What it's like to live in Sheerness

Sheerness is a working seaside town of around 13,250 people on the Isle of Sheppey in Kent, at the top of the Swale district. It is plain-spoken and unpretentious, with a long shoreline, a busy little high street and a strong island identity. It suits people who want sea air and space over polish. Barton's Point Coastal Park and Vincent Gardens are both close by.

"I'd move here" adds Sheerness to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Sheerness sits at the north-west corner of the Isle of Sheppey, in the Swale borough of Kent. The island is joined to the mainland by the Swale crossing, and the nearest larger towns are Sittingbourne and Chatham, with Maidstone and Canterbury further afield in the county.

People move here for the coast and for space. Homes and rents tend to go further than they do on the mainland, and the town has its own station, hospital and schools rather than relying entirely on bigger neighbours. For tenants looking at a mutual exchange, that combination of a self-contained town and a seafront is the main draw.

It is worth being honest: being on an island shapes life here. Trips off Sheppey take planning, and the town is not a commuter suburb dressed up as a seaside resort. If you want somewhere smaller, friendlier and by the water, and you are happy with a longer journey to the bigger Kent towns, Sheerness is worth a serious look.

Swapping to Sheerness: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Sheerness?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Sheerness who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Sheerness?

1,816 households were on the Swale housing register on 31 March 2025, up 5% on a year earlier. 388 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 4.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Sheerness?

Average weekly social rents in the Swale council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £102 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £118 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £131 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Sheerness and who owns it?

13.3% of homes in the Swale council area are social housing (council 2.2%, housing association 11.1%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Southern Housing (6,762 homes), Moat Homes Limited (1,079 homes) and Hyde Housing Association Limited (781 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Sheerness?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1,816households on the Swale waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Sheerness?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Kent, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Sheerness and who lives there?

Sheerness is mostly a town of older terraces and post-war housing, and ownership dominates across Swale: 67% of homes in the borough are owned, 18.4% are privately rented and 13.3% are social rented. That social share is below the England figure of 17.1%, with 11.1% housing association and just 2.2% council, so most social tenants here have a housing association landlord.

The biggest is Southern Housing, with 6,762 homes in the Swale area, followed by Moat Homes with 1,079 and Hyde Housing Association with 781. The Riverside Group and West Kent Housing Association also have homes locally. Average weekly social rents in Swale for 2024/25 were £102 for a one bed, £118 for two and £131 for three.

The age profile across Swale is close to the national average, with slightly more under-16s at 19.5% and more over-65s at 19.1%. At 31 March 2025 Swale's housing register held 1,816 households, with 388 social homes let through the council during 2024-25, which is one reason many tenants look at mutual exchange.

13,252people in Sheerness itself (2021)
151,676people in the Swale council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 2.2% · housing association 11.1%13.3% Swale17.1% England
Owner occupied67% Swale61.3% England
Private rented18.4% Swale20.5% England

Share of homes in the Swale council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1619.5% Swale18.6% England
16 to 249.6% Swale10.6% England
25 to 4425.8% Swale26.6% England
45 to 6426.1% Swale25.8% England
65 and over19.1% Swale18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

1,816households on the Swale housing register31 March 2025 · up 5% on a year earlier
388social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 388
1 bed683
2 bed468
3 bed373
4+ bed292

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 4.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Sheerness.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Swale council area

Bedsit£0 Council£94 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£102 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£118 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£131 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£148 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Sheerness?

Day to day, most things sit within a short walk of the town centre. There is a Tesco a few minutes from the middle of town, with Aldi, Morrisons and a Co-op Food a couple of miles out towards the rest of the island. Sheerness Library is right in the centre, and there is a good run of pharmacies, including Superdrug and Mistry Chemist on the doorstep.

The streets closest to the seafront are a mix of older terraces and later housing, and the pace is slower than mainland Kent towns. Community life leans on places like Holy Trinity Church Hall and the Sheerness County Youth Club and Activity Centre. Sheppey Community Hospital is about two miles away. Winters can feel quiet and exposed; summers bring day-trippers to the coast.

What are the schools and family life like in Sheerness?

Families have a decent choice of primary schools close in. Rose Street Primary School is about 0.2 miles away, with St Edward's Catholic Primary School at 0.3 miles, Richmond Primary School at 0.6 and West Minster Primary School at 0.7. Halfway Houses Primary School is just over a mile out. For most addresses in the town, the school run is a walk rather than a drive.

For older children, EKC Sheppey Secondary is around 0.6 miles away, Oasis Academy Isle of Sheppey East Campus is 1.7 miles and Elmley Dray School 1.8 miles. Check current admissions and catchment details with Swale and with each school, as these change year to year.

Away from school, there is plenty to fill weekends without spending much: Vincent Gardens is a short walk, Barton's Point Coastal Park is just over a mile, and Sheerness Library is in the centre of town. The Sheerness County Youth Club and Activity Centre and the local church halls host community activities. Sheppey Community Hospital is about two miles away for local health appointments.

Primary schools

  • Rose Street Primary Schoolnearby
  • St Edward's Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
  • Richmond Primary School0.6 mi
  • West Minster Primary School0.7 mi
  • Halfway Houses Primary School1.3 mi

Secondary schools

  • EKC Sheppey Secondary0.6 mi
  • Oasis Academy Isle of Sheppy - East Campus1.7 mi
  • Elmley Dray School1.8 mi

Parks

  • Vincent Gardens0.4 mi
  • Barton's Point Coastal Park1.2 mi
  • Queenborough Park1.8 mi
  • The Glen2 mi
  • Second Avenue Park2.3 mi

Libraries

  • Sheerness Librarynearby
  • Queenborough Library1.7 mi
  • Minster-in-Sheppey Library2.3 mi
  • Grain Library, Community and Learning Centre2.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Sheerness?

Supermarkets

  • Tesconearby
  • Aldi2 mi
  • Morrisons2 mi
  • Co-op Food2.4 mi

Pharmacies

  • Superdrugnearby
  • Mistry Chemistnearby
  • Delmergate Pharmacy0.3 mi
  • Well Pharmacy1.8 mi
  • Minster Pharmacy2.1 mi

Hospitals

  • Sheppey Community Hospital2.1 mi

How do you get around Sheerness?

Sheerness-on-Sea station is about a quarter of a mile from the town centre, which is unusually handy for a town this size. Queenborough station is roughly 1.7 miles away and is the other stop on the island line, so you have two options if one is easier for you.

By car, everything on Sheppey is close, and the island connects to the mainland for journeys towards Sittingbourne and the wider Kent road network. Be prepared for the crossing to shape your timings, especially at busy periods. Parking is generally easier here than in bigger Kent towns.

On foot, the centre of Sheerness works well. The library, Tesco, pharmacies, pubs and the primary schools are all inside a mile, and the seafront gives you a long flat walk whenever you want one. Local buses link the town with Queenborough, Minster and the rest of the island, which matters if you do not drive. Check the routes and times that serve your street before you commit to a swap.

Train stations

  • Sheerness-on-Seanearby
  • Queenborough1.7 mi

What is there to do in Sheerness?

The coast is the main event. Barton's Point Coastal Park, a little over a mile out, is the big open space for walks, water and letting children run about. Closer in, Vincent Gardens gives you green space a few minutes from the high street, and Queenborough Park and The Glen are both within a couple of miles if you fancy a change of scene.

The town has a solid run of traditional pubs, including The Goat Inn, The Belle And Lion, The Pilots' Rest, The Castle Tavern and the Rendezvous Bar, most of them within a few minutes of the centre. It is a pub-and-seafront sort of place rather than a restaurant scene.

For everything else, Sheerness Library is right in the middle of town, with Queenborough and Minster-in-Sheppey libraries nearby. Snap Fitness is around two miles away for the gym, and community venues such as Castle Connections Community and Art Centre and Sheppey Hall host local groups and events.

Gyms

  • Snap Fitness2 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Goat Innnearby
  • The Belle And Lionnearby
  • The Pilots' Rest Pubnearby
  • Rendezvous Barnearby
  • The Castle Tavernnearby

Community centres

  • Holy Trinity Church Hallnearby
  • Sheerness County Youth Club & Activity Centrenearby
  • St Peter's Church Hall1.4 mi
  • Castle Connections Community & Art Centre1.7 mi
  • Sheppey Hall1.8 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Sheerness?

Across the Swale council area, 56.7% of adults are in work, just below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 3.2%, slightly lower than the 3.5% recorded for England as a whole. In August 2026, 3.5% of 16 to 64 year olds in Swale were claiming unemployment-related benefits, compared with 4% nationally. These numbers cover the whole borough, not Sheerness alone.

In practice that means the local jobs picture is broadly in line with the national one, without being especially strong. Sheerness has its port and town-centre businesses, and the island supports local schools, shops and health services, but many people in Swale travel for work.

If you commute, think carefully about the journey off the island before you swap. The station in the centre of town helps if you work along the rail line, and the road crossing serves Sittingbourne and the wider Kent network. A job that suits a longer or less flexible commute will make life here much easier.

Adults in work56.7% Swale57.4% England
Unemployed3.2% Swale3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20263.5% Swale4% England

Figures are for the Swale council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Sheerness?

Like every town centre, Sheerness has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 258 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports91
Vehicle crime6
Bicycle theft2
Shoplifting33
Other theft9
Criminal damage14

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Sheerness a good place for social housing tenants?

If Sheerness sounds like the right fit, the next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear photos, an honest description of the rooms, garden and parking, and the things a swapper would want to know about the area you are leaving.

Then set Sheerness, or the wider ME12 postcode district, as a desired area. That way your home shows up to tenants here who are looking to move out, and you will be told when something matching your needs appears. Adding nearby parts of Sheppey, such as Queenborough and Minster, widens your options without taking you far from the coast.

Before you agree anything, visit at different times of day, walk the route to the station or your nearest bus stop, and check the schools you would want. Both landlords have to approve a mutual exchange, so speak to yours early about what they need. Take your time and choose a swap that genuinely works for your household.

Tell me when a home appears near Sheerness

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Sheerness? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Sheerness.

All place guides in Kent → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Sheerness itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Swale council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Swale council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Sheerness.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.