What it's like to live in Honiton

Honiton is a small market town in East Devon, home to around 11,300 people. It has a long main street, a steady, unhurried pace and countryside on every side. It suits people who want a proper town with its own shops and services rather than a big city, and who like having a railway station and a community hospital close to hand.

"I'd move here" adds Honiton to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Photo of a part of Honiton town from the south.
Photo of a part of Honiton town from the south. Photo: Jamie DD, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Honiton sits in East Devon, inland from the Jurassic Coast and within easy reach of Exeter to the west. It is the kind of town where people know the shopkeepers, and where the wider district is mostly villages, farmland and small coastal towns.

People move here for the combination of a workable town and open countryside. You get a high street, a hospital, a library, a secondary school and a mainline railway station in one small place, which is not something every Devon town can offer. For tenants coming from a city, that mix is often the draw.

It is worth being honest about scale. With a population of about 11,334, Honiton is a town you can cross on foot, not a place with endless choice. If you want big shopping centres, late-night venues and a wide pick of jobs within walking distance, you will be travelling to Exeter for some of that. If you want somewhere smaller, quieter and greener, Honiton rewards that choice.

Swapping to Honiton: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Honiton?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Honiton who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 27 council homes in East Devon changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Honiton?

4,909 households were on the East Devon housing register on 31 March 2025, down 21% on a year earlier. 425 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 11.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Honiton?

Average weekly social rents in the East Devon council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £84 council, £94 housing association; 2 bed £96 council, £111 housing association; 3 bed £107 council, £125 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Honiton and who owns it?

10.3% of homes in the East Devon council area are social housing (council 6%, housing association 4.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are East Devon District Council (4,155 homes), LiveWest Homes Limited (1,998 homes) and Sovereign Network Group (743 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Honiton?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
4,909households on the East Devon waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Honiton?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Devon, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Honiton and who lives there?

East Devon is strongly owner-occupied. Across the council area, 72.2% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, 16% are privately rented and only 10.3% are social rented, well below the England figure of 17.1%. Of that social housing, 6% is council owned and 4.3% belongs to housing associations.

The main social landlords in the district are East Devon District Council with around 4,155 homes, LiveWest Homes with 1,998, Sovereign Network Group with 743, The Guinness Partnership with 215 and Abri Group with 175. Average weekly social rents for 2024/25 in the area are about £89 for a one bed, £103 for two beds and £113 for three.

The population skews older than England as a whole: 27.1% are aged 45 to 64 and 30% are 65 or over, with 19.6% aged 25 to 44. Social housing is in demand, with 4,909 households on the council's register at March 2025 and 425 homes let in 2024-25, so an exchange is a route worth taking seriously.

11,334people in Honiton itself (2021)
150,828people in the East Devon council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 6% · housing association 4.3%10.3% East Devon17.1% England
Owner occupied72.2% East Devon61.3% England
Private rented16% East Devon20.5% England

Share of homes in the East Devon council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1615.5% East Devon18.6% England
16 to 247.9% East Devon10.6% England
25 to 4419.6% East Devon26.6% England
45 to 6427.1% East Devon25.8% England
65 and over30% East Devon18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

4,909households on the East Devon housing register31 March 2025 · down 21% on a year earlier
425social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 243 · housing association nominations 182
27council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed2,538
2 bed1,319
3 bed782
4+ bed270

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 11.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Honiton.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the East Devon council area

Bedsit£89 Council£0 Housing association
1 bed£84 Council£94 Housing association
2 bed£96 Council£111 Housing association
3 bed£107 Council£125 Housing association
4 bed£116 Council£144 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Honiton?

Day to day, most things sit within a short walk of the centre. There is a Spar in the middle of town and Aldi, Tesco and Lidl all within a mile, so a big shop does not mean a long trip. Boots, Superdrug and Clarepharm Pharmacy are all central, and Honiton Library is right in the heart of things.

Mountbatten Park is the nearest green space, just over half a mile out, with Deer Park Country House and Combe Park a couple of miles away. Honiton Community Hospital is a short walk from the centre. The surrounding villages, Combe Raleigh, Awliscombe, Offwell, Gittisham and Cotleigh, each have their own village hall, which tells you something about how local life works here.

What are the schools and family life like in Honiton?

Families are well served for a town this size. Honiton Primary School is about 0.2 miles from the centre and Littletown Primary Academy is around 0.6 miles. Further out, within three miles, there are smaller church primaries at Awliscombe, Offwell and Farway, which appeal to people who want a village school.

For older children, Honiton Community College is the secondary school, roughly 0.2 miles from the centre. Having a secondary in the town matters: it usually means shorter journeys and local friendship groups that carry on after school.

For days out and weekends, Mountbatten Park is the closest green space, with Combe Park and Deer Park Country House a couple of miles away. Honiton Library is central and handy for younger children. Village halls at Combe Raleigh, Awliscombe, Offwell, Gittisham and Cotleigh host community activities. Across the East Devon council area, under-16s make up 15.5% of residents, a little below the England figure of 18.6%, so this is not an overwhelmingly young area.

Primary schools

  • Honiton Primary Schoolnearby
  • Littletown Primary Academy0.6 mi
  • Awliscombe Church of England Primary School1.9 mi
  • Offwell Church of England Primary School2.1 mi
  • Farway Church of England Primary School2.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Honiton Community Collegenearby

Parks

  • Mountbatten Park0.6 mi
  • Deer Park Country House2 mi
  • Combe Park2.2 mi

Libraries

  • Honiton Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Honiton?

Supermarkets

  • Sparnearby
  • Aldi0.8 mi
  • Tesco0.8 mi
  • Lidl1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Superdrugnearby
  • Clarepharm Pharmacy Honitonnearby

Hospitals

  • Honiton Community Hospital0.3 mi

How do you get around Honiton?

Honiton has its own railway station, around a fifth of a mile from the town centre, which puts trains within walking distance for most people living centrally. That is a real advantage in this part of Devon, where many similar-sized towns have no station at all.

The town itself is easy on foot. Shops, the library, pharmacies, the hospital, the primary school and the community college all sit within roughly half a mile of the centre, so plenty of everyday trips need no vehicle. Pavements and a compact layout help, though the land around the town is hilly.

A car makes the surrounding villages and the wider district far easier to reach, and many households here run one. If you do not drive, plan around the station and local bus services before you commit, and check journey times to wherever you need to be regularly. Services in rural East Devon can be thinner in the evenings and at weekends than in a city.

Train stations

  • Honitonnearby

What is there to do in Honiton?

Honiton's social life runs through its pubs and its high street. The Three Tuns, The Star Inn, The Volunteer, The Holt and Club 102 are all within a couple of hundred metres of the centre, which makes a night out a short walk rather than a taxi ride.

For exercise, there are small independent options rather than big chains: Bliss Yoga Studio and Nordic Power in the centre, and Oliver Joseph Fitness under a mile out. Honiton Library is central if you prefer quieter pastimes or need somewhere warm with internet access.

Green space is close. Mountbatten Park is the everyday option at around 0.6 miles, with Deer Park Country House about two miles away and Combe Park a little further. Beyond that, the countryside around the town is the main attraction, and the nearby village halls at Awliscombe, Offwell, Gittisham, Cotleigh and Combe Raleigh are where a lot of clubs, groups and local events happen.

Gyms

  • Bliss Yoga Studionearby
  • Nordic Powernearby
  • Oliver Joseph Fitness0.8 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Three Tunsnearby
  • Club 102nearby
  • The Star Innnearby
  • The Volunteernearby
  • The Holtnearby

Community centres

  • Combe Raleigh Village Hall1.1 mi
  • Awliscombe Village Hall1.8 mi
  • Offwell Village Hall2.2 mi
  • Gittisham Village Hall2.3 mi
  • Cotleigh VIllage Hall2.7 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Honiton?

Across the East Devon council area, 52.4% of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4%. That partly reflects the age profile: 30% of residents in the district are 65 or over, so a smaller share of the population is of working age in the first place.

Unemployment is low. Just 1.9% of adults were recorded as unemployed at the 2021 Census, against 3.5% for England, and in September 2026 only 2.1% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits, compared with 4% nationally. Work is generally there for people who want it.

The practical point for anyone moving is choice rather than scarcity. A small town offers a limited range of local roles, so many people in East Devon commute. Honiton's railway station and road links make that realistic, but it is worth working out your likely travel costs and times before you exchange, especially for shift work.

Adults in work52.4% East Devon57.4% England
Unemployed1.9% East Devon3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20262.1% East Devon4% England

Figures are for the East Devon council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Honiton?

Like every town centre, Honiton has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 68 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports7
Vehicle crime2
Shoplifting14
Other theft2
Criminal damage2
Public order5

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Honiton a good place for social housing tenants?

If Honiton looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed and set Honiton or the EX14 area as somewhere you want to move to. Exchanges happen when the right match comes along, and you cannot be found until your home is visible to other tenants.

Write your listing honestly. Describe the number of bedrooms, the floor, the garden or parking, heating and anything that would suit someone downsizing or needing ground-floor access. Photographs help more than long descriptions. Being clear about what you have saves time for everyone.

Matches are not instant, and mutual exchange is a slower route than it looks: 27 council homes in East Devon were swapped this way in 2024-25. Keep your desired areas broad enough to include nearby villages if you can travel, check with your landlord early about what permissions you need, and stay open to a three-way swap. Patience and a well-written advert do most of the work.

Tell me when a home appears near Honiton

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Honiton? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Honiton.

All place guides in Devon → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Honiton itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the East Devon council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the East Devon council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Honiton.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.