What it's like to live in Helston

Helston is a small market town in west Cornwall of around 11,600 people, sat close to the Lizard peninsula. It feels like a proper working town rather than a holiday spot: a compact centre, a community hospital, a library and a cinema all within a few minutes of each other. It suits families and anyone who wants town amenities without a city around them.

"I'd move here" adds Helston to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Helston sits in west Cornwall, on the edge of the Lizard peninsula and within easy reach of Porthleven on the coast. It's one of the main service towns for this corner of the county, so people from surrounding villages come here for shopping, the hospital and the secondary school.

People move here for a mix of reasons. Some want a smaller town where everything is close together. Some want to be near the south coast. Others are moving to be nearer family or work in this part of Cornwall, where towns are spread out and Helston is one of the more self-contained.

It's worth being honest about scale. With around 11,600 residents, Helston is a town rather than a city, so it won't suit anyone who wants big-city choice on the doorstep. What it offers instead is a settled, compact place with the essentials in one spot and the Cornish coast and countryside just beyond the edges.

Swapping to Helston: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Helston?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Helston who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 128 council homes in Cornwall changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Helston?

23,731 households were on the Cornwall housing register on 31 March 2025, down 7% on a year earlier. 1,422 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 16.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Helston?

Average weekly social rents in the Cornwall council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £78 council, £86 housing association; 2 bed £87 council, £99 housing association; 3 bed £98 council, £111 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Helston and who owns it?

12.8% of homes in the Cornwall council area are social housing (council 5.2%, housing association 7.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Cornwall Council (10,488 homes), LiveWest Homes Limited (9,741 homes) and Coastline Housing Limited (5,311 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Helston?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
23,731households on the Cornwall waiting list

Figures as of 25 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Helston?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Cornwall, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Helston and who lives there?

Cornwall has a smaller social rented sector than England as a whole: 12.8% of homes are socially rented across the council area, split between council (5.2%) and housing association (7.6%), against 17.1% nationally. Two thirds of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, and 19.7% are privately rented, which is high and reflects the county's holiday and second-home pressures.

Average weekly social rents in Cornwall for 2024/25 were £82 for a one bed, £94 for two beds and £106 for three beds. The biggest landlords are Cornwall Council with 10,488 homes, LiveWest with 9,741, Coastline Housing with 5,311, Ocean Housing with 4,414 and Westward Housing Group with 1,286.

The age profile is older than England's: 25.3% of Cornwall residents are 65 or over compared with 18.4% nationally, and 16.3% are under 16. Cornwall's housing register held 23,731 households at 31 March 2025, with 1,422 lettings and 128 council mutual exchanges in 2024-25, so swapping is a route worth taking seriously.

11,611people in Helston itself (2021)
570,305people in the Cornwall council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 5.2% · housing association 7.6%12.8% Cornwall17.1% England
Owner occupied66.2% Cornwall61.3% England
Private rented19.7% Cornwall20.5% England

Share of homes in the Cornwall council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1616.3% Cornwall18.6% England
16 to 249.1% Cornwall10.6% England
25 to 4421.4% Cornwall26.6% England
45 to 6427.9% Cornwall25.8% England
65 and over25.3% Cornwall18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

23,731households on the Cornwall housing register31 March 2025 · down 7% on a year earlier
1,422social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 592 · housing association nominations 830
128council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed13,018
2 bed5,844
3 bed3,362
4+ bed1,507

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 16.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Helston.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Cornwall council area

Bedsit£72 Council£71 Housing association
1 bed£78 Council£86 Housing association
2 bed£87 Council£99 Housing association
3 bed£98 Council£111 Housing association
4 bed£107 Council£123 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Helston?

Day to day, most things are close. There's a Lidl and a Tesco within half a mile of the centre, a Sainsbury's a little further out, and Boots, Superdrug and Lloyds pharmacies in the town itself. Helston Community Hospital is under a mile away.

Green space is one of the town's quiet strengths. The Sunken Gardens, Trengrouse Gardens and Coronation Gardens are all within a short walk, and Coronation Park and Boating Lake gives children somewhere to run about. Cades Parc Park is handy too. Pubs like the Red Lion, the Beehive, the Seven Stars and the Coinage Hall keep the centre lively in the evenings.

What are the schools and family life like in Helston?

Families are well served for schools. Parc Eglos School is about two hundred metres away, with St Michael's Church of England Primary School and Nansloe Academy both under half a mile. Trannack Primary School and Porthleven School are each around 1.8 miles out if you want something smaller or closer to the coast.

For older children, Helston Community College is the secondary school, half a mile from the centre. Having the town's secondary within walking distance for many families is a real practical advantage, especially in a county where some teenagers travel a long way by bus.

Outside school hours there's plenty within reach. Coronation Park and Boating Lake, Cades Parc Park and the various gardens give free places to go. Helston Library is a few minutes' walk, and there are two youth provisions in town, The Furry Youth Cafe and The Basement Youth Centre. Breage and Gunwalloe village halls, a couple of miles out, host community activity for those a little further afield.

Primary schools

  • Parc Eglos Schoolnearby
  • St Michael's Church of England Primary School0.3 mi
  • Nansloe Academy0.4 mi
  • Porthleven School1.8 mi
  • Trannack Primary School1.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • Helston Community College0.5 mi

Parks

  • The Sunken Gardensnearby
  • Cades Parc Parknearby
  • Trengrouse Gardensnearby
  • Coronation Gardens0.3 mi
  • Coronation Park and Boating Lake0.3 mi

Libraries

  • Helston Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Helston?

Supermarkets

  • Lidl0.3 mi
  • Tesco0.5 mi
  • Sainsbury's0.8 mi
  • Costcutter2.1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Superdrugnearby
  • Lloyds Pharmacynearby

Hospitals

  • Helston Community Hospital0.8 mi

How do you get around Helston?

Helston is a walkable town. The centre, the library, the pharmacies, the cinema and two supermarkets are all within half a mile of each other, so plenty of day-to-day errands can be done on foot if you live centrally. Hills and distances grow once you're out on the edges of town.

There's no mainline station in Helston. The stations within three miles are small halts on the local Helston railway line: Truthall Halt about a mile and a half out, Trevarno about two miles and Prospidnick Halt around two and a half. If rail is important to you, check what services actually run before you commit to a swap.

That makes buses and the roads the main ways of getting further afield, to Porthleven, the Lizard villages and the larger Cornish towns. A car makes life easier here, as it does across much of rural Cornwall, but living close to the centre keeps you near shops, the hospital and the bus network without one.

Train stations

  • Truthall Halt1.5 mi
  • Trevarno2 mi
  • Prospidnick Halt2.4 mi

What is there to do in Helston?

For a town this size, Helston does well. Helston Cinema is right in the centre, which saves a long trip out for a film, and the library is a minute away. Between them they cover a lot of rainy Cornish afternoons.

The parks and gardens give the town its character. The Sunken Gardens and Trengrouse Gardens are tucked close to the centre, Coronation Gardens and the Coronation Park and Boating Lake sit a short walk on, and Cades Parc Park is handy for a quick kickabout. None are far, so a walk somewhere green is rarely more than ten minutes.

For eating and drinking, the centre has the Red Lion, Henly's Bar and Restaurant, The Beehive, The Coinage Hall and the Seven Stars all within a few hundred metres. Beyond town, Porthleven is under two miles away and the Lizard coast is close, which is the real draw for many people here: beaches and cliff walks within a short drive or bus ride.

Cinemas

  • Helston Cinemanearby

Pubs and bars

  • Red Lionnearby
  • Henly's Bar and Restaurantnearby
  • The Beehivenearby
  • The Coinage Hallnearby
  • Seven Starsnearby

Community centres

  • The Furry Youth Cafenearby
  • The Basement Youth Centrenearby
  • Breage Village Hall2.6 mi
  • Gunwalloe Village Hall2.7 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Helston?

Across the Cornwall council area, 53.3% of adults are in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment is lower than average at 2.6% against 3.5% for England, and in August 2026 around 3% of working-age people in Cornwall were claiming unemployment-related benefits, compared with 4% nationally.

Those numbers reflect the whole county, not Helston alone. Cornwall's pattern is a lot of part-time, seasonal and self-employed work, so a lower unemployment rate doesn't always mean steady full-time hours are easy to find.

In Helston itself, the town acts as a service centre for the Lizard area, with a community hospital, schools, a library and supermarkets among the larger local employers you can see on the ground. If you're moving for a specific job, it's sensible to work out the journey first: towns in this part of Cornwall are spread out and travel times by bus can be longer than the mileage suggests.

Adults in work53.3% Cornwall57.4% England
Unemployed2.6% Cornwall3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20263% Cornwall4% England

Figures are for the Cornwall council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Helston?

Like every town centre, Helston has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 58 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports8
Vehicle crime2
Shoplifting2
Other theft4
Criminal damage9
Public order4

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Helston a good place for social housing tenants?

If Helston looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A good listing is honest and specific: how many bedrooms, which floor, whether there's a garden or parking, what the heating is like, and anything a swapper would want to know before they travel to view.

Then set Helston, or the wider TR13 area, as a desired area. That way tenants here who want to move to where you are can find you, rather than you having to spot every new advert yourself. It's worth adding nearby places too, such as Porthleven or the villages around the Lizard, if you'd consider them.

Mutual exchange takes patience. Matches come and go, and both landlords have to approve the swap before anything happens. The more clearly you describe your home and what you're looking for, the better your chances of finding someone in Helston who wants exactly what you've got.

Tell me when a home appears near Helston

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Helston? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Helston.

All place guides in Cornwall → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Helston itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Cornwall council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Cornwall council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Helston.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.