wilmslow who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Wilmslow?

7,847 households were on the Cheshire East housing register on 31 March 2025, down 4% on a year earlier. 952 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 8.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Wilmslow?

Average weekly social rents in the Cheshire East council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £96 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £110 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £120 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Wilmslow and who owns it?

11.6% of homes in the Cheshire East council area are social housing (council 2.7%, housing association 8.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are The Guinness Partnership Limited (5,499 homes), Cheshire Peaks & Plains Housing Trust Limited (5,054 homes) and Plus Dane Housing Limited (4,725 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Wilmslow?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
7,847households on the Cheshire East waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Wilmslow?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Cheshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Wilmslow and who lives there?

Wilmslow sits in a largely owner-occupied area. Across Cheshire East, 71.9% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, 15.5% are privately rented and just 11.6% are socially rented, split between 2.7% council and 8.9% housing association. That is well below the England figure of 17.1%, so social homes are in shorter supply here than in many comparable areas.

Average weekly social rents in Cheshire East for 2024/25 were £96 for a one bed, £110 for two beds and £120 for three beds. The council's housing register held 7,847 households at 31 March 2025, with 952 social homes let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, but the gap between those numbers shows why a mutual exchange is worth considering.

The biggest social landlords across the area are The Guinness Partnership, Cheshire Peaks & Plains Housing Trust and Plus Dane Housing, with Onward Homes and Great Places also active. The age profile skews older than England: 22.4% of residents in the council area are 65 or over, against 18.4% nationally, while under 16s make up 17.3%.

26,265people in Wilmslow itself (2021)
398,772people in the Cheshire East council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 2.7% · housing association 8.9%11.6% Cheshire East17.1% England
Owner occupied71.9% Cheshire East61.3% England
Private rented15.5% Cheshire East20.5% England

Share of homes in the Cheshire East council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1617.3% Cheshire East18.6% England
16 to 248.4% Cheshire East10.6% England
25 to 4423.7% Cheshire East26.6% England
45 to 6428.3% Cheshire East25.8% England
65 and over22.4% Cheshire East18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

7,847households on the Cheshire East housing register31 March 2025 · down 4% on a year earlier
952social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 952
1 bed4,732
2 bed2,063
3 bed902
4+ bed150

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 8.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Wilmslow.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Cheshire East council area

Bedsit£0 Council£81 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£96 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£110 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£120 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£130 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Wilmslow?

Day to day, most things sit close together. The high street has Co-op Food, Sainsbury's and Waitrose all within about a quarter of a mile, with Lidl a mile out and a Tesco Extra around two miles away. Boots and Superdrug are on the doorstep, Well Pharmacy is under a mile, and The Wilmslow Hospital is a few minutes from the centre.

Wilmslow Library sits right in the middle of town, and there are smaller libraries at Handforth and Alderley Edge. Green space is easy to reach: Little Lindow, Carnival Field, The Carrs, The Pleasure and Lacey Green Park are all within a mile. Outside the centre, areas like Lacey Green and Dean Row feel quieter and more residential, with their own community centre and village hall. It is a town where you can manage without a car, though prices in the shops reflect the postcode.

What are the schools and family life like in Wilmslow?

Families are well served for schools. Wilmslow High School is the main secondary, just 0.4 miles from the centre, with St James' Catholic High School around 2.8 miles away. Alderley Edge School for Girls and the Royal School, Manchester are both within three miles for those looking at the independent sector.

For younger children, St. Anne's Fulshaw Church of England Primary School is 0.6 miles out, Gorsey Bank Primary School 0.7 miles and Lacey Green Primary Academy 0.8 miles. Wilmslow Preparatory School and Pownall Hall School are independent options nearby. Having several primaries within a mile gives you a bit of room to manoeuvre with admissions, though popular schools fill up and catchments move.

Outside school, there is plenty to fill a weekend. The Carrs is the big one for river walks, dens and running about, with Lacey Green Park, Carnival Field and Little Lindow closer to home for younger children. Wilmslow Library is in the heart of town, and The Rex cinema is a short walk away. Dean Row Community Centre and Dean Row Village Hall host local groups and activities.

Primary schools

  • Wilmslow Preparatory Schoolnearby
  • St. Anne's Fulshaw Church of England Primary School0.6 mi
  • Gorsey Bank Primary School0.7 mi
  • Pownall Hall School0.8 mi
  • Lacey Green Primary Academy0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • Wilmslow High School0.4 mi
  • Alderley Edge School for Girls1.5 mi
  • Royal School, Manchester2.5 mi
  • St James' Catholic High School2.8 mi

Parks

  • Little Lindow0.3 mi
  • Carnival Field0.5 mi
  • The Carrs0.6 mi
  • The Pleasure0.8 mi
  • Lacey Green Park0.8 mi

Libraries

  • Wilmslow Librarynearby
  • Handforth Library1.7 mi
  • Alderley Edge Library1.8 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Wilmslow?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Foodnearby
  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • Waitrosenearby
  • Lidl1 mi
  • Tesco Extra2 mi

Pharmacies

  • Superdrugnearby
  • Bootsnearby
  • Well Pharmacy0.7 mi
  • Cedric's Health & Beauty1.7 mi

Hospitals

  • The Wilmslow Hospitalnearby

How do you get around Wilmslow?

Wilmslow station is about a quarter of a mile from the town centre, which is one of the town's strongest cards. It is a main-line stop, and there are four more stations within a couple of miles: Styal, Alderley Edge and Handforth at around 1.6 miles each, with Heald Green about three miles away. That gives you options if you live on the edge of town.

By road, the town is well placed for Manchester and the wider North West, and Manchester Airport is close by, which matters both for travel and for work. Parking in the centre is the usual small-town squeeze at busy times.

On foot, the centre is genuinely walkable. Supermarkets, pharmacies, the library, the hospital and the station all sit within half a mile of each other, so a trip into town rarely needs a car. From outlying parts such as Dean Row or Lacey Green it is more of a walk, and local buses serve the town and surrounding villages. Riverside paths through The Carrs give a pleasant, traffic-free route for part of the journey into the centre.

Train stations

  • Wilmslownearby
  • Styal1.6 mi
  • Alderley Edge1.6 mi
  • Handforth1.6 mi
  • Heald Green3 mi

What is there to do in Wilmslow?

For a town of this size, Wilmslow punches above its weight. The Rex cinema sits right in the centre, within a few minutes' walk of the main shops, and the library is just as close. Together they cover a rainy afternoon without needing to travel.

The eating and drinking scene is compact but varied. Aura, Smoke, The Wine Cellar, The Mucky Pup and the Swan Inn are all clustered in or around the centre, and Noir covers later nights. You can walk between most of them, which is part of the appeal.

Green space is the other draw. The Carrs is the best-known, a riverside park about half a mile from the centre, with The Pleasure, Little Lindow, Carnival Field and Lacey Green Park giving you other options close to home. For indoor exercise, Element Personal Training and Sculpt in Haus Pilates are in town, with Total Fitness and Fusion Health a couple of miles out and Yoga on the Edge at Alderley Edge. Wilmslow Royal British Legion, the Conservative Club and Morley Green Club add a more traditional social side.

Gyms

  • Element Personal Trainingnearby
  • Sculpt in Haus Pilatesnearby
  • Yoga on the Edge1.8 mi
  • Total Fitness2.2 mi
  • Fusion Health2.4 mi

Cinemas

  • The Rexnearby

Pubs and bars

  • Auranearby
  • The Wine Cellarnearby
  • Smokenearby
  • The Mucky Pupnearby
  • Swan Innnearby

Nightlife

  • Noirnearby

Community centres

  • Wilmslow Royal British Legionnearby
  • Wilmslow Conservative Clubnearby
  • Dean Row Community Centre1 mi
  • Dean Row Village Hall1.3 mi
  • Morley Green Club1.5 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Wilmslow?

Across the Cheshire East council area, 58.4% of adults are in work, a shade above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment runs at 2.4%, noticeably lower than the 3.5% England average, and unemployment-related benefit claims were also 2.4% of 16 to 64 year olds in September 2026 against 4% nationally. On paper, this is a strong local labour market.

What that means in practice is that competition for homes tends to be high and wages across the area are generally above average, which pushes up private rents and house prices. For a tenant on a social rent, that is less of an issue, but it is worth knowing the context.

Wilmslow's position matters for work too. The station puts Manchester and other main-line destinations within commuting reach, and Manchester Airport is close by, which is a significant local employer in its own right. Plenty of residents work out of town and travel in, while the town centre itself supports shops, hospitality, healthcare at The Wilmslow Hospital and a range of small businesses. If you drive, the wider Cheshire East and south Manchester job markets are both within easy reach.

Adults in work58.4% Cheshire East57.4% England
Unemployed2.4% Cheshire East3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20262.4% Cheshire East4% England

Figures are for the Cheshire East council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Wilmslow?

Like every town centre, Wilmslow has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 79 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports16
Vehicle crime1
Bicycle theft1
Shoplifting5
Other theft3
Theft from the person2

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Wilmslow a good place for social housing tenants?

If Wilmslow is where you want to be, the practical step is to get your own home listed and add Wilmslow as one of your desired areas. Mutual exchange works both ways: someone has to want your home as much as you want theirs, so a clear, honest listing with good photos does a lot of the work.

Because social housing is a smaller share of the stock here than in most places, it pays to be patient and to widen your search a little. Adding nearby Handforth, Dean Row, Styal and Alderley Edge to your list keeps you in reach of the same station, schools and shops while giving you more chances of a match.

Be specific in your listing about what you have, how many bedrooms, which floor, whether there is a garden or parking, and what your rent and landlord are. Set up alerts so you hear about new homes quickly, and be ready to reply promptly when someone gets in touch. Swaps often come together faster than people expect once the right match appears.

Tell me when a home appears near Wilmslow

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Wilmslow? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Wilmslow.

All place guides in Cheshire → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Wilmslow itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Cheshire East council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Cheshire East council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Wilmslow.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.