What it's like to live in Halewood
Halewood is a suburban town of around 20,400 people on the south-eastern edge of Merseyside, in the borough of Knowsley. It feels settled and residential rather than busy: estates of family houses, wide verges and green gaps between them. It suits families and anyone who wants space and quiet with Liverpool close by. Grace Park and Halewood Park Triangle are real assets.
1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 5 miles of Halewood, and 2,802 households are on the Knowsley council waiting list (31 March 2025).
"I'd move here" adds Halewood to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Halewood sits in the Knowsley borough, on the south-eastern fringe of the Liverpool city region in the North West. Liverpool city centre lies a short train ride to the north-west, with Widnes and Runcorn over to the east and Speke, Woolton and Hunts Cross right on the doorstep. The postcode district is L26.
People move here for the combination of a quieter, suburban setting and genuinely easy access to a big city. It's a town of roughly 20,400 residents rather than a sprawling urban area, so it has a defined feel, with countryside and the Mersey not far away.
For tenants considering a swap, the draw is usually practical: family-sized homes, a good spread of primary and secondary schools nearby, a station in the town itself and plenty of green space. Social rents across the Knowsley area are modest compared with much of England, which matters when you're weighing up a move. If you like the idea of Merseyside without living in the middle of it, Halewood is worth a look.
Swapping to Halewood: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Halewood?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Halewood who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 24 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 5 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Halewood?
2,802 households were on the Knowsley housing register on 31 March 2025, up 19% on a year earlier. 587 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 4.8 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Halewood?
Average weekly social rents in the Knowsley council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £86 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £99 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £111 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Halewood and who owns it?
25.3% of homes in the Knowsley council area are social housing (council 10.8%, housing association 14.5%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Livv Housing Group (12,818 homes), ForHousing Limited (1,879 homes) and The Riverside Group Limited (1,016 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Halewood?
Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Halewood?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
What is housing like in Halewood and who lives there?
Knowsley has a higher share of social housing than England as a whole: 25.3% of homes are social rented, split between 10.8% council and 14.5% housing association, against 17.1% nationally. Just under 60% are owner-occupied and 14.3% privately rented, so you get a mix of tenures street by street rather than estates in isolation.
Livv Housing Group is by far the biggest landlord locally with around 12,818 homes, followed by ForHousing, The Riverside Group, Your Housing and Onward Homes. Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were £86 for a one bed, £99 for two beds and £111 for three beds.
The age profile is fairly typical: 19.5% under 16, 27% aged 45 to 64 and 17% aged 65 and over, so it's a mixed community of families, working-age adults and older residents. Knowsley's housing register held 2,802 households at March 2025, with 587 council lettings in 2024-25, which is one reason a mutual exchange appeals to many tenants here.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Knowsley council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 4.8 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Halewood.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Knowsley council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Livv Housing Group12,818 homes
- ForHousing Limited1,879 homes
- The Riverside Group Limited1,016 homes
- Your Housing Limited767 homes
- Onward Homes Limited662 homes
- Torus62 Limited626 homes
- Plus Dane Housing Limited515 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association205 homes
What is it like to live in Halewood?
Day to day, most things are close at hand. There's an Aldi about a quarter of a mile away, a Co-op not much further, and a Morrisons and Asda within a mile or two for a bigger shop. Rowlands Pharmacy and a Boots cover prescriptions, and the New Mersey Shopping Park and Belle Vale Shopping Centre are both around two miles out.
The local scene is low-key and neighbourly. Pubs like The Eagle and Child, The Dales and The Grenadier are all within walking distance of much of the town, and St Mark's Parish Centre and Woodlands Community Centre host groups and events. Woolton Library, the nearest, is just under two miles away, which is worth knowing if you use one often.
What are the schools and family life like in Halewood?
Families are well served for schools. Plantation Primary School is about 0.2 miles away, with St Mark's Catholic Primary, Yew Tree Primary Academy, St Andrew the Apostle Catholic Primary and Halewood Church of England Primary Academy all within two-thirds of a mile. That's an unusually tight cluster, so most households have a choice within walking distance.
For older children, Halewood Academy is around 0.4 miles away and Finch Woods Academy 0.5 miles. Parklands High School and St Julie's Catholic High School are both within a mile and a half, and Gateacre School just over two miles. Check admissions criteria early, as catchments and faith requirements differ.
Outside school, Grace Park is only a few minutes from much of the town, and Hilton Grace Recreation Ground, Elwyn Gardens and Halewood Doorstep Green give younger children somewhere close to run about. St Mark's Parish Centre and Woodlands Community Centre run community activities, and there are youth and community projects at Netherley and Hale nearby. Knowsley's under-16 population is slightly above the England average, so you won't be short of other families.
Primary schools
- Plantation Primary Schoolnearby
- St Mark's Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
- Yew Tree Primary Academy0.3 mi
- St Andrew the Apostle Catholic Primary School0.5 mi
- Halewood Church of England Primary Academy0.6 mi
Secondary schools
- Halewood Academy0.4 mi
- Finch Woods Academy0.5 mi
- Parklands High School1.3 mi
- St Julie's Catholic High School1.5 mi
- Gateacre School2.3 mi
Parks
- Grace Parknearby
- Elwyn Gardens0.4 mi
- Hilton Grace Recreation Ground0.4 mi
- Halewood Doorstep Green0.6 mi
- Halewood Park Triangle0.6 mi
Libraries
- Woolton Library1.7 mi
- Garston Library and One Stop Shop3 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Halewood?
Supermarkets
- Aldinearby
- Co-op Food0.9 mi
- Morrisons1.2 mi
- The Food Warehouse1.3 mi
- Asda1.5 mi
Pharmacies
- Rowlands Pharmacy1.2 mi
- Asda1.4 mi
- Boots2 mi
- Hale Village Pharmacy2.3 mi
- Stephens Pharmacy2.5 mi
Hospitals
- Marie Curie Hospice1.5 mi
- St Michael's Mount & Manor Nursing Home2.1 mi
- Springwood Gardens2.1 mi
- South Liverpool NHS Treatment Centre2.6 mi
- Nursing Home3 mi
Shopping centres
- New Mersey Shopping Park2 mi
- Belle Vale Shopping Center2.2 mi
How do you get around Halewood?
Halewood station is roughly a quarter of a mile from the centre of town, which is unusually handy, and Hunts Cross is under a mile away. Liverpool South Parkway, about two and a half miles off, is the big interchange for the area and ties trains and buses together. Hough Green is a little over two miles east.
Local buses link the estates with neighbouring areas and with Liverpool South Parkway, where you can pick up onward services. Routes and times are worth checking for the specific street you're looking at, as coverage varies across a town this spread out.
By car, you're well placed for the main roads heading into Liverpool, out towards Widnes and Runcorn, and south to the retail parks. Parking is generally easier here than in inner-city areas. On foot, the town is flat and walkable in parts, with parks and a supermarket close to many homes, though some estates are a longer stroll from shops. Cycling along the park paths is popular locally.
Train stations
- Halewoodnearby
- Hunts Cross0.9 mi
- Liverpool South Parkway2.3 mi
- Hough Green2.5 mi
Bus stations
- Liverpool South Parkway2.3 mi
What is there to do in Halewood?
Green space is Halewood's strongest card. Grace Park is right in the middle of things, with Halewood Park Triangle, Halewood Doorstep Green, Elwyn Gardens and Hilton Grace Recreation Ground all within a short walk or cycle. Together they give you plenty of options for dog walking, kickabouts and getting outdoors without a car journey.
For evenings out, The Eagle and Child, The Dales and The Grenadier are the traditional local pubs, with The Waiting Room and CookHouse a little further for a drink or a bite. Woolton Cinema, under two miles away, is a characterful independent, and there's a Cineworld a touch beyond it if you want the multiplex experience.
If you like keeping active, Lifestyles Austin Rawlinson and JD Gyms are both within a mile and a half. For shopping trips, browsing and chain restaurants, New Mersey Shopping Park and Belle Vale Shopping Centre are around two miles out. Woolton Library is the nearest library at 1.7 miles, with Garston Library and One Stop Shop at three miles.
Gyms
- Lifestyles Austin Rawlinson1.4 mi
- JD Gyms1.5 mi
Cinemas
- Woolton Cinema1.7 mi
- Cineworld2.1 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Eagle and Child0.5 mi
- The Dales0.5 mi
- The Grenadier0.7 mi
- The Waiting Room0.9 mi
- CookHouse1.2 mi
Community centres
- St Mark's Parish Centre0.3 mi
- Woodlands Community Centre1.4 mi
- Netherley Youth and Community Initiative1.9 mi
- Hale Youth Centre2.2 mi
- Hale Village Hall2.3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Halewood?
Across the Knowsley council area, 55.9% of adults are in work, a shade below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment stands at 3.5%, matching the national rate, while unemployment-related benefit claims were 4.3% of working-age people in September 2026 against 4% for England. In short, the local labour market is close to the national picture but slightly tighter.
Halewood sits within easy commuting reach of Liverpool, and the station on the town's edge plus Liverpool South Parkway make city-centre jobs realistic without a car. Speke and the wider south Liverpool area are also close, as are Widnes and Runcorn to the east.
Closer to home, the retail parks and shopping centres a couple of miles away, local schools, care homes and health services such as the South Liverpool NHS Treatment Centre and the Marie Curie Hospice are the kinds of employers that keep a suburb like this ticking over. If you're moving with work already lined up, check the journey at rush hour before you commit.
Figures are for the Knowsley council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Halewood?
Like every town centre, Halewood has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 138 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Halewood a good place for social housing tenants?
Right now: 1 home to swap within 5 miles of Halewood.
If Halewood looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A clear, honest advert with decent photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor and any garden or parking does most of the work for you, because other tenants are looking for exactly that detail.
Then set Halewood as a desired area. That way you'll be matched with tenants here who want to move to where you live now, and you'll hear about new listings as they appear rather than checking every day.
It's worth being open-minded about the wider area too. Nearby parts of Knowsley and south Liverpool share the same station links and schools, so adding a couple of neighbouring areas can widen your options without changing your daily life much. Before you agree anything, visit at different times of day, walk the route to the school or station you'd actually use, and check the property's size and condition against what you need. Both landlords have to approve a mutual exchange, so start those conversations early.
Tell me when a home appears near Halewood
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Halewood? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Halewood.
All place guides in Merseyside → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →
