What it's like to live in South Benfleet

South Benfleet is a settled Essex town in the Castle Point borough, sitting just above the Thames estuary marshes. It has an old village heart around the creek and newer streets spreading up the hill. It suits families and people who want quiet, ordinary suburbia rather than city buzz, with Hadleigh Castle Country Park and a direct London train line close by.

1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 5 miles of South Benfleet, and 748 households are on the Castle Point council waiting list (31 March 2025).

"I'd move here" adds South Benfleet to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

High Rd Benfleet. This parade of shops is on the B1006 High Rd Benfleet, South Benfleet
High Rd Benfleet. This parade of shops is on the B1006 High Rd Benfleet Photo: Glyn Baker, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

South Benfleet sits in the borough of Castle Point, in south Essex, with the postcode district SS7. It lies on the edge of the estuary, with Canvey Island across the water to the south, Hadleigh and Leigh to the east and Basildon and Pitsea to the west. Southend and Rayleigh are both within easy reach.

Most people move here for the combination of a commuter train line into London and a quieter, greener setting than you get further into the Thames corridor. Benfleet station is under a mile from the centre, which makes the town popular with people who work in the capital but want a house with a garden.

It is also a place people stay. Castle Point has an older age profile than England as a whole, and plenty of families put down roots for the schools and the open countryside at Hadleigh. If you are after a big, lively town centre, this isn't it. If you want somewhere steady and well connected, it is worth a serious look.

Swapping to South Benfleet: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to South Benfleet?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near South Benfleet who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 9 council homes in Castle Point changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 30 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 5 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in South Benfleet?

748 households were on the Castle Point housing register on 31 March 2025, up 15% on a year earlier. 80 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 9.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in South Benfleet?

Average weekly social rents in the Castle Point council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £100 council, £104 housing association; 2 bed £114 council, £124 housing association; 3 bed £125 council, £140 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in South Benfleet and who owns it?

5.5% of homes in the Castle Point council area are social housing (council 3.8%, housing association 1.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Castle Point Borough Council (1,508 homes), Estuary Housing Association Limited (149 homes) and Moat Homes Limited (146 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In South Benfleet?

1home to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
748households on the Castle Point waiting list

Figures as of 30 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near South Benfleet?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across Essex

What is housing like in South Benfleet and who lives there?

Housing here is dominated by owner-occupiers. Across Castle Point, 80.1% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, 14% are privately rented and just 5.5% are social rented, made up of 3.8% council and 1.7% housing association. That is well below the England average of 17.1%, so social homes are relatively scarce and a mutual exchange is often the most realistic way in.

Castle Point Borough Council is by far the biggest social landlord with around 1,508 homes. Estuary Housing Association, Moat Homes, Home Group and Swan Housing Association each hold smaller numbers, from roughly 50 to 150 homes.

Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were about £100 for a one bed, £116 for two beds and £130 for three beds. The council's housing register held 748 households at 31 March 2025, with 80 homes let and 9 council homes swapped by mutual exchange that year. The population skews older than England, with 25.2% aged 65 or over.

89,587people in the Castle Point council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 3.8% · housing association 1.7%5.5% Castle Point17.1% England
Owner occupied80.1% Castle Point61.3% England
Private rented14% Castle Point20.5% England

Share of homes in the Castle Point council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1616.9% Castle Point18.6% England
16 to 249.2% Castle Point10.6% England
25 to 4422% Castle Point26.6% England
45 to 6426.7% Castle Point25.8% England
65 and over25.2% Castle Point18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

748households on the Castle Point housing register31 March 2025 · up 15% on a year earlier
80social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 80 · housing association nominations 0
9council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed419
2 bed155
3 bed128
4+ bed11

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 9.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to South Benfleet.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Castle Point council area

Bedsit£87 Council£0 Housing association
1 bed£100 Council£104 Housing association
2 bed£114 Council£124 Housing association
3 bed£125 Council£140 Housing association
4 bed£138 Council£144 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in South Benfleet?

Day to day, life here is low-key. The older part near the Anchor Inn and the Hoy and Helmet has a proper village feel, while the rest is a mix of post-war estates, bungalows and semis with gardens. South Benfleet Library is right in the centre, which is handy for school holidays and job hunting.

For shopping, there's a Nisa Extra and an Aldi around a mile away, with Morrisons and a Lidl a bit further out and the Green Barn Farm Shop nearby. Knightswick Shopping Centre in Canvey is about 2.6 miles for a bigger trip. Cross Chemist is the closest pharmacy, with Boots and Daynite Pharmacy a couple of miles on. Green space is never far, and the country park is the big draw.

What are the schools and family life like in South Benfleet?

Families are well served for schools. Kents Hill Junior School and Kents Hill Infant Academy are both around half a mile away, with Holy Family Catholic Primary School at 0.6 miles and Jotmans Hall Primary School at 0.7 miles. Kingston Primary School is a little over a mile. That gives you several realistic options within a short walk or a quick drive.

For secondary, Harris Academy Benfleet is 0.6 miles away and The King John School about 1.4 miles. The Cornelius Vermuyden School and The Deanes are both under two miles, and Cedar Hall School, a special school, is 1.6 miles. Always check current admissions and catchment rules for the exact address you are swapping into.

Beyond school, there is plenty for children outdoors. Hadleigh Castle Country Park is just over a mile, Westlake Park 1.7 miles, and Kingley Woods Playing Fields a bit further. South Benfleet Library is on the doorstep, and Great Tarpots and Hadleigh libraries are within two miles for rainy-day activities.

Primary schools

  • Kents Hill Junior School0.5 mi
  • Kents Hill Infant Academy0.5 mi
  • Holy Family Catholic Primary School0.6 mi
  • Jotmans Hall Primary School0.7 mi
  • Kingston Primary School1.2 mi

Secondary schools

  • Harris Academy Benfleet0.6 mi
  • The King John School1.4 mi
  • Cedar Hall School1.6 mi
  • The Cornelius Vermuyden School1.7 mi
  • The Deanes1.9 mi

Parks

  • Hadleigh Castle Country Park1.1 mi
  • Westlake Park1.7 mi
  • Eversley2.1 mi
  • Kingley Woods Playing Fields2.2 mi
  • Canvey Dyke2.2 mi

Libraries

  • South Benfleet Librarynearby
  • Great Tarpots Library1 mi
  • Hadleigh Library2 mi
  • Canvey Island Library2.5 mi
  • Pitsea Library2.6 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in South Benfleet?

Supermarkets

  • Nisa Extra1 mi
  • Aldi1.1 mi
  • Morrisons1.8 mi
  • The Green Barn Farm Shop1.9 mi
  • Lidl2.1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Cross Chemist1 mi
  • Boots2.2 mi
  • Daynite Pharmacy2.2 mi

Shopping centres

  • Knightswick Shopping Centre2.6 mi

How do you get around South Benfleet?

Benfleet station is about 0.7 miles from the centre, on the line that runs between Southend and London Fenchurch Street. Pitsea station is 2.3 miles away and Rayleigh about 3 miles, so you have options if one line is disrupted. For a tenant without a car, that train link is the single biggest practical advantage of living here.

By road, South Benfleet sits on the main route between Southend and the Basildon area, with Canvey Island reached by the bridge to the south. Traffic around the station and the creek can be slow at peak times, which is worth knowing if you drive to work.

On foot, the older centre is walkable, with pubs, the library and the station all within a mile of each other. Streets further up the hill are more spread out and hillier, so some journeys are easier by bus or car. Local bus services link the town with Hadleigh, Canvey and the neighbouring centres; check current routes and times for your own street before you commit to a swap.

Train stations

  • Benfleet0.7 mi
  • Pitsea2.3 mi
  • Rayleigh3 mi

What is there to do in South Benfleet?

Hadleigh Castle Country Park is the headline attraction, just over a mile away, with big open views across the estuary and miles of paths. Closer in you have Westlake Park, with Eversley, Kingley Woods Playing Fields and Canvey Dyke all within about two miles. For a town this size, the access to open ground is genuinely good.

The pubs give the old village its character. The Half Crown, The Anchor Inn and The Hoy and Helmet are all around 0.6 miles from the centre, with The Bread & Cheese Pub just under a mile and the Warehouse Bar 1.5 miles.

For exercise indoors, Virgin Active is 1.8 miles, PureGym 2.4 miles and Pitsea Leisure Centre 2.6 miles, with Anytime Fitness a little further. Community life runs through places like Hadleigh Old Fire Station Arts and Community Centre, the Wat Tyler Centre, St Nicholas Hall and St Marys Hall, plus Canvey Island Heritage Centre Museum. Knightswick Shopping Centre covers bigger shopping trips.

Gyms

  • Virgin Active1.8 mi
  • PureGym2.4 mi
  • Pitsea Leisure Centre2.6 mi
  • Anytime Fitness2.8 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Half Crown0.6 mi
  • The Anchor Inn0.6 mi
  • The Hoy and Helmet0.6 mi
  • The Bread & Cheese Pub0.9 mi
  • Warehouse Bar1.5 mi

Community centres

  • Hadleigh Old Fire Station, Arts and Community Centre2 mi
  • Wat Tyler Centre2.3 mi
  • Canvey Island Heritage Centre Museum2.3 mi
  • St Nicholas Hall2.4 mi
  • St Marys Hall2.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in South Benfleet?

Across the Castle Point council area, 55.1% of adults are in work, a shade below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment is lower than average at 2.6%, against 3.5% for England, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 2.6% of working-age people in September 2026 compared with 4% nationally. In short, fewer people out of work, but also fewer people in work overall, which reflects the older population here.

Castle Point is largely a commuter borough. Many residents travel out to Basildon, Southend or into London by train for work, rather than working in the town itself. Local jobs tend to be in shops, care, schools and services rather than large single employers.

If your work is in London or along the Fenchurch Street line, South Benfleet makes a lot of sense. If you need local work within walking distance, be realistic: you may be looking at the retail parks and centres a few miles away, so factor travel costs into your decision before you swap.

Adults in work55.1% Castle Point57.4% England
Unemployed2.6% Castle Point3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20262.6% Castle Point4% England

Figures are for the Castle Point council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is South Benfleet?

Like every town centre, South Benfleet has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 74 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports14
Vehicle crime3
Shoplifting8
Other theft5
Criminal damage3
Burglary2

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is South Benfleet a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 5 miles of South Benfleet.

If South Benfleet appeals, the practical next step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set South Benfleet or the wider SS7 area as somewhere you want to move to. Listings are free for council and housing association tenants, and the site will show you matches as they come up.

Give your advert the detail other tenants need: number of bedrooms, floor level, garden or no garden, heating, parking and your landlord. Honest photos help more than flattering ones. Say clearly what you are looking for in return, whether that is a particular school run, a shorter walk to Benfleet station, or simply a swap in the same direction.

Social housing is thin on the ground in Castle Point, so be patient and keep your desired areas broad: adding Hadleigh, Thundersley or Canvey Island can widen your chances while keeping you close to the same schools and parks. Any exchange still needs written permission from both landlords, so start those conversations early and check the home in person before you agree.

Tell me when a home appears near South Benfleet

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in South Benfleet? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near South Benfleet.

All place guides in Essex → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →

On X: Homes Near South Benfleet

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Castle Point council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Castle Point council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of South Benfleet.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake