What it's like to live in Harpenden

Harpenden is a green, well-kept Hertfordshire town of around 30,700 people, just north of St Albans. It feels like a big village that grew up around a wide common and a busy high street, and it suits families and anyone who wants quiet streets with real amenities close by. Harpenden Common and Rothamsted Park are both standouts.

"I'd move here" adds Harpenden to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Harpenden sits in Hertfordshire, in the St Albans district, in England's Eastern region. St Albans itself is the nearest larger town, a few miles south, with Luton close to the north and London within commuting distance by train. The postcode district is AL5.

People move here mainly for the combination of schools, green space and the direct rail line. It is a small town rather than a city, so the pull is calm surroundings without being cut off: you can reach bigger shopping, hospitals and workplaces in St Albans, Luton or the capital without a long haul.

For social tenants, the honest picture is that Harpenden is a sought-after address in a district where only about 12.2% of homes are socially rented, well below the England figure of 17.1%. A mutual exchange is often the most realistic route in, which is exactly why it is worth setting Harpenden as a desired area and being patient.

Swapping to Harpenden: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Harpenden?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Harpenden who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 53 council homes in St Albans changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Harpenden?

330 households were on the St Albans housing register on 31 March 2025, down 13% on a year earlier. 431 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 0.8 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Harpenden?

Average weekly social rents in the St Albans council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £112 council, £128 housing association; 2 bed £128 council, £152 housing association; 3 bed £146 council, £174 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Harpenden and who owns it?

12.2% of homes in the St Albans council area are social housing (council 7.8%, housing association 4.4%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are St Albans City and District Council (4,673 homes), Hightown Housing Association Limited (1,347 homes) and Peabody Trust (636 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Harpenden?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
330households on the St Albans waiting list

Figures as of 26 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Harpenden?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Hertfordshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Harpenden and who lives there?

Harpenden sits in a district where home ownership dominates: 70.9% of homes are owned, 16.3% privately rented and just 12.2% socially rented, split between council at 7.8% and housing associations at 4.4%. That is below the England average of 17.1%, so social homes here are genuinely scarce and tend to stay occupied.

St Albans City and District Council is by far the largest social landlord with 4,673 homes, followed by Hightown Housing Association with 1,347, Peabody Trust with 636, Settle Group with 178 and Home Group with 160. Average weekly social rents for 2024/25 in the district were £116 for a one bed, £136 for two and £151 for three.

The age profile leans towards families and older working-age people: 21.4% under 16 and 27.6% aged 45 to 64, both above the England figures. At 31 March 2025 the council's housing register held 330 households, and 431 social homes were let that year. Fifty-three council homes changed hands through mutual exchange, which shows swapping is a real route here.

30,674people in Harpenden itself (2021)
148,167people in the St Albans council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 7.8% · housing association 4.4%12.2% St Albans17.1% England
Owner occupied70.9% St Albans61.3% England
Private rented16.3% St Albans20.5% England

Share of homes in the St Albans council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1621.4% St Albans18.6% England
16 to 248.5% St Albans10.6% England
25 to 4425.3% St Albans26.6% England
45 to 6427.6% St Albans25.8% England
65 and over17.2% St Albans18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

330households on the St Albans housing register31 March 2025 · down 13% on a year earlier
431social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 315 · housing association nominations 116
53council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed113
2 bed129
3 bed71
4+ bed17

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 0.8 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Harpenden.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the St Albans council area

Bedsit£92 Council£100 Housing association
1 bed£112 Council£128 Housing association
2 bed£128 Council£152 Housing association
3 bed£146 Council£174 Housing association
4 bed£163 Council£193 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Harpenden?

Day to day, most things sit within a short walk of the centre. Waitrose, Sainsbury's and an M&S Simply Food are all within about a quarter of a mile, with a Co-op Food under a mile out towards the edges. Boots, Springfield Pharmacy and Manor Pharmacy cover prescriptions, and Harpenden Library is right in the middle of town.

It is a sociable place in a low-key way. Pubs like the Cross Keys, the Old Cock Inn, The George and the Harpenden Arms are clustered around the centre, and Harpenden Public Halls, Park Hall Community Hall and the Harpenden Trust Centre host the groups and classes that hold a town together. Harpenden Memorial Hospital is close by too. Be honest with yourself about cost: this is an expensive corner of Hertfordshire, and social housing is a small slice of the stock.

What are the schools and family life like in Harpenden?

Families are the backbone of Harpenden, and the schools are a big part of why. Within a short distance you have St Nicholas CofE VA Primary School on the doorstep, plus St Hilda's School, St Dominic Catholic Primary School, Manland Primary School and Crabtree Junior School, all under a mile.

For older children the choice is unusually wide for a town this size: Harpenden Academy, St George's School, Sir John Lawes School, Roundwood Park School and The King's School are all within about a mile. Admissions are competitive and catchments matter, so check the exact address of any home you are considering against current school places before swapping.

Outside school, there is plenty to fill weekends. Rothamsted Park, Crabtree Fields and Harpenden Common give children room to run, Batford Springs Local Nature Reserve is good for a slow wander, and Harpenden Library is close to the centre. Park Hall Community Hall and the Harpenden Trust Halls are the sort of places where children's groups and clubs meet. The council area skews young too, with 21.4% under 16 against 18.6% for England.

Primary schools

  • St Nicholas CofE VA Primary Schoolnearby
  • St Hilda's School0.4 mi
  • St Dominic Catholic Primary School0.4 mi
  • Manland Primary School0.6 mi
  • Crabtree Junior School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Harpenden Academynearby
  • St George's School0.4 mi
  • Sir John Lawes School0.7 mi
  • Roundwood Park School0.8 mi
  • The King's School0.9 mi

Parks

  • Lydekker Parknearby
  • Rothamsted Park0.4 mi
  • Batford Springs Local Nature Reserve0.9 mi
  • Crabtree Fields1 mi
  • Harpenden Common1 mi

Libraries

  • Harpenden Librarynearby
  • Wheathampstead Community Library2.8 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Harpenden?

Supermarkets

  • Waitrosenearby
  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • M&S Simply Foodnearby
  • Co-op Food0.9 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Springfield Pharmacynearby
  • Manor Pharmacynearby

Hospitals

  • Harpenden Memorial Hospitalnearby
  • Spire Hospital0.8 mi

How do you get around Harpenden?

Harpenden station is about a third of a mile from the centre, which is the town's biggest practical asset. It puts St Albans, Luton and London within reach by rail, so a car is not essential if you live near the middle of town.

On foot, the town centre works well. The high street shops, library, pharmacies, supermarkets and Harpenden Memorial Hospital all cluster within roughly a quarter of a mile of each other, and Lydekker Park is a two-minute walk. Streets are mostly flat and residential, which helps with buggies and shopping trolleys alike.

By car you are close to the main routes south to St Albans and north towards Luton, which is useful for work, hospital trips or weekend shopping. Parking in central Harpenden can be competitive at busy times, as in most Hertfordshire towns. Outlying areas such as Batford sit a mile or so from the station, so check the walk or bus options for any specific address before you commit to a swap.

Train stations

  • Harpenden0.3 mi

What is there to do in Harpenden?

Green space is the main draw. Harpenden Common is the big one, about a mile from the centre, with Rothamsted Park closer in for playing fields and walks. Lydekker Park is tiny but handy, Crabtree Fields gives you more open ground, and Batford Springs Local Nature Reserve is a quieter spot by the water with its own centre.

The town centre handles eating and drinking. The Cross Keys and Old Cock Inn sit right in the middle, with The George, the Harpenden Arms and The Oddfellows Arms all within a few minutes' walk, so a night out does not mean a taxi home.

For exercise beyond the parks, there are small independent options rather than big chains: Chilli Pilates, Marchon Athletic and Gym and Juice are all within three quarters of a mile. Harpenden Public Halls is the main venue for events and performances, and Wheathampstead Community Library is under three miles away if you fancy a change of scene.

Gyms

  • Chilli Pilatesnearby
  • Marchon Athletic0.6 mi
  • Gym and Juice0.7 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Cross Keysnearby
  • Old Cock Innnearby
  • The Georgenearby
  • Harpenden Armsnearby
  • The Oddfellows Armsnearby

Community centres

  • Harpenden Public Hallsnearby
  • Park Hall Community Hall0.3 mi
  • Harpenden Trust Centre0.8 mi
  • Batford Springs Nature Reserve Centre0.9 mi
  • Harpenden Trust Halls0.9 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Harpenden?

Employment across the St Albans council area is strong. At the 2021 Census, 62.8% of adults were in work, comfortably above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment was 2.6% against 3.5% nationally. By August 2026, 2.4% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits, compared with 4% across England.

Those numbers tell you two things. Work is relatively easy to come by locally, and a lot of residents commute, using the train from Harpenden to reach St Albans, Luton and London. If your job is in the capital, the rail link is the reason many people pay a premium to live here.

Closer to home, the town itself supports the usual mix of retail, hospitality, schools and healthcare, including Harpenden Memorial Hospital and the Spire Hospital under a mile away. If you are moving for work, factor in travel time and fares rather than assuming everything is on the doorstep.

Adults in work62.8% St Albans57.4% England
Unemployed2.6% St Albans3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20262.4% St Albans4% England

Figures are for the St Albans council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Harpenden?

Like every town centre, Harpenden has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 91 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports22
Vehicle crime7
Bicycle theft3
Shoplifting9
Other theft15
Theft from the person1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Harpenden a good place for social housing tenants?

If Harpenden appeals, the practical step is to get your own home listed and add Harpenden as a desired area. Swaps happen when someone in the town is looking for exactly what you have, and that only works if your property is visible and your details are up to date.

Write your advert properly. Say how many bedrooms you have, what floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, what the heating is like and which landlord you are with. Add clear photographs. Tenants in a sought-after town like this get plenty of enquiries, so the listings that stand out are the honest, well-described ones.

Be flexible about where in Harpenden you land. A home in Batford or out towards the common may suit you just as well as one in the centre, and widening your search makes a match far more likely. Consider nearby St Albans and Wheathampstead too. When an offer comes, visit in person, check the schools and travel for that exact address, and get your landlord's written permission before anything is agreed.

Tell me when a home appears near Harpenden

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Harpenden? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Harpenden.

All place guides in Hertfordshire → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Harpenden itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the St Albans council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the St Albans council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Harpenden.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake