What it's like to live in Hemsworth
Hemsworth is a former mining town of around 14,165 people in the Wakefield district of West Yorkshire, sat between Wakefield, Barnsley and Pontefract. It is a down-to-earth, close-knit sort of place that suits families and anyone who wants everyday things within easy reach. Victoria Park and Vale Head Park are both a short stroll from the middle of town.
"I'd move here" adds Hemsworth to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Hemsworth sits in the south-east corner of the Wakefield district, in West Yorkshire. Wakefield itself, Pontefract, Barnsley and Doncaster are all within reach, and the town is surrounded by smaller villages such as Fitzwilliam, Kinsley and South Kirkby that share its shops and services.
People tend to move here for the combination of a proper town with its own high street, bus station and library, and lower housing costs than you would find closer to Leeds. It is a town of about 14,165 people, so it feels manageable rather than sprawling, while still having schools, a hospital and supermarkets of its own.
For tenants thinking about a swap, the draw is usually practical: a place where a family can get to school, work and the shops without a long journey, with countryside and smaller villages on the doorstep and two train stations nearby for trips further afield. It is not a glossy commuter town, and it does not pretend to be, but it is a solid base.
Swapping to Hemsworth: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Hemsworth?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Hemsworth who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Hemsworth?
27,496 households were on the Wakefield housing register on 31 March 2025, down 7% on a year earlier. 1,868 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 14.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Hemsworth?
Average weekly social rents in the Wakefield council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £88 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £100 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £111 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Hemsworth and who owns it?
21.7% of homes in the Wakefield council area are social housing (council 14.6%, housing association 7.1%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Vico Homes Limited (30,711 homes), Yorkshire Housing Limited (1,691 homes) and Together Housing Association Limited (1,376 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Hemsworth?
Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Hemsworth?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across West Yorkshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Hemsworth and who lives there?
Housing in the Wakefield council area is mostly owner-occupied at 62.6%, with 21.7% social rented, above the England figure of 17.1%. Council homes make up 14.6% and housing associations 7.1%, with 14.9% privately rented. So social housing is a normal, visible part of the picture here rather than a small corner of it.
Average weekly social rents in the district for 2024/25 were £88 for a one bed, £100 for a two bed and £111 for a three bed. Vico Homes is by far the biggest social landlord with 30,711 homes, followed by Yorkshire Housing, Together Housing Association, The Guinness Partnership and Accent Housing.
The age profile across the council area is close to the national average: 18.5% under 16, 26.4% aged 25 to 44, 27.1% aged 45 to 64 and 18.8% aged 65 and over. Wakefield's housing register held 27,496 households at 31 March 2025, with 1,868 social homes let through the council in 2024-25, which is why mutual exchange matters to many tenants.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Wakefield council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
That is roughly 14.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Hemsworth.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Wakefield council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Vico Homes Limited30,711 homes
- Yorkshire Housing Limited1,691 homes
- Together Housing Association Limited1,376 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited501 homes
- Accent Housing Limited306 homes
- Stonewater Limited286 homes
- Places for People Homes Limited269 homes
- The Riverside Group Limited236 homes
What is it like to live in Hemsworth?
Day to day life is centred on the town centre, where you will find Hemsworth Library, a Tesco a few minutes from the middle, Cohens Chemist and a Tesco Pharmacy. The bus station sits right in the heart of things, so a lot of errands can be done in one short trip without needing a car.
Streets are a mix of older terraces and later estate housing, and most of the town is flat and walkable. There are four pubs in the centre alone, including The Kings Head, the George And Dragon, The Blue Bell and The Crosshills Tavern, plus Hemsworth Conservative Club. Hemsworth Community Centre and the Salvation Army Church & Community Centre host local groups, and Holgate Hospital is just over a mile away.
What are the schools and family life like in Hemsworth?
Hemsworth is well set up for school runs. Grove Lea Primary School and Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School are both about 0.2 miles from the town centre, with West End Academy at 0.3 miles and St Helen's CE Primary School at 0.6 miles. King's Meadow Academy is a little further out at 1.4 miles.
For older children, Outwood Academy Hemsworth is right in town at 0.2 miles. Within three miles there is also Minsthorpe Community College, Outwood Academy Shafton, Ackworth School and Oakfield Park School, which is a special school. That is a decent spread of choices for a town this size, though places depend on admissions each year.
Families also have Victoria Park and Play area within half a mile and Vale Head Park just beyond it, plus Brierley Park and North Field a little further out. Hemsworth Library is in the town centre, and community centres at Hemsworth, Fitzwilliam and Kinsley run local activities. Holgate Hospital is 1.2 miles away.
Primary schools
- Grove Lea Primary Schoolnearby
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary Schoolnearby
- West End Academy0.3 mi
- St Helen's CE Primary School0.6 mi
- King's Meadow Academy1.4 mi
Secondary schools
- Outwood Academy Hemsworthnearby
- Oakfield Park School1.7 mi
- Ackworth School2.5 mi
- Minsthorpe Community College2.6 mi
- Outwood Academy Shafton2.8 mi
Parks
- Victoria Park and Play area0.4 mi
- Vale Head Park0.5 mi
- North Field1.5 mi
- Brierley Park1.6 mi
- South Kirby Green2.2 mi
Libraries
- Hemsworth Librarynearby
- South Elmsall Library2.8 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Hemsworth?
Supermarkets
- Tesconearby
- Co-op Food1.8 mi
- Asda2.7 mi
- Aldi2.7 mi
- Co-Op2.8 mi
Pharmacies
- Cohens Chemistnearby
- Tesco Pharmacynearby
- Whitworths Pharmacy1.4 mi
- South Kirby Pharmacy2.2 mi
- Lo's Pharmacy2.3 mi
Hospitals
- Holgate Hospital1.2 mi
How do you get around Hemsworth?
Hemsworth Bus Station is right in the centre, around a tenth of a mile from the main shops. That makes the town a hub for local services, which is handy if you do not drive or if you share one car in the household.
The nearest railway station is Fitzwilliam, about 1.6 miles away, with Moorthorpe around 2.4 miles out. Neither is on the doorstep, so you would usually take a bus, drive or cycle to the platform, but having two stations within a few miles opens up travel beyond the local bus network.
By car, Hemsworth sits on the road network between Wakefield, Barnsley and Pontefract, which is how most people reach work and bigger shopping. On foot, the centre is compact: Tesco, the library, the pharmacy, the community centre and Victoria Park are all under half a mile from the middle of town, and Outwood Academy Hemsworth and two primary schools are closer still.
Train stations
- Fitzwilliam1.6 mi
- Moorthorpe2.4 mi
Bus stations
- Hemsworth Bus Stationnearby
What is there to do in Hemsworth?
Green space is one of Hemsworth's strong points. Victoria Park and Play area is 0.4 miles from the centre and Vale Head Park half a mile, with North Field, Brierley Park and South Kirby Green all within a couple of miles. Between them they cover playgrounds, open grass and space for a long walk.
The town centre has a traditional pub scene, with The Crosshills Tavern, The Kings Head, the George And Dragon and The Blue Bell all in the middle, and Hemsworth Conservative Club nearby. Hemsworth Library is in town for books, computers and quieter time, and South Elmsall Library is 2.8 miles away.
For exercise beyond the parks, New Options Community Fitness and Elite Gym are both just under three miles out. Community centres in Hemsworth, Fitzwilliam, Kinsley and at the Salvation Army host groups and events, which is often where you find out what is really going on locally.
Gyms
- New Options Community Fitness2.8 mi
- Elite Gym2.9 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Crosshills Tavernnearby
- The Kings Headnearby
- George And Dragonnearby
- The Blue Bellnearby
- Hemsworth Conservative Clubnearby
Community centres
- Hemsworth Community Centrenearby
- Salvation Army Church & Community Centre0.4 mi
- Fitzwilliam And Kinsley Community Centre1.3 mi
- Joy's Hall Opportunities Centre1.8 mi
- Fitzwilliam Centre1.8 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Hemsworth?
Across the wider Wakefield council area, 57.3% of adults are in work, almost exactly the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment is 3%, a little below the 3.5% average for England, and 3.8% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, compared with 4% nationally. In short, the local jobs picture is broadly in line with the rest of the country.
Hemsworth itself is a small town of around 14,165 people, so many residents travel out to work. Wakefield, Pontefract, Barnsley and Doncaster are all within commuting distance by car, and the bus station and the stations at Fitzwilliam and Moorthorpe widen the options for anyone without a car.
Locally, the schools, Holgate Hospital, the supermarkets, shops and community centres in and around town provide jobs on the doorstep. If your work is tied to a particular area, it is worth checking your own journey before committing to a swap.
Figures are for the Wakefield council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Hemsworth?
Like every town centre, Hemsworth has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 116 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Hemsworth a good place for social housing tenants?
If Hemsworth looks like it could work for you, the next step is simple: list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Hemsworth, or the wider WF9 area, to your list of desired areas. A clear, honest advert with good photos and a short description of your home, garden and parking is what makes other tenants get in touch.
It is worth setting a few nearby places as desired areas too, such as Fitzwilliam, Kinsley or South Kirkby, since they share the same schools, parks and transport. Widening the net slightly often turns up a match sooner without changing much about your daily life.
Before you agree anything, visit at different times of day, walk the route to the school or bus station you would use, and check the property's size, condition and running costs. Both landlords have to approve a mutual exchange, so keep them informed early and get everything in writing.
Tell me when a home appears near Hemsworth
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Hemsworth? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Hemsworth.
All place guides in West Yorkshire → · All place guides in Yorkshire & Humber → · All regions →