What it's like to live in Sidmouth

Sidmouth is a small seaside town on the East Devon coast, home to around 14,377 people. It has the feel of a proper traditional resort town: a compact centre, a library, a cinema and a cottage hospital all close together, with the River Sid running through on its way to the sea. It suits people who want a quieter, smaller-scale life, with The Byes riverside walk and Blackmore Gardens on the doorstep.

"I'd move here" adds Sidmouth to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Sidmouth Esplanade looking west towards High Peak
Sidmouth Esplanade looking west towards High Peak Photo: Murgatroyd49, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Sidmouth sits on the south coast of Devon, in the East Devon district, between the Exe estuary towns to the west and the Dorset border to the east. Exeter is the nearest city and the main draw for bigger shopping, hospitals and work, while Honiton, Ottery St Mary and Exmouth are the closer towns people tend to use.

People move here for the setting more than anything else: a coastal town of about 14,377 residents, surrounded by the Sid valley and the villages of Sidford, Sidbury, Harpford and Colaton Raleigh. It is a place that trades on calm rather than buzz, and that is exactly why some tenants want it and others would find it too quiet.

It is worth being honest about the trade-off. Social housing is thinner on the ground across East Devon than in England as a whole, and the wider district has an older age profile than average. If you want a swap to the Devon coast with a town centre you can reach on foot, Sidmouth is a strong candidate, but it rewards patience and a willingness to look at the surrounding villages too.

Swapping to Sidmouth: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Sidmouth?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Sidmouth who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 27 council homes in East Devon changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Sidmouth?

4,909 households were on the East Devon housing register on 31 March 2025, down 21% on a year earlier. 425 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 11.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Sidmouth?

Average weekly social rents in the East Devon council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £84 council, £94 housing association; 2 bed £96 council, £111 housing association; 3 bed £107 council, £125 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Sidmouth and who owns it?

10.3% of homes in the East Devon council area are social housing (council 6%, housing association 4.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are East Devon District Council (4,155 homes), LiveWest Homes Limited (1,998 homes) and Sovereign Network Group (743 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Sidmouth?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
4,909households on the East Devon waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Sidmouth?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Devon, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Sidmouth and who lives there?

East Devon is a strongly owner-occupied district. Across the council area, 72.2% of homes are owned and 16% privately rented, while just 10.3% are social rented, made up of 6% council and 4.3% housing association. That is well below the England average of 17.1%, so social homes here are a smaller slice of the market and exchanges can take time to line up.

The main social landlords are East Devon District Council, with around 4,155 homes, and LiveWest Homes, with about 1,998. Sovereign Network Group, The Guinness Partnership and Abri Group also hold homes in the district. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were about £89 for a one bed, £103 for two beds and £113 for three.

The age profile shapes who your neighbours are likely to be. Under-16s make up 15.5% of the district and 25 to 44 year olds 19.6%, both below England levels, while 45 to 64 year olds account for 27.1% and over-65s 30%. For context, East Devon's housing register held 4,909 households at 31 March 2025, which is a useful reminder that mutual exchange is often the quicker route.

14,377people in Sidmouth itself (2021)
150,828people in the East Devon council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 6% · housing association 4.3%10.3% East Devon17.1% England
Owner occupied72.2% East Devon61.3% England
Private rented16% East Devon20.5% England

Share of homes in the East Devon council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1615.5% East Devon18.6% England
16 to 247.9% East Devon10.6% England
25 to 4419.6% East Devon26.6% England
45 to 6427.1% East Devon25.8% England
65 and over30% East Devon18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

4,909households on the East Devon housing register31 March 2025 · down 21% on a year earlier
425social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 243 · housing association nominations 182
27council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed2,538
2 bed1,319
3 bed782
4+ bed270

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 11.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Sidmouth.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the East Devon council area

Bedsit£89 Council£0 Housing association
1 bed£84 Council£94 Housing association
2 bed£96 Council£111 Housing association
3 bed£107 Council£125 Housing association
4 bed£116 Council£144 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Sidmouth?

Day to day, most things sit within a short radius. There is a Co-op Food in the centre, with Lidl under a mile away and a Waitrose about 1.3 miles out, so there is a mix of price points rather than one option. Sidmouth Pharmacy, Boots and a Lloyds Pharmacy cover prescriptions, and Sidmouth Victoria Hospital is right in town.

Green space is one of the town's strongest cards. The Byes, Peaslands Knapp and The Knapp are all within half a mile, and Deepway Millennium Green sits a little further out towards the villages. Add Sidmouth Library, Woolcombe Hall and a handful of old pubs, and ordinary weeks here can be filled without going far.

What are the schools and family life like in Sidmouth?

Schooling in Sidmouth is largely Church of England. Sidmouth Church of England Primary School operates across more than one site, including Vicarage Road at 0.2 miles and Manstone Avenue at around a mile, with further Church of England primary provision within a mile of the centre. Out in the villages, Sidbury Church of England Primary School is about 2.7 miles away for families who end up living that side of the valley.

For older children there are two secondary options close by: St John's School at 0.5 miles and Sidmouth College at 1.1 miles. Having a secondary school in the town itself matters in a place this size, as it usually means shorter journeys and local friendship groups that carry on after the bell.

Family life outside school leans on the outdoors and community buildings. The Byes is a popular riverside route for walks and scooters, Peaslands Knapp and The Knapp add more green space, and Sidmouth Library is a few minutes from the centre. Woolcombe Hall in town and Sidford Social Hall, along with village halls at Sidbury, Harpford and Colaton Raleigh, host the kind of local groups worth asking about once you arrive.

Primary schools

  • Sidmouth Church of England Primary School (Vicarage Road site)nearby
  • Sidmouth Church of England Primary School0.6 mi
  • Sidmouth Church of England (VA) Primary School0.9 mi
  • Sidmouth Church of England Primary School (Manstone Avenue site)1 mi
  • Sidbury Church of England Primary School2.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • St John's School0.5 mi
  • Sidmouth College1.1 mi

Parks

  • Blackmore Gardensnearby
  • The Byes0.3 mi
  • Peaslands Knapp0.4 mi
  • The Knapp0.5 mi
  • Deepway Millennium Green2.5 mi

Libraries

  • Sidmouth Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Sidmouth?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Foodnearby
  • Lidl0.8 mi
  • Waitrose1.3 mi

Pharmacies

  • Sidmouth Pharmacynearby
  • Boots0.8 mi
  • Lloyds Pharmacy1.3 mi

Hospitals

  • Sidmouth Victoria Hospitalnearby

How do you get around Sidmouth?

Sidmouth is a walkable town. The library, a Co-op, Sidmouth Pharmacy, the cinema and Sidmouth Victoria Hospital are all within about a tenth of a mile of the centre, and Blackmore Gardens is right there too. For many everyday trips, including the nearest primary school at 0.2 miles and St John's School at half a mile, you would not need a car at all.

The town sits off the A3052, which runs along the coast and links west towards Exeter and east towards Seaton and the Dorset border. If you drive, that is the main route out, and it is the practical way to reach a wider choice of jobs, big supermarkets and larger hospitals.

Without a car, plan carefully. Our facts do not list a railway station within the town, so trains mean travelling to a station elsewhere in East Devon, and bus services are the main public transport link to Sidford, the villages and towns like Exeter. Before you commit to a swap, check the current bus timetables for the specific journeys you make most, especially evenings and Sundays.

What is there to do in Sidmouth?

For a town of around 14,000, Sidmouth is well set up for a quiet night out or a lazy Sunday. Scott Cinemas is in the centre, so a film does not mean a drive to Exeter. Sidmouth Library is a couple of minutes away, and Oliver Joseph Fitness covers the gym side of things.

Pubs and places to eat cluster tightly around the middle of town. Fizz & Feast, The Anchor Inn, The Black Horse, the Swan Inn and the Volunteer Inn are all within a third of a mile of each other, which makes for an easy walk home. It is a small, familiar scene rather than a varied one, and regulars tend to know each other.

The real draw is being outside. The Byes follows the River Sid and is the walk most locals default to, with Blackmore Gardens for something gentler and Peaslands Knapp and The Knapp nearby. Deepway Millennium Green, about 2.5 miles out, is worth a trip. Between the coast, the valley and the surrounding villages, weekends here cost very little.

Gyms

  • Oliver Joseph Fitnessnearby

Cinemas

  • Scott Cinemasnearby

Pubs and bars

  • Fizz & Feastnearby
  • The Anchor Innnearby
  • The Black Horsenearby
  • Swan Innnearby
  • Volunteer Inn0.3 mi

Community centres

  • Woolcombe Hall0.3 mi
  • Sidford Social Hall1.5 mi
  • Harpford Village Hall2.7 mi
  • Sidbury Village Hall2.7 mi
  • Colaton Raleigh Village Hall2.8 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Sidmouth?

Figures here cover the wider East Devon council area rather than Sidmouth alone. At the 2021 Census, 52.4% of adults were in work, below the England figure of 57.4%, and 1.9% were unemployed, lower than the 3.5% across England. More recently, 2.1% of working-age people were claiming unemployment-related benefits in September 2026, compared with 4% nationally.

That combination says something important. Joblessness is low, but a smaller share of adults is in work overall, which largely reflects an older population: 30% of East Devon residents are 65 or over. Retirement, not unemployment, explains much of the gap.

Locally, work in a town like Sidmouth tends to centre on things that serve residents and visitors: shops and supermarkets, pubs and cafes, schools, the library and Sidmouth Victoria Hospital. Many people commute, and the A3052 towards Exeter is the usual route for a wider choice of employers. If your job or your partner's job depends on a particular sector, it is worth testing the commute by car and by bus before you agree a swap.

Adults in work52.4% East Devon57.4% England
Unemployed1.9% East Devon3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20262.1% East Devon4% England

Figures are for the East Devon council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Sidmouth?

Like every town centre, Sidmouth has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 43 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports12
Shoplifting3
Other theft1
Criminal damage3
Burglary1
Drug offences2

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Sidmouth a good place for social housing tenants?

If Sidmouth appeals, the practical next step is to get your own home listed properly. Add clear photos of every room, including the outside space, and be straightforward about the number of bedrooms, the heating, the floor level and whether there are stairs. Tenants here are often weighing up coastal moves carefully, and an honest listing gets a better class of reply.

Then set Sidmouth as a desired area, and think about widening it slightly. Sidford, Sidbury, Harpford and Colaton Raleigh all sit within a few miles and share the same schools, shops and countryside, so including them gives you more chances of a match without losing what drew you here.

Social housing is a smaller part of the market in East Devon than in much of England, so matches may not appear overnight. Keep your listing up to date, reply quickly when someone gets in touch, and ask the questions that matter to you: bus times for your regular journeys, school places, parking and running costs. Visit before you commit if you can. A good swap is worth the wait, and a wasted move is hard to undo.

Tell me when a home appears near Sidmouth

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Sidmouth? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Sidmouth.

All place guides in Devon → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Sidmouth itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the East Devon council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the East Devon council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Sidmouth.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.