What it's like to live in Kingston upon Thames
Kingston upon Thames is a busy riverside town in south west London, the heart of its own royal borough, with a market-town centre that happens to have department stores and a Thames towpath attached. It suits families who want London on the doorstep without living in the thick of it, and anyone who likes being able to walk to a cinema, a library and a park.
"I'd move here" adds Kingston upon Thames to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Kingston upon Thames sits on the river in south west London, about 43,000 people in the town itself and the centre of its own borough. It is a proper town rather than a suburb: a big shopping centre, a market place, a riverside, and streets of Victorian terraces running back from it.
For a tenant thinking about a swap, the appeal is simple. Almost everything is close. The KT1 postcode puts you within a short walk of supermarkets, a library, two cinemas, a hospital a mile away, and a station with trains into central London. Parks and the Thames path are near enough for a Sunday with the kids.
The trade-off is that social housing is thin on the ground here. Only 11% of homes in the borough are socially rented, against 17.1% across England, and 60.9% are owned outright or on a mortgage. That makes Kingston a place where mutual exchange matters more than most, because homes rarely come free any other way. If you can find a swap, you land somewhere with a lot going for it.
Swapping to Kingston upon Thames: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Kingston upon Thames?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Kingston upon Thames who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 13 council homes in Kingston upon Thames changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Kingston upon Thames?
1,835 households were on the Kingston upon Thames housing register on 31 March 2025, down 13% on a year earlier. 282 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Kingston upon Thames?
Average weekly social rents in the Kingston upon Thames council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £122 council, £134 housing association; 2 bed £138 council, £162 housing association; 3 bed £157 council, £178 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Kingston upon Thames and who owns it?
11% of homes in the Kingston upon Thames council area are social housing (council 7.1%, housing association 4%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames (4,463 homes), Paragon Asra Housing Limited (951 homes) and London & Quadrant Housing Trust (359 homes).
Which homes are available to swap near Kingston upon Thames?
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.
No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Kingston upon Thames and who lives there?
Kingston is a largely owner-occupied borough: 60.9% of homes are owned and 27.3% are privately rented, leaving social renting at 11%, well below the England average of 17.1%. Council homes make up 7.1% and housing association homes 4%. In practice that means social tenancies here are valued and held onto.
The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is by far the biggest landlord with 4,463 homes, followed by Paragon Asra Housing with 951, London and Quadrant with 359, Richmond Housing Partnership with 300 and Clarion with 275.
Rents are modest against London private prices. Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were about £125 for a one bed, £146 for two and £162 for three. On the council's housing register there were 1,835 households at 31 March 2025, with 282 social homes let through the council during 2024-25 and 13 council homes swapped by mutual exchange. A register is not a simple queue, but the numbers show why swapping is worth pursuing.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 6.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Kingston upon Thames.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Kingston upon Thames council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £106 | £118 |
| 1 bed | £122 | £134 |
| 2 bed | £138 | £162 |
| 3 bed | £157 | £178 |
| 4 bed | £174 | £191 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames4,463 homes
- Paragon Asra Housing Limited951 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust359 homes
- Richmond Housing Partnership Limited300 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited275 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited217 homes
- Kingston upon Thames Churches Housing Association Limited204 homes
- Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited167 homes
What is it like to live in Kingston upon Thames?
Day to day, the town centre does the heavy lifting. Sainsbury's, Aldi, Waitrose and the Korean supermarkets Seoul Plaza and Oseyo are all within a couple of hundred metres of each other, with Boots and the Bentall Centre alongside. Kingston Library is right there too.
It is not a quiet place. Central KT1 is lively in the evenings and the traffic around the one-way system is real. Streets a little further out, towards Canbury or Hampton Wick, feel calmer while keeping the same walk into town. Worth walking both before you decide.
What are the schools and family life like in Kingston upon Thames?
There is a good spread of primary schools close in. St John's Church of England Primary and Nursery is around a third of a mile away, with King Athelstan Primary and St Joseph's Catholic Primary both about 0.4 miles, and the independent Educare Small School nearby too. At secondary level, Tiffin School is 0.4 miles off, Kingston Grammar 0.3 miles, and Bedelsford School, a special school, is also very close. Surbiton High sits under a mile away. Check admission rules carefully, as several of these are selective or fee-paying.
The borough skews young for England: 19.4% under 16 and 29.6% aged 25 to 44, both above the national figures, so there are plenty of families around.
For weekends, Canbury Gardens by the river and Athelstan Recreation Ground are both about 0.6 miles, with Claremont Gardens, Langdon Park and Broom Road Recreation Ground a little further. Kingston Hospital is a mile away, which is reassuring with children.
Primary schools
- St John's Church of England Primary & Nursery School0.3 mi
- King Athelstan Primary School0.4 mi
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School0.4 mi
- Educare Small School0.4 mi
- Surbiton High Junior Girls School0.6 mi
Secondary schools
- Bedelsford School0.3 mi
- Kingston Grammar School0.3 mi
- Tiffin School0.4 mi
- Surbiton High School Assembly Rooms0.7 mi
- Surbiton High School0.7 mi
Parks
- Athelstan Recreation Ground0.6 mi
- Canbury Gardens0.6 mi
- Claremont Gardens0.9 mi
- Langdon Park0.9 mi
- Broom Road Recreation Ground0.9 mi
Libraries
- Kingston Librarynearby
- Town House0.3 mi
- Hampton Wick Library0.5 mi
- Surbiton Library1.1 mi
- Tudor Library1.2 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Kingston upon Thames?
Supermarkets
- Sainsbury'snearby
- Aldinearby
- Seoul Plazanearby
- Waitrosenearby
- Oseyonearby
Pharmacies
- Bootsnearby
- Hawks Pharmacy0.4 mi
- Laurel Pharmacy0.4 mi
- The Kingston Pharmacy0.5 mi
- Ritechem Pharmacy1.1 mi
Hospitals
- Kingston Hospital1 mi
Shopping centres
- The Bentall Centrenearby
How do you get around Kingston upon Thames?
Kingston station is about a third of a mile from the centre, with Hampton Wick half a mile away, Norbiton under a mile and Surbiton just over a mile. Having four or five stations in reach is unusual and useful: if one line is down or one route suits your journey better, you have options. Surbiton in particular is a fast run into Waterloo.
Buses are the other backbone. There are two bus stations, Fairfield and Cromwell Road, both a few minutes from the shops, which means a lot of routes converge here and you rarely have far to walk to a stop.
On foot, the centre is flat and compact, and the riverside path gives you a traffic-free way to walk or cycle. Driving is the weak point: Kingston's roads get congested and parking in central KT1 is tight and often permit-controlled. Check what any home you are offered comes with before you commit.
Train stations
- Kingston0.3 mi
- Hampton Wick0.5 mi
- Norbiton0.9 mi
- Surbiton1.1 mi
- Berrylands1.2 mi
Bus stations
- Fairfield Bus Stationnearby
- Cromwell Road Bus Station0.3 mi
What is there to do in Kingston upon Thames?
For a town of this size, Kingston is well served. Two cinemas, the Curzon and the Odeon, sit within a few minutes of each other in the centre, and the Bentall Centre covers most of the shopping you would otherwise travel for. The Town House and Kingston Library give you somewhere free to go when the weather turns.
The river is the best of it. Canbury Gardens runs along the Thames, and the Albany Park Canoe and Sailing Centre and the Sea Scouts Boat House, both under a mile out, mean getting on the water is a real option rather than a day trip.
If you train, there is plenty of choice: PureGym and The Gym are both a few minutes' walk, with David Lloyd and Nuffield Health nearby. Evenings are busy, with pubs like The Druids Head and Wheelwrights Arms in the old centre, and Circuit for later nights. Community spaces include The Honey Pot, Kingston Hive and The Warehouse.
Gyms
- PureGymnearby
- The Gymnearby
- David Lloyd0.3 mi
- Fitness Centre0.4 mi
- Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing0.5 mi
Cinemas
- Curzonnearby
- Odeon Kingston0.3 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Druids Headnearby
- Wheelwrights Armsnearby
- O'Neillsnearby
- Gather Friendsnearby
- Ex Cellarnearby
Nightlife
- Circuitnearby
Community centres
- The Honey Pot0.3 mi
- Kingston Hive0.3 mi
- The Warehouse0.4 mi
- Sea Scouts Boat House0.9 mi
- Albany Park Canoe and Sailing Centre0.9 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Kingston upon Thames?
Work in Kingston looks healthier than the national picture. In the borough, 62.1% of adults are in work compared with 57.4% across England, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 3.2% of working-age people in August 2026, below the England figure of 4%. Measured unemployment was 3.9% at the 2021 Census.
Most of the local jobs you can see are in the town itself: retail across the Bentall Centre and the high street, hospitality in the many pubs and restaurants, and Kingston Hospital a mile away as a major employer.
Beyond that, the commute does the work. With Kingston, Hampton Wick, Norbiton and Surbiton stations all within reach, central London and the wider south west London job market are open to you, and the bus stations link you across the borough. If you work shifts or odd hours, check the last trains and bus routes for your particular journey before you swap.
Figures are for the Kingston upon Thames council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Kingston upon Thames?
Like every town centre, Kingston upon Thames has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 676 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports183
- Vehicle crime11
- Bicycle theft18
- Shoplifting120
- Other theft44
- Theft from the person18
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Kingston upon Thames a good place for social housing tenants?
If Kingston upon Thames appeals, the honest advice is to treat mutual exchange as your main route in rather than a long shot. With social housing making up a small share of homes here, swaps are how most tenants actually move into the area.
Start by listing your own home properly. Clear photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor and whether there is a lift, any garden or parking, the heating, and a straight description of the area you are leaving. Tenants looking at Kingston often want to move out to somewhere quieter or cheaper, so your honesty about your own patch is what makes a match.
Then set Kingston upon Thames, or KT1 specifically, as a desired area so people searching from here can find you. It is worth adding nearby parts of the borough too, since a home in Norbiton, Surbiton or Hampton Wick still puts you within reach of the same stations, parks and hospital. Keep your listing up to date, reply quickly, and go and walk the street before you agree to anything.
Tell me when a home appears near Kingston upon Thames
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Kingston upon Thames? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Kingston upon Thames.