What it's like to live in Stanford-le-Hope

What is it like to live in Stanford-le-Hope? It is a mid-sized Essex town in Thurrock, on the edge of the Thames estuary, with a settled, working-family feel rather than a buzzy one. It suits people who want space, familiar faces and a quieter pace. Corringham Park and Springhouse Park are close by, and Basildon's bigger shops and hospital are only a few miles away.

1 council and housing association home available to swap within 5 miles of Stanford-le-Hope.

"I'd move here" adds Stanford-le-Hope to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Stanford-le-Hope, Essex. The old ivy clad pub in the centre is called "The Inn on the Green"
Stanford-le-Hope, Essex. The old ivy clad pub in the centre is called "The Inn on the Green" Photo: John Winfield, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Stanford-le-Hope sits on the Thames side of Essex, in the Thurrock council area, with around 28,765 people living in and around the town. It runs into neighbouring Corringham, and most people treat the two as one place: one set of shops, one set of parks, one set of schools.

It is a practical sort of town rather than a showy one. There is a Morrisons and a Co-op Food for the weekly shop, a Boots and a handful of other pharmacies, two libraries within easy reach, and Basildon University Hospital just over two miles away. The railway station links the town to London and to Southend.

For tenants thinking about a swap, the pull is usually the mix: family-sized homes, a lot of green space close by, and a commuter line that means you can work in London without paying London rents. The postcode district is SS17.

Swapping to Stanford-le-Hope: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Stanford-le-Hope?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Stanford-le-Hope who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 72 council homes in Thurrock changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 20 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 5 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Stanford-le-Hope?

5,114 households were on the Thurrock housing register on 31 March 2025, up 16% on a year earlier. 551 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 9.3 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Stanford-le-Hope?

Average weekly social rents in the Thurrock council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £86 council, £111 housing association; 2 bed £95 council, £124 housing association; 3 bed £119 council, £139 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Stanford-le-Hope and who owns it?

17.7% of homes in the Thurrock council area are social housing (council 14.5%, housing association 3.2%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Thurrock Council (9,790 homes), Estuary Housing Association Limited (410 homes) and Southern Housing (384 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Stanford-le-Hope?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across Essex

What is housing like in Stanford-le-Hope and who lives there?

Homes in and around Stanford-le-Hope are a mix of post-war estates, terraces and semis, with a decent share of three-bedroom family houses. In the Thurrock area, 17.7% of homes are social rented, close to the England figure of 17.1%, with 14.5% council and 3.2% housing association. Most homes, 63.3%, are owned outright or on a mortgage, and 18.3% are privately rented.

Thurrock Council is by far the biggest social landlord with around 9,790 homes. Estuary Housing Association, Southern Housing, Delta Housing and Moat Homes each hold a few hundred.

Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were about £90 for a one bed, £100 for a two bed and £121 for a three bed. For context on demand, 5,114 households were on Thurrock's housing register at 31 March 2025, 551 homes were let through the council in 2024-25 and 72 council homes changed hands by mutual exchange.

28,765people in Stanford-le-Hope itself
176,001people in the Thurrock council area
17.7%of homes are social housingcouncil 14.5% · housing association 3.2% · England 17.1%
63.3%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1622.4%
16 to 2410.2%
25 to 4429.7%
45 to 6424.2%
65 and over13.6%

Council waiting list and lettings

5,114households on the Thurrock housing register31 March 2025 · up 16% on a year earlier
551social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 465 · housing association nominations 86
72council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed2,155
2 bed1,672
3 bed992
4+ bed295

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 9.3 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Stanford-le-Hope.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Thurrock council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£73£102
1 bed£86£111
2 bed£95£124
3 bed£119£139
4 bed£134£162

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Stanford-le-Hope?

Day to day, life here is low-key. You have a supermarket, a library, a leisure centre and a handful of pubs within a short distance of much of the town, which takes the pressure off needing to travel for every little thing.

It is not a place for nightlife or endless choice. If you want big-city variety on your doorstep, this is not it. If you want a decent-sized home, parks for the kids and a train that gets you out when you need it, Stanford-le-Hope does that job well.

What are the schools and family life like in Stanford-le-Hope?

Families are a big part of the picture here. In the wider Thurrock area, 22.4% of residents are under 16, well above the England figure of 18.6%, and it shows in how busy the parks and schools are.

For primary, Giffards Infants, Giffards Juniors, Giffards Primary School and Graham James Primary Academy are all within about a quarter of a mile of the centre of the area, with Arthur Bugler Primary School a little further at 0.4 miles. For secondary, Mossbourne Fobbing Academy is around half a mile away, Mossbourne Port Side Academy under a mile, St Clere's School about 1.6 miles and Woodlands School 2.7 miles.

That is a strong spread of choice for a town this size, though places are never guaranteed and catchments shift. Check with Thurrock Council before you count on a particular school. Corringham Library is a short walk away and Stanford-le-Hope Library about a mile.

Primary schools

  • Giffards Infantsnearby
  • Giffards Juniorsnearby
  • Giffards Primary Schoolnearby
  • Graham James Primary Academynearby
  • Arthur Bugler Primary School0.4 mi

Secondary schools

  • Mossbourne Fobbing Academy0.5 mi
  • Mossbourne Port Side Academy0.9 mi
  • St Clere's School1.6 mi
  • Woodlands School2.7 mi

Parks

  • Corringham Parknearby
  • 2012 Monument Parknearby
  • Springhouse Parknearby
  • Balstonia Park0.6 mi
  • Hardie Park Hill0.8 mi

Libraries

  • Corringham Librarynearby
  • Stanford-le-Hope Library1.1 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Stanford-le-Hope?

Supermarkets

  • Morrisonsnearby
  • Co-op Food0.4 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Allcures Pharmacy0.5 mi
  • Hassengate Pharmacy0.9 mi
  • Well Pharmacy2.7 mi

Hospitals

  • Basildon University Hospital2.3 mi

How do you get around Stanford-le-Hope?

Stanford-le-Hope station is about 1.4 miles from the centre of the area, on the line between London and Southend, and it is the main reason a lot of people move here. Basildon station is around three miles away and gives you another option if you live on that side of town.

Basildon also has a bus station about three miles off, and local buses link the town with Corringham, Basildon and the surrounding villages. Services are useful rather than constant, so it is worth checking times for your own street and your own working hours before you commit.

On foot, the Stanford-le-Hope and Corringham area is reasonably flat and walkable, with shops, parks and community halls close together in places. By car, you are near the main routes across south Essex, though traffic around Basildon can be slow at peak times.

Train stations

  • Stanford-le-Hope1.4 mi
  • Basildon3 mi

Bus stations

  • Basildon3 mi

What is there to do in Stanford-le-Hope?

Green space is the strongest card. Corringham Park, 2012 Monument Park and Springhouse Park are all within a few minutes, with Balstonia Park at 0.6 miles and Hardie Park Hill under a mile. That is five parks in a small radius, which matters if you have children or a dog and no garden to speak of.

For keeping active indoors, Impulse Leisure and Curves are both very close, with Oasis Health & Fitness Club, Club Kingswood and Snap Fitness within three miles.

Socially, it is pubs and community halls rather than clubs and theatres. The Springhouse is nearest, with The Bull, The Crooked Billet, The White Lion and The Old Courthouse spread around the area. Merrison Lodge, Oak Lodge, Tindall Lodge, Hardie Hall and Allott Hall host the kind of groups and classes that are worth asking about once you arrive.

Gyms

  • Curvesnearby
  • Impulse Leisurenearby
  • Oasis Health & Fitness Club1.1 mi
  • Club Kingswood2.4 mi
  • Snap Fitness3 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Springhousenearby
  • The Bull0.6 mi
  • The Crooked Billet0.9 mi
  • The White Lion1.1 mi
  • The Old Courthouse1.2 mi

Community centres

  • Merrison Lodgenearby
  • Oak Lodge0.7 mi
  • Tindall Lodge0.7 mi
  • Hardie Hall1 mi
  • Allott Hall1.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Stanford-le-Hope?

Thurrock is a working area. Across the council area, 63% of adults are in work, noticeably above the England figure of 57.4%, with unemployment at 3.8% against 3.5% nationally. Benefit claims among 16 to 64 year olds stood at 4.3% in August 2026, a touch above the England figure of 4%.

Many people here commute. The train line to London makes office work in the capital realistic, and Basildon three miles away is the nearest big centre for shops, offices and services. Basildon University Hospital, 2.3 miles off, is another significant local employer in the area.

Locally, work tends to be in retail, care, logistics and services rather than one dominant industry. If you are moving for a specific job, test the journey at the time you would actually be travelling, by car and by public transport, before you decide.

63%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.8%unemployedEngland 3.5%
4.3%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Thurrock council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Stanford-le-Hope?

Like every town centre, Stanford-le-Hope has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 104 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports24
  • Vehicle crime5
  • Shoplifting8
  • Other theft8
  • Theft from the person1
  • Criminal damage8

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Stanford-le-Hope a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 5 miles of Stanford-le-Hope.

Those exchange figures are the honest bit: swapping is a real route into this town, but it takes patience and a bit of legwork. The more people who can see your home, the better your odds.

If Stanford-le-Hope appeals, list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set this town as a desired area. Listing is free for council and housing association tenants. Add clear photos, say what the home is really like, and be honest about size, heating, parking and any steps or stairs. Mention the local schools and parks if they are a selling point for your own area too.

Setting Stanford-le-Hope as a desired area means tenants here can find you, not just the other way round. It is also worth adding nearby places such as Corringham and Basildon, since a short move within reach of the same train line and hospital may suit you just as well. Both landlords must approve any swap before it goes ahead.

Tell me when a home appears near Stanford-le-Hope

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Stanford-le-Hope? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Stanford-le-Hope.

All place guides in Essex → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Stanford-le-Hope itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Thurrock council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Thurrock council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Stanford-le-Hope.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.