What it's like to live in Garstang

Garstang is a small market town in Wyre, Lancashire, with around 4,425 people. It feels compact and sociable: a proper high street rather than a commuter estate, ringed by farmland and villages. It suits people who want quiet, familiar surroundings and still like having a pub, a library and a big supermarket close by. Kepple Lane Park and The Flower Bowl cinema are both an easy hop away.

"I'd move here" adds Garstang to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

The market cross in Market Place, Garstang, Lancashire, England.
The market cross in Market Place, Garstang, Lancashire, England. Photo: Dr Greg, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Garstang sits in the Wyre district of Lancashire, in England's North West, roughly between the Fylde coast and the Forest of Bowland. The postcode district is PR3. Preston and Lancaster are the nearest larger centres for big shops, hospitals and wider job choices, with Blackpool and the coast over to the west.

People move here for the scale of the place. With about 4,425 residents, Garstang is a town where you recognise faces, but it still has a real centre with supermarkets, a library, pharmacies and a secondary school rather than depending entirely on somewhere bigger.

The wider Wyre area is older than England as a whole, and social housing is thin on the ground: just 7.6% of homes are socially rented, against 17.1% nationally. That makes a mutual exchange one of the more realistic routes in for a council or housing association tenant. If you want countryside, a settled small-town pace and a short walk to the shops, Garstang is worth putting on your list and being patient about.

Swapping to Garstang: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Garstang?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Garstang who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Garstang?

5,744 households were on the Wyre housing register on 31 March 2025, up 19% on a year earlier. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Garstang?

Average weekly social rents in the Wyre council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £89 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £102 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £111 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Garstang and who owns it?

7.6% of homes in the Wyre council area are social housing (council 1.1%, housing association 6.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Regenda Limited (2,851 homes), Jigsaw Homes North (656 homes) and Great Places Housing Association (431 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Garstang?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
5,744households on the Wyre waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Garstang?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Lancashire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Garstang and who lives there?

Garstang sits in a district where owning is the norm. Across Wyre, 73.3% of homes are owner-occupied and 18.2% are privately rented, leaving only 7.6% social rented, split between housing associations at 6.6% and the council at just 1.1%. Social homes are genuinely scarce here, which is why mutual exchange matters so much.

The main social landlords in the area are Regenda Limited, with around 2,851 homes, followed by Jigsaw Homes North (656), Great Places Housing Association (431), Places for People Homes Limited (397) and Progress Housing Association Limited (302). Average weekly social rents in Wyre for 2024/25 were about £89 for a one bed, £102 for two beds and £111 for three beds.

The age profile shapes the feel of the place: 28.1% of Wyre residents are aged 45 to 64 and 27.7% are 65 or over, while under-16s make up 15.7%, below the England figure of 18.6%. There were 5,744 households on Wyre's housing register at 31 March 2025, and a register is not a simple queue, so a swap is often the more practical route.

4,425people in Garstang itself (2021)
111,946people in the Wyre council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 1.1% · housing association 6.6%7.6% Wyre17.1% England
Owner occupied73.3% Wyre61.3% England
Private rented18.2% Wyre20.5% England

Share of homes in the Wyre council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1615.7% Wyre18.6% England
16 to 248.3% Wyre10.6% England
25 to 4420.2% Wyre26.6% England
45 to 6428.1% Wyre25.8% England
65 and over27.7% Wyre18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

5,744households on the Wyre housing register31 March 2025 · up 19% on a year earlier
1 bed3,078
2 bed1,663
3 bed744
4+ bed259

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Wyre council area

Bedsit£0 Council£80 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£89 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£102 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£111 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£125 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Garstang?

Day to day, almost everything sits within half a mile of the centre. Booths, Aldi and Sainsbury's are all close together, Well Pharmacy is on the doorstep and Garstang Library is barely a minute from the middle of town. That matters if you don't drive, because you can do a full week's shopping on foot.

The pubs and bars cluster tightly: The Crown, Eagle and Child, Gin & Brews, Bier & Vinyl and Treble20 are all in the same handful of streets. There are village halls at Cabus, Catterall, Barnacre and Kirkland, plus St Thomas's Parish Hall in town, so community life spreads out into the surrounding villages rather than staying in one place. It is a smaller world than a city, and that is the point.

What are the schools and family life like in Garstang?

Families are well served for a town this size. Garstang Community Primary School and St Mary and Michael Catholic Primary School are both around a third of a mile from the centre, with Garstang St Thomas' Church of England Primary School a little further at 0.4 miles. That means a short walk rather than a school run for many households in town.

For older children, Garstang Community Academy is the secondary school, about a mile away. Having a secondary in the town itself is a genuine advantage here, as it saves a long bus journey to Preston or Lancaster.

If you are out in the surrounding villages, Kirkland and Catterall St Helen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School is 1.6 miles away and Nateby Primary School 1.8 miles. For free time, Kepple Lane Park is the main green space at 0.6 miles, with Bilsborrow Village Hall Park 1.6 miles out. Garstang Library is right in the centre, and the village and parish halls host the kind of local groups and clubs that smaller towns rely on. Check current school places directly with Lancashire County Council before you commit to a swap.

Primary schools

  • Garstang Community Primary School0.3 mi
  • St Mary and Michael Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
  • Garstang St Thomas' Church of England Primary School0.4 mi
  • Kirkland and Catterall St Helen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School1.6 mi
  • Nateby Primary School1.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • Garstang Community Academy1 mi

Parks

  • Kepple Lane Park0.6 mi
  • Bilsborrow Village Hall Park1.6 mi

Libraries

  • Garstang Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Garstang?

Supermarkets

  • Boothsnearby
  • Aldinearby
  • Sainsbury's0.3 mi

Pharmacies

  • Well Pharmacynearby
  • Kepple Lane Pharmacy0.6 mi

How do you get around Garstang?

Garstang is a walking town first and foremost. The centre is compact, and most of what you need day to day sits within half a mile, so short trips on foot are realistic for most people in reasonable health. Pavements and a small, flat core make that easier than in a sprawling estate. If you live out in the surrounding villages, though, distances grow quickly and walking into town becomes a proper outing rather than a quick errand.

A car makes the wider area far simpler. Preston and Lancaster are the nearest larger centres for hospitals, big shopping and a broader choice of work, and you will probably head that way fairly often. The Flower Bowl, three miles out, is another trip that is easier with wheels.

We do not have reliable detail on current bus routes or the nearest railway station, so do not take our word for it: check timetables and journey times yourself before you agree a swap, especially if you do not drive or you work early or late shifts. Rural and small-town services can be sparse in the evenings and on Sundays. Ask the tenant you are swapping with how they get to work, to appointments and to the shops, as that will tell you more than any map.

What is there to do in Garstang?

The town centre does the heavy lifting. Within a few hundred yards you have The Crown, the Eagle and Child, Gin & Brews, Bier & Vinyl and Treble20, which is a decent spread for a town of 4,425 people, from traditional pubs to something more modern. Garstang Library is in the middle of it all.

For exercise there are several small gyms: The Wellness Vault and JG Fitness within a couple of hundred yards, Vitality For Life half a mile out and AZ Fitness at 1.8 miles. Kepple Lane Park, 0.6 miles away, is the local green space for a walk or letting children run about, and the countryside around the town is on your doorstep.

The Flower Bowl, three miles away, is the nearest cinema and the obvious place for a family outing or a rainy afternoon. Beyond that, the village halls at Cabus, Catterall, Barnacre and Kirkland, plus St Thomas's Parish Hall, are where a lot of classes, markets and groups happen. It is low-key entertainment rather than big-city choice, so plan on travelling for concerts, major shopping or anything on a larger scale.

Gyms

  • The Wellness Vaultnearby
  • JG Fitnessnearby
  • Vitality For Life0.5 mi
  • AZ Fitness1.8 mi

Cinemas

  • The Flower Bowl3 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Crownnearby
  • Eagle and Childnearby
  • Gin & Brewsnearby
  • Bier & Vinylnearby
  • Treble20nearby

Community centres

  • St. Thomas's Parish Hall0.3 mi
  • Cabus Village Hall1.1 mi
  • Barnacre Memorial Hall1.2 mi
  • Catterall Village Hall1.4 mi
  • Catterall and Kirkland Memorial Hall1.5 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Garstang?

Employment figures cover the wider Wyre council area rather than Garstang alone, and they reflect an older population. Just 50.7% of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4%, largely because 27.7% of Wyre residents are 65 or over compared with 18.4% nationally. Plenty of people here are retired rather than out of work.

Unemployment is lower than average: 2.6% across Wyre against 3.5% for England. Unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 3% of 16 to 64 year olds in September 2026, compared with 4% nationally. So the local picture is a steady one, just with a smaller working-age base.

In practical terms, a town of this size supports shops, schools, care, hospitality and farming-related work, and the supermarkets and pubs in the centre are local employers in their own right. For a wider choice of jobs, most people look towards Preston or Lancaster, so think about how you would make that journey before you swap. If you work shifts or unsocial hours, check travel times carefully, because small-town transport thins out in the evenings.

Adults in work50.7% Wyre57.4% England
Unemployed2.6% Wyre3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20263% Wyre4% England

Figures are for the Wyre council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Garstang?

Like every town centre, Garstang has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 33 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports8
Shoplifting3
Other theft2
Criminal damage1
Burglary1
Public order3

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Garstang a good place for social housing tenants?

If Garstang appeals, the sensible first step is to get your own home listed properly. Add clear photos of every room, be honest about the size, the heating and any stairs, and say what makes your area good to live in. Tenants in Garstang are weighing up the same things you are, and a straightforward advert gets far more replies than a vague one.

Then set Garstang as a desired area. It is a small town in a district where social housing is in short supply, so matches will not appear every week. Widening your search to nearby villages such as Catterall, Cabus, Nateby or Bilsborrow, all within a couple of miles, gives you more chances while keeping the same schools, shops and countryside within reach.

Check in regularly, message people first rather than waiting to be found, and be clear about what you can and cannot be flexible on. Any exchange still needs permission from both landlords, so talk to yours early about the process. Patience is the main thing here, and being ready to move when the right match turns up.

Good luck with the search.

,

Tell me when a home appears near Garstang

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Garstang? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Garstang.

All place guides in Lancashire → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Garstang itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Wyre council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Wyre council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Garstang.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.