What it's like to live in Mossley

Mossley is a small Pennine mill town of around 11,500 people in Tameside, sitting on the Greater Manchester border close to the Saddleworth hills. It is a hilly, close-knit sort of place with stone terraces and steep lanes, suited to people who want a proper town feel with countryside on the doorstep. Mossley Park and the town's own train station are handy pluses.

"I'd move here" adds Mossley to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Mossley sits in the north-east corner of Tameside, in the OL5 postcode, where Greater Manchester runs into the Pennines. Stalybridge and Ashton-under-Lyne lie a few miles south-west, Oldham is just to the north-west, and the Saddleworth villages of Greenfield and Uppermill are over the hill to the east.

People move here for the combination: a town with its own station, schools and shops, but hills and open moorland right behind it. For tenants coming from flatter, busier parts of Greater Manchester, that change of scenery is usually the draw, along with the fact that Manchester and Huddersfield are both reachable by train.

It is also a practical spot. Tameside General Hospital is around two miles away, and the shopping centres and transport hubs of Ashton and Stalybridge are within easy reach without living on top of them. Mossley is small enough that people recognise each other, which suits some households and not others. If you want anonymity and a big high street, this is not that town.

Swapping to Mossley: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Mossley?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Mossley who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Mossley?

1,215 households were on the Tameside housing register on 31 March 2025, up 21% on a year earlier. 205 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 5.9 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Mossley?

Average weekly social rents in the Tameside council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £88 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £100 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £114 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Mossley and who owns it?

21.2% of homes in the Tameside council area are social housing (council 5.6%, housing association 15.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Jigsaw Homes Tameside (15,052 homes), Onward Homes Limited (2,010 homes) and Regenda Limited (1,017 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Mossley?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1,215households on the Tameside waiting list

Figures as of 25 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Mossley?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Greater Manchester, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Mossley and who lives there?

Across Tameside, 21.2% of homes are social rented, above the England average of 17.1%. Most of that is housing association stock at 15.6%, with council housing at 5.6%. Owner-occupation is 60.8% and private renting 17.5%. In Mossley itself you will find a lot of stone terraces alongside later estates.

Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were about £88 for a one bed, £100 for two beds and £114 for three beds. The biggest social landlord by a wide margin is Jigsaw Homes Tameside with just over 15,000 homes, followed by Onward Homes, Regenda, Irwell Valley Housing Association and Ashton Pioneer Homes.

The age profile for Tameside is close to the national one: 19.8% under 16, 26.7% aged 25 to 44 and 17.5% aged 65 and over. Tameside's housing register held 1,215 households at 31 March 2025, with 205 social homes let through the council in 2024-25, which is why many tenants look at mutual exchange instead.

11,561people in Mossley itself (2021)
231,071people in the Tameside council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 5.6% · housing association 15.6%21.2% Tameside17.1% England
Owner occupied60.8% Tameside61.3% England
Private rented17.5% Tameside20.5% England

Share of homes in the Tameside council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1619.8% Tameside18.6% England
16 to 249.5% Tameside10.6% England
25 to 4426.7% Tameside26.6% England
45 to 6426.5% Tameside25.8% England
65 and over17.5% Tameside18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

1,215households on the Tameside housing register31 March 2025 · up 21% on a year earlier
205social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 205
1 bed505
2 bed381
3 bed241
4+ bed88

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 5.9 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Mossley.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Tameside council area

Bedsit£0 Council£73 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£88 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£100 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£114 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£124 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Mossley?

Day to day, life centres on the main road through the valley. A Co-op Food sits right in the middle for the weekly shop, with Lloyds and Chadwick & Hadfield pharmacies close by. Bigger shops mean a trip out to Asda, Aldi or Tesco, all under a couple of miles away.

The streets are a mix of old mill housing, later estates and newer builds, and the hills mean some walks home are harder work than others. Mossley Park is a short stroll from the centre, with King George Fields a little further on. George Lawton Hall acts as the town's community hub. Pubs like The Billy Goat, the Britannia Inn, The Commercial and The Friendship give the place a sociable, local feel.

What are the schools and family life like in Mossley?

Families are well served for primary schools. St George's CofE Primary and St Joseph's RC Primary are both around 0.1 miles from the centre, with Livingstone Primary and Milton St John's CofE Primary at 0.3 miles and Micklehurst All Saints CofE Primary at 0.7 miles. That is five choices within a comfortable walk or short drive, including church and Catholic options.

For secondary, Mossley Hollins High School is just 0.7 miles away, which many local children walk to. St Damian's RC Science College is about 1.3 miles, Samuel Laycock School 1.7 miles and Dixons Ashton Academy 1.8 miles. Always check current admissions and catchments with Tameside Council before you commit to a swap.

For days out with children, Mossley Park is the obvious one at 0.2 miles, with King George Fields for sport and running about. Stamford Park in Stalybridge is around two miles away. Lees Library and Greenfield Library are both within two miles. The under-16 share of the population across Tameside is 19.8%, a little above the England figure, so this is a family-heavy borough.

Primary schools

  • St George's CofE Primary Schoolnearby
  • St Joseph's RC Primary Schoolnearby
  • Livingstone Primary School0.3 mi
  • Milton St John's CofE Primary School0.3 mi
  • Micklehurst All Saints CofE Primary School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Mossley Hollins High School0.7 mi
  • St Damian's RC Science College1.3 mi
  • St Damian's R.C. Science College1.4 mi
  • Samuel Laycock School1.7 mi
  • Dixons Ashton Academy1.8 mi

Parks

  • Mossley Parknearby
  • King George Fields0.6 mi
  • Woodview Community and Nature Area1.5 mi
  • Cedar Park1.9 mi
  • Stamford Park2.1 mi

Libraries

  • Lees Library1.7 mi
  • Greenfield Library2 mi
  • Stalybridge Library2.4 mi
  • Uppermill Library2.6 mi
  • Ashton Library2.8 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Mossley?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Foodnearby
  • Asda1.8 mi
  • Aldi1.8 mi
  • Tesco2.1 mi
  • Worldwide Foods2.4 mi

Pharmacies

  • Lloydsnearby
  • Chadwick & Hadfield0.3 mi
  • Well Pharmacy1.8 mi
  • Rowlands Pharmacy1.9 mi
  • Adams2.2 mi

Hospitals

  • Tameside General Hospital2 mi

Shopping centres

  • Arcades Shopping Centre2.8 mi
  • Ladysmith Shopping Centre2.9 mi

How do you get around Mossley?

Mossley has its own railway station about a third of a mile from the centre, on the line between Manchester and Huddersfield via Stalybridge. Greenfield station is 1.9 miles away, with Stalybridge at 2.5 miles and Ashton-under-Lyne at 2.7 miles, so there is more than one option if a service is disrupted.

Buses link the town with the bigger interchanges nearby: Stalybridge Bus Station is about 2.4 miles away, Ashton-under-Lyne Interchange 2.8 miles and Oldham Mumps Interchange 2.9 miles. From those hubs you can reach much of Greater Manchester, including tram connections at Ashton.

By car, the town sits on the main valley road running between Oldham, Stalybridge and the Saddleworth side, so journeys to Ashton, Oldham and Tameside General Hospital are short. Parking on the older terraced streets can be tight. On foot, the centre, the Co-op, pharmacies and Mossley Park are all within a few minutes of each other, but be ready for gradients: this is a hillside town, and some routes are a steady climb.

Train stations

  • Mossley0.3 mi
  • Greenfield1.9 mi
  • Stalybridge2.5 mi
  • Ashton-under-Lyne2.7 mi

Bus stations

  • Stalybridge Bus Station2.4 mi
  • Ashton-under-Lyne Interchange2.8 mi
  • Oldham Mumps Interchange2.9 mi

What is there to do in Mossley?

Green space is Mossley's strongest card. Mossley Park is on the doorstep, King George Fields is 0.6 miles out, and Woodview Community and Nature Area, Cedar Park and Stamford Park are all within three miles. Beyond that, the Pennine hills rise straight out of the valley, which makes walking the default hobby for a lot of people here.

For exercise indoors, Mossley Health & Fitness Centre is under a mile away, with Knox Fitness, Gritstone CrossFit, Scholes Gym and Rhinos Gym & Fitness Centre all within three miles. George Lawton Hall sits in the town itself and is the main venue for community events and groups.

The pub scene is genuinely local: The Billy Goat, the Britannia Inn, The Commercial, The Gillery and The Friendship are all within half a mile. For bigger shopping or a wider choice of places to eat, Ashton's Arcades Shopping Centre and Ladysmith Shopping Centre are under three miles away, as are Stalybridge, Uppermill and Ashton libraries.

Gyms

  • Mossley Health & Fitness Centre0.8 mi
  • Knox Fitness2 mi
  • Gritstone CrossFit2.3 mi
  • Scholes Gym2.6 mi
  • Rhinos Gym & Fitness Centre2.7 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Billy Goatnearby
  • Britannia Inn0.3 mi
  • The Commercial0.3 mi
  • The Gillery0.3 mi
  • The Friendship0.4 mi

Community centres

  • George Lawton Hallnearby
  • The Parish Hall1.2 mi
  • YouCan Community Group1.2 mi
  • Heyrod Village Hall1.4 mi
  • Springhead Community Centre1.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Mossley?

Employment figures cover the wider Tameside council area rather than Mossley alone. At the 2021 Census, 57.1% of adults were in work, almost exactly the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment was 3.5%, matching England. So on the broad numbers, Tameside sits close to the national average.

The more recent picture is a bit tougher. In August 2026, 4.9% of people aged 16 to 64 in Tameside were claiming unemployment-related benefits, against 4% across England. That gap is worth knowing about if you are moving without a job already lined up.

Mossley's advantage is connections rather than a big local employer. The train line puts Manchester and Huddersfield within commuting distance, and Ashton-under-Lyne, Stalybridge and Oldham are all close by road and bus for retail, care, warehousing and public sector work. Tameside General Hospital, two miles away, is a major employer in the borough.

Adults in work57.1% Tameside57.4% England
Unemployed3.5% Tameside3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20264.9% Tameside4% England

Figures are for the Tameside council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

Is Mossley a good place for social housing tenants?

If Mossley sounds like the right fit, the practical next step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Mossley to your desired areas. Exchanges only work when other tenants can see what you are offering, so a clear listing with honest details and decent photos does most of the heavy lifting.

Say what matters: number of bedrooms, floor level, garden or no garden, heating, parking and anything about the area you live in now that someone else might be looking for. Be open about the things people usually ask, because it saves wasted viewings on both sides.

Be prepared to be patient and to look at nearby places too. Stalybridge, Ashton-under-Lyne and the Saddleworth side are all close enough that a swap there could still give you the Pennine setting and the same train line. Any exchange needs permission from both landlords, so check your own tenancy terms early. Then keep your listing active and reply quickly when someone gets in touch.

Tell me when a home appears near Mossley

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Mossley? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Mossley.

All place guides in Greater Manchester → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Population of Mossley itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Tameside council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Tameside council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Mossley.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.