What it's like to live in Tiverton
Tiverton is a mid-sized market town in Mid Devon, home to around 22,000 people, with a compact centre and housing estates spreading out around it. It suits families and anyone who wants town amenities without city scale. The Tivoli cinema, a library and a cluster of parks sit close to the middle, and Tiverton and District Hospital is in the town itself.
"I'd move here" adds Tiverton to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Tiverton sits in the middle of Devon, in the Mid Devon district, north of Exeter and inland from the coast. It is the main town of its area, with a population of about 22,291, so it carries more services than the villages around it without feeling like a city.
People move here for the balance. You get a hospital, a library, a cinema, four supermarkets and a bus station in a town you can cross on foot, with open Devon countryside immediately beyond the edges. For tenants coming from a bigger urban area, the trade is quieter surroundings and a slower pace in exchange for fewer big-city options.
Social rents in the Mid Devon council area are modest by national standards, which is part of the appeal for anyone watching their weekly budget. Mid Devon District Council is by far the largest social landlord locally, with several housing associations also active, so swaps across landlords are a realistic route in. It is worth being clear-eyed, though: Mid Devon is a smaller district, and the choice of homes is narrower than in a city, so patience usually pays.
Swapping to Tiverton: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Tiverton?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Tiverton who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 33 council homes in Mid Devon changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Tiverton?
1,927 households were on the Mid Devon housing register on 31 March 2025, up 11% on a year earlier. 321 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.0 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Tiverton?
Average weekly social rents in the Mid Devon council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £85 council, £91 housing association; 2 bed £94 council, £106 housing association; 3 bed £99 council, £120 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Tiverton and who owns it?
12.6% of homes in the Mid Devon council area are social housing (council 7.9%, housing association 4.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Mid Devon District Council (2,911 homes), LiveWest Homes Limited (467 homes) and Sovereign Network Group (351 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Tiverton?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Tiverton?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Devon, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Tiverton and who lives there?
Mid Devon is weighted towards home ownership: 67.6% of homes are owner-occupied, 18.6% are privately rented and 12.6% are social rented, below the England figure of 17.1%. Within that, 7.9% is council housing and 4.7% housing association, so social stock is a smaller slice of the market than in many urban areas, which is exactly why mutual exchange is worth pursuing.
Mid Devon District Council is the dominant social landlord with 2,911 homes, followed by LiveWest Homes with 467, Sovereign Network Group with 351, Westward Housing Group with 315 and Abri Group with 132. Average weekly social rents in the district for 2024/25 were about £86 for a one bed, £96 for a two bed and £105 for a three bed.
The age profile skews older than England as a whole: 24% are 65 or over compared with 18.4% nationally, and 28.2% are aged 45 to 64. Under-16s make up 17.5%. For context on demand, 1,927 households were on the council's housing register at 31 March 2025, with 321 social lets and 33 council mutual exchanges completed in 2024-25.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 6.0 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Tiverton.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Mid Devon council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £0 | £73 |
| 1 bed | £85 | £91 |
| 2 bed | £94 | £106 |
| 3 bed | £99 | £120 |
| 4 bed | £105 | £133 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Mid Devon District Council2,911 homes
- LiveWest Homes Limited467 homes
- Sovereign Network Group351 homes
- Westward Housing Group Limited315 homes
- Abri Group Limited132 homes
- Hastoe Housing Association Limited127 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited98 homes
- Willow Tree Housing Partnership Limited95 homes
What is it like to live in Tiverton?
Daily life is easy to organise here. There is a decent run of food shopping with Tesco, Morrisons, Lidl and an M&S Simply Food, plus Boots and Superdrug for prescriptions. The centre has old pubs like the White Horse, the Half Moon, the White Ball Inn and the Seven Stars, so there is still a proper town pub culture.
The estates each have their own anchor points. Old Heathcoat School Community Centre, Sunningmead Community Centre and Moorhayes Community Centre all run from within a mile of the middle, and there is a youth centre too. Green space is never far: Westexe Recreation Ground, People's Park, Amory Park, The Oval and Sunningmead Community Park are all inside a mile. It is the sort of place where you recognise faces fairly quickly.
What are the schools and family life like in Tiverton?
Families have a reasonable spread of schools close in. Heathcoat Primary School and Castle Primary School are both around 0.3 miles from the centre, with St John's Catholic Primary School at 0.4 miles and Two Moors Primary School at 0.7 miles. Petroc's Mid Devon Campus is also nearby, which matters for older teenagers thinking about college courses.
At secondary level, Tiverton High School is about 0.6 miles out and is the main state option in the town. ACE Tiverton Special School is close by for children who need specialist provision, and the independent Blundell's School is just over a mile away. Always check current catchment and admission arrangements with the council rather than assuming distance decides a place.
Outside school, there is plenty of free space to burn off energy. Westexe Recreation Ground, People's Park, Amory Park, The Oval and Sunningmead Community Park are all within a mile, and Tiverton Youth Centre plus the community centres at Old Heathcoat, Sunningmead and Moorhayes give children and parents somewhere to go indoors. Tiverton Library is a short walk from the town centre.
Primary schools
- Heathcoat Primary School0.3 mi
- Castle Primary School0.3 mi
- St John's Catholic Primary School0.4 mi
- Petroc Mid Devon Campus0.7 mi
- Two Moors Primary School0.7 mi
Secondary schools
- ACE Tiverton Special School0.3 mi
- Tiverton High School0.6 mi
- Blundell's School1.3 mi
Parks
- Westexe Recreation Ground0.3 mi
- Peoples Park0.5 mi
- Amory Park0.6 mi
- The Oval0.6 mi
- Sunningmead Community Park0.8 mi
Libraries
- Tiverton Librarynearby
What shops and everyday essentials are in Tiverton?
Supermarkets
- M&S Simply Foodnearby
- Tesco0.3 mi
- Morrisons0.4 mi
- Lidl0.5 mi
Pharmacies
- Bootsnearby
- Superdrugnearby
Hospitals
- Tiverton and District Hospital0.5 mi
- Pine Lodge2 mi
How do you get around Tiverton?
Tiverton Bus Station is right in the centre, about 0.1 miles from the main shopping streets, and it is the hub for local and longer-distance services around Mid Devon and beyond. If you do not drive, this is the piece of infrastructure you will use most, so it is worth checking the specific routes and timetables for the estate you are considering before you commit to a swap.
Walking works well in the middle of town. The library, cinema, pharmacies, M&S Simply Food and several pubs are all within a few hundred metres of each other, and Tesco, Morrisons and Lidl are within half a mile. The hospital is about 0.5 miles out. From the outer estates such as Moorhayes it is more like a mile into town, which is manageable on foot for many people but a longer haul with heavy shopping or small children.
For drivers, Tiverton is well placed for the wider county and the surrounding villages, which are hard to reach without a car. Parking and road access vary street by street, so take a look at the specific address.
Bus stations
- Tiverton Bus Stationnearby
What is there to do in Tiverton?
For a town of this size, Tiverton does well for a night out close to home. The Tivoli cinema sits in the centre, and the pubs are genuinely walkable: EX16 Lounge Bar and Grill, the White Horse, the Half Moon, the White Ball Inn and the Seven Stars are all within about a tenth of a mile of the middle.
Green space is the other strength. Amory Park, People's Park, The Oval, Westexe Recreation Ground and Sunningmead Community Park give you five options inside a mile, which covers everything from a kickabout to a quiet walk. Snap Fitness is around half a mile away if you want a gym, with Willow Tree Barn a couple of miles out.
The community centres do a lot of the social lifting here. Old Heathcoat School Community Centre, Sunningmead, Moorhayes and the youth centre host the kind of regular groups and classes that make a new town feel liveable, and the library is a useful first stop for finding out what is on. Beyond the town, the Devon countryside is right on the doorstep.
Gyms
- Snap Fitness0.5 mi
- Willow Tree Barn2.4 mi
Cinemas
- The Tivolinearby
Pubs and bars
- EX16 Lounge Bar and Grillnearby
- White Horsenearby
- The Half Moonnearby
- The White Ball Innnearby
- Seven Starsnearby
Community centres
- Old Heathcoat School Community Centre0.3 mi
- Tiverton Youth Centre0.5 mi
- Sunningmead Community Centre0.8 mi
- Moorhayes Community Centre1 mi
- Tiverton South West Radio Club1.7 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Tiverton?
Across the wider Mid Devon council area, 59.1% of adults are in work, a little above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment is low at 2%, against 3.5% nationally, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 2.3% of working-age people in September 2026 compared with 4% across England. On paper, this is a district where most people who want work are in it.
That said, a low unemployment rate does not tell you about wages, hours or the type of jobs available. Mid Devon is a largely rural district with Tiverton as its main town, so public services, retail, hospitality and care tend to feature in a town of this size, alongside local education providers such as Petroc's Mid Devon campus.
If you are moving for work, think about travel. Jobs beyond Tiverton usually mean a drive or a bus trip, and the bus station in the centre is the main option for anyone without a car. Check what a realistic daily commute looks like before you accept a swap, particularly for shift patterns that start early or finish late.
Figures are for the Mid Devon council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Tiverton?
Like every town centre, Tiverton has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 166 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports18
- Vehicle crime2
- Bicycle theft1
- Shoplifting7
- Other theft11
- Criminal damage22
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Tiverton a good place for social housing tenants?
If Tiverton sounds like the right fit, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Tiverton, or the EX16 area, to your desired locations. Swaps only happen when other tenants can find you, so a complete listing with clear photos, honest room details and a note on parking, garden and floor level does far more work than a short entry.
Be specific about what you need and what you can be flexible on. In a district this size, the right match may take a while to appear, so widening your search to nearby Mid Devon villages and towns, or being open to a different property type, improves your odds considerably. Saying yes to a two bed when you had pictured a three can be the difference between moving this year and waiting.
Once a match comes up, visit in person if you can, walk the route to the bus station, the schools and the shops, and get your landlord's permission in writing before anything is agreed. Both landlords have to approve the exchange, so start those conversations early.
Tell me when a home appears near Tiverton
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Tiverton? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Tiverton.
All place guides in Devon → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →