What it's like to live in Teignmouth

Teignmouth is a small Devon seaside town of around 14,933 people in the Teignbridge district, where the River Teign meets the sea. It is a proper working town as well as a holiday one, with a beach, a busy harbour and steep streets behind the front. It suits people who want sea air and a slower pace. The Den and Homeyards Botanical Garden are lovely extras.

"I'd move here" adds Teignmouth to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Teignmouth sits on the south Devon coast in the Teignbridge district, at the mouth of the River Teign. Exeter lies to the north, Newton Abbot inland to the west, and Dawlish is the next town along the coast, less than three miles away. Shaldon faces the town across the estuary.

People move here for the setting. You get a sandy beach, an estuary and open sea in one small town, with Dartmoor and the wider Devon countryside within reach. For a tenant used to a city, the pace is a big change: this is a town of around 15,000, not a suburb of somewhere bigger.

It also draws people who want a smaller place that still has its own railway station, hospital, library and secondary schools, rather than a village where everything means a journey. That combination of coast and self-contained town life is the main reason swappers look here, and it is why demand for Teignbridge homes tends to hold up.

Swapping to Teignmouth: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Teignmouth?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Teignmouth who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Teignmouth?

1,512 households were on the Teignbridge housing register on 31 March 2025, down 2% on a year earlier. 274 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 5.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Teignmouth?

Average weekly social rents in the Teignbridge council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £90 council, £90 housing association; 2 bed £127 council, £102 housing association; 3 bed £119 council, £114 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Teignmouth and who owns it?

9.5% of homes in the Teignbridge council area are social housing (council 2.2%, housing association 7.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Teign Housing (3,674 homes), LiveWest Homes Limited (924 homes) and Westward Housing Group Limited (562 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Teignmouth?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1,512households on the Teignbridge waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Teignmouth?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Devon, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Teignmouth and who lives there?

Teignbridge is dominated by home ownership. Across the council area, 71.3% of homes are owned and 17.9% are privately rented, leaving just 9.5% social rented, split between 2.2% council and 7.3% housing association. That is well below the England figure of 17.1%, so social homes here are a smaller slice of the market and tend to be sought after.

Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were about £90 for a one bed, £102 for two beds and £114 for three. The biggest social landlords are Teign Housing with 3,674 homes, LiveWest with 924, Westward Housing Group with 562, Sovereign Network Group with 500 and Sanctuary with 270.

The area skews older than England as a whole: 27% are 65 or over and 28.6% are 45 to 64, with fewer young adults and children. For context on supply, Teignbridge's housing register held 1,512 households at March 2025 and 274 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25. A mutual exchange works outside that process.

14,933people in Teignmouth itself (2021)
134,803people in the Teignbridge council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 2.2% · housing association 7.3%9.5% Teignbridge17.1% England
Owner occupied71.3% Teignbridge61.3% England
Private rented17.9% Teignbridge20.5% England

Share of homes in the Teignbridge council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1615.7% Teignbridge18.6% England
16 to 247.9% Teignbridge10.6% England
25 to 4420.8% Teignbridge26.6% England
45 to 6428.6% Teignbridge25.8% England
65 and over27% Teignbridge18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

1,512households on the Teignbridge housing register31 March 2025 · down 2% on a year earlier
274social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 274
1 bed701
2 bed370
3 bed283
4+ bed158

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 5.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Teignmouth.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Teignbridge council area

Bedsit£0 Council£0 Housing association
1 bed£90 Council£90 Housing association
2 bed£127 Council£102 Housing association
3 bed£119 Council£114 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£129 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Teignmouth?

Day to day life is easy to manage. There is a Co-op and a Lidl right in the centre, with a Morrisons about a mile away, plus Boots, Wellbeing Pharmacy and Well Pharmacy all close by. Teignmouth Public Library is a few minutes from the middle of town, and Teignmouth Hospital is under a mile out.

Green space is never far. The Den sits right by the seafront, with Bitton Park, Mules Park and The Rowdens all within walking distance of most of the town. Across the river bridge, Shaldon gives you a quieter village feel. Like many coastal towns, Teignmouth gets busier in summer and quieter in winter, and parking near the front can be tight. Most people find the trade-off worth it.

What are the schools and family life like in Teignmouth?

For a town this size, the school choice is good. Teignmouth Community School on Exeter Road is only about 0.4 miles out, with Trinity School at 0.8 miles and Orchard Manor School, a special school, around two miles away. Having secondary education in the town saves a daily commute for teenagers, which matters a lot in rural Devon.

At primary level there is Teignmouth Primary School about a mile away, Our Lady and St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School at 0.9 miles, and Shaldon Primary School just across the river at 0.7 miles. Hazeldown School and Bishopsteignton School are both within a couple of miles for families on the edges of town.

Family life here leans on the outdoors. The Den by the seafront, Bitton Park, Mules Park and The Rowdens give children space close to home, and the beach itself is a free day out. Teignmouth Public Library is handy for younger children, and village halls at Bishopsteignton, Holcombe, Stokeinteignhead and Combeinteignhead host community activity nearby.

Primary schools

  • Shaldon Primary School0.7 mi
  • Our Lady and St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School0.9 mi
  • Teignmouth Primary School1 mi
  • Hazeldown School1.1 mi
  • Bishopsteignton School2.2 mi

Secondary schools

  • Teignmouth Community School, Exeter Road0.4 mi
  • Trinity School0.8 mi
  • Orchard Manor School2 mi

Parks

  • The Dennearby
  • Bitton Park0.4 mi
  • Mules Park0.5 mi
  • The Rowdens0.6 mi
  • Homeyards Botanical Garden0.6 mi

Libraries

  • Teignmouth Public Librarynearby
  • Dawlish Library2.7 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Teignmouth?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Foodnearby
  • Lidlnearby
  • Morrisons1 mi
  • The Co-operative Food2.7 mi
  • Costcutter2.7 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Wellbeing Pharmacynearby
  • Well Pharmacynearby
  • Shaldon Pharmacy0.7 mi
  • Barton Hill Pharmacy2.6 mi

Hospitals

  • Teignmouth Hospital0.7 mi
  • Dawlish Community Hospital2.6 mi

How do you get around Teignmouth?

Teignmouth station is about a quarter of a mile from the town centre, on the main line that runs along the sea wall. It is one of the most scenic stretches of railway in the country, and it links you towards Exeter in one direction and Newton Abbot and beyond in the other. Dawlish station is around 2.8 miles away if you need an alternative.

The town centre is compact and walkable. Shops, pharmacies, the library and the seafront are all within a few minutes on foot from much of the town, though the streets behind the front are steep in places, which is worth thinking about if you have a pushchair or mobility issues.

By car you are close to the coast road linking Dawlish and Newton Abbot, with the wider road network inland towards Exeter. Parking in the centre and near the beach can be awkward in summer. Outlying spots like Holcombe, Bishopsteignton and Stokeinteignhead are easier with a car, but the station keeps Teignmouth itself workable without one.

Train stations

  • Teignmouthnearby
  • Dawlish2.8 mi

What is there to do in Teignmouth?

The sea is the main event. The beach, the seafront and The Den shape how people spend their time, and Homeyards Botanical Garden in Shaldon is a quieter spot a short way over the bridge. Bitton Park, Mules Park and The Rowdens cover everyday dog walks and kickabouts without needing to drive anywhere.

For a night out, the town has a decent cluster of pubs and bars in and around the centre, including Dicey Reilly's, the Brass Monkey, Molloys, The New Quay Inn and Teignmouth Social Club. Most are within a few minutes' walk of the middle of town, which suits people who would rather not drive home.

Teignmouth Public Library is close to the centre, with Dawlish Library under three miles away. Community centres and village halls at Bishopsteignton, Holcombe, Stokeinteignhead and Combeinteignhead are the hubs for clubs and local events in the surrounding villages, and they are worth a look if you want to meet people after a move.

Pubs and bars

  • Teignmouth Social Clubnearby
  • Dicey Reilly'snearby
  • Brass Monkeynearby
  • Molloysnearby
  • The New Quay Innnearby

Community centres

  • Holcombe Village Hall1.5 mi
  • Bishopsteignton Community Centre and Museum2 mi
  • Bishopsteignton Village Hall2.1 mi
  • Stokeinteignhead Village Hall2.2 mi
  • Combeinteignhead Village Hall2.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Teignmouth?

The figures here cover the wider Teignbridge council area, home to about 134,803 people, not Teignmouth alone. In the 2021 Census, 54.8% of adults were in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment stood at 2.1% against 3.5% nationally. By August 2026, 2.2% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits, compared with 4% across England.

So the picture is one of fairly low unemployment, but also a smaller share of adults in work than the national average. That partly reflects the age profile: more than a quarter of Teignbridge residents are 65 or over, so a good number are retired rather than looking for jobs.

In practice, many people in a town like this combine local work with travel. The railway station makes commuting towards Exeter or Newton Abbot realistic without a car, which is worth weighing up if your job search is likely to reach beyond Teignmouth itself.

Adults in work54.8% Teignbridge57.4% England
Unemployed2.1% Teignbridge3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20262.2% Teignbridge4% England

Figures are for the Teignbridge council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Teignmouth?

Like every town centre, Teignmouth has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 109 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports16
Vehicle crime1
Shoplifting8
Other theft9
Criminal damage18
Burglary3

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Teignmouth a good place for social housing tenants?

If Teignmouth appeals, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Teignmouth, or the TQ14 area, as a place you want to move to. Swapping works both ways, so the clearer and more honest your own listing is, the more likely someone in Devon will spot it.

Good photos help more than anything. Show the rooms as they are, say how many bedrooms you have, whether there is a garden or parking, which floor you are on and who your landlord is. Mention anything a Teignmouth tenant might be looking for, like being near a city, a particular school or family.

It is also worth setting a few nearby areas alongside Teignmouth, such as Shaldon, Bishopsteignton or Dawlish, to widen your chances. Keep your listing active, reply to messages quickly, and remember that both landlords have to agree before any swap goes ahead. Visit in person first if you can, in winter as well as summer, so you know what a seaside town is really like year round.

Tell me when a home appears near Teignmouth

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Teignmouth? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Teignmouth.

All place guides in Devon → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Teignmouth itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Teignbridge council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Teignbridge council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Teignmouth.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.