What it's like to live in South Woodham Ferrers

South Woodham Ferrers is a planned riverside town of around 16,000 people in Essex, sitting just inside the Chelmsford council area. It has a tidy, self-contained feel: brick-built neighbourhoods, a proper town centre rather than a strip of shops, and the River Crouch and Marsh Farm Country Park on the doorstep. It suits families who want space and quiet without being cut off.

"I'd move here" adds South Woodham Ferrers to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Pedestrianised shopping area built in late 1970s as new town centre for South Woodham Ferrers
Pedestrianised shopping area built in late 1970s as new town centre for South Woodham Ferrers Photo: Richard Kelly, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

South Woodham Ferrers sits in the south-east corner of the Chelmsford district in Essex, on the north bank of the River Crouch. Chelmsford itself is the nearest big centre, with Basildon, Rayleigh and Southend-on-Sea all within reach to the south. Hullbridge lies just across the water, and smaller villages like North Fambridge and Battlesbridge are a few minutes away.

The town was built largely from the 1970s onwards as a planned community, which is why it feels different from older Essex towns: housing, schools, shops and open space were laid out together rather than growing piecemeal.

People move here for the combination of a quieter, smaller-town setting and a direct rail link, with London reachable without living in the city. Families in particular are drawn by having a secondary school, several primaries, parks and a town centre all within a short distance of each other. For tenants considering a swap, it is a place that offers more breathing room than inner Essex suburbs while keeping Chelmsford close by.

Swapping to South Woodham Ferrers: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to South Woodham Ferrers?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near South Woodham Ferrers who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in South Woodham Ferrers?

1,855 households were on the Chelmsford housing register on 31 March 2025, up 23% on a year earlier. 328 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 5.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in South Woodham Ferrers?

Average weekly social rents in the Chelmsford council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £166 council, £111 housing association; 2 bed £204 council, £126 housing association; 3 bed £222 council, £141 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in South Woodham Ferrers and who owns it?

13.3% of homes in the Chelmsford council area are social housing (council 2.1%, housing association 11.1%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Delta Housing Limited (7,442 homes), Clarion Housing Association Limited (779 homes) and Swan Housing Association Limited (691 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In South Woodham Ferrers?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1,855households on the Chelmsford waiting list

Figures as of 28 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near South Woodham Ferrers?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Essex, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in South Woodham Ferrers and who lives there?

Housing in the Chelmsford council area leans heavily towards ownership: 70% of homes are owner-occupied, 15.5% privately rented and 13.3% socially rented, below the England average of 17.1%. Of that social housing, most is held by housing associations (11.1%) rather than the council (2.1%), so association tenancies are the norm.

The largest social landlord by far is Delta Housing Limited with 7,442 homes, followed by Clarion Housing Association with 779, Swan Housing Association with 691, Home Group with 587 and The Guinness Partnership with 494.

Average weekly social rents across the district in 2024/25 were £111 for a one bed, £126 for two beds and £142 for three beds. The council's housing register held 1,855 households at 31 March 2025, with 328 social homes let in 2024-25. The age profile closely tracks England, with 19.4% aged 65 and over and 26.6% aged 25 to 44.

16,026people in South Woodham Ferrers itself (2021)
181,523people in the Chelmsford council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 2.1% · housing association 11.1%13.3% Chelmsford17.1% England
Owner occupied70% Chelmsford61.3% England
Private rented15.5% Chelmsford20.5% England

Share of homes in the Chelmsford council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1618.5% Chelmsford18.6% England
16 to 249.3% Chelmsford10.6% England
25 to 4426.6% Chelmsford26.6% England
45 to 6426.2% Chelmsford25.8% England
65 and over19.4% Chelmsford18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

1,855households on the Chelmsford housing register31 March 2025 · up 23% on a year earlier
328social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 328
1 bed749
2 bed516
3 bed445
4+ bed145

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 5.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to South Woodham Ferrers.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Chelmsford council area

Bedsit£0 Council£94 Housing association
1 bed£166 Council£111 Housing association
2 bed£204 Council£126 Housing association
3 bed£222 Council£141 Housing association
4 bed£332 Council£169 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in South Woodham Ferrers?

Day to day, most of what you need is close together. The centre has Asda and a Co-op Food, Rowlands Pharmacy and Govani, the library and Warwick Parade shopping parade a short way off. A Sainsbury's sits about a mile out for a bigger shop.

Green space is one of the real strengths here. Compass Gardens and Saltcoats Park are both within half a mile, Marsh Farm Country Park is a short walk, and Sky Meadows is a couple of miles away. Club Woodham covers the gym side. The streets were laid out with walking and cycling in mind, so getting between home, school and the shops on foot is usually straightforward.

What are the schools and family life like in South Woodham Ferrers?

Families are well placed here. William de Ferrers School is the secondary, and it is only about 0.1 miles from the centre of town, so most children can walk. For primary age there is a good spread: St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Collingwood Primary School both within a third of a mile, Elmwood Primary School at 0.4 miles, The Chetwood Primary School at 0.7 miles and Woodville Primary School at 0.8 miles.

Outside school hours, Marsh Farm Country Park and the Marsh Farm Animal Adventure Park are a short walk away and are a real draw for younger children. Compass Gardens and Saltcoats Park give closer-to-home places to run about.

South Woodham Ferrers Library is right in the centre, and there are community halls in the town and in nearby Woodham Ferrers for groups and clubs. In the wider Chelmsford area, 18.5% of residents are under 16, in line with England, so this is a district with plenty of young families.

Primary schools

  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, SWFnearby
  • Collingwood Primary School0.3 mi
  • Elmwood Primary School0.4 mi
  • The Chetwood Primary School0.7 mi
  • Woodville Primary School0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • William de Ferrers Schoolnearby

Parks

  • Compass Gardensnearby
  • Saltcoats Park0.3 mi
  • Marsh Farm Country Park0.4 mi
  • Marsh Farm Animal Adventure Park0.8 mi
  • Sky Meadows2.4 mi

Libraries

  • South Woodham Ferrers Librarynearby
  • Hullbridge Library1.5 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in South Woodham Ferrers?

Supermarkets

  • Asdanearby
  • Co-op Foodnearby
  • Sainsbury's1 mi
  • Co op2 mi

Pharmacies

  • Rowlands Pharmacynearby
  • Govaninearby
  • Village Pharmacy0.8 mi
  • The Ferry Pharmacy1.5 mi

Shopping centres

  • Warwick Parade0.6 mi

How do you get around South Woodham Ferrers?

South Woodham Ferrers has its own station, around three quarters of a mile from the centre, on the line that runs towards Chelmsford's wider network and down to London. North Fambridge is 2.6 miles away and Battlesbridge 2.8 miles, so there are alternatives if one suits your journey better.

By road, the town is served by routes heading north towards Chelmsford and south-west towards the A130 corridor, which links on to the larger Essex road network. Many households here run a car, and parking is generally easier than in older, denser towns.

On foot the town is genuinely easy going. The planned layout means footpaths and cycle routes connect the housing areas to the schools, the library, the shops and the parks without long detours along busy roads. Buses serve the town and surrounding villages, though if you rely entirely on public transport it is worth checking current timetables for evenings and Sundays before you commit to a swap.

Train stations

  • South Woodham Ferrers0.7 mi
  • North Fambridge2.6 mi
  • Battlesbridge2.8 mi

What is there to do in South Woodham Ferrers?

Green space does the heavy lifting. Marsh Farm Country Park, with its riverside walks and the neighbouring animal adventure park, is the big one, while Compass Gardens and Saltcoats Park are handy everyday spots. Sky Meadows, 2.4 miles out, is worth the trip for a longer walk.

For a drink, The Town Crier sits in the centre, with The Curlew and The Railway near the station end and Crouch Vale Tap Room 19 close by. The Whalebone is about a mile away. It is a modest but decent spread for a town of this size.

Club Woodham covers gym and fitness. The library runs as a community hub as well as a place to borrow books, and South Woodham Ferrers Village Hall hosts local groups. Warwick Parade adds a second cluster of shops beyond the main centre. For bigger nights out, theatres and larger venues, Chelmsford and Southend are the places people head for.

Gyms

  • Club Woodhamnearby

Pubs and bars

  • The Town Criernearby
  • The Curlew0.7 mi
  • The Railway0.7 mi
  • Crouch Vale Tap Room 190.8 mi
  • The Whalebone1 mi

Community centres

  • South Woodham Ferrers Village Hall0.8 mi
  • Woodham Ferrers Village Hall2.3 mi
  • Hockley Community Centre2.9 mi

What is work and the local economy like in South Woodham Ferrers?

The employment picture for the wider Chelmsford council area is strong. Some 60.8% of adults are in work, above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 2.7% against 3.5% nationally. Unemployment-related benefit claims were 2.7% of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026, compared with 4% across England.

That said, South Woodham Ferrers is largely a residential town. A good number of residents commute, either north to Chelmsford or by train towards London, so job hunting often means looking beyond the town boundary.

Locally, work tends to be in shops, schools, care and services: the supermarkets, the schools, the pharmacies and the leisure and hospitality businesses all employ people from the town. If you are moving for work, think about the commute first. The station and road links make a wider job search realistic, but travel time and cost are worth weighing up before you accept a swap.

Adults in work60.8% Chelmsford57.4% England
Unemployed2.7% Chelmsford3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20262.7% Chelmsford4% England

Figures are for the Chelmsford council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is South Woodham Ferrers?

Like every town centre, South Woodham Ferrers has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 52 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports7
Vehicle crime1
Bicycle theft1
Shoplifting5
Other theft7
Drug offences2

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is South Woodham Ferrers a good place for social housing tenants?

If South Woodham Ferrers looks like the right fit, the next step is simple: put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set this town as one of your desired areas. Swaps happen between tenants, so the more clearly your listing describes what you have, the easier it is for someone here to spot a match.

Good photos help, and so does being honest about the practical details: number of bedrooms, floor level, garden or no garden, heating, parking and anything a family would want to know. Mention what is near you too, since a tenant in South Woodham Ferrers may be looking for exactly what you are leaving behind.

It is worth adding nearby options as well, such as other parts of the Chelmsford district or villages along the Crouch, which widens the pool of possible matches. Check your tenancy terms and get your landlord's consent in the usual way before anything is agreed. Then keep your listing active and reply promptly when someone gets in touch.

Tell me when a home appears near South Woodham Ferrers

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in South Woodham Ferrers? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near South Woodham Ferrers.

All place guides in Essex → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →

Latest From @HomeExchangeGB

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of South Woodham Ferrers itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Chelmsford council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Chelmsford council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of South Woodham Ferrers.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake