What it's like to live in Exmouth
Exmouth is a seaside town of around 35,500 people on the East Devon coast, where a long beach, a busy little town centre and the Exe estuary all sit within a few streets of each other. It suits families and anyone who wants sea air and a proper high street rather than a village. Manor Gardens and the seafront are the obvious draws.
"I'd move here" adds Exmouth to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Exmouth sits at the mouth of the River Exe in East Devon, in the South West of England, with the EX8 postcode covering the town. Exeter is the nearest city and the biggest draw for shopping, hospitals and work, while smaller East Devon towns lie along the coast and inland.
People move here for the combination of coast and convenience. It is a real town of about 35,500 residents rather than a holiday hamlet, so there is a secondary school, a hospital, a library and a railway station, but the beach and estuary are still on the doorstep.
It is worth knowing that East Devon as a whole skews older than England: 30% of residents are 65 or over, compared with 18.4% nationally. That shapes the feel of the wider district. Exmouth itself is the largest town in East Devon, so it carries more of the everyday bustle. For tenants, the attraction is usually a swap that trades a bigger city for sea, space and a slower pace, without giving up shops and services.
Swapping to Exmouth: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Exmouth?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Exmouth who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 27 council homes in East Devon changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Exmouth?
4,909 households were on the East Devon housing register on 31 March 2025, down 21% on a year earlier. 425 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 11.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Exmouth?
Average weekly social rents in the East Devon council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £84 council, £94 housing association; 2 bed £96 council, £111 housing association; 3 bed £107 council, £125 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Exmouth and who owns it?
10.3% of homes in the East Devon council area are social housing (council 6%, housing association 4.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are East Devon District Council (4,155 homes), LiveWest Homes Limited (1,998 homes) and Sovereign Network Group (743 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Exmouth?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Exmouth?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Devon, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Exmouth and who lives there?
East Devon is a strongly owner-occupied district: 72.2% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, 16% are privately rented and just 10.3% are socially rented, well below the England average of 17.1%. Social homes are therefore in demand, which is exactly why a mutual exchange can be the most practical route in.
Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were £89 for a one bed, £103 for a two bed and £113 for a three bed. The biggest landlords are East Devon District Council with around 4,155 homes and LiveWest Homes with 1,998, followed by Sovereign Network Group, The Guinness Partnership and Abri Group.
The district's age profile is older than England's, with 27.1% aged 45 to 64 and 15.5% under 16. For context on supply, East Devon's housing register held 4,909 households at March 2025, with 425 social homes let through the council and 27 mutual exchanges completed in 2024-25.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 11.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Exmouth.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the East Devon council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £89 | £0 |
| 1 bed | £84 | £94 |
| 2 bed | £96 | £111 |
| 3 bed | £107 | £125 |
| 4 bed | £116 | £144 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- East Devon District Council4,155 homes
- LiveWest Homes Limited1,998 homes
- Sovereign Network Group743 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited215 homes
- Abri Group Limited175 homes
- Synergy Housing Limited149 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association146 homes
- Hastoe Housing Association Limited140 homes
What is it like to live in Exmouth?
Day to day, the centre is compact and walkable. A Tesco Express, Co-op Food and an M&S Foodhall are all within a few minutes, Calland's Budgens is a little further and a larger Tesco sits about a mile out. Exmouth Indoor Market adds a bit of character, and there are five pharmacies close by, plus Exmouth Public Library.
Green space is easy to reach. Manor Gardens and the Exmouth Sensory Garden are right in the middle of things, with Gunfield Gardens, Imperial Recreation Ground and Queens Drive Space all under half a mile. Exmouth Hospital is about half a mile away. Community life has a few anchors too, including Gorfin Hall, Burnside Community Centre and Bidmead House.
What are the schools and family life like in Exmouth?
Families are well served close in. The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School is on the doorstep at 0.1 miles, with Exeter Road Community Primary School, St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Marpool Primary School and Withycombe Raleigh Church of England Primary School all within a mile. That choice matters if you are swapping with school-age children.
For secondary, Exmouth Community College is about 0.7 miles away and is the main option in town. The Deaf Academy is close by at 0.4 miles, and St Peter's Preparatory School is a little over two miles out.
Outside school hours there is plenty within walking distance: Imperial Recreation Ground for running about, Queens Drive Space near the seafront, the Sensory Garden and Manor Gardens, plus Exmouth Public Library. Scott Cinemas Exmouth is in the centre. Community centres including Gorfin Hall, Burnside, Bidmead House and Palmer House host local groups. Exmouth Hospital is half a mile away for minor needs.
Primary schools
- The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary Schoolnearby
- Exeter Road Community Primary Schoolnearby
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth0.4 mi
- Marpool Primary School1 mi
- Withycombe Raleigh Church of England Primary School1 mi
Secondary schools
- the Deaf Academy0.4 mi
- Exmouth Community College0.7 mi
- St Peter's Preparatory School2.3 mi
Parks
- Manor Gardensnearby
- Exmouth Sensory Gardennearby
- Gunfield Gardens0.3 mi
- Imperial Recreation Ground0.4 mi
- Queens Drive Space0.4 mi
Libraries
- Exmouth Public Librarynearby
What shops and everyday essentials are in Exmouth?
Supermarkets
- Tesco Expressnearby
- Co-op Foodnearby
- M&S Foodhallnearby
- Calland's Budgens0.4 mi
- Tesco1.3 mi
Pharmacies
- Bootsnearby
- Whites Pharmacynearby
- Clarepharm Pharmacynearby
- Lewis Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Wellbeing Pharmacy0.4 mi
Hospitals
- Exmouth Hospital0.5 mi
- Langdon Hospital2.8 mi
Shopping centres
- Exmouth Indoor Marketnearby
How do you get around Exmouth?
Exmouth railway station is about a quarter of a mile from the centre, which is unusually handy for a coastal town. It is the end of the Avocet Line, running along the Exe estuary. Lympstone Village station is just over two miles away, and across the water Starcross and Dawlish Warren sit within two miles as the crow flies.
The town centre is the sort of place where walking works. Schools, parks, the library, pharmacies and most supermarkets are within half a mile of each other, so plenty of errands can be done on foot. Expect some hills once you head away from the seafront towards Withycombe.
By car, you are on a peninsula between the estuary and the sea, which means journeys out of town funnel through a limited number of roads and can be slow in summer. Exeter is the usual destination for bigger shops and hospital appointments. If you do not drive, check the bus routes that matter to you before committing to a swap, as timetables vary by street and time of day.
Train stations
- Exmouthnearby
- Starcross1.7 mi
- Dawlish Warren2 mi
- Lympstone Village2.2 mi
What is there to do in Exmouth?
The seafront is the main event, with Queens Drive Space and Gunfield Gardens close by and the beach a short walk from the centre. Manor Gardens and the Exmouth Sensory Garden give quieter green space, and Imperial Recreation Ground is the place for a kickabout or a dog walk.
For evenings out, Scott Cinemas Exmouth is right in the middle of town, and there is no shortage of pubs: Temple Bar, The Queen Vic, The Heavitree, The Pilot Inn and The Powder Monkey are all within a few minutes' walk. Capones, about two miles away, covers later nights.
If you like to keep active, Crossfit Exmouth, Bodywise Gym and Albion Yoga Studio are all within a quarter of a mile. Exmouth Indoor Market is good for a browse, and the library is a useful free resource for families and anyone job-hunting. It is a town where a lot of what you need for a decent weekend is on foot.
Gyms
- Crossfit Exmouthnearby
- Albion Yoga Studionearby
- Bodywise Gymnearby
- CrossFitnearby
Cinemas
- Scott Cinemas Exmouthnearby
Pubs and bars
- Temple Barnearby
- The Queen Vicnearby
- The Heavitreenearby
- The Pilot Innnearby
- The Powder Monkeynearby
Nightlife
- Capones2 mi
Community centres
- Gorfin Hall0.6 mi
- Burnside Community Centre0.9 mi
- The Old Gospel Hall0.9 mi
- Bidmead House Community Centre1.4 mi
- Palmer House Community Centre1.4 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Exmouth?
The employment picture for the wider East Devon council area is steady rather than booming. Around 52.4% of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4%, but that largely reflects the district's older age profile: 30% of residents are 65 or over.
Unemployment is low. Just 1.9% of adults were recorded as unemployed at the 2021 Census, against 3.5% across England, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 2.1% of 16 to 64 year olds in September 2026, compared with 4% nationally. In short, work is there, though a coastal town like Exmouth tends to lean on seasonal, retail, care and hospitality jobs.
Many people here look to Exeter for a wider range of employers, and the train from Exmouth station makes that commute realistic without a car. If your work is remote or shift-based, check travel times both ways before you swap, especially for early starts.
Figures are for the East Devon council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Exmouth?
Like every town centre, Exmouth has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 100 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports15
- Vehicle crime1
- Bicycle theft2
- Shoplifting6
- Other theft3
- Theft from the person1
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Exmouth a good place for social housing tenants?
If Exmouth looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Exmouth, or the EX8 area, to your desired locations. Swaps only happen when both sides can see each other, so a live listing does more for you than browsing ever will.
Write your advert the way you would want to read one. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, what the heating is like and how close you are to shops, schools and transport. Photographs of every room help people picture themselves there.
Then be specific about what you need in return. Exmouth stretches from the seafront to Withycombe, and the walk, the hills and the school catchment can differ street by street. Set up alerts, reply quickly and politely, and be ready to visit before you decide. Three-way swaps are common, so stay open-minded if a direct match does not appear straight away. Your landlord will need to approve any exchange, so check the rules early.
Tell me when a home appears near Exmouth
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Exmouth? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Exmouth.
All place guides in Devon → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →